Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Oil of anise


Related Topics

In the News (Sun 27 May 12)

  
  Anise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Anise (stressed the first syllable, rhyming with "Janice"), or less common anĂ­s (stressed on the second syllable, as "a niece") (Pimpinella anisum) is an herb in the family Apiaceae (formerly Umbelliferae) whose seed-like fruit (also called aniseed) is used in sweet baking as well as in anise-flavored liqueurs (e.g.
Anise is believed to be a galactagogue, or a substance that increases lactation.
By distillation the fruit yields the volatile oil of anise, which is useful in the treatment of flatulence and colic in children.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Anise   (331 words)

  
 ANISE   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Anise oil is sometimes used as an adulterant in the essential oil of licorice.
Oil of anise is used today as an ingredient in cough medicine and lozenges and is reported to have diuretic and diaphoretic properties (11.1-136).
Anise and oil of anise are generally regarded as safe for human consumption as a spice/natural flavoring and plant/oil extract (21 CFR sections 182.10, 182.20 [1982]).
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/med-aro/factsheets/ANISE.html   (533 words)

  
 Anise (pimpinella anisum)
Anise, Pimpinella anisum L., a herbaceous annual native to the Mediterranean region and Egypt, is cultivated in Europe, the Middle East, Mexico, North Africa, India and Russia chiefly for its fruits, called aniseed, the flavour of which resembles that of licorice.
Oil of anise is used today as and ingredient in cough medicine and lozenges and is reported to have diuretic and diaphoretic properties.
Oil of common anise is sometimes adulterated with spermaceti or camphor, to promote its solidification; the former may be known by its insolubility in cold alcohol, the latter by its odor.
www.harvestfields.netfirms.com /CookBooks/spice/anise.htm   (1489 words)

  
 Anise Seed, Herb Monograph - Flora Health Herb Encyclopedia
Anise has many medicinal virtues and is listed in the German Commission E Monographs for alleviating digestive complaints and for dissolving phlegm and catarrh of the respiratory tract.
Anise seed tea is often used by herbalists to soothe allergic eczema, prevent hormonal imbalances and to treat menstrual difficulties (Amenorrhea).
Aniseed is contraindicated in cases of allergy to aniseed and anethole.
www.florahealth.com /Flora/home/canada/HealthInformation/Encyclopedias/AniseSeed.asp   (655 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Anise - Herb Profile and Information
The oils obtainable from these two fruits are identical in composition, and nearly the same in most of their characters, but that from Star Anise fruit congeals at a lower temperature.
The powdered drug from Star Anise is administered in India as a substitute for the official fruit, and the oil is employed for its aromatic, carminative and stimulant properties.
Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used, mixed with oil of Peppermint or Gaultheria (Wintergreen) to flavour aromatic liquid dentrifrices.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/a/anise040.html   (1187 words)

  
 Aromatherapy and the Essential Oils -1
Taken internally, the volatile oils, as a group, exert a mild irritant action on the mucous membranes of the mouth and digestive tract, which induces a feeling of warmth and increases salivation; they are therefore included in stomachic mixtures to stimulate appetite and aid digestion.
Anise is carminative and mildly expectorant; it is used mainly as the oil or preparations of the oil.
Anise oil 2 ml., peppermint oil 2 ml., saccharin sodium 2 g., liquid extract of quillaia 0-1 ml., water to 100 ml.
www.herbdatanz.com /aromatherapy_and_the_essential_oils_-_1.htm   (1183 words)

  
 Essential oil reference guide and dictionary.   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Juniper berry oil is distilled from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree.
Lemongrass oil is distilled from a tropical grass native to Asia.
The oil of tolu balsam is distilled from the fluid gum that oozes from incisions made in the trunks of wild tolu trees.
www.cosmarabia.org /events/events_n003b.html   (4817 words)

  
 Anise   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Anise seeds are well known for their ability to reduce gas and bloating and to settle the digestion.
Anise stimulates the flow of digestive juices in the stomach and intestines, increasing the effectiveness in which fats are broken down into fatty acids.
Anise oil is used for similar complaints as the seeds, but mainly for external use in ridding the body of lice and scabies.
www.innvista.com /health/herbs/anise.htm   (821 words)

  
 Anise
The oil of anise is steam-distilled from the crushed seeds, which are 1.5-3% oil.
Anise was sown on May 5, 1999 and May 3, 2000 at 8.2 lb/acre in 8-row plots 15 ft long and rows 1 ft apart, with four replications.
Yield of anise seed at WARC was acceptable in 1999 and 2000.
ag.montana.edu /warc/anise.htm   (534 words)

  
 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine: Anise   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Steam distillation of the crushed aniseed yields from 2.5 to 3.5% of a fragrant, syrupy, essential, or volatile, oil, of which anethole, present at about 90%, is the principal aromatic constituent.
As a medicinal plant, anise has been used as an antibacterial, an antimicrobial, an antiseptic, an antispasmodic, a breath freshener, a carminative, a diaphoretic, a digestive aid, a diuretic, an expectorant, a mild estrogenic, a mild muscle relaxant, a parasiticide, a stimulant, and a stomachic.
Aniseed may be used as an expectorant and essential oil of anise may be inhaled through the nose to help ease breathing and relieve nasal congestion.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000160   (1199 words)

  
 Kitchen Witch Lotions & Potions - Anise
Anise oil can be used to help those suffering from emphysema, bronchitis and spasmodic asthma.
Description - Anise is a dainty, white-flowered urnbelliferous annual, about 18 inches high, with secondary feather-like leaflets of bright green, hence its name (of mediaeval origin), Pimpinella, from dipinella, or twicepinnate, in allusion to the form of the leaves.
Oil of Anise, distilled in Europe from the fruits of Pimpinella anisum, Anise, and in China from the fruits of Illicium anisatum, Star Anise, a small tree indigenous to China, is colourless, or very pale yellow, with taste and odour like the fruit.
www.kitchenwitch.com /herbs/anise.html   (1428 words)

  
 Essential Oils | Soap Making Essential Oils | Bramble Berry
Essential oils are all natural oils that have the scent or flavor of the plant from which they come.
This essential oil blend includes: Orange, which is refreshing and relaxing; Lemon, which is stimulating; Lavender, which is soothing and calming; Bergamot, which is refreshing and uplifting and Cedarwood, which is soothing and strengthening.
A portion of the the oil (waxes, di methyl sulfide) is then taken out of the peppermint giving the redistilled oil a higher menthol content and a more traditional mint (candy cane) smell.
www.brambleberry.com /essential.html   (1800 words)

  
 Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Essential Oil 1 gallon: C from Shamanshop.net - Aromatherapy - Essential Oils
The oil of anise and star anise are often used and sold interchangeably because they are similar in aroma and chemical make-up.
Aniseed oil can be useful in the treatment of: muscular aches and pains, rheumatism, bronchitis, whooping cough, colic, cramp, flatulence, indigestion, catarrh and hangovers.
Aniseed oil is not only helpful for its effect on the digestive system, it is also a general tonic to the circulatory system and the respiratory tract.
www.shamanshop.net /store/proddetail.cfm/ItemID/63954.0/CategoryID/4500.0/SubCatID/1180.0/file.htm   (623 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Anise - Pimpinella asisum   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Anise also has an expectorant and anti-spasmodic action, and may be used in cases of bronchitis, in tracheitis where there is persistent irritable coughing, and in whooping cough.
Anise has middle estrogen effects thought to be due to the presence of the elements di-anethole and photo-anethole, which explains the use of this plant in folk medicine to increase milk secretion, facilitate birth and increase libido.
Anise is considered an herbal stimulant and carminative; used in cases of flatulence, flatulent colic of infants, and to remove nausea.
www.viable-herbal.com /herbdesc/1anise.htm   (503 words)

  
 Anise information, facts, Alternatives From Nature
Anise promotes digestion, improves appetite, alleviates cramps and nausea, cough, colds, and relieves flatulence, bad breath, and, especially in infants, colic (mothers who sip anise tea will relieve the colic in the breast feeding baby).
Anise oil helps relieve cramping, and spasms and is good as a stomach tonic.
A cup of anise tea is a refreshing, elegant way to cleanse the palate after a big meal without the alcohol or calories of a digestif.
www.herbsrainbear.com /encylopedia/anise.htm   (1028 words)

  
 AllRefer.com - anise, Plant (Plants) - Encyclopedia   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Anise oil is derived from the seeds and sometimes from the leaves; it is also obtained from the star anise, an unrelated woody plant.
The oil, composed chiefly of anethole, is used in medicinals, dentifrices, perfumes, beverages, and, in drag hunting, to scent a trail for dogs in the absence of a fox.
Anise is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Apiales, family Umbelliferae.
reference.allrefer.com /encyclopedia/A/anise.html   (218 words)

  
 Liqueur - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-10)
Liqueurs may be drunk neat, often during or after dessert, or may be used in cocktails or cooking.
There are many categories of liqueurs including: fruit liqueur, cream liqueur, coffee liqueur, chocolate liqueur, schnapps liqueur, brandy liqueur, anise liqueur, nut flavored liqueur, and herbal liqueur.
Anise liqueurs have the interesting property of turning from translucent to cloudy when diluted: the oil of anise remains in solution when in the presence of a high concentration of alcohol, but crystallizes out of the solution when the alcohol concentration is reduced by dilution.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Anise-flavored_liqueur   (535 words)

  
 Anise
Anise has been used for thousands of years as a flavoring and even as a form of currency.
Powdered seed and oil of anise are widely used in baking cookies, pastries, rye bread and cakes.
Anise is also good with fish and shellfish, and vegetable dishes.
lowfatlifestyle.com /flavoring/herbs_spices/anise.htm   (160 words)

  
 Anise seed oil : by Ray Sahelian, M.D.
Anise is the dried ripe fruit of the herb Pimpinella anisum.
The bronchodilatory effects of aqueous and ethanol anise extracts and anise essential oil were examined on precontracted isolated tracheal chains of the guinea pig.
Star anise, the unusual fruit of a small oriental tree, is sold in supermarkets to consumers seeking its pungent, licoorice-like flavor.
www.raysahelian.com /anise.html   (611 words)

  
 Anise Essential Oil
Anise seed is used to ease muscular aches and pains of over-exertion and rheumatism, expectorant for
with star anise, which is generally used in Chinese dishes.
meaning it expels the wind, anise’s carminative properties have been known since antiquity.
www.kayjons.com /eoanise.html   (64 words)

  
 Cook's Thesaurus: Extracts and Flavoring Oils
oil of bitter almonds = almond oil Notes: This is a very potent flavoring oil that's sold in small bottles and measured by the drop.
Don't confuse it with lemon extract, which is diluted with alcohol and not nearly as concentrated as the oil.
Don't confuse it with orange extract, which is diluted with alcohol and not nearly as concentrated as the oil.
www.foodsubs.com /Extracts.html   (2814 words)

  
 Anise Oil
Anise Oil is obtained from the dried fruits of star anise, Illicum verum Hook.F., a tree
anise is used today as an ingredient in cough medicine and lozenges and is reported to
The price of oil fluctuate very much so it is not possible to quote for longer period.
www.aromaticoil.com /product_aniseoil.htm   (142 words)

  
 The Wiccan Herbalist
Anise has been highly valued as an herbe, and used by the Pharisees as a tithing.
Anise seed is an ingredient in a number of modern recipes said to help a person find romance.
Anise is a dainty, white-flowered urnbelliferous annual, about 18 inches high, with secondary feather-like leaflets of bright green, hence its name (of mediaeval origin), Pimpinella, from dipinella, or twicepinnate, in allusion to the form of the leaves.
groups.msn.com /thewiccanherbalist/herbaday.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=163&LastModified=4675363891340489121   (1520 words)

  
 anise essential oil, pimpinella anisum
The emotional benefits of Anise are that it has a strong calming effect.
The physical benefits of Anise are that it helps soothe muscular aches, pains, and rheumatism.
Anise blends well with Cedarwood, Fennel, and Rosewood.
www.leydenhouse.com /essentialoil/anise.html   (36 words)

  
 BoDD (Botanical Dermatology Database) - ILLICIACEAE
The leaves and fruits of the plants have a characteristic odour resembling that of anise oil from Pimpinella anisum L., fam.
The principal constituent of both oils is anethole, which may be found in Chinese star anise oil but not in anise oil in two isomeric forms (Arctander 1960, Opdyke 1975), namely trans-anethole and cis-anethole, the former being the principal component and the latter (which is significantly more toxic), occurring in only very small amounts.
However, Rudzki and Grzywa (1976) found that star anise oil in 2% and 1% concentrations produced active sensitization in 5% of test subjects, and positive patch tests in 36% and 34% respectively of consecutive patients with dermatitis.
bodd.cf.ac.uk /BotDermFolder/BotDermI/ILLI.html   (966 words)

  
 Anise Oil, natural 1 oz.
This oil is all natural and is both a flavoring and an essential oil.
F.Y.I. Anise solidifies, or freezes at 59 degrees F., this is a criterion value of anise.
If the anise has crystallized, warm the anise oil until it is liquified and shake.
www.steviasmart.com /anoina1oz.html   (168 words)

  
 Recipe: Coal Candy
Remove from fire and add oil of anise plus sufficient blue and yellow food coloring to make mixture fl.
Pour candy into very lightly oiled pan and set this pan in a bowl of ice.
Oil of anise is much more concentrated then ordinary flavoring.
www.recipelink.com /gm/0/63346   (75 words)

  
 Anise
Anise is also used for an upset stomach, but its effectiveness for this problem remains unproven.
Anise is an expectorant that helps bring up phlegm.
Originally from the Near East, the Anise plant is now grown in southern Europe, Turkey, central Asia, India, China, Japan, and Central and South America.
www.pdrhealth.com /drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/herbaldrugs/100070.shtml   (165 words)

  
 Herbal Encyclopedia - F
The oil is eaten with honey to allay gas and it is applied externally to rheumatic swellings.
Boiled oil, produced by heating raw linseed oil to a temperature of 150 degrees C., together with a small proportion of a metallic drier, possesses the drying properties of linseed oil to an enhanced degree.
The oil enters into veterinary pharmacy as a purgative for sheep and horses, and a jelly formed by boiling the seeds is often given to calves.
www.fortunecity.com /roswell/chaney/191/id106.htm   (15951 words)

  
 Trinity Herb Company Anise Seed Essential Oil 1 fl oz: C from Shamanshop.net - Aromatherapy - Essential Oils
Trinity Essential Oils are guaranteed to be 100% pure and undiluted.
Trinity’s pure essential oils are suitable for use in aromatherapy, cosmetic preparation, healing and body care, potpourris and more.
Essential oils are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference.
www.shamanshop.net /store/proddetail.cfm/ItemID/1372.0/CategoryID/4500.0/SubCatID/1180.0/file.htm   (647 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.