Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Anise


Related Topics

In the News (Thu 26 Nov 09)

  
  Anise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Anise or Aniseed, less commonly anís (stressed on the second syllable) (Pimpinella anisum) is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to the eastern Mediterranean region and southwest Asia.
Anise is also used in anise-flavored liqueurs (such as raki, arak and ouzo) and is the dominant ingredient used in the infamous and sometimes-banned liquor absinthe.
Aniseed is also purported to be useful in throwing animals that track by scent (such as hunting dogs) off the trail, the strong odor of the aniseed supposedly overpowering the scent of the intended target.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Anise   (560 words)

  
 Anise: Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Anise, Pimpinella anisum, is a slow-growing annual herb of the parsley family (Apiaceae, formerly Umbelliferae).
As a medicinal plant, anise has been used as an antibacterial, an antimicrobial, an antiseptic, an antispasmodic, a breath freshener, a carminative, a diaphoretic, a digestive aid, a diuretic, an expectorant, a mild estrogenic, a mild muscle relaxant, a parasiticide, a stimulant, and a stomachic.
Aniseed may be used as an expectorant and essential oil of anise may be inhaled through the nose to help ease breathing.
health.enotes.com /alternative-medicine-encyclopedia/anise   (1092 words)

  
 Star anise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Star anise has been used in a tea as a remedy for colic and rheumatism, and the seeds are sometimes chewed after meals to aid digestion.
Star anise is grown in four provinces in China and harvested between March and May. The shikimic acid is extracted from the seeds in a ten-stage manufacturing process which takes a year.
Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum), a similar tree, is not edible because it is highly toxic; instead, it has been burned as incense in Japan.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Star_anise   (426 words)

  
 Anise - Holistic Health
Anise oil stimulates the flow of digestive juices in the stomach and intestines; increases the efficiency by which fats are broken down into fatty acids.
Anise oil and seed is used to loosen phlegm, for hard dry coughs, for coughs and colds, for tracheal irritations and spasmodic coughs.
Anise is from the parsley family and, like parsley, has been used for thousands of years as a natural breath freshener.
www.bellaonline.com /articles/art18307.asp   (798 words)

  
 ANISE   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-21)
Anise, Pimpinella anisum L., a herbaceous annual native to the Mediterranean region and Egypt, is cultivated in Europe, Asia India, Mexico, North Africa, and the USSR.
Anise oil is sometimes used as an adulterant in the essential oil of licorice.
Anise and oil of anise are generally regarded as safe for human consumption as a spice/natural flavoring and plant/oil extract (21 CFR sections 182.10, 182.20 [1982]).
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/med-aro/factsheets/ANISE.html   (533 words)

  
 ANISE
Anise seed has a sweet, licorice-like flavor and is a slow-growing annual herb of the parsley family.
Aniseed is widely used to flavour pastries; it is the characteristic ingredient of a German bread called Anisbrod.
Anise is one of the oldest cultivated spices and was known to the early Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans.
www.cookbook.hu /angol_receptek/anise.html   (913 words)

  
 Information on the herb anise.
Aniseed is used with peppermint to treat colic and together with wild fl cherry to treat tracheitis.
Aniseed is used with eucalyptus as a chest rub for bronchial and respiratory complaints and is also used for lice and scabies.
Anise oil is a fragrant antiseptic oil that has been used as an ingredient in dentifrices (compound used in the cleaning of teeth).
www.ageless.co.za /herb-anise.htm   (592 words)

  
 Anise Seed
Anise Seed is a graybrown oval seed from Pimpinella anisum, a plant in the parsley family.
Anise is native to the Middle East and has been used as a medicine and as a flavor for medicine since prehistoric times.
Anise Seeds naturally have short, hairlike "webs." Most of the webs are removed in processing, but since they carry flavor it is not necessary for all webbing to be eliminated.
www.culinarycafe.com /Spices_Herbs/Anise_Seed.html   (211 words)

  
 Anise
Anise (Pimpinella anisum L.), a member of the carrot family, has long been valued for its fruits, commonly called seeds, and the oil that is distilled from them.
Anise was sown on May 5, 1999 and May 3, 2000 at 8.2 lb/acre in 8-row plots 15 ft long and rows 1 ft apart, with four replications.
Yield of anise seed at WARC was acceptable in 1999 and 2000.
ag.montana.edu /warc/anise.htm   (534 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Anise - Herb Profile and Information
Oil of Anise, distilled in Europe from the fruits of Pimpinella anisum, Anise, and in China from the fruits of Illicium anisatum, Star Anise, a small tree indigenous to China, is colourless, or very pale yellow, with taste and odour like the fruit.
The powdered drug from Star Anise is administered in India as a substitute for the official fruit, and the oil is employed for its aromatic, carminative and stimulant properties.
Anise oil is a good antiseptic and is used, mixed with oil of Peppermint or Gaultheria (Wintergreen) to flavour aromatic liquid dentrifrices.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/a/anise040.html   (1187 words)

  
 Allrecipes | Advice | Anise
Anise is the dried ripe fruit of the herb Pimpinella anisum.
Anise is used whole or crushed in cookies, cakes, breads, cheese, pickles, stews, fish, and shellfish.
Anise is distinguished by its strong licorice-like flavor and aroma.
allrecipes.com /advice/coll/spice/articles/779P1.asp   (261 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Anise - Pimpinella asisum   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-21)
Anise also has an expectorant and anti-spasmodic action, and may be used in cases of bronchitis, in tracheitis where there is persistent irritable coughing, and in whooping cough.
Anise has middle estrogen effects thought to be due to the presence of the elements di-anethole and photo-anethole, which explains the use of this plant in folk medicine to increase milk secretion, facilitate birth and increase libido.
Anise is considered an herbal stimulant and carminative; used in cases of flatulence, flatulent colic of infants, and to remove nausea.
www.viable-herbal.com /herbdesc/1anise.htm   (504 words)

  
 AllRefer.com - anise, Plant (Plants) - Encyclopedia
Anise oil is derived from the seeds and sometimes from the leaves; it is also obtained from the star anise, an unrelated woody plant.
The oil, composed chiefly of anethole, is used in medicinals, dentifrices, perfumes, beverages, and, in drag hunting, to scent a trail for dogs in the absence of a fox.
Anise is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Apiales, family Umbelliferae.
reference.allrefer.com /encyclopedia/A/anise.html   (218 words)

  
 McCormick - Spice Encyclopedia - Anise
Anise is not related to the European plant whose roots are the source of true licorice.
Anise, one of the oldest cultivated spices was enjoyed by the early Egyptians, Greeks and Romans.
In first century Rome, anise was a flavoring in mustaceus, a popular spice cake baked in bay leaves and eaten after a feast to prevent indigestion.
www.mccormick.com /content.cfm?id=8211   (263 words)

  
 anise
Anise bears a strong family resemblance to the members of the carrot family, that includes dill, fennel, coriander, cumin and caraway.
Anise is native to the eastern Mediterranean region, the Levant, and Egypt.
Anise is used in the manufacture of many commercial cough syrups and sore throat medications, used to flavour other medicines and to scent soaps and perfumes.
www.theepicentre.com /Spices/anise.html   (709 words)

  
 Anise - Herbal Index - herbindex.net
Aniseed, less commonly anís (stressed on the second syllable) (Pimpinella anisum) is a flowering plant in the family Apiaceae, native to the eastern Mediterranean region and southwest Asia.
Anise seed is also used in some curries and seafood dishes, and is used as a breath sweetener and digestive aid.
Anise is the dominant ingredient used in the infamous drink, Absinthe.
www.herbindex.net /anise.html   (412 words)

  
 All About Anise -- cooking with herbs and spices
Anise seeds are tiny and crescent shaped with a strong taste of licorice.
Anise is frequently used in Scandinavian breads, East Indian curries, and Hispanic stews.
The properties of star anise essential oil are similar to anise seed and it is sometimes used as a commercial substitute.
www.apinchof.com /anise1081.htm   (966 words)

  
 Strat's Place - Daniel Rogov - Israel - The Flavor of Anise
The first liqueur was probably made when aniseed berries were added to distilled palm wine in the Eastern Mediterranean as long ago as 800 BC and this beverage, known even 2,500 years ago as arak, has remained the most popular alcoholic drink of the en- tire Middle-East.
Arak, which is now made when aniseed berries are steeped in a neutral spirit, is a colorless, licorice flavored liqueur that can be consumed either with or without water.
With the mild flavor of anise, the edible part of this plant (actually an herb) is the fleshy bulbous stem at the base of the leafy stalk.
www.stratsplace.com /rogov/israel/flavor_anise.html   (1213 words)

  
 Tam Tran: Anise Cosmetics
Anise Cosmetics, as always, is passionate about your nails and continues to meet the needs of customers worldwide with our tam tran.
Anise’ tam tran is/are the only patented formula settling them apart from all other professional salon brands.
Anise Cosmetics provide women with tam tran, no cracking top coat, and tran tam of the best quality and widest range of colors.
www.anisecosmetics.com /usweb/tam-tran   (500 words)

  
 Out of the Frying Pan! Herb & Spice Encyclopedia: Anise   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-21)
Anise seeds have a delicate, sweet licorice flavor similar to fennel.
In addition to is common use in rye bread, anise is a component of many candies and popular liqueurs (Pernot, anisette, ouzo, etc.), both of which are popular after-dinner treats because of anise's breath-freshening qualities.
Anise is a soft seed and is easily ground.
www.outofthefryingpan.com /spices/anise.shtml   (162 words)

  
 Anise Star
Anise star is used on chicken, shell fish, fish stews, soups, rice dishes, and vegetables.
Anise Star is from an Evergreen Tree that is native to China.
Anise star is an important spice in Chinese and Vietnamese cooking and is an essential ingredient in the Chinese five spice powder.
www.spicebarn.com /anise_star.htm   (165 words)

  
 Spices at Penzeys Spices Star Anise
Chinese star anise is one of the most beautiful and fragrant spices in the world.
Whole Star Anise is often used in craftwork as it is so beautiful, on a plate as a garnish or floated in a pot of tea.
Since the flavor of star anise is very strong, most star anise used in cooking is broken or powdered, as a whole star overpowers most dishes.
www.penzeys.com /cgi-bin/penzeys/p-penzeysstaranise.html   (164 words)

  
 Seeds: Anise
For humans, Anise seed has a sweet, licorice flavor and is used to intensify sweetness in cakes, pastries, and cookies.
Anise tea is great for digestion, sore throat and cough.
Anise has a long taproot and doesn't transplant easily so use paper or peat pots to avoid disturbing the roots more than necessary.
www.gardenguides.com /seedcatalog/herbs/anise.htm   (207 words)

  
 herb data, Anise, Pimpinella anisum, Aniseed, Sweet Cumin, star anise, Chinese anise, illicium, holisticonline.com
Volatile oil, l-4%, consisting of largely trans-anethole (70-90%), with estragole (methylchavicol), anisic acid, b-caryophylline, anisaldehyde, linalool, anise ketone (methoxyphenylacetone); the polymers of anethole, dianethole and photoanethole; an Egyptian variety carvene, carvone, and alpha-zingiberene.
Anise is a stimulant and carminative; used in cases of flatulence, flatulent colic of infants, and to remove nausea.
Although many herbalists recommend anise as a remedy for morning sickness during pregnancy, it is not recommended for use during pregnancy.
www.holistic-online.com /Herbal-Med/_Herbs/h5.htm   (717 words)

  
 Anise Seed - Pimpinella anisum - Encapsulated Botanical - Herbs
Anise Seed is most commonly used as a digestive aid.
Anise is native to the Middle East and has been used as a medicine, and as a flavor for medicine, for many centuries.
Anise is also used in toothpastes, mouthwashes and soaps.
www.viable-herbal.com /singles/herbs/s618.htm   (992 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.