Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: 10baseT


Related Topics
YYZ
PCM
GSM
BNC

In the News (Sun 16 Jun 19)

  
  Networking Media   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
Twisted-pair (sometimes known as 10BaseT) is ideal for small, medium, or large networks that need flexibility and the capacity to expand as the number of network users grows.
When 10BaseT cabling is used, a strand of cabling is inserted between each computer and a hub.
Most hubs also have an uplink port, which is a special 10BaseT or thin coax port that allows the hub to be connected to either (1) other hubs, or (2) a thin coax backbone (see below for information on backbones).
www.chetbacon.com /LessonPlans/networking.htm   (1278 words)

  
 Technical Notes: Ethernet Cabling and Pin Positions
A common error when connecting a computer to a LAN is to make the connection with the widely available "silver satin" patch cable typically used to connect telephones to a telephone jack.
The 10BaseT system operates over two pairs of wires; one pair used for Receive Data signals and the other pair used for Transmit Data signals.
The transmit data (TD) and receive data (RD) signals on each pair of a 10BaseT segment are polarized, with one wire of each signal pair carrying the positive (+) signal, and the other carrying the negative (-) signal.
www.serve.com /macsite/farallon/ethernetcable.html   (726 words)

  
 Networking - 10BaseT/100BaseT "Twisted Pair" Ethernet
While it is possible to run 10BaseT (but not 100BaseT) ethernet over CAT3 cable, the connectors used for the asynch network were of a different type than is used for 10BaseT, and the cost to retrofit these boxes for 10BaseT makes it uneconomical to attempt to use the existing CAT3 wiring for that.
Most newer computers (1995 or later) have been equipped with network adapters that are capable of both 10BaseT and 10Base2, but there are still many older computers on campus that do not have a 10BaseT interface on their network adapter.
In some cases, it may be necessary for SAS-NS personnel to visit the room and measure the cable distance between the faceplate and the wiring closet to ensure that the 100 meter length limitation of 10BaseT/100BaseT is not exceeded.
www.sas.upenn.edu /~cns/10bt.htm   (2486 words)

  
 Defining 10BaseT
10BaseT, which uses UTP cable, is one of the most popular implementations for Ethernet.
The hub repeats the signal to all nodes, and the nodes contend for access to the transmission medium as if they were connected along a linear bus.
By attachinga 10BaseT transceiver to the AUI port of the network adapter, you can use a computer set up for Thicknet on a 10BaseT network.
www.suite101.com /article.cfm/laning_retired/44955   (426 words)

  
 Technical Notes: Cross Over Cable Pin-outs
In order to connect two hubs or two 10BaseT (or 100BaseTX) devices without a hub, you need to have a cross over cable.
When connecting two hubs or two 10BaseT (or 100BaseTX) devices without a hub, the transmit data (TD) pins of one eight-pin connector must be wired to the receive data (RD) pins of the other, and vice versa.
Note that the TD and RD signals on each pair of a 10BaseT segment are polarized, with one wire of each signal pair carrying the positive (+) signal, and the other carrying the negative (-) signal.
www.serve.com /macsite/farallon/TEC_012.html   (540 words)

  
 10BaseT Definition: TechEncyclopedia from TechWeb
All stations connect in a star configuration to a central hub, also known as a "multiport repeater," or to a central switch.
10BaseT has been widely used due to the lower cost and flexibility of installing twisted pair.
All nodes connect to a central hub or switch using twisted pair wires and RJ-45 connectors.
www.techweb.com /encyclopedia/defineterm.jhtml?term=10BaseT   (210 words)

  
 10BaseT Crossover Cable   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
A 10BaseT connection requires two pairs of unshielded twisted pair wires, a total of four wires.
When you connect two notebooks together, or a Handheld PC or Palm-size PC to a notebook, or a hub to a hub, you must use a crossover cable.
Remember: You cannot use a crossover cable to network your PC to a hub, and you cannot use a standard straight-through cable to network your PC directly to another PC.
infohost.nmt.edu /~armiller/10baset.htm   (360 words)

  
 Networking Basics
A hub is a box that is used to gather groups of PCs together at a central location with 10BaseT cabling.
Each hub, in turn, may connect a handful of computer together using 10BaseT cabling, which allows you to build networks of tens, hundreds, or thousands of nodes.
10BaseT is best for small workgroups of 16 or fewer users that don't span long distances, or for workgroups that have one or more portable computers that may be disconnected from the network from time to time.
www.angelfire.com /pro/informatica/network2.htm   (4177 words)

  
 eBay - 10baset ethernet, Networking, Apple, Macintosh Computers items on eBay.com   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
42 Oilcom GoCard 10BaseT Ethernet w/Cable OC-2220 NIB
BayStack 102 Adv NMM 24-Port 10BaseT Ethernet Hub_J1
IBM 63H2449 Ethernet 10BaseT 10Base2 for IBM 43xx
search-desc.ebay.com /search/search.dll?query=10baset+ethernet&...   (383 words)

  
 Network Everywhere
Finally, thin coax backbones and 10BaseT cabling & hubs can be connected together to allow for a wide variety of expansion options.
When using thin coax cabling, you must always use a T-connector at each PC and termination at both ends of the network, even if you're only connecting a couple of computers together.
Such an installation is guaranteed to either (1) not work, or (2) be unreliable.
www.networkeverywhere.com /educateme/aboutcabling.asp   (906 words)

  
 ORTEC ETHRJ45 EtherNIM 10Base2 to 10BaseT Adapter Kit
Many networks use the 10BaseT (RJ45 or twisted pair) method for connecting a network.
The cable between the PC and the hub is the cable that previously connected the PC to the existing network.
The cable between the hubs is a cross-over cable.
www.ortec-online.com /electronics/cables/ethrj45.htm   (223 words)

  
 Wiring Tutorial for 10BaseT Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP)
Now that we are ready to insert the cable into the RJ45 plug the wire number and color sequence becomes more complicated.
The IEEE Specification for Ethernet 10BaseT requires that two twisted pairs be used and that one pair is connected to pins 1 and 2, and that the second pair is connected to pins 3 and 6.
Yes that is right - pins 4 and 5 are skipped and are connected to one of the remaining twisted pairs.
www.netspec.com /helpdesk/wiredoc.html   (895 words)

  
 Networking Hubs Switches 100baset 10baset Ports Ethernet Hub   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
A hub is an ethernet (10BaseT or 100BaseT UTP/STP) repeater.
If we take a typical 8-port hub, any data it receives on one port will be re-transmitted on all of the other seven ports.
Hubs are available in both 10BaseT (10Mbits/sec) and 100BaseT (100Mbits/sec).
bugclub.org /beginners/networking/HubsSwitches.html   (318 words)

  
 Computing Glossary: 10BaseT   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
10BaseT is the most common form of Ethernet cabling and indicates a transmission speed of up to ten million bits per second.
10BaseT is used for local area networking of computers and peripheral devices (such as printers) to PennNet.
Most new PennNet cabling is twisted-pair copper (10BaseT) cabling.
dolphin.upenn.edu /computing/lib/glossary/10baseT.html   (48 words)

  
 Network Cabling
The two most popular types of network cabling are twisted-pair (also known as 10BaseT as shown on the left below) and thin coax (also known as 10Base2 as shown on the right).
It is possible to have both 10Mbps and 100Mbps segments on the same network, provided that you use a switching hub in between them that allows them to communicate.
Thin coax backbones and 10BaseT cabling and hubs can be connected together to allow for a wide variety of expansion options.
www.dewassoc.com /support/networking/cabling.htm   (964 words)

  
 دورة شهادة MCSE في الشبكات08- شبكات إثرنت من النوع 10BaseT   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
شبكات 10BaseT هي شبكة إثرنت تعمل بسرعة 10 ميجابت في الثانية و تستخدم الإرسال من النوع Baseband ، و الأسلاك التي تستخدمها هي من النوع Twisted Pair أو الزوج الملتوي.
تستفيد شبكات 10BaseT من تصميم النجمة ، بتسهيل نقل الأجهزة من مكان الى آخر و إصلاح المعطوب منها دون أن يؤثر ذلك على عمل الشبكة.
شبكات 10BaseT هي شبكات إثرنت تعمل بسرعة 10 ميجابت و ترسل الإشارات باستخدام تقنية Baseband و باستخدام أسلاك Twisted Pair ، و أقصى طول للسلك هو 100 متر.
www.websy.net /learn/mcse/08.htm   (352 words)

  
 Networking: what does 10baset mean?
Yes two of the pair are unused in the cat 5 cabling in 10baseT.
Also in 10base2 the 2 is not the distance (I don't think) but that it is coax or two wire cable.
In the old days we used to call it cheapernet because it was cheaper then the normal ethernet cabling with the aui connectors.
www.experts-exchange.com /Networking/Q_11347197.html   (1714 words)

  
 Gigabit Ethernet Auto-Negotiation
Today a number of technologies, such as 10BaseT, 100BaseTX, and 1000BaseT, use the same RJ-45 connector, creating the potential for connecting electrically incompatible components together and causing network disruption.
All auto-negotiation functions are implemented as part of the transceiver integrated circuit, which is part of a network interface card or integrated on the motherboard of a computer.
The link test pulse is sent by the transmitters of all 10BaseT media attachment units (MAUs) between the data terminal equipment (DTE) and the repeater.
dell.com /content/topics/global.aspx/power/en/ps1q01_hernan?...&s=biz   (2474 words)

  
 MicroMac Networking: AAUI 10BaseT and 10Base2 Ethernet Transceiver
It combines two common types of Ethernet cabling: an RJ45 connector for shielded twisted-pair cabling (10BaseT) and a BNC coax connector for "thin" Ethernet connection (10Base2).
The 10BaseT and 10Base2 Ethernet transceiver allows these Mac models to easily connect to an Ethernet network.
For 10BaseT (twisted pair cable) plug one end of the unshielded twisted pair (UTP) cable into the tranceivers' RJ 45 phone jack and plug the other end into a suitable port of a 10-BaseT hub.
www.micromac.com /products/nw_aaui-combo.html   (316 words)

  
 Review: Mototech Dual E-Switch 8
In a regular 10BaseT or 100BaseT network (check out my networking guide for all the definitions you could ever want), every computer on the network shares the available bandwidth, be it 10 megabits or 100 megabits per second.
If some computers have 100BaseT network cards and some only have 10BaseT, though, the whole network will be choked back to 10BaseT speed, because the ordinary hubs that connect them all together can't keep the fast machines from talking to the slow ones, even if the data they're sending is intended for another fast machine.
A switch has enough brains to know what machine addresses are on each side of it, and block the passage of traffic addressed to a section of network which does not contain the intended recipient of the data.
www.dansdata.com /mswitch.htm   (793 words)

  
 10BaseT Ethernet Hubs: Call 727-398-5252 for Your BEST DataCom source - hubs
There are many types of hubs but by far the most popular are the 10BaseT Ethernet hubs.
These Ethernet hubs range in size from as few as 4 ports to as many as 48 ports.
Also, there are other things to consider such as the stacking features and of course cost.
www.bestdatasource.com /Solutions/Hubs.htm   (216 words)

  
 10BaseT Media Converters - media converter, fiber media converter, ethernet to fiber media converter, ethernet media ...
10BaseT Media Converters - media converter, fiber media converter, ethernet to fiber media converter, ethernet media converter, fiber optic media converter, 10baseT media converter.
Convert 10Base2 on BNC co-ax to Multimode fiber with ST connectors for distances up to 20,000 meters.
The 10BaseT Extender effectively doubles the 100-meter cable maximum between 10BaseT workstations and/or hubs.
www.lanshack.com /10BaseT-Media-Converters-C91.aspx   (140 words)

  
 10baseT problem
I cant get a link established when connected to the 10baseT hub.
eth0: Using media type 10baseT, CSR12 is c4.
I'm advertising 01e1: 100baseTx-FD 100baseTx 10baseT-FD 10baseT Advertising no additional info pages.
www.beowulf.org /pipermail/tulip/1999-May/001086.html   (756 words)

  
 Monoline® Single Pair Balun - RJ11 3'' cord, pins 3, 4 to RJ45 jack 10BaseT -
One single pair of UTP or STP replaces two pair UTP with improved NEXT (near end crosstalk) over the 802.3 specification.
Standard 802.3 distances (100 meters) are supported over a single pair of UTP or STP.
The Cable Doubler (EBD-10BaseT-1C) allows you to support two 10BaseT connections with a single UTP network run, simply and easily.
www.computercablestore.com /detail.aspx?ID=7420   (301 words)

  
 DIN Rail Mounted 10BaseT Surge Protector   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-12)
The Model 8046 DIN Rail mounted 10BaseT surge protector offers a new convenient packaging concept for protecting Ethernet locate area networks using 10BaseT protocols.
The Model 8046 provides multi stage protection for transients that are induced onto the 10BaseT cables used to link workstations to hubs and servers.
These include media transceivers to allow conversion from AUI or 10BaseT to fiber.
www.telebyteusa.com /catalog/products/prod_archive/8046.htm   (263 words)

  
 Half duplex vs. full duplex Ethernet 10BaseT topologies
Half duplex Ethernet 10BaseT technology restricts the media to having one channel for transmit and receive.
For example if a host is communicating with another host (directly connected), the host sending data has access to the wire and transmit.
In the event that these two hosts were communicating in a full duplex 10BaseT Ethernet environment, the two hosts would have two channels, separating out transmit and receive.
searchnetworking.techtarget.com /expert/KnowledgebaseAnswer/0,289625,sid7_gci1231463,00.html   (345 words)

  
 Cabled Network Troubleshooting - LAN with Cat 5 network cards, hubs and cables
Check the physical connectors at all points on your network in the failed path, and make sure that you are within all of the limits for your physical layer in terms of number of workstations and distances.
While it's possible the adapter or the next port or device to which it's connected is bad or powered off, the problem is usually caused by the cable.
Don't say, "But it's a new cable!" Four conductors are actually used for normal implementations 10BaseT and 100BaseT, and the wiring is straight through, 1-1, 2-2, 3-3, 6-6.
www.fonerbooks.com /network.htm   (1888 words)

  
 Twisted Pair Ethernet (10baseT/UTP)
Note: most of the rules for 10BaseT are also valid for Twisted Pair Ethernet (100baseTX/100BaseT4)
Twisted Pair Ethernet (10baseT), sometime also called "UTP" from "Unshielded Twisted Pair", is based on using a cable similar to phone-wiring.
Using a 'regular' cable (which is supposed to be used for connection to a hub) is a common
www.windowsnetworking.com /articles_tutorials/thisted.html   (771 words)

  
 10BaseT Half Duplex Switch? - WiFi-Forum
Is there a cheap switch I can put in the middle of an existing run of
Cat5 cable that will force it to 10BaseT Half Duplex, and repeat the
HD, but I'd like to repeat the signal at the halfway point...
www.wifi-forum.com /wf/showthread.php?t=3119   (1019 words)

  
 USB to Ethernet 10BaseT Adapter
The ADP3142 USB Ethernet™ Adapter provides an easy way to connect a USB-enabled desktop or laptop PC to a 10BaseT Ethernet™ LAN.
It comes with an attached USB cable that has a type A plug for standard USB connection to PC's USB Host Adapter, and a RJ-45 receptacle for the network cable.
The speed is 12 Megabytes per second, the maximum number of peripherals to a controller is 63 (hubs needed when the computer runs out of ports).
www.connectworld.net /cgi-bin/iec/ADP3142   (182 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.