Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Dust jacket


Related Topics

In the News (Sat 22 Nov 08)

  
 Antiques Roadshow/Antique Speak: Dust Jacket
Marsha explains that it is a book's only removable part, and is also referred to as a "book jacket" or "dust cover." The paper cover protects a cloth or paperbound book on its journey from publisher to buyer and also protects it from handling by its owner.
Marsha says that the earliest recorded dust jacket dates from 1832, although surviving examples before the mid-1880s are extremely rare.
The popularity of dust jackets faded until the 1920s, when they had a resurgence, especially in the United States thanks to an increased interest in the collection of modern first editions.
www.pbs.org /wgbh/pages/roadshow/speak/dustjacket.html   (335 words)

  
 Jones on Making Dust Jackets for Books
If you're lucky, you'll have an original cover that you can photocopy onto the dust jacket for cover art, but by the time a book has reached the point where this kind of copying and rebinding project is worth while, this is unlikely.
Note that care is needed in folding in the two sides of the dust jacket, crease B in Figure 8.1.
Polyethylene dust jackets are also compatable with xerographic copies, but they are quite soft and do not provide the same degree of mechanical protection that is offered by hard plastics such as mylar.
www.cs.uiowa.edu /~jones/book/dust.html   (726 words)

  
 ED WERNER'S THE BOND MARKET   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
The dust jacket (originally designed by Fleming) was executed by Kenneth Lewis and depicts nine red hearts, four on both vertical edges, each with a drop below it and one in the middle within a wreath.
The dust jacket was printed with a maroon background (reportedly, it was originally scheduled to be done in royal blue, but this was changed by the publishers at the last minute) with the title, Fleming's name and "author of Casino Royale in yellow.
I am not totally enamored with the design of this jacket, the title of the book on the front is written by hand on part of a burned piece of lined paper with a red carnation and two spent wooden matches laying on top, a commando dagger pins the paper to a wooden surface.
www.hmss.com /bondmarket   (5855 words)

  
 Dust jacket - LISWiki
Dust jacket design is a form of graphic art.
On the inside flap of the dust jacket there is usually a promotional blurb written by the publisher.
The ISBN is almost always printed on the back of the dust jacket, usually in the lower right-hand corner, often accompanied by brief excerpts from positive reviews of the book.
www.liswiki.com /wiki/Dust_jacket   (121 words)

  
 Document   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Jacket is beautifully illustrated on front cover, stained and foxed on inside and back of cover, minor shelf wear, small tears and chips, now protected by mylar.
Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly faded, someone has written the number 12 in the upper left-hand corner.
The jacket is lovely, with a bright full-color illustration of a gallant knight on horseback and a woman sighing dreamily in the background.
www.bloomington.in.us /~beagle/his.fic.htm   (4868 words)

  
 Commonwealth Books - New This Week   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Dust jacket toned; shadowed, lightly soiled on rear flap; chipped at crown of spine and on front hinge near bottom; corners bumped.
Dust jacket chipped at extremities, lightly soiled, and has a 1 cm tear at head of spine.
Dust jacket edgeworn, with several small tears and chips to the top edge, and sun-faded at head and backstrip.
home1.gte.net /vze6y8ue/archives/050509.htm   (1654 words)

  
 dust_jacket   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Sometimes, the only place the title of a series appears is on the dust jacket.
If the volume number of the series appears in the book, but the title of the series appears only on the dust jacket, consider that the book is in the series appearing on the dust jacket.
The dust jacket is not the same as the cover.
www.nd.edu /~tmorton/series_procedures/dust_jacket.htm   (285 words)

  
 Dust Jacket Endorsements - The Faithful Word.org   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Since these giants of the faith have lent their names to Dr. Piper’s dust jackets, it means that they have read the entire work and found no major Scriptural flaws.
It is true a few famous theologian-authors have put their names on the dust jackets of some of Dr. Piper’s books, however, certainly not "all" have done so.
Dust jacket endorsements are not the test of biblical orthodoxy--that test is reserved to be conducted in the light of the Scriptures alone.
www.thefaithfulword.org /dustjacket.html   (622 words)

  
 Identify Fake Facsimile Dustjackets on Books
Note: With respect to dust jacket examination, border and edge differences are most apparent with older jackets, and less so with jackets published in recent years.
If the jacket is forty years old, but the paper looks fresh, new, and uniform in color, particularly at the edges, you could be looking at a facsimile.
Original jackets often show signs of wear at the creases, wear that may be absent on a facsimile.
www.artbusiness.com /facsdj.html   (787 words)

  
 1st Edition Dust Jacket
This jacket has the printing number of the book (eighth, ninth, tenth, etc) printed on the spine just as the originals did.
A lot of work has gone into the typesetting and layout so they are as close to the real dust jacket as you can get.
All of the 1st edition dust jackets that I offer will be printed on 100lb Book Titan Plus gloss paper.
dustjackets.org /1st_edition.htm   (114 words)

  
 dust jacket - Jackets R Us   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
LAKE--Hosting the Union Yellow jackets at Joe McGee Field, the Hornets appeared to be in top form Saturday in holding Union scoreless and posting a run in the first inning.
Dust Jacket books specializes in rare and collectible books, mainly medical, Texana, and fiction first editions.
The dust jacket (sometimes dust wrapper, abbreviated dj or dw) of a hardback book is the paper...
jackets.ultimateinsult.net /dust-jacket.html   (240 words)

  
 Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature Rare Science Fiction First Editions
Dust jacket is in an archival-quality clear jacket protector.
Dust jacket's spine shows the usual (slight) fading, one corner of book a little bumped, one tiny spot on cover of book, otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.
Spine of dust jacket brown as usual, top and bottom of spine and covers of dust jacket chippped, two short tears in dust jacket, dust jacket shows some dust soiling and discoloration.
www.raresf.com /bcat.html   (3881 words)

  
 Intro to the Dogeared Modern Library Image Database   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
The date above a dust jacket refers to the printing date of the specific physical dust jacket that was scanned for the image.
It doesn't imply that the jacket image shown is a first edition dust jacket, nor that it isn't.
For example, the [orange and fl Bergson jacket] is identical, except for color, to the more common gray and fl jacket that was already posted.
www.dogeared.com /Identifiers/djAuthors.html   (814 words)

  
 Ken Lopez - Bookseller: Catalog 117, R   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Fine in a near fine dust jacket, with a short creased tear on the front panel.
Unread copy but near fine in a near fine dust jacket, the lower edge of the jacket having once adhered to the front board.
Fine in a fine dust jacket with a hint of wear at the spine crown; still, a beautiful copy.
www.lopezbooks.com /catalog/117/117-09.html   (1306 words)

  
 Abebooks.com - Help Central
Chipped - [image] Used to describe where small pieces are missing or where fraying has occurred on a dust jacket or the edge of a paperback.
Dust Jacket - [image] A term synonymous with Dust Wrapper, indicating the usually decorative paper wrapper placed around a book to protect the binding.
Sometimes called Dust Jacket (dj), Dust Wrapper (dw), dust cover or book jacket.
www.abebooks.com /docs/HelpCentral/Glossary   (5689 words)

  
 Criminals & Spies Page 1.
Hardcover-cloth and boards, Very good in dust jacket Brilliantly reconstructs the case of Lindy Chamberlain, wife of Michael, a small-town past of the Seventh-day Adventists Church, who was accused of the murder of her own child.
Very good in dust jacket Frances Schreuder, board member of the New York City Ballet, masterminded a plan requiring her teenage son to kill one of the richest men in Utah-her father Franklin Bradshaw.
Hardcover-cloth and boards, index, Very good in dust jacket This is the first honest, clear-eyed, and objective account of the guerrilla war against the Sandinistas.
www.significantbooks.com /crls1.htm   (1276 words)

  
 IOBA Standard - Beautifying the Tattered Book Jacket Cover   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Assemble all the pieces of the dust jacket on a flat surface and put them together like a jigsaw puzzle.
Now the dust jacket is probably dirty; not with dust, but with years of adhered grime.
The dust jacket is more than a decoration; it protects the book from wear and is necessary.
www.ioba.org /newsletter/V15/marcowitz.php   (685 words)

  
 Comments on 12431 | Ask MetaFilter   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
The reason they're called "dust jackets" is because they are meant to protect the binding from dust.
I don't view the dust jackets (particularly, as I mentioned, extra-colourful jackets on last-20-or-so-years books that are designed more to catch the attention of a buyer than to enhance the book itself with art or information) as a part of the essence of a book in most cases.
If you prefer the look of the books minus their jackets, then the only good reason for you to keep them is, as others have said, if you want to consider your books as a collection with a potential resale value rather than as a library solely for reading.
ask.metafilter.com /mefi/12431   (3705 words)

  
 www.myspace.com/dustjacket
So when it was time to get down to the brass tacks on this MySpace “About Dust Jacket” issue, we considered this angle.
We sat around the expansive piece of wood we call a conference table here at Dust Jacket headquarters and let the debate rage: Is that the type of artless symbolism we wanted to purport?
Dust Jacket has been a band since 2002.
www.myspace.com /dustjacket   (996 words)

  
 Jacket - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A jacket is a lightweight, thigh- or waist-length coat that may be worn by adults or children.
Some jackets are fashionable, while others serve as protective clothing.
A man wearing a United States Defense Standard jacket
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Jacket   (80 words)

  
 Sciences Books - Used Books Online from Luis Porretta Fine Arts
Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, small closed tear at head, a very good, clean, tight copy.; 8vo; 313.
Dust wrapper a little rubbed at edges, free e/paper a little browned from newspaper insert, untrimmed, a lovely clean bright copy.; 8vo.
Dust wrapper badly injured at spine, large peice missing at tail and tip, untrimmed, alovely clean, tight hardly opened copy.; 12mo; 142pp.
www.biblio.com /browse_books/catalog/25140/406.html   (2576 words)

  
 Facsimile Dust Jackets: Home Page
My goal is to archive as many of these wonderful jackets as I can.
All jackets state "Facsimile Dust Jackets L.L.C." on the front flap.
I have temporarily removed over half of my listings and I’m currently not offering any jackets that are not listed on my web site.
www.facsimiledustjackets.com   (330 words)

  
 Hemingway DustJackets
In a second state dust jacket (price-clipped) and with a.
First edition, second state of the dust jacket, with the photographer's name present.
Mild glue discoloration at gutters as usual else Fine in an attractive 1st state dust dj w/ a large chip to the front panel.
www.trussel.com /books/heming.htm   (571 words)

  
 Ken Lopez - Bookseller: Vietnam War Literature, 18   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Same title, fine in dust jacket and signed by the author.
Very good in pictorial dust jacket which is lightly stained.
Fine in fine dust jacket and with a card laid in signed by the author.
www.lopezbooks.com /catalog/vn1/vn1-18.html   (1588 words)

  
 Sociology Part 1.
This book is about human relationships in the most alienating environment-a prison-and about a six-year program to change the traditional suspicion and hatred that exists between guards and prisoners.
Very good in edge worn dust jacket We often long to be an age we are not, although every year of life has it s own unique rewards.
Dust jacket protector affixed to covers else good+.
www.significantbooks.com /socl.htm   (1842 words)

  
 Guidon Books - Western Literature including Zane Grey First Editions
These include the Walter J. Black and the Grosset and Dunlap reprints, some with dust jackets, If you are interested, please inquire.
Dust jacket worn on spine with small chips on edges.
Dust jacket (torn on spine and upper back cover).
www.guidon.com /zanegrey.html   (4292 words)

  
 Books & Book Collecting 2
But for copies with the first state dust jacket, with the exception of one "in tatters," the range was $100 - $350, with the majority of the better looking ones at over $200, and many at over $300.
I think the usual question is: "When did publishers first sell books in dust jackets?" The circulating library example is a borderline case, the printed jacket is certainly historically important, and could have motivated a publisher, but the books were not (an assumption) purchased by that library in dust jackets.
Gabriel Zita adds: In the Ken Leach collection of 19th century American books with dust jackets, the earliest was one printed by the American Art Union in 1849, (auctioned at Oinonen in 1990 or earlier) a special issue of one of their albums by Darley (either Rip Van Winkle or the story about Ichabod Crane).
www.trussel.com /books2.htm   (4952 words)

  
 Chartwell Booksellers
The spine is faded and a trifle shelfworn, the covers are beautiful, ornate orange and gilt, a lovely period binding.
This is a very good copy, without dust jacket, contents fine, ink signature on front free endpaper, cloth lightly soiled.
A very good copy, without dust jacket, though the front jacket panel is laid-in.
www.churchill-books.com /list.cfm?category=Contributions   (396 words)

  
 Tom Swift Dust Jackets
I'd like to be able to protect my books with copies of the original dust jackets, so I created this area of our web site to trade scans with others.
I ask that in return, you scan in any dust jackets you have that are either missing from this set, or better than the image I have.
If you use two scans, please be very careful to align the edge of the dust jacket with the edge of your scanner so the image isn't out of line when I reassemble them.
www.fankhausers.com /swift/welcome.html   (886 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.