| |
| | Common Teazle - Dipsacus sylvestris. (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04) |
 | | This conspicuous feature has earned the plant its older name of Venus' Basin, and it was held that the water which collects there acquired curative properties. |
 | | It was regarded as a remedy for warts, and was also used as a cosmetic and an eye-wash. The generic name of the plant, Dipsacus, also refers to this peculiarity in structure, being derived from the Greek verb, to be thirsty. |
 | | The English name, Teazle, is from the Anglo-Saxon taesan, signifying to tease cloth, and refers to the use of the flowerheads by cloth-workers. |
| mung.pittsfieldrr.net /Plants/DIPSACEAE%20-%20Teasel/Dipsacus%20sylvestris%20-%20Common%20Teazle.html (632 words) |
|