Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Grape seed oil


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 11 Dec 09)

  
  Grape seed oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Grape seed oil (also grapeseed oil) is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making.
Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely due to the fact that grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.
Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F (216 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Grape_seed_oil   (769 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil, Supplement Monograph - Flora Health Supplement Encyclopedia
Grapeseed oil is particularly rich in linoleic acid (omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) - polyunsaturates), oleic acid (omega-9s monosaturates) and Vitamin E. New studies show that grapeseed oil is excellent to use in creams and lotions for skin problems and in scalp oils to prevent hair loss.
Oils were analyzed for fatty acid and triacylglycerol composition, as well as for phenol and tocopherol contents.
Biological properties of grape seed oil, included into the ration of animals in the amount of 25% of calorie value during 11 weeks, were studied in growing male rats.
www.florahealth.com /Flora/home/canada/HealthInformation/encyclopedias/GrapeseedOil.asp   (2235 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil di Casa Buffetto   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Cold-pressed grape seed oil, on the other hand, because it is not roasted but only dried in warm air, contains a lot of vitamin E, has the intensive taste of nuts, grapes and grape skins as well as a fragrance with a fine accent of ripe bananas and fresh country butter.
Moreover, grape seed oil causes the important fat-soluble vitamins and nutrients of food to be considerably better absorbed during metabolic processes.
Grape seed oil can be heated to high temperatures making it suitable not only for preparation of cold food, but also very suitable for frying fish or poultry.
www.casa-buffetto.com /english/oil.html   (503 words)

  
 Wikinfo | Grape seed oil
Although sometimes referred to as a vegetable oil, grape seed oil is actually from grape seeds of Vitis vinifera that are left in abundance from the wine making process.
Grape seed oil seems to go a lot farther in cooking applications than other oils - you need one-third to one-half of the oil you would otherwise use.
Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoking point, approximately 320 degrees Fahrenheit, so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures.
www.wikinfo.org /wiki.php?title=Grape_seed_oil   (619 words)

  
 DCNI | Grape Seed FAQs
Grape seed extract is a naturally occurring plant substance that contains a concentrated source of antioxidant nutrients known as oligomeric proanthocyanidins.
The compounds found in grape seed extract, including OPCs, are powerful antioxidants that have been shown in research studies to promote cardiovascular, brain, skin and eye health; and antibacterial, anti-viral, and anti-inflammatory activities.
Not all grape seed extracts are created equal, and the origination of the grape seed is an important distinguishing factor among brands.
www.activin.com /learn/seedFAQ.html   (949 words)

  
 Grape seed oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Large quantities of grape seeds are available from grapes processed for wine, seeded raisins and grape juice.
The oil is obtained by expression or with solvents.
Oil from raisin grape seed is used for coating the raisins to improve appearance and keep them pliable.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/Crops/Grape_seed_oil.html   (87 words)

  
 Cookbook:Grape Seed Oil - Wikibooks, collection of open-content textbooks
Grape seed oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant byproduct of wine making.
Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 320 °F (160 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures.
Grape seed oil is commonly used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue.
en.wikibooks.org /wiki/Cookbook:Grape_seed_oil   (262 words)

  
 Grape Seed Monograph   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
The grape seed oil has also been used as a source of supplemental essential fatty acids and tocopherols in the diet.
Contraindications: The tocopherol content of grape seed may increase the effects of warfarin and increase the risk of bleeding when both grape seed extraxt and warfarin are used at the same time.
Grape seed extract is available as tablets or capsules.
neuro.vetmed.ufl.edu /Alt_med/Library/Monograph/grapeseed.html   (216 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil Cooking   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grape Seed Oil Whether you use it for salad dressing, cooking, frying or even as a massage lotion, grape seed oil is beneficial to your health.
Grape seed oil is non-toxic and is often used in low-fat cooking as it contains no cholesterol and has very low levels of saturated fats.
Cooking Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 320 °F (160 °C), so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures.
cooking.groggs58.info /grape-seed-oil-cooking.php   (360 words)

  
 Supplement Review - Cheap Grape Seed Extract Oil & reviews!   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grape seed has been used as a dietary source of essential fatty acids in addition to tocopherols in addition to as an antioxidant.
Grape seed has also been used for its liver protective effects, to improve circulation (including conditions such as varicose veins, bruising, swelling, in addition to decreased vision), in addition to to improve skin tone in addition to elasticity.
Do not take grape seed with no first talking to your doctor if you have a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; if you are taking a medicine to prevent blood clots; or if you are taking other medications, herbs, antioxidants, or health supplements (these may also affect blood clotting).
www.fitflex.com /grape_seed_extract_oil_review.html   (466 words)

  
 Isabela Ashtar ~ Grape Seed Line
The specialty of the Grape seed oil is its ability to penetrate the skin rapidly.
The Grape seed oil used by ISABELA ASHTAR is a vitamin-rich formula that penetrates deeply at the cellular level to moisturize and protect your skin against harsh environmental factors.
Grapes Seed oil creates a moisture shield to prevent dryness and lipid perioxidation - the two main causes of premature aging to your skin.
www.isabelaashtar.com /new/lines/grape_seed/pages_en/grape_seed_en.htm   (691 words)

  
 Grape seed.
Grapeseed oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Grape seed contains proanthocyanidins, which are very potent antioxidants; helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free radical damage.
The antioxidant effect of this oil is most useful when fighting the ravages of aging, as the oxidative stress caused by free radicals, which are neutralized by antioxidants, is one of the major factors causing aging.
www.dermaxime.com /grapeseed.htm   (326 words)

  
 RE: Grape Seed Oil - PointAsk Question   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grape seed oil does not contain any cholesterol or sodium, and has good heat stability and a high boiling point.
Just like olive oil, grape seed oil has an effect on depressing blood fat, emolliating blood vessels, lowering blood pressure, preventing blood vessel scleroses, dropping blood viscidity, preventing thrombus formation etc. It also helps retain the normal structure of skin and nerve cells, with many effects such as anti-oxidation, anti-ageing, eyesight protection etc.
Grape seed oil is suitable for all people, especially the middle aged and elderly.
www.pointask.com /pointask/f_q.php3?qid=43575   (323 words)

  
 Kisglobalflavors - Giotto - Grape seed Oil with Juniper Berries
Grape seed oil infused with juniper berries contained in a beautiful round bottle.
Grape seed oil has a mild, fresh flavour that can be paired with most anything.
Cooking with grape seed oil is also ideal because of its a high smoke point.
www.kisglobalflavors.com /product.php?productid=395&cat=4&page=1   (80 words)

  
 Grape seed oil in aromatherapy massage and skincare.
This carrier oil has a fine texture and is almost odorless, light in texture and is easily absorbed by the skin.
Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturizing properties.
Grapeseed oil is a great non-greasy oil to use, but could be enriched by blending it with another oil, such as almond oil.
www.essentialoils.co.za /grapeseed-oil.htm   (330 words)

  
 Facts about grape seed oil
Cape grape-seed oil is a good source of vitamin E. Apart from delaying the ageing process and maintaining vitality, one also has to mention those parts of the vascular system which supply the brain with blood.
Women and men of the middle ages used grape-seed oil as a cosmetic, because it was known that this oil kept the skin beautifully and healthy and elastic.
Latest research confirms the strong effect of cold pressed grape-seed oil in the fight against free radicals which, especially in strong sunlight or when there are harmful substances in the air, occur in the upper layers of the skin.
www.ipdirect.home.pl /grapeseed/facts.htm   (2094 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed Oil is a light, odorless natural oil derived from Italian grape seeds.
This oil is suitable for all skin types and will not aggravate acne because of its mild astringent properties.
Grape Seed Oil is an excellent base for lotions and is also useful for hair conditioning and styling.
www.wildroots.com /grape-seed-oil-p-1450.html   (135 words)

  
 Snowdrift Farm Grape Seed Oil - Soapmaking & Aromatherapy Supplies
Dried seeds are heat pressed and the resultant oil is refined, producing a light weight, pale green and virtually odorless product.
Ideal in lotions and other skin preparations for oily skin, grape seed oil also has good slippage and is basic tool employed by many massage therapists.
Blend grape seed oil with more stable oils to help increase shelf life and to add nutrient value.
www.snowdriftfarm.com /form_grapeseed.html   (256 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil - Talk Medical
Grape Seed Oil had been used for its liver protective effects, to improve circulation (including conditions such as varicose veins, bruising, swelling, and decreased vision), and to improve skin tone and elasticity.
Grape Seed Oil may not be recommended in some situations.
In general, Grape Seed Oil should be protected from light and moisture and stored in a sealed container.
www.talkmedical.com /medications/2797/Grape-Seed-Oil   (1073 words)

  
 Extra Virgin Expeller Pressed Grape Seed Oil - scented with Lavender or as an All Natural Oil
Grape Seed Oil is used as an emollient and is excellent for mature, damaged and stressed skin especially around the eyes.
Extra Virgin Expeller Pressed Grape Seed oil as a vitamin E antioxidant oil has tremendeous antioxidizing properties that protect elastin and collogen fibers against the ageing process and is regenerative and helps control skin moisture.
Grape Seed Oil is unique due to its high concentration of polyunsaturated acids and natural antioxidants that control the presence of free radicals in the body.
www.nutricareplus.com /grape_seed_oil.asp   (704 words)

  
 DrWeil.com Q&A   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
You can use grape seed oil in salad dressings and for baking as well as for frying and grilling.
Whereas olive oil has a high percentage of monounsaturated fat, grape seed oil is primarily a polyunsaturated oil containing the highest levels of cholesterol-lowering linoleic acid found in any food source, 68 to 76 percent.
Better yet, grape seed oil seems to go a lot farther than other oils - you need one-third to one-half of the oil you would otherwise use.
www.drweil.com /app/cda/drw_cda.html-command=TodayQA-questionId=6033   (391 words)

  
 Organic Rose Hip Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Emu Oil, Antioxidant Oils
Jojoba Oil is successful in treating and aiding in the relief of acne, dry, flaky skin, scaling, swelling, redness and skin problems such as itching of psoriasis, eczema and dandruff which has been demonstrated by worldwide scientific, clinical and cosmetic studies.
Grape Seed Oil is cold pressed and is high in linoleic acid (Omega 3), an essential fatty acid that the body can't produce.
Extra Virgin Expeller Pressed Grape Seed Oil as a vitamin E antioxidant oil has tremendous antioxidizing properties that protect elastin and collage fibers against the ageing process and is regenerative and helps control skin moisture.
www.nutricareplus.com   (2148 words)

  
 Aura Cacia Grape Seed Oil 1 gallon: K from Shamanshop.net - Aromatherapy - Massage, Bath & Body Oils
Essential oils should be diluted in carrier oils for use in massage.
Grape seed oil is used by lotionmakers and massage therapists.
They are sometimes referred to as fixed oils because they are not as volatile (easily evaporate) as essential oils.
www.shamanshop.net /store/proddetail.cfm/ItemID/10666.0/CategoryID/4500.0/SubCatID/300.0/file.htm   (491 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grape Seed Oil Dr. Joseph Pohorly The year 2002 was an exciting one as Joseph earned a PhD from Columbus University in the U.S., the result of his research into the health benefits of grape seed oil
Moreover grape seed oil has oil-dissolved vitamins which prevent cardiovascular system diseases, reducing cholesterol in serum and blood pressure, nursing skin and preventing aging.
Grape seed oil is polyunsaturated oil that is rich in linoleic acid.
www.usseeds.com /grape-seed-oil.html   (472 words)

  
 holistic medicine grape seed oil
We use Grape Seed Oil because it is a light, natural oil with no noticeable odor...
Olive oil [Omega 3 and Omega 6] and grape seed oil [Omega 3] are the only...
Grape Seed oil is Seventy Six percent essential fatty acid and linoleic...
www.homeopathyinfoonline.com /26/holistic-medicine---grape-seed-oil.html   (400 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil-EthnicGrocer.Com   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grapeseed Oil is an excellent source of Omega 6 (linoleic acid) the essential acid that aids metabolism and lowers serum cholesterol.
Grapeseed oil is the oil for the health conscious consumer.
Grapeseed oil produced solely from top quality Italian grapes, has no cholesterol, it is high in polyunsaturated Vitamin E and flavor.
www.ethnicgrocer.com /ccp1855-grape-seed-oil-ega0039.htm   (191 words)

  
 Grape Seed / Vitis Vinfera
Grape Seed Oil is an expeller pressed from Italian and French Grape Seeds.
Grape Seed Oil can be used on all skin types and does not aggravate acne.
Grape seeds (Vinis vinifera) are an excellent source of oligomeric proanthocyanidins (OPCs) and have been the subject of clinical research in France for their antioxidant activity.
www.herbalremedies.com /grapeseedoil.html   (880 words)

  
 Grape Seed Massage Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-09-18)
Grapeseed Oil is expeller pressed from Italian and French Grape Seeds.
It is a natural light oil, similar to almond oil, and has no noticeable odor.
Grapeseed Oil can be used on all skin types and does not aggrevate acne.
simplemassage.com /grsemaoil.html   (116 words)

  
 Grape Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is noted for its great skin moisturizing properties as well as regenerative and restructuring values.
Grapeseed oil is an excellent non-greasy oil to use and could be further enhanced by blending with another carrier oil such as almond oil.
One of the most common oils used for massage it is very good for those with skin which does not seem to absorb easily and for those with sensitive skin because of its natural non-allergenic properties.
www.wellingtonfragrance.com /eCommerceAdmin/stores/1/Grape-Seed-Oil-P821C4.aspx   (121 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.