Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Carnauba wax


Related Topics
Wax

  
  About Waxes
Carnauba wax forms on the fronds of the palm, and is removed by cutting the fronds, drying, and mechanically removing the wax.
Japan wax [8001-39-6] is a fat and is derived from the berries of a small tree native to Japan and China cultivated for its wax.
Bayberry wax [8038-77-5] is removed from the surface of the berry of the bayberry (myrtle) shrub by boiling the berries in water and skimming the wax from the surface of the water.
www.gujaratwaxes.com /about_waxes.htm   (4587 words)

  
  Spartanburg SC | GoUpstate.com | Spartanburg Herald-Journal   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the carnauba palm (Copernicia prunifera).
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes, food products such as candy corn, guitar polishes, and floor and furniture polishes, especially mixed with beeswax.
In 1890, Charles Tainter patented the use of carnauba wax on phonograph cylinders as a replacement for a mixture of paraffin and beeswax.
www.goupstate.com /apps/pbcs.dll/section?category=NEWS&template=wiki&text=Carnauba_wax   (457 words)

  
 Carnauba Wax
The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
Carnauba Wax is compatible with most animal, vegetable and mineral waxes and a large variety of natural and synthetic resins.
Carnauba Wax is FDA approved for end use under regulations 21CFR 184.1978 and 175.320 and is CTFA listed.
www.spwax.com /spcarnau.htm   (444 words)

  
 Carnauba Wax   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Carnauba is a vegetable fat obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree called the "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera).
Carnauba is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for food coatings, pharmaceutical coatings and polishes.
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Copernica Cerifera palm to conserve the moisture within the tree and its leaves.
www.quillcraft.com /articles/carnauba_wax.html   (385 words)

  
 CARNAUBA   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Carnauba is a vegetable wax (fat) obtained from the leaves of the
Carnauba Wax is exuded by the leaves of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera) to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves.
Leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree during the period from September to March.
www.zymol.com /carnauba.htm   (479 words)

  
 "The Wax Files", by Steve Russell and reprinted with thanks to Woodturning magazine   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
The wax is harvested by removing the honey thorough centrifuging and melting the remaining comb.
Beeswax is a medium-hard wax with a penetration of 20 dmm at
It is softer than carnauba with a penetration of 3 dmm at 25 degrees C and a melting point of 70 degrees C. It is sometimes used as a substitute for carnauba wax, due to its high gloss and similar hard characteristics.
www.arbortech.com.au /articles/036.html   (2374 words)

  
 Heller Glanz Marine Supply & Boat Repair Products
Carnauba Wax affords paint with the most beautiful gloss possible and its protection against mud, wear and tear, and bad weather is second to none.
Carnauba has a very strong grain structure and is the hardest wax known to man. In addition to being incredibly durable, carnauba dries to a deep, natural shine (in contrast, bees wax, paraffin and many synthetic waxes tend to cloud and occlude).
Carnauba wax is produced by the leaves of the tropical carnauba tree as protection from the incredibly harsh conditions of the tropical rain forest - intense heat, harsh equatorial sun and constant moisture and humidity.
www.hellerglanz.com /CarnubaCreamWax.htm   (589 words)

  
 FAQ: What is carnauba wax
Vegetable wax gathered from the leaves of the Copernicia Cerifera tree from South America (mainly Brazil).
The wax protects the leaves from withering caused by the arid climate.
Carnauba wax is the hardest and most resistant of natural waxes.
www.urad.org /support/FAQcarnauba.cfm   (122 words)

  
 Multiceras - Wax Value for your Industry
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a species of palm known as Copernicia Cerifera, named so in honor of the Polish astronomer Nicholas Copernico.
Carnauba Wax is well known for its shine properties.
Depending on the tree age and on the portion of the leaf wherefrom the wax is extracted, four different types of Carnauba Wax can be obtained.
www.multiceras.com /pro-carnauba.htm   (237 words)

  
 Wax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Wax has traditionally referred to a substance that is secreted by bees (beeswax) and used by them in constructing their honeycombs.
Chemically, a wax may be an ester of ethylene glycol (ethan-1,2-diol) and two fatty acids, as opposed to a fat which is an ester of glycerin (propan-1,2,3-triol) and three fatty acids.
Bayberry wax - from the surface of the berries of the bayberry shrub
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Wax   (350 words)

  
 Natural Formula Pure Carnauba Wax Liquid 16 oz.
This premium wax is made from the sap of the Brazilian “Tree of Life,” also called the Carnauba Palm.
Carnauba is used for automotive wax because it is all-natural and therefore will not react with paint.
Carnauba is graded according to the tree it came from and the color.
www.superiorcarcare.net /nafopucawaxl.html   (480 words)

  
 758. Carnauba wax (WHO Food Additives Series 30)
Carnauba wax is obtained from the leaves and buds of the Brazilian wax palm, Copernica cerifera.
The calculated mean intakes of carnauba wax were 0, 800, 4200 and 8800 mg/kg bw/day for males and 0, 900, 4600 and 10 200 mg/kg bw/day for females.
This study reported that mean intake of carnauba wax calculated on the basis of food consumption during the 13 weeks of the study was 0.08, 0.25, and 0.81 g/kg bw/day for males and 0.09, 0.27, and 0.67 g/kg bw/day for females treated at levels of 0.1, 0.3, and 1.0% carnauba wax, respectively.
www.inchem.org /documents/jecfa/jecmono/v30je13.htm   (1835 words)

  
 Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax by leaves of the brazilian "Tree of Life"(Copernica Cerifera) to conserve the moisture within the tree and leaves.
This Carnauba Palm grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil along the river banks, valleys, and lagoons where the soil is dark and ferile.
This wax is in a fine powdery from which is melted and strained in a primitive fashion.
www.secrel.com.br /foncepi/canwax.htm   (260 words)

  
 NPRA - Wax Q & A
Carnauba wax forms on the fronds of the trees and is recovered by cutting and drying the fronds, then mechanically removing the wax.
Carnauba wax is distinguished by its hardness and high melt point, combined with an ability to disperse pigments such as carbon fl, properties which make carnauba useful in printing inks.
Paraffin wax produced from petroleum is essentially a pure mixture of normal and iso-alkanes without the esters, acids, etc. found in the animal and vegetable-based waxes.
www.npra.org /news/facts/waxesqa.cfm   (4281 words)

  
 Real Milk Paint ® - Carnauba wax
To obtain the wax, the fronds are dried for several days and then fed into beaters where the wax is removed and the wax powder is separated from the rest of the frond.
Wax colors range from pale yellow to a greenish brown, depending on the age of the leaves.
Carnauba, the hardest natural wax available is brittle, non-tacky and lustrous with a melting point of 182 degrees.
www.realmilkpaint.com /carnauba_flakes.html   (275 words)

  
 Car Care Specialties, Inc. - Your Source For Quality Car Care Products, How-To Articles and Product Evaluations.
For a wax to be effective, it must be applied to a clean surface, as it will enhance the gloss as well as the defects of the surface.
Carnauba wax is the protective coating of the leaves of the tropical Carnauba plant.
If you see a wax advertised to be 100% Carnauba wax, they are really saying that whatever wax there may be in the can is 100% Carnauba (one advertised "100%" brand that comes to mind is actually 5.3% Carnauba wax and 94.7% who knows what).
www.carcareonline.com /viewarticle.aspx?art=9   (2523 words)

  
 Whole Foods Market : Health Info : Ingredients : Carnauba Wax   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Carnauba wax is a GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) substance obtained from the leaves and buds of the Brazilian "Tree of Life" (Copernica Cerifera), also known as the wax palm.
This wax palm grows in the northern and northeastern parts of Brazil, as well as in areas of South America, Ceylon, and Equatorial Africa.
Leaves containing the wax are cut off the tree during the period from September to March (this process in no way endangers the tree).
www.wholefoods.com /healthinfo/carnaubawax.html   (317 words)

  
 [No title]   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Carnauba wax can be found as a component in furniture and car body wax, floor and shoe polish, and carbon paper inks.
The wax is used in pharmaceutical formulations to polish sugar-coated tablets and to produce sustained release solid-dosage formulations.
Carnauba wax is mainly produced and exported in the northeast region of Brazil, with 73% of the total regional production being exported.
www.herbalgram.org /youngliving/hmbc/default.asp?h=Carnauba&r=no   (437 words)

  
 carnauba wax flakes from texas drone
The Carnauba palm tree is slow growing and reaches an average height of 25-35 feet and is often referred to as the tree of life.
With a maximum cutting of twenty leaves per year from a tree, the average yield of carnauba wax per tree is about 2 pounds per cutting.
The color and quality of the carnauba wax is governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
www.texasdrone.com /carnauba-wax.htm   (397 words)

  
 Carnauba wax
Commercial waxes are generally obtained from petroleum, i.e., paraffin, from animal fat (tallow, as candles of the American colonists), or plants.
Carnauba wax is the coating on the surface of the leaf, i.e., cuticle.
A pound of carnauba wax is obtained from about 20 leaves.
www.botgard.ucla.edu /html/botanytextbooks/economicbotany/Copernicia/index.html   (130 words)

  
 Carnauba Wax & Carnauba Car Wax General Information
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a Copernica Cerifera palm tree.
This crude wax, in its powder form, is transported from the countryside where it is processed and cleaned to assure the highest quality of raw carnauba wax.The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
The Carnauba Wax acts as a protective barrier which provides a very hard UV protective film over your car's surface that protect against sun damage, weather damage, airborne contaminants such as acid rain residue, catalytic converter emissions, bug tar, road grime, salt and bird droppings.
www.smartwax.com /carnauba_wax.htm   (485 words)

  
 Rodolfo G. Moraes & CIA LTDA. / Roguimo
The carnauba tree can be found in several regions around the word, but only in the dry-moist climate of northeastern Brazil do the leaves of that palm tree produce the waxy powder.
The carnauba wax extracted form this powder is then exposed to high temperatures.
Then the wax goes through a process of centrifuge, filtration, bleaching, flaking and packaging, after which it is ready for shipment.
www.carnaubamarket.com /producers/RGM.html   (754 words)

  
 Pinnacle Souveran Carnauba Paste Wax
Carnauba wax is world-renown for its crystal clarity, its protective properties and its uncanny shimmer.
Carnauba wax has the distinction of being the hardest natural wax and it has the highest melting point of any natural wax.
Because it is poured warm, the center of the wax may sink as the wax cools.
www.pinnaclewax.com /souveran.html   (1089 words)

  
 Using Beeswax & Carnauba Wax to Indicate Temperature   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-28)
Waxes have stated temperatures at which they melt at, but they actually start changing phase in a range of temperatures.
Because it would be nice if there were some wax that occurred everywhere in the world that could easily be gotten to by people and they could make their own thermometers.
We have found that mixing a small amount of carnauba wax with the beeswax (~1:5 ratio) raises the melting temperature of the beeswax to 70º - 75º C. Carnauba wax is a product of Brazil and can be bought in the US at woodworking supply stores.
www.solarcooking.org /pasteurization/beeswax.htm   (413 words)

  
 Carnuba Wax
Carnauba wax will vary in color from a pale yellow to deep golden.
Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera) known as the "Tree of Life".
Carnauba Wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /learn/carnauba_wax.php   (417 words)

  
 Shining Monkey: Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax is obtained from the leaves of a palm tree known as Copernica Cerifera, which is also referred to as the "Tree of Life".
This crude wax, in its powder form, is transported from the countryside and sold to shippers for export.
The color and quality of the wax are governed by the age of the leaves and care used in processing of this hard, brittle, lustrous wax.
www.shiningmonkey.net /dspeccarnaubawax2.php   (437 words)

  
 Etherington & Roberts. Dictionary--carnauba wax
It is used to impart a high gloss to leathers that are not to be glazed, and by bookbinders to polish the edges of books after gilding and burnishing through paper.
The wax imparts a high gloss to the edges and is preferred to beeswax by some as it is less likely to streak.
Carnauba wax has a softening range of 83 to 84° C., which makes it especially suitable for use in very hot climates.
palimpsest.stanford.edu /don/dt/dt0590.html   (114 words)

  
 Carnauba Wax, what is it? - Best car wax?
The Carnauba wax itself is the coating on the surface of the leaf, the wax is extracted from the leaves by either scraping or beating the wax to loosen it.
Carnauba Wax is used as a vehicle wax as it is one of the hardest naturally occuring waxes which when applied to vehicle bodywork will give a lasting, durable and highly glossy shine to your vehicle.
The effect of Carnauba Wax is to help to further disguise any swirl marks or micro scratches in the paint, Carnauba Wax has a similar visual effect of wet paint so on a well maintained paint surface it can be stunning.
www.driverstechnology.co.uk /carnauba-wax.htm   (283 words)

  
 Carnauba wax - Definition, explanation
Carnauba is a wax derived from the leaves of a plant native to northeastern Brazil, the Carnauba Palm (Copernica prunifera).
Carnauba wax can produce a glossy finish and as such is used in automobile waxes, shoe polishes and in foods, particularly shiny-shelled candies such as Skittles.
Carnauba Wax from Rude Wax is an advanced auto wax formulation for all vehicle paint types.
www.calsky.com /lexikon/en/txt/c/ca/carnauba_wax.php   (227 words)

  
 No-Wet Waterless Car Wash with Carnauba Wax leaves no wax build up
Carnauba (car-NOW-ba) is a vegetable fat obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree called the “Tree of Life” (Copernica Cerifera).
Carnauba is the hardest natural wax and has lustrous composition making it the leading choice for food coatings, pharmaceutical coatings and polishes.
Wax is an organic material which is solid at room temperature, melts at a fairly low point and is not a polymer, according to Dave Phillips, chemical operations manager for PandS Sales, Inc. Waxes come in many types, including vegetable (carnauba), animal (bees), mineral petroleum (paraffin and micro-crystalline) and fossil (montan).
www.nowet.com /carnaubawax.htm   (1211 words)

  
 Why Wax When You Can Seal? by Detailed Image
Waxes have long been the dominant form of protection but they are being replaced by new synthetic sealants.
Waxes are primarily made from properties found in nature like carnauba wax.
Typically a pure carnauba wax is used to give off this effect and produce the deepest shine possible.
www.articlecity.com /articles/auto_and_trucks/article_1964.shtml   (674 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.