Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Glyceride


Related Topics

  
  Aqueous dispersed, epoxy crosslinked maleated oil microgel polymers for protective coatings - United States Patent ...
The maleated glyceride oil can be modified by in-situ polymerizing ethylenic monomers with the maleated glyceride oil in the absence of water or in water to form either a water dispersed copolymer or an aqueous emulsion copolymer.
The coating composition of claim 1 where the addition copolymer modified maleated glyceride oil copolymer is crosslinked with low molecular weight diepoxide resin having a number average molecular weight between 200 and 5000 and an epoxide equivalent weight between 100 and 2500 to form the aqueous dispersed crosslinked microgel particles.
In accordance with a preferred aspect of this invention, the maleated oil adduct is further reacted with ethylenic monomer, where the preferred monomer is styrene alone or styrene with lesser amounts of other ethylenic monomer, and the monomer is polymerized in-situ with the maleated adduct in the absence of organic solvent or water.
xrint.com /patents/us/5733970   (5625 words)

  
 Influence of age and exercise training on lipid metabolism in Fischer-344 rats.   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-08-31)
The influence of training on fatty acid and glyceride synthesis by liver and adipose tissue homogenates of young and old Fischer-344 rats was examined.
Glyceride synthesis was evaluated by determining the rate of incorporation of [14C]glycerol 3-phosphate into lipids.
Training caused an increase in fatty acid synthase and glyceride synthesis in adipose tissue, and aging decreased lipoprotein lipase activity.
www.arclab.org /medlineupdates/abstract_2571607.html   (297 words)

  
 U.S. Patent: 5126151 - Encapsulation matrix - June 30, 1992
This was overcome by the use of a glyceride and lecithin which aids both the dispersion of core material and attachment of fatty acids.
The glyceride may be a monoglyceride of a fat selected from the group consisting of soybean oil, palm oil and lard.
The term glyceride component used herein refers to commonly identified glycerides which are esters of glycerol and fatty acids in which one or more of the hydroxyl groups of the glycerol have been replaced by acid radical.
www.everypatent.com /comp/pat5126151.html   (9500 words)

  
 glyceride analysis-general   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-08-31)
Acylglycerols (or glycerides) are formed of mono-, di- and triacylglycerol classes.
Thus, in general, the estimation of total glycerides is made by the estimation of glycerol and this is quoted as "triacylglycerol" content.
Each of the glyceride classes can be the subject of various analyses such as fatty acid characterization or separation into molecular species differing in fatty acid chain length and degree of unsaturation.
www.cyberlipid.org /acylglyt/acyl0001.htm   (277 words)

  
 Emollients (916)   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-08-31)
It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids erucic, linoleic and oleic.
It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids lauric, oleic and palmitic.
It consists primarily of the glycerides of the fatty acids linoleic acid and oleic acid.
www.makingcosmetics.com /store/contents/en-us/d275.html   (1006 words)

  
 Fat compositions and their use in cosmetic and pharmaceutical emulsion products - Patent 6217874
The glycerides according to this document are unique in containing 2-ethylhexanoic acid esterified with glycerol, and it thus does not involve vegetable glycerides, but synthetic glycerides containing a branched fatty acid residue.
This glyceride system is a mixture of mono-, di- and triglycerides produced from hardened and/or unhardened vegetable oils and fats or fractions thereof.
It applies to both glyceride systems A and B that the mixtures of mono-, di- and triglycerides can also be produced by esterifying fatty acid mixtures having the same composition as the fatty acid esters in the oils and fats described in a known manner with the calculated amount of glycerol.
www.freepatentsonline.com /6217874.html   (2267 words)

  
 Method for refining glyceride oils using partially dried amorphous silica hydrogels - Patent 4880574
The term "glyceride oils" as used herein is intended to encompass both vegetable and animal oils.
Crude glyceride oils, particularly vegetable oils, are refined by a multi-stage process, the first step of which is degumming by treatment with water or with a chemical such as phosphoric acid, citric acid or acetic anhydride.
The glyceride oil and amorphous silica are contacted as described above for a period sufficient to achieve the desired phospholipid content in the treated oil.
www.freepatentsonline.com /4880574.html   (6058 words)

  
 Hypertriglyceridemia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Very high triglyceride levels may also interfere with blood tests; hyponatremia may be reported spuriously (pseudohyponatremia).
A related term is "Hyperglyceridemia" or "Hyperglyceridaemia", which refers to a high level of all glycerides, including monoglycerides, diglycerides and triglycerides.
Treatment of hypertriglyceridemia is by fat restriction in the diet, as well as with niacin, fibrates and statins (three classes of drugs).
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Hypertriglyceridemia   (146 words)

  
 Ricinolein - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Ricinolein is the chief constituent of castor oil being the glyceride of ricinoleic acid.
Castor oil, the expressed natural fatty oil of the seeds of Ricinus communis also contains mixtures of the glycerides of isoricinoleic acids and much smaller traces of tristearin and the glyceride of dihydroxysteric acid.
Ricinolein is the active principle in the use of castor oil as a purgative and solvent for several medically useful alkaloids.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Ricinolein   (101 words)

  
 Patent 6,013,665
The inventive method comprises administering a lipophilic compound in conjunction with a structured glyceride component characterized in that at least 40% of the glyceride species have: (i) about 33 to 70 wt.
This invention also relates to compositions suitable for administrating to an animal comprising a lipophilic compound and a structured glyceride component characterized in that at least 40% of the glyceride species have: (i) about 33 to 70 wt.
The structured glyceride component is preferably characterized as comprising at least 40% of a species with equivalent carbon number (ECN) of greater than 30 to less than 48, more preferably ECN of about 32 to about 42.
www.pharmcast.com /Patents/011100OG/6013665_lipid011100.htm   (830 words)

  
 Etoposide-Loaded Nanoparticles Made from Glyceride Lipids: Formulation, Characterization, in Vitro Drug Release, and ...
The aim of the study was to prepare etoposide-loaded nanoparticles with glyceride lipids and then characterize and evaluate the in vitro steric stability and drug release characteristics and stability.
This is probably caused by the extensive dehydration of propylene oxide and ethylene oxide blocks within the Poloxamer molecule during emulsification and hot homogenization conditions, leading to the reduced steric repulsion activity.
The sustained release characteristics of glyceride nanoparticles coupled to the steric repulsion properties could be a beneficial delivery system as long circulating carriers in drug delivery applications.
www.aapspharmscitech.org /view.asp?art=pt060224   (5052 words)

  
 Method for refining glyceride oils using acid-treated amorphous silica (EP0234221A2)
Adsorbents comprising organic acid-treated amorphous silicas with effective average pore diameters of about 60 to about 5000 Angstroms are useful in processes for the removal of trace contaminants, specifically phospholipids and associated metal ions, from glyceride oils.
The term "glyceride oils" as used herein is intended to encompass all lipid compositions, including vegetable oils and animal fats and tallows.
This term is primarily intended to describe the so-called edible oils, i.e., oils derived from fruits or seeds of plants and used chiefly in foodstuffs, but it is understood that oils whose end use is as non-edibles are to be included as well.
www.delphion.com /details?pn=EP00234221A2   (250 words)

  
 The Telegraph - Calcutta : KnowHOW
In their study based on laboratory and animal experiments, Khan and Akhter have shown that it is possible to temporarily mask the carboxylic acid group by creating a chemically different version of the molecule.
When swallowed, the glyceride version of diclofenac would move through the stomach into the small intestine where it begins to break down, and diclofenac?s carboxylic acid group is now ready to begin its action against the pain and the inflammation.
The studies have also shown that the glyceride version of diclofenac is more effective as an anti-inflammatory and analgesic agent than conventional diclofenac.
www.telegraphindia.com /1041213/asp/knowhow/story_4080503.asp   (769 words)

  
 Lower fatty acid glyceride high-HLB lubricating suppository and method for making and using the same - Patent 4347237
In addition to the glycol, glyceride lubricant, and surfactant components of a composition of this invention, the composition can be further modified with a lower aliphatic monomeric hydrophilic polyol which will dissolve in the glycol phase.
The most important ingredient of the phase which is emulsified in the continuous phase is a lubricitous glyceride, preferably a triglyceride generally considered to be safe and effective for lubricating or plasticizing human skin.
The glyceride is also added under constant stirring, and 15-20 minutes will typically be a sufficient period of agitation to thoroughly disperse or suspend this component.
www.freepatentsonline.com /4347237.html   (4457 words)

  
 Green Mountain Soap Company ... Makers of the Purest Soap on the Market
A triglyceride is made up of a glyceride ion attached to three fatty acid chains.
When the caustic is mixed with the triglycerides, the fatty acids break loose from the glyceride ion and join with the sodium part of the sodium hydroxide.
The glyceride ion joins with the hydroxide part of the sodium hydroxide, turning it into glycerine, which goes free.
www.greenmtnsoap.com /about_soap3.htm   (160 words)

  
 U.S. Patent: 5010006 - Lipase immdoilized by cross-linking with inert protein for glyceride synthesis - April 23, 1991
A dry porous macromolecular matrix is prepared comprising a cross-linked mixture of 69.9 to 86.6% by weight of an inert protein 0.4 to 10.2% by weight of a lipase enzyme and about 11.7 to 23% by weight of a cross-linking agent.
The procedure described in Example 10 was repeated using the support of Example 5 as the source of lipase.
The procedure described in Example 10 was repeated using the support of Example 9 as the source of lipase.
www.everypatent.com /comp/pat5010006.html   (3857 words)

  
 Ethnic differences in in vitro glyceride synthesis in subcutaneous and omental adipose tissue -- Bower et al. 283 (5): ...
Ethnic differences in in vitro glyceride synthesis in subcutaneous and omental adipose tissue -- Bower et al.
To measure possible differences in glyceride synthesis between the races, we used the method described by Edens et al.
Glyceride synthesis is expressed as nmol · h
ajpendo.physiology.org /cgi/content/full/283/5/E988   (3920 words)

  
 glyceride - OneLook Dictionary Search
glyceride : The Wordsmyth English Dictionary-Thesaurus [home, info]
glyceride : The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language [home, info]
glyceride : The On-line Medical Dictionary [home, info]
www.onelook.com /?w=glyceride   (190 words)

  
 BioCare CLA Glyceride
Caution: BioCare CLA Glyceride is not suitable for individuals taking anti-blood clotting drugs such as Warfarin and Heparin.
CLA Glyceride provides a high potency source of conjugated linoleic acid in a well tolerated form.
CLA Glyceride may be helpful during times of convalescence and as a general tonic
www.ventris.org.uk /health_supplements_biocare_cla_glyceride_506.htm   (743 words)

  
 Amazon.com: Glyceride   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-08-31)
Glyceride stearic acid content and structure affect the energy available to growing rats: An article from: The Journal of Nutrition by Robyn M Treadwell, Andrzej Pronczuk, and K C Hayes (Nov 30, 2002)
Glyceride dispersants (Ceramics Processing Research Laboratory report) (Ceramics Processing Research Laboratory report) by P. D Calvert (Unknown Binding - Jan 1, 1982)
Studies on the fatty acid and glyceride composition of cottonseed oil and the crystallising behavior of some of the major components, to obtain fundamental...
www.amazon.com /s?ie=UTF8&search-alias=aps&keywords=Glyceride&page=1   (275 words)

  
 Lipids - Chemistry Professor - Organic, Inorganic, High School, College, Chemistry Tutor - ChemistryProfessor.com
Lipids is a brief unit addressing classification and characteristics of the major groups: fatty acids, glycerides, non-glyderide lipids, and complex lipids.
From there, the classifications of lipids into four groups is introduced: fatty acids, glycerides, non-glyceride lipids, and complex lipids.
The students are then introduced to the glyceride as nothing more than the product of esterification, a process with which they are familiar.
chemistryprofessor.com /lipids.htm   (535 words)

  
 Chapter Glyceride <i>to</i> Gnome of G by Webster's Dictionary (1913 Edition)
Chapter Glyceride to Gnome of G by Webster's Dictionary (1913 Edition)
Some glycerides exist ready formed as natural fats, others are produced artificially.
Copyright: All texts on Bibliomania are © Bibliomania.com Ltd, and may not be reproduced in any form without our written permission.
www.bibliomania.com /2/3/257/1198/22787/1.html   (354 words)

  
 Shopping.com - Find, Compare, and Buy Anything in Seconds
The glyceride form of fish oil is better absorbed than free fatty acid by 50% and ethyl ester by 100%.Jarrow...
Max DHA is four times richer in DHA and contains 80% Omega-3 fatty acids in their natural glyceride form.
The glyceride form of fish oil is better abs...
www.shopping.com /xGS-Glyceride   (589 words)

  
 TAPPI -- leading technical association for the pulp, paper, and converting industry.
Rapid estimation of seasoning in logs and wood chips by enzymatic colorimetric determination of glycerides, TAPPI JOURNAL, Online Exclusive, October 2004, Vol.
The method involves squeezing wood chips at high pressure and analyzing the resultant exudate for its glycerides content by an enzymatic colorimetric test.
Fully seasoned chips yield a yellow coloration whereas fresh or partially seasoned chips yield a pink coloration the intensity of which is a function of the seasoning time.
www.tappi.org /index.asp?pid=30755&ch=1   (187 words)

  
 Elizabeth Van Buren Aromatherapy - Massage Oils   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-08-31)
Energizing, Dry Warmth with the oils of Ginger and Jasmine.The base is safflower and grapeseed oils with Almond glyceride, Vitamin E and 7 essential oils
The base is safflower and grapeseed oils with Almond glyceride, Vitamin E and 7 essential oils
Cold pressed oil with vitamin E, and Almond glycerides for that magic touch.
www.evb-aromatherapy.com /massage.html   (548 words)

  
 Natural Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients List P
An organic acid found as a glyceride, palmitin, in all animal fats, and partly as glyceride and partly uncombined in palm oil.
It is most conveniently obtained from olive oil, after removal of the oleic acid (q.v.), or from Japanese beeswax, which is its glyceride.
Artificially it may be prepared by heating cetyl alcohol with soda lime to 270 or by fusing oleic acid with potassium hydrate.
www.herballuxuries.com /Ing16.htm   (1256 words)

  
 Star-K Kosher Certification - Kosher Consumer
‘Mono’ and ‘di’ glyceride have a wide array of uses including ice cream, margarine, and peanut butter stabilizers, to name a few.
They are a basic ingredient in shortening, baking mixes and coffee whiteners.
‘Mono’ and ‘di’ glyceride can be kosher or non-kosher and requires reliable kosher certification.
www.star-k.org /kashrus/kk-palate-secretingredient.htm   (2379 words)

  
 Isolation and Structure Determination of Sulfonoquinovosyl Dipalmitoyl Glyceride, a P-Selectin Receptor Inhibitor from ...
Isolation and Structure Determination of Sulfonoquinovosyl Dipalmitoyl Glyceride, a P-Selectin Receptor Inhibitor from the Alga Dictyochloris fragrans
Bioassay-guided fractionation of the marine alga Dictyochloris fragrans led to the isolation and identification of sulfonoquinovosyl dipalmitoyl glyceride (1).
The structure of 1 was determined by a combination of spectroscopic methods.
pubs.acs.org /cgi-bin/abstract.cgi/jnprdf/1997/60/i04/abs/np9606761.html   (129 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.