Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Frankincense


Related Topics

  
  Frankincense & Myrrh Resins, Oils & Info
Frankincense & Myrrh resins and oils from Aden, Somalia, Ethiopia and India, 1st Choice grade.
Frankincense Resin - Aden (B. sacra) - per oz.
Frankincense resin - Ethiopia (B. papyrifera) - per oz.
www.scents-of-earth.com /frankincense.html   (180 words)

  
  Frankincense oil (Boswellia carteri) - information on the origin, source, extraction method, chemical composition, ...
Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation.
Frankincense oil can be used in a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for colds, coughs, bronchitis, rheumatism, chilliness, poor circulation, exhaustion, nightmares, heavy periods, respiratory problems and mucus congestion.
Frankincense oil can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin, while at the same time helping wounds, ulcers and sores heal better.
www.essentialoils.co.za /essential-oils/frankincense.htm   (895 words)

  
  Robert Bike, Licensed Massage Therapy, Frankincense
Frankincense gum is harvested by making successive cuts in the bark or by peeling off the bark at intervals, causing a white milk-like juice to flow and form into tears about one inch long.
Frankincense was not to be included on sin offerings (Leviticus 5:11) or on the "cereal offering of jealousy" (Numbers 5:15), because they were for sin or error, and were not offered up as a sacrifice of praise or thanksgiving to Jehovah.
Frankincense is helpful for acne, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, boils, breast abscesses, bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs, cystitis, digestion, dry complexion, dysmenorrhea, expectorant, flu, hemorrhage, immune deficiency, laryngitis, leukorrhea, lung congestion, mature skin, metrorrhagia, mucus, nervous tension, pneumonia, respiratory congestion, respiratory infections, rheumatism, scars, skin diseases, sore throat, stress, syphilis, urinary tract infections, wounds and wrinkles.
www.bibleplants.com /frankincense.htm   (1799 words)

  
  Diagnose-Me: Treatment: Frankincense
Frankincense is an essential oil obtained from steam distillation of the gum resin of the small, bushy Boswellia carterii tree.
Some frankincense oil is extracted with alcohol or a chemical solvent such as hexane.
He recommends mixing 2-3 drops of frankincense tincture with saliva in the back of the throat and then swallowing.
www.diagnose-me.com /treat/T429276.html   (571 words)

  
 Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oils, Aura Cacia
The deeply meditative aromas of frankincense and myrrh evoke ancient tombs and temples.
Frankincense and myrrh essential oils are distilled from the resin of two separate but related trees of the burseraceae family.
Oil of frankincense is slightly viscous, yellow to green with a deeply balsamic, fresh-resinous aroma.
www.frontiercoop.com /auracacia/aclearn/eo_frankmyrrh.html   (797 words)

  
 MDidea Extracts Professional:Proper Special Extracts Series:Frankincense Olibanum Extracts,Boswellia carterii ...
Frankincense was popularly used in ancient Egypt as an embalming medium and quite often traces of Frankincense were found within the tombs of influential townspeople.
Frankincense is similar to Olibanum, but is usually differentiated from it by a distinct lemon aroma, as opposed to the Olibanum's orange aroma.
Frankincense essential oil is distilled from the resin of a tree from the burseraceae family.
www.mdidea.com /products/proper/proper026.html   (5819 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Frankincense - Herb Profile and Information
To obtain the Frankincense, a deep, longitudinal incision is made in the trunk of the tree and below it a narrow strip of bark 5 inches in length is peeled off.
Among the Romans, the use of Frankincense (alluded to as mascula thura by Virgil in the Eclogues) was not confined to religious ceremonials.
Frankincense is also melted to make a depilatory, and it is made into a paste with other ingredients to perfume the hands.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/f/franki31.html   (913 words)

  
 Gold, Frankincense, & Myrrh   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Moses, the Hebrew prophet who led the exodus from Egypt in the 13th century B.C., received instructions from the Lord to use pure frankincense as one of the ingredients of a perfume to be used in the Tabernacle (Exodus 30:34) and pure myrrh as one ingredient of a holy anointing oil (Exodus 30:23-25).
Also after delivery, frankincense is burned for one to two weeks by those who believe it to be protection from envious eyes (the evil eye) and evil spirits in general.
The earlier mentioned frankincense look-alike, mastika, may also be chewed as gum, used sparingly as a flavoring when cooking, and burned for a pleasant smell.
www.herbaleducator.com /activities_gold.html   (1307 words)

  
 Myrrh and Frankincense
Small amounts of raw myrrh and frankincense taken internally stimulate the stomach and promote digestion, but in larger amounts they can be irritating to the stomach, so the raw material is used mainly for external applications and for low dosage forms, such as pills and capsules.
Frankincense is warm and pungent, and enters the heart and lung meridians.
Frankincense is especially suitable for conditions where the joints and muscles are very stiff, swollen, and painful.
www.itmonline.org /arts/myrrh.htm   (2496 words)

  
 Natural Magick
Frankincense is highly antiseptic and the scent is said to calm and clear the mind.
Frankincense is used to promote spirituality, to purify tools or sacred space, and for protection.
Frankincense essential oil is one of the few essential oils safe to use on pregnant women and with childbirth.
www.msnusers.com /NaturalMagick/herbinformation.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=2706&LastModified=4675581723422849563   (611 words)

  
 Frankincense   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from the tree Boswellia thurifera or B.
According to the Gospel of Matthew 2:11, gold, frankincense and myrrh were the three gifts brought to Jesus by the magi 'from out of the east.' Frankincense was lavishly used in pagan rites.
It was said that the Roman Emperor Nero burned a year's worth of frankincense intended for the city of Rome at the funeral of his wife, Poppaea.
www.xasa.com /wiki/en/wikipedia/f/fr/frankincense.html   (192 words)

  
 ChristStory Christmas Symbols - Frankincense
Frankincense is a sweet smelling gum resin derived from certain Boswellia trees which, at the time of Christ, grew in Arabia, India, and Ethiopia.
Frankincense was associated with prayers and burned on pagan altars in Rome, Persia, Babylon, and Assyria.
The ancients mixed frankincense with wine and myrrh to create a "strong drink" which eased the pains of the dying, the bitter, and the condemned (Prov 31:6).
ww2.netnitco.net /users/legend01/frankin.htm   (700 words)

  
 The Gnostic Store Frankincense   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Frankincense or olibanum is an aromatic resin obtained from the tree Boswellia thurifera.
Frankincense is tapped from Boswellia trees through slashing the bark and allowing the exuded resins to harden.
Although it is better known as “frankincense" to westerners the resin is also known as Olibanum, which is derived from the Arabic al-lubán ("the milk") a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree.
www.gnosticstore.org /servlet/Detail?no=39   (475 words)

  
 Frankincense Resin and Powder Profile
Frankincense was one of the three gifts given to the Baby Jesus by the Three Magi, recorded as being of equal value with myrrh and gold.
In aromatherapy, frankincense is compatible with bergamot, cinnamon, clary sage, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, orange, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.
Frankincense is often described as a stimulant, but its action are only similar to those of stimulants in relieving the symptoms of asthma, bronchitis, colds, and flu.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /learn/frankincense.php   (635 words)

  
 Ancient Frankincense
In fact some of the finest frankincense that is harvested come from this severe desert environment.The trees are found in the greatest profusion in an area just west of the dry plateau in a landscape characterized by cliffs, gullies and ravines which have been carved into the landscape over the period of many millineium.
In the frankincense gathering areas of Oman two different communities of people are engaged in the harvest of frankincense, the Jabali's in grass lands and the dry plateau and the bedouins in the desert regions.
Even the frankincense collected from the wounds is graded with the first several collections be considered inferior to later ones.Once the seasons collection is completed, the raw frankincense is allowed to cure for three months before being sold for domestic or international use.
members.aol.com /parijata/frankincense.html   (7612 words)

  
 Frankincense and Incense   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Frankincense is a gum resin which produces a strong but pleasant odor when burned.
Though frankincense was the most common kind of incense offered to the gods among the Greeks, it was not the only kind.
Among the Romans, the use of Frankincense (alluded to as mascula thura by Virgil in the Eclogues) was not confined to religious ceremonials.
www.scentofjerusalem.com /what-frankincense-a-2.html?tPath=1   (533 words)

  
 Welcome to Bible Fragrances -- Frankincense
Note that in Hebrew, the word for frankincense, lebonâh, literally means milk-white, while the Egyptian term s-ntr may be translated as that which makes god known.
Its gum resin, frankincense, the amle incense of the ancient world, is a milky liquid which, following incision, exudes from the bark.
In ritual ceremonies, the smoke of frankincense is both an instrument of meditation with the divinity and a protective screen which maintains a safe distance from God, whom no mortal man shall see and live (Leviticus 16, 12-13 and Exodus 33,20).
www.biblefragrances.net /frankincense.html   (308 words)

  
 Spices, Gold and Precious Stones: The South Arabian Spice Trade
Frankincense trees grow in the inland region of Yemen, from the Hadramawt in eastern Yemen to Dhofar in western Oman, and they probably had a similar distribution in antiquity as they do today.
Frankincense burns with a white, fragrant smoke and was thought to carry prayers to heaven.
The myrrh-producing tree is likewise tapped twice a year, at the same seasons as the frankincense tree, but in its case the incisions are made all the way up from the root to those of the branches that are strong enough to bear it.
www.fathom.com /course/21701787/session3.html   (1141 words)

  
 Frankincense and Myrrh
Frankincense is a gummy resin from the non- descript Boswellia Thurigera.
To harvest frankincense, a deep cut is made into the bark and a 5-inch strip is peeled off.
Frankincense is highly fragrant when burned; it was used in worship where it was used as a pleasant offering to God.
www.emmitsburg.net /gardens/articles/adams/2005/frankincense.htm   (391 words)

  
 Pacifica - Roman Frankincense Pillar Candles
Frankincense has represented the pure spirit of giving for centuries.
Burned on alters from Persia, Babylon, Assyria and Rome, the white smoke produced by burning frankincense was considered to be a symbol for prayers and praises ascending to heaven.
Today frankincense is still widely used by many perfumers and the essential oil has been shown to be beneficial in skincare and aromatherapy.
www.pacificacandles.com /roman-frankincense.asp   (495 words)

  
 Frankincense Oil 2oz - health-marketplace.com
Frankincense is also a great fixative (a fixative is a substance that binds other compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance last longer) and preservative.
Frankincense slows and deepens the breath, and is used to support meditation, spiritual quest and prayer in many different cultures, from Catholic/Orthodox Christianity to India, China etc. It has forever been associated with divinity, and allegedly was one of the presents given to the newborn Christ.
Frankincense is harvested by incising the tree trunks, much like when harvesting maple syrup or natural gum.
www.health-marketplace.com /Frankincense.htm   (346 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Frankincense
To obtain the Frankincense, a deep, longitudinal incision is made in the trunk of the tree and below it a narrow strip of bark 5 inches in length is peeled off.
Among the Romans, the use of Frankincense (alluded to as mascula thura by Virgil in the Eclogues) was not confined to religious ceremonials.
Frankincense is also melted to make a depilatory, and it is made into a paste with other ingredients to perfume the hands.
botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/f/franki31.html   (913 words)

  
 What are Frankincense and Myrrh ? - Christian Living
The frankincense used by the Jews in the temple services is not to be confused with the frankincense of modern times.
Modern frankincense is the resin from the Norway Spruce fir.
Myrrh is the dried sap of the Commiphora tree, native to the eastern Mediterranean.
www.bellaonline.com /articles/art26493.asp   (486 words)

  
 Maya Ethnobotanicals - View Herb -> Boswelia carteri (Frankincense)
Frankincense was one of the most highly praised substances of the ancient world.
Frankincense is traditionally produced in Yemen and Oman, and by 1000 BC, Frankincense was already a rare and important product in the Ancient world: Babylon, Assyria, Egypt, Rome, Greece, and China, all made use of this resin.
Frankincense was an important trade product, and Plinius the Elder wrote that control of the frankincense trade had made the south Arabians the richest people on earth.
www.maya-ethnobotanicals.com /product_info.phtml/herbid_081   (927 words)

  
 Prized for Fragrant Resin, Frankincense Trees Are Vanishing
Frankincense is an aromatic hardened wood resin obtained by tapping Boswellia trees.
Frankincense is the aromatic resin obtained by tapping Boswellia trees.
To obtain the frankincense, a deep, longitudinal incision is made in the trunk of the Boswellia tree and below it a narrow strip of bark is peeled off.
www.ens-newswire.com /ens/dec2006/2006-12-13-01.asp   (812 words)

  
 Frankincense Essential Oil, CO2 Frankincense, Boswellia carteri
The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves.
Frankincense is from the French word 'Franc' meaning 'luxuriant' or it could be 'real incense'.
Frankincense oil is non-toxic and non-irritant and could be used by most people.
www.aroma-pure.com /frankincense.htm   (286 words)

  
 Frankincense
The collecting of frankincense requires that a deep, longitudinal incision is made in the trunk of the tree and below it a narrow strip of bark 5 inches in length is peeled off.
The height of the frankincense trade occurred during the second century CE when some 3000 tons of frankincense were shipped each year from south Arabia to Greece, Rome and the Mediterranean world.
Although records have shown that frankincense was important to the ancient world, it wasn’t until recently that frankincense was found among archeological ruins.
www.geocities.com /wiccantwinpaths/altarstuff/miscstuff/articles/frankincense.htm   (1451 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.