Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Copaiba


In the News (Tue 22 Dec 09)

  
  Database File: Copaiba - Copaifera officinalis, Copaifera langsdorffii, Copaifera reticulata
Copaiba resin was first recorded in European medicine in 1625 (brought back from the New World by the Jesuits and called Jesuit's balsam) and has been used there since in the treatment of chronic cystitis, bronchitis, chronic diarrhea, and as a topical preparation for hemorrhoids.
Copaiba's traditional uses as an antiseptic for sore throat, upper respiratory and urinary tract infections can be explained partly by the resin's antibacterial properties documented in the 1960s and 1970s.
Today in the United States, copaiba resin is used mostly as a fragrance component in perfumes and in cosmetic preparations (including soaps, bubble baths, detergents, creams, and lotions) for its antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and emollient (soothing and softening) properties.
www.rain-tree.com /copaiba.htm   (2622 words)

  
  King's American Dispensatory, 1898: Copaiba   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-24)
: Copaiba, Capivi, Balsam of copaiva, Balsam of copaiba, Balsam capivi.
Two varieties of copaiba are distinguished in commerce; the Para variety from Brazil, a thin, clear, pale, aromatic, somewhat acrid and bitter fluid; and the Maracaibo variety, from the Antilles and the adjacent parts of the continent, a thick, golden-yellow, sometimes faintly fluorescent oil, having an odor suggestive of turpentine.
Balsam of copaiba, so-called, is not a balsam in the strict sense, for the term balsam is properly applied to such resinous exudations as contain the aromatic principles benzoic or cinnamic acid, both of which are absent in copaiba.
www.ibiblio.org /herbmed/eclectic/kings/copaiba.html   (2773 words)

  
 US Dispensatory, 1918: Copaiba. U. S., Br.   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-24)
According to E. Keto, copaiba of Maracaibo has a density of 0.999; a coefficient of acidity of 85.4; of etherification of 6.7; while that of Para has a density of 0.92; a coefficient of acidity of 19.4; of etherification of 7.4.
The simplest is to boil a drachm of the copaiba in a pint of water until the liquid is wholly evaporated.
In the old Edinburgh Pharmacopoeia it was stated that copaiba "dissolves a fourth part of its weight of magnesium carbonate, with the aid of a gentle heat, and continues translucent." The presence of a small proportion of any fixed oil renders the mixture opaque.
www.ibiblio.org /herbmed/eclectic/usdisp/copaiba.html   (3345 words)

  
 Copaiba | Copaiba oil
Copaiba is traditionally used as a herbal remedy either topically or internally.
Copaiba oil is used as an antimicrobial agent for internal and external bacterial infections, skin and stomach ulcers and cancer.
Copaiba is used as a natural remedy topically for dermatitis, and psoriasis.
www.amazon-botanicals.com /product_p/70195-1.htm   (76 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Copaiba - Herb Profile and Information
There are many species in South America, all yielding Copaiba- a single tree is said to yield about 40 litres.
The first yield is clear, colourless and very thin, but in contact with the air its consistency soon becomes thicker and yellower.
Copaiba is a clear transparent liquid of the consistency of olive oil, pale yellow with a peculiar but not unpleasant odour, taste bitterish, hot and nauseous; the substance it most closely resembles is turpentine.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/c/copail98.html   (402 words)

  
 Felter's Eclectic Materia Medica, 1922: COPAIBA.   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-24)
Copaiba is sometimes applied to frost-bites and chilblains, sore nipples, old ulcers, and anal fissures, and to fistulous tracts to soften hardened edges and surfaces; also in sluggish chronic skin affections when a stimulating antiseptic action is desired.
Copaiba is a remedy for excessive mucous discharges after the subsidence of acute inflammation.
Copaiba only helps gonorrhea when brought in direct contact with the parts affected, as it does when passed in the urine.
www.ibiblio.org /herbmed/eclectic/felter/copaifera.html   (515 words)

  
 Non-wood forest products for rural income and sustainable forestry - SOFT RESINS AND BALSAMS 5
Copaiba oil is considered relatively inexpensive by the perfume industry, suggesting that there is little scope for increased use.
Copaiba which has stood for some time without protection from the air or light is liable to be rather variable in quality, and may show signs of discolouration and resinification.
Copaiba oleoresin accumulates in cavities within the trunk which join and form reservoirs of clear liquid in the centre (core) of the tree.
www.fao.org /docrep/v9236e/v9236e08.htm   (7991 words)

  
 Hemorrhoids, Parasites, Bloating, Herbal Cleansers, Anal Itch, No Rinse Cleansers, IBS, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, and ...
In Brazilian herbal medicine, copaiaba resin is used as a strong antiseptic and expectorant for the respiratory tract, as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the urinary tract, as a topical anti- inflammatory agent for all types of skin disorders, and internally and externally for cancer and ulcers.
Copaiba resin was first recorded in European medicine in 1625 (brought back from the New World by die Jesuits and called Jesuit's balsam) and has been used there since in the treatment of chronic cystitis, bronchitis, chronic diarrhea, and as a topical preparation for hemorrhoids.
The active biological properties of copaiba resin are attributed to a group of phytochemicals called sesquiterpenes (over 50 percent of the resin may be sesquiterpenes), diterpenes, and terpenic acids.
www.pestdepot.addr.com /copaiba.htm   (1906 words)

  
 Effect of additives and driers on paint composition
Copaiba balsam is thought to result in undesirable plastic deformation of certain layers in the painting.
Copaiba Balsam can be frequently found in easel and panel paintings where it often causes severe problems like swelling, darkening and softening of paint and ground layers.
The study of Copaiba balsam was temporally slowed down with the departure of Inez van de Werf in February 1997.
www.amolf.nl /research/biomacromolecular_mass_spectrometry/molart/Additdriers.html   (3188 words)

  
 Memoria - Consulta de expertos sobre productos forestales no madereros para América Latina y el Caribe
Copaiba oil is already considered relatively inexpensive by the perfume industry, suggesting that there is little scope for increased use.
The Brazilian pharmaceutical market for copaiba oil is likely to remain static overall, with balancing effects of demand increase related to population growth, perhaps some decline in the use of traditional remedies, but increasing acceptance in the "mainstream" pharmacies.
Several traders in Brazil were aware that copaiba oil could be used as a substitute for diesel fuel and this has attracted some attention from researchers in the past.
www.fao.org /docrep/t2354s/t2354s07.htm   (2429 words)

  
 Copaiba
Copaiba shampoos relieve dandruff, and the herb has also been used to treat basal cell carcinoma, the most common type of skin cancer.
Copaiba relieves the symptoms of a wide range of diseases that cause inflammation of soft tissue or mucous membranes.
Copaiba is available as an oil and in shampoos for external use, and as a tincture for internal use.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_copaiba.htm   (295 words)

  
 Biopiracy in the Amazon
Copaiba oil is mostly used for medicinal purposes, such as treatment of inflammations and cancer.
In the Peruvian Andes, Copaiba resin is used for urinary incontinence, syphilis and catarrh.
Copaiba also has diuretic, expectorant, disinfecting and stimulating properties, and is being utilized in the treatment of bronchitis, sore throat, psoriasis, against parasites and as a contraceptive.
www.amazonlink.org /biopiracy/copaiba.htm   (407 words)

  
 Database entry for Copaiba - Copaifera officinalis
Copaiba oil is obtained by direct vacuum distillation of the oleoresin containing large amounts of the volatile oil (60-90%).
Copaiba oil and/or resin has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America in the treatment of chronic cystitis, bronchitis and diarrhea as well as a treatment for hemorrhoids.
On the Rio Solimoes in Northwest Amazonia, Copaiba resin is used by indigenous tribes as a cicatrizant, for skin sores and psoriasis and to treat gonorrhea.
www.raintree-health.co.uk /plants/copaiba.html   (903 words)

  
 Copaiba   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-24)
Copaiba is a natural product that is harvested in the upper Amazon basin of Peru.
Curanderos in the Amazon today use copaiba to treat soft tissue injuries and joint pain to reduce inflammation from these types of injuries..
Copaiba is used by physical therapists and L.M.T.s as a spasmolytic.
nwnp-global.com /copaiba.html   (352 words)

  
 COPAIFERA OFFICINALIS - COPAIBA BALSAM.
The part of the copaiba tree that is used is the oleoresin (a clear yellow resin) accumulated in cavities within the trunk; it is obtained by making incisions in the tree trunk.
Copaiba is believed to have diuritic, disinfectant and stimulant properties.
Copaiba balsam is a natural oil that has been found most beneficial in chronic mucous affections, as in chronic gonorrhea, bronchitis, irritable conditions of the bladder, gleet, leucorrhea, chronic catarrh, chronic diarrhea and obstinate piles.
www.tropilab.com /copaiba.html   (319 words)

  
 COPAIBA (copaitera officinalis)
In the river basins of the Amazon and the Orinoco, several species of trees of the Copaifera sort grow, that secrete a resin when the trunk is perforated to them.
By distillation of this resin, the call is obtained "oil of wood" or "balsam of copaiba", that already was used in America in century XVII like remedy against the venereal diseases, calls today ETS (diseases of sexual transmission).
Properties and indications: balsam of copaiba contains oil essential and resin, in whose composition the copaíbico acid predominates, that is eliminated by the kidneys, and acts like antiseptic and antiiflamatorio on urinary the genital mucous and.
www.hipernatural.com /en/pltcopaiba.htm   (242 words)

  
 Copaiba
Copaiba is an evergreen tree, reaching up to 100 feet in height, producing compound leaves and small yellow flowers.
The medicinal part is the resinous oil that is bitter to the taste and yellow-brown in colour.
Copaiba is used mainly in Brazil for infections of the urinary and respiratory tracts, as well as for kidney stones and gonorrhea.
www.innvista.com /health/herbs/copaiba.htm   (301 words)

  
 COPAIBA OIL - 8 OZ & SKIN CARE
Copaiba Oil - 8 oz / Skin Care
Copaiba Oil is an oily resin which has been extracted from the Amazonian tree, Copaifera officinalis.
An oily resin from the Copaiba tree (Copaifera officinalis)
info.product-finder.net /raintree/Copaiba-Oil---8-oz.html   (299 words)

  
 COPAIBA OIL - 4 OZ & SKIN CARE
Copaiba Oil - 4 oz / Skin Care
For more information on the Copaiba tree go to the Tropical Plant Database.
Copaiba is a sustainable rainforest resource which has been wild harvested in the Amazon.
info.product-finder.net /raintree/Copaiba-Oil---4-oz.html   (299 words)

  
 Nail Fungus - Oil Treatment   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-24)
Copaiba oil is the oil that is extracted from Copaiba trees.
Copaiba oil can be found in many creams, lotions, and perfumes.
The Copaiba oil is so safe that was approved for food use, and can be taken orally to treat certain problems.
webpost.net /na/Nailoil   (168 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.