Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Cocoa butter


Related Topics
Fat

  
  The Nut Factory : Kitchen : Trivia: Cocoa Butter (Coconut Oil)   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
A person wrote to ask me for a source of cocoa butter as an ingredient for soap, and indicated that chocolate manufacturers are a place where you might find this item.
There appears to be two distinct types of cocoa butter and the term is confusing to many.
In the chocolate manufacturing industry cocoa butter is the fatty part of the coca bean and is a natural fat extracted from chocolate liquor under high pressure.
www.thenutfactory.com /kitchen/facts/facts-cocoa-butter.html   (1158 words)

  
  Cocoa butter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil, is the edible natural fat of the cacao bean, extracted during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter has only a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of two to five years.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Cocoa_butter   (185 words)

  
 Cocoa - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
In the United States, 'cocoa' often refers to cocoa powder, the dry powder made by grinding cocoa seeds and removing the cocoa butter from the dark, bitter cocoa solids.
Chocolate and cocoa are made from the beans of the cacao tree, which apparently originated in the foothills of the Andes in the Amazon and Orinoco basins of South America.
Cocoa powder is made from this "liquor" by removing part of its fatty oils (the "cocoa butter" used in confectionery, soaps, and cosmetics), either with a hydraulic press or by using the Broma process.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Cocoa   (1047 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter - joyofbaking.com
Cocoa butter is the ivory-colored natural fat of the cocoa bean extracted during the manufacturing process of producing chocolate and cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter is the base of white chocolate along with milk solids, sugar, vanilla and lecithin.
Cocoa butter is expensive and is used both for cosmetics and baking (thinning chocolate, candy making, coating marzipan figures for shine and also prevents them from drying out too fast).
www.joyofbaking.com /CocoaButter.html   (310 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter - Definition and Characteristics   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Cocoa butter is a natural source of vitamin E as well as a benificial treatment for chapped hands, feet, lips, pregnant skin and other skin irritations.
Cocoa Butter is mainly used is a thickening agent and is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams.
Cocoa butter is a complex, hard fat made up mostly of triglycerides, it remains firm at room temperature, then it contracts as it cools and solidifies.
www.soaperschoice.com /soapoils/cocoabutter.html   (579 words)

  
 Food Facts & Trivia: Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the edible vegetable fat from cocoa beans, extracted from the cocoa beans during the process of making chocolate and cocoa powder.
Cocoa butter is one of the ingredients used to make real chocolate, it is gives chocolate the ability to remain solid at room temperature, yet melt easily in the mouth.
Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats known, containing natural antioxidants that prevent rancidity and give it a storage life of 2 to 5 years.
www.foodreference.com /html/fcocoabutter.html   (316 words)

  
 Profile - Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter, a yellow-white solid, is extracted or expressed from the ground beans.
Cocoa butter is given as a salve to be massaged into the surrounding breast tissue to help normalize the appearance of the breast.
Cocoa butter combined with benzoin and rosewater is a general skin cleanser and tissue builder.
www.meridianinstitute.com /echerb/Files/1cocoa.html   (2533 words)

  
 !The Cocoa Bean @ The ShoppingPlace
Cocoa beans are either purple or off-white and resemble almonds.
Cocoa powder is made by pulverizing the press cake.
When cocoa powder is prepared, most of the cocoa butter is removed in the manufacturing process.
www.shoppingplace.com /chocolates/cocoa.html   (483 words)

  
 Glycerine/Mango/Cocoa/Shea Butter
Cocoa Butter is the fatty substance derived from the Cacao seed.
Pure natural cocoa butter replenishes moisture while reducing soreness from sun and wind burned skin.
Cocoa Butter can be used directly on the skin and is know for its ability to remove stretch marks.
www.bolekscrafts.com /glycerine_butters.htm   (313 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter-Theobroma Picture Monograph
Oleum Theobroma U.S.1880: Butter of Cacao: Cocoa butter (improperly) Beurre de Cacao.
Cacao butter consists chiefly of the glycerides of stearic, palmitic, and lauric acids, with small quantities of the glycerides of arachidic, linoleic, formic, acetic, and butyric acids.
Butter of cacao is used as an ingredient in cosmetic ointments, and in pharmacy for coating pills and preparing suppositories.
www.herbdatanz.com /cocoa_butter-theobroma_picture_monograph.htm   (863 words)

  
 Shea, Mango, and Cocoa Butter Products from Health2go   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Cocoa Butter is a yellowish vegetable fat most often used to soften and lubricate the skin.
Cocoa Butter is a super emollient made during the manufacture of cocoa and chocolate.
Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter.
www.health2go.com /categories.php?PHPSESSID=3adce5b1452cf286b500ea4f799e8419   (1515 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Cocoa Butter: made from the seeds of a tropical tree called the Cacao.
In the grinding process, the nibs are ground fine, and the cocoa butter is released.
Cocoa Butter is an emollient, skin softener and protectant.
www.balmzara.com /Cocoabutter.html   (96 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter, Personal Care
Cocoa butter is a yellowish fatty acid obtained from the cocoa seeds and is used in a variety of cosmetics, chocolate, and soaps.
Cocoa butter is a yellowish fatty acid obtained from the cocoa seeds and is used in a variety of cosmetics, chocol...
Cocoa Butter Moisturizing CrŠme is an all-purpose moisturizer to soften skin, treat stretch marks, soothe windburns and moisturize skin after sun exposure.
www.zooscape.com /cgi-bin/maitred/GreenCanyon/questc100657   (488 words)

  
 Cocoa
Cocoa is a tropical crop which is grown mostly in a zone that extends 15 degrees north and 15 degrees south of the equator.
The International Cocoa Organization (ICCO) reported in November 2002 that its estimate of the 2001/02 world cocoa crop was 2.818 million tonnes, a very slight 3,000 tonne increase from the 2000/01 world crop of 2.815 million tonnes.
Cocoa futures and options are traded at the CSCE Division of the New York Board of Trade (NYBOT) and on the London International Financial Futures and Options Exchange (LIFFE).
www.spectrumcommodities.com /education/commodity/cc.html   (840 words)

  
 Cocoa
The cocoa tree is a tropical plant grown in hot, rainy climates with cultivation concentrated on a narrow band of no more than 20 degrees north or south of the Equator.
The cocoa tree is thought to have originated in the Amazon basin, spreading to Central America, particularly Mexico.
The cocoa tree (Theobroma cacao L. of the Sterculiaceae family) is usually a small tree, 4 to 8 meters tall, although when shaded by large forest trees it may reach up to 10 meters in height.
r0.unctad.org /infocomm/anglais/cocoa/characteristics.htm   (409 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
COCOA BUTTER is a very useful part of products requiring a support or filling agent that is easily assimilated and soft.
COCOA BUTTER is part of the formulas for moisturizing, tanning, or nourishing skincare lotions and creams, as well as lipsticks.
Because Cocoa Butter is a natural product, measuring cocoa beans fermentation level upon arrival at plant constitutes the main quality control process; all other process control is the same as for chocolate liquor (Bulletin #1).
www.chocolates.com.co /ingles/pi_boletin_04.htm   (858 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter (the essential ingredient in making chocolate) is the edible vegetable fat from cocoa beans, extracted during the manufacturing process (of making chocolate and cocoa powder).
It is cocoa butter that gives chocolate the ability to stay as a solid at room temperature, yet melt easily in the mouth.
If you need bars during this period, we suggest you purchase the cocoa butter in jars.
www.candylandcrafts.com /cocoabutter.htm   (151 words)

  
 Cocoa Powder - joyofbaking.com
Cocoa powder is made when chocolate liquor is pressed to remove three quarters of its cocoa butter.
Cocoa powder can also be used in recipes with other chocolates (unsweetened or dark) and this combination produces a cake with a more intense chocolate flavor than if the cocoa wasn't present.
There are two types of unsweetened cocoa powder: natural and Dutch-processed and it is best to use the type specified in the recipe as the leavening agent used is dependent on the type of cocoa powder.
www.joyofbaking.com /cocoa.html   (721 words)

  
 BEST COCOA BROWNIES Recipe at Epicurious.com
Cocoa brownies have the softest center and chewiest candylike top "crust" of all because all of the fat in the recipe (except for a small amount of cocoa butter in the cocoa) is butter, and all of the sugar is granulated sugar rather than the finely milled sugar used in chocolate.
Combine the butter, sugar, cocoa, and salt in a medium heatproof bowl and set the bowl in a wide skillet of barely simmering water.
Stir from time to time until the butter is melted and the mixture is smooth and hot enough that you want to remove your finger fairly quickly after dipping it in to test.
www.epicurious.com /recipes/recipe_views/views/108346   (693 words)

  
 Cocoa Butter - Unrefined, Refined, Fair Trade Organic
A staple ingredient in body butters, lip balms and a nice addition to lotions and creams, I also use it in most of my soap recipes to add hardness, a creamy lather and conditioning.
Cocoa butter can develop a soft powdery film, it is harmless and disapears when melted.
Our Cocoa Butters are 100% natural, no solvents are used during manufacture.
www.handmadesoap.ca /cocoabutter.html   (437 words)

  
 Melting Point of Cocoa Butter
It is made from the combination of the solid substances inside cocoa beans and cocoa butter, or the fat contents derived from the beans.
Cocoa butter naturally melts at the temperature in your mouth, ~37 °C, and this gives it a very unique property.
When substitute oils, such as palm and coconut oils, became more commonly used in place of cocoa butter, a special process was necessary to give it this appealing characteristic.
hypertextbook.com /facts/2004/HarveyLei.shtml   (377 words)

  
 How Chocolate Is Made   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
The amount of cocoa butter extracted from the liquor is controlled to produce presscake with varied proportions of fat.
The cocoa butter is used in the manufacture of chocolate.
Cocoa liquor is used to make chocolate through the addition of additional cocoa butter.
www.cmcchef.com /Chocolate.html   (394 words)

  
 Agricultural Research: Cocoa butter from cottonseed oil - research by George Abraham and M.K. Chang
Cocoa butter is derived from the bean of the cacao plant.
The cocoa butter product and unconverted sunflower oil then flow to a second tank and are cooled to 40[DEGREES]F. The cocoa butter is recovered from the second tank.
That leaves a mixture of unconverted sunflower oil and acerone solvent, which is sent from the tank to an evaporator that recovers the acetone solvent.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_m3741/is_n6_v40/ai_12512563   (600 words)

  
 Handmade Scented Candles, Homemade Bath and Body Products, Fragrance Oils
Shea butter is derived from the kernals of the shea nut tree native to Western Africa.
Cocoa butter is also known as a beneficial skin care ingredient.
Cocoa butter is derived by pressing crushed seeds of the cacao tree and is a natural antioxidant that clears and smoothes skin considerably well.
www.scentralstn.com   (718 words)

  
 Cocoa
Cocoa butter is the fat from the cacao bean that is removed during the grinding process.
In 1828, Cocoa Powder was developed by removing most of the cocoa butter from the chocolate liquor.
Cocoa powder is used in baking and often made into hot chocolate and fudge.
www.herbsearch.com /herbofmonth/cocoa.htm   (1491 words)

  
 Cargill Cocoa   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Cargill Cocoa is a major cocoa bean originator and processor.
Facilities include: Ivory Coast for production of cocoa liquor, butter and powder and origination of cocoa beans; The Netherlands for production of compound chocolate coatings, fillings and chocolate in drops and a refinery for vegetable oils and fats; Indonesia for origination of cocoa beans; and Turkey for the origination and processing of hazelnuts.
Gerkens Cocoa offers cocoa liquor, cocoa butter and cocoa powder to the chocolate industry and food manufacturers worldwide.
www.cargill.com /about/organization/cocoa.htm   (214 words)

  
 Chocolate Facts
None are present in white chocolate, and milk chocolate is diluted by sugar and milk.
Sweeteners and cocoa butter are added in amounts that vary among manufacturers.
It is mostly cocoa butter, flavorings, milk solids, and sweetener.
www.inmamaskitchen.com /FOOD_IS_ART/chocolate/chocfacts.html   (591 words)

  
 Shea and cocoa butter cream   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Shea butter is derived from the African karite nut.
Shea butter is used by massage therapists and spas due to its greaseless after feel and effective softening results.
Daily usage of Shea butter on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure- slowing down the rate of aging due to external factors, as well as acts as a natural mantle to protect against elements such as cigarette smoke, smog and chemical pollutants in the air.
www.platinumskincare.com /shea-cocoa-butter-cream.htm   (749 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.