Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Carrier oil


Related Topics

In the News (Mon 30 Nov 09)

  
  Floral water, fragrances, essential oil and carrier oil
Essential oils are often used by diluting them with a carrier oil (sweet almond oil, apricot kernel oil, grapeseed oil) and then applying this blend to the skin for absorption.
Carrier oils also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils are used to dilute essential oils, CO2s and absolutes before applying to the skin.
Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable oils derived from the fatty portions of the plant.
www.provence-scents.com /Doc_essoil/documentation.htm   (927 words)

  
 Aromatherapy Carrier Oils
Considered the most gentle of the carrier oils, Hazelnut is suitable for all skin types Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils.
Diluting your essential oils in a carrier or base oil (the terms are synonymous) is critical when applying to the skin.
Carrier oils are nut or seed oils - not vegetable oils.
www.anandaapothecary.com /pure-carrier-oils.html   (1151 words)

  
 Carrier and base oils - the foundation of a aromatherapy massage oils.   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
When essential oils are being used, they are mostly used in aromatherapy massage, since the ingestion of pure essential oils falls within the medical science gambit, and must not be undertaken by the lay person.
Carrier oils, also referred to as base oils, are fixed oils (since they are not volatile) and are from vegetable origin extracted from either nuts or seeds.
Most carrier oils are extracted using a "cold pressed method", in which no external heat is applied to help force the oil from its oil containing cells, and it is this type of carrier oil you should buy.
www.essentialoils.co.za /carrier-oils.htm   (526 words)

  
 Carrier oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Carrier oil, also known as base oil or vegetable oil, is used to dilute essential oils and absolutes before they are applied to the skin.
There are a range of different carrier oils each with their own individual properties and suitability towards different treatments in aromatherapy.
Infused oils are a combination of a carrier oil and various herbs.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Carrier_oil   (151 words)

  
 Naturals: Carrier Oil Properties
Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, as well as beta-carotene and vitamin E. It is superb for treatment of aging skin because of its ability to penetrate deep into the skin layers.
This oil is excellent in the prevention of prematurely aging skin in that it helps the regenerative process of cell growth, stimulates the circulation of the skin and revitalizes aging cells.
www.katuri.com /naturals/oils/carriers.shtml   (3836 words)

  
 carrier oils   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
Carrier oils, also referred to as base or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential oils before being applied to the skin.
Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable matter derived from the fatty portions of the plant.
Unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, aromatherapy carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils.
www.essential-air.com /carrier_oils.html   (423 words)

  
 Carrier Oil Index
Carrier Oils are fixed oils (not volatile) and often slow the volatility of essential oils when they are added to it.
Carrier oils are often referred to as base oils.
Carrier oils are highly prized for their nourishing, soothing and moisturizing benefits.
www.quintoils.com /pages/miscellaneouspages/carrieroilindex.html   (1467 words)

  
 Quality Aromatherapy Carrier Oils for use with Essential Oils.
Carrier Oils are vegetable, nut or seed oils and many have therapeutic properties.
Always dilute your essential oils with a carrier oil before using on your skin.
Diluted in a carrier oil, they can be massaged or rubbed directly onto the skin.
www.itsmynature.net /html/CarrierOils.html   (320 words)

  
 Carrier Oil Profiles
article for more information on what carrier oils are and how they are used.
Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils.
Peanut oil should not be used by anyone that has an allergy to peanuts.
www.aromaweb.com /essentialoils/carrieroils.asp   (1011 words)

  
 Sweet almond carrier oil - prunus dulcis
General: Sweet almond carrier oil contains glucosides, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Being rich in protein sweet almond carrier oil is useful for dry, itchy skin, and for cooling overheated skin.
Safety: Sweet almond carrier oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for cosmetic use but a few people are allergic to cosmetics containing almond oil (likely due to its nut content).
Quality assured: Buy sweet almond carrier oil online in the UK from a carrier oil supplier who is committed to high quality standards and know that the quality of the sweet almond carrier oil you are buying is assured - or your money back.
www.oils4life.co.uk /proddet.asp?PrID=721   (217 words)

  
 Essential Oil Uses
The oils are broken down into a very fine, invisible mist for smoother absorption through the sense of smell.
The oils should never be used undiluted but should be added to a carrier oil.
Essential oils can also be combined with a carrier oil to make a delightful bath oil by adding up to12 to 15 drops of an essential oil per ounce of carrier oil (such as Jojoba, Grapeseed or Sweet Almond Oil).
www.quintoils.com /pages/miscellaneouspages/essentialoiluses.html   (1524 words)

  
 Base Oils - Pure, Unadulterated Essential Oils, Carrier Oil, Natural Health, Aromatherapy
Essential Oils are blended with a 'carrier' oil (plant base oil), such as almond, chemically known as a fixed oil.
The carrier oil should be 100 percent pure, as ours, with little or no smell, an attractive texture for massage, and have some penetrative quality so it does not hinder the essential oil.
Mineral oils are not used because they are a barrier oil, whereas the aromatherapy aim is to have the essential oil penetrate through the skin barrier.
www.bewellstaywell.com /carrier_oils.htm   (2164 words)

  
 Carrier Oil Properties
This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.
The emu oil is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back of the emu bird, yielding 5 - 7 liters of unsaturated, non-toxic, highly penetrating oil.
This cold-pressed oil is lightweight and rich in vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals - all of which are essential to healthy skin.
www.zhealthinfo.com /carrier.htm   (2244 words)

  
 carrier oil description and definition
Sweet Almond Oil is expressed from the seed of the sweet almond rather than the bitter almond, has a faint aroma, and is very close to the natural oils found in the skin.
Usually, the oil is extracted by a solvent from the wild rose bush seeds growing in the southern Andes.
This oil has a nutty aroma and is extracted by pressing or solvent extraction from the wheat "germ." It is a valuable source of Vitamin E, a natural antioxidant, and is more resistant to light and heat than vegetable oils.
www.dianelotions.com /info_carrier_oils.asp   (1616 words)

  
 smallflower - bath & body   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
Carrier oils, also called base oils, are oils derived from vegetables, nuts, seeds, and fruits.
They are used to dilute essential oils before they are applied to the skin or added to bath water.
Common carrier oils include apricot kernel oil, avocado, borage, grapeseed, jojoba, olive, safflower, sesame, sweet almond, and sunflower.
www.smallflower.com /guides/aroma/uses/carrier.html   (380 words)

  
 Carrier Oils and Base Oils for Massage from Dreaming Earth   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
This oil is high in GLA (gamma-linoleic acid), reputed to slow down the skins aging processes.
It is used as part of a carrier oil, to 25%.
Hazelnut oil is particularly good to use for oily skin as it helps to regulate sebum (the natural oily secretion of the skin).
www.dreamingearth.com /carrieroils.html   (1873 words)

  
 agora Carrier oils information
Oils high in Vitamin E also should have a longer shelf life, as well.
However, Shirley Price points out that fractionated (or refined) coconut oil is produced by heat, rather than cold pressing, and is usually deodorized since it's natural odor is overwhelming, and asks if we really want to use a fractionated oil in aromatherapy, since it is not a complete product..
Since Melissa Essential Oil is both extremely expensive and difficult to find, this might be an alternative for those who can grow lemon balm in their gardens.
www.naturesgift.com /agora/car.htm   (1281 words)

  
 Essential Oils
This oil is a favorite carrier oil for essential oil aromatherapy blends, although it’s often used by itself for moisturizing skin.
Turkey-red oil (sulfated castor oil, which we don't offer at this time) is water soluble and may be used as a base for essential oil baths and it will disperse in the water and not leave an oily ring around the bath.
The first potion of oil is known as virgin oil and the oil obtained at the very beginning of this pressing is known as extra virgin oil or first pressing.
www.bestdeal.org /Merchant2/essentialdepot/infofiles/NutVegDesc.shtml   (8734 words)

  
 Argan oil, Carrier oil wholesale   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
The remaining is used to feed the cattle and nuts shells for heating.
For centuries, Berber women of this region have produced argan oil which was used for their consumption and traditional Moroccan medicine.
Carrier oils also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils are used to dilute essential oils before applying to the skin.
www.provence-scents.com /html/oil_argan.htm   (188 words)

  
 Organic Carrier and Vegetable Oils
Macadamia oil is a fabulous, protective oil with a high absorption rate and has been successfully used as a healing oil for scars, sunburns, minor wounds and other irritations.
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
It is a rich source of Vitamin E oil and antioxidants, and is stable against heat and oxidation.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /bulkoil/m-r.php   (600 words)

  
 Skin Oil Recipes - Pure, Unadulterated Essential Oils, Carrier Oil, Natural Health, Aromatherapy, Natural ...
The carrier oils most often used in aromatherapy are almond, apricot kernel, canola, grapeseed, hazelnut, jojoba, sunflower, and sesame oils.
All essential oils are sourced either from organic or wild grown oils.
For this reason, jojoba oil is preferred for fragrance blends or for blends containing precious or expensive oils such as jasmine, neroli, and rose.
www.bewellstaywell.com /Skin_Oil_Recipes.htm   (3563 words)

  
 Bulk carrier, vegetable and cosmetic oils, A-C
Black Cumin oil or also known as Black Seed Oil, is a remarkable and highly prized nutritive oil that can be used in conjunction with your regular dietary regimen.
Because of the unique cell structure of this oil, along with its high vitamin, mineral and essential fatty acid content, it is being employed for numerous ailments and deficiencies.
Black Cumin oil is being deeply scrutinized by the scientific community, and the findings are very substantial and truth telling.
www.botanical.com /products/bulkoil/a-c.html   (510 words)

  
 Oil Furnaces - Carrier
If you enjoy the fuel-efficiency and clean-burning performance of an oil system, consider a powerful Performance™ Variable Speed 80 or Comfort™ 80 series oil furnace.
Remember, the higher the AFUE rating, the more energy efficient the unit will be.
Carrier Corporation · copyright ©2006 · a UTC company · stock symbol : UTX
www.residential.carrier.com /products/furnaces/oil/index.shtml   (79 words)

  
 Grapeseed Carrier Oil (16 Oz)
Grapeseed oil, extracted from the seeds of grapes after juicing, is noted for its great skin moisturizing properties as well as regenerative and restructuring values.
Grapeseed oil is an excellent non-greasy oil with multiple uses, and could be further enhanced by blending with another carrier oil such as almond oil.
One of the most common oils used for massage, grapeseed it is very good for those with skin which does not seem to absorb easily.
www.100pureessentialoils.com /site/1562898/product/gra16   (443 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.