Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Hardback


  
  sffworld.com - Hardback or Paperback?
The only times I will buy a hardback is if I can't wait for the paperback (A Feast for Crows will be a hardback) or one of my favorite authors starts a brand new series and I want to keep it uniform (Neal Stephenson's Baroque Cycle).
Hardbacks are prohibitively expensive, so heavy they make my arms ache, and too damned difficult to hide down the back of one's trousers when one is seeking a ten-minute escape to the toilet during a skull-numbingly boring period at work.
Hardbacks usually end up sitting on the floor and so it takes longer to read and finish.
www.sffworld.com /forums/printthread.php?t=9250&pp=30   (1376 words)

  
 sffworld.com - Paperback Vs. Hardback?
I like hardback books because the binding cracks when you first open it and you can tell it is new by that sound, but they are bulky and expensive usually, which is their main disadvantage.
I recently read a 1960 hardback copy of Steinbeck's Grapes of Wrath and it felt almost like a newer book, but my dad has a copy of Lord of the Rings from back in the day that is paperback and he keeps it out of reach because it is starting to fall apart.
Hardbacks are good to have though, because they can last a lot longer than paperbacks and look nicer, but they just seem to be so darn cumbersome and expensive.
www.sffworld.com /forums/printthread.php?t=1706&pp=30   (1040 words)

  
 HardBack: backup software for RISC OS   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
HardBack is a hard disc backup utility which allows you to protect your data from unforeseen events.
HardBack supports removable discs and long filenames (up to 255 characters), and allows incremental backups and compresses them.
HardBack was formerly a Shareware product, but has been released under the Artistic Licence, to allow others to have access to it and the source code.
www.chiark.greenend.org.uk /~theom/riscos/hardback   (258 words)

  
 ABC of Books Book List   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Hardback no D/J. Blue cover, slight fading to front and some small stains, corners slight bumping and edge wear to spine else clean.
Red Hardback, illust cover of elephant in river, corners bumped+rubbed, slight fade to spine, rubbed mark on front, general marks.
Red Hardback has corners rubbed and bumped, spine darken’d, age marks and stains, spine edges rubbed, small tears and rubbing to top and base of spine.
www.transcript.co.uk /abcofbooks/NewFiles/booklist.html   (4957 words)

  
 SUNKEN TREASURE BOOKS
The first edition (not stated) was published by the National Geographic Society, Washington DC (1974), in hardback with a dust jacket.
A second edition was published in both hardback with a dust jacket and paperback in 2004.
A facsimile edition was published in the UK by Angus and Robertson, London (1965), in hardback with a dust jacket.
www.sunkentreasurebooks.com   (9328 words)

  
 Hardback PC - The Small PC with the Quiet Fan (Fanless Available)
The Hardback PC is a fully functioning PC desktop computer that is no larger than a medium sized hardback book.
The Hardback PC is fully compatible with industry computing standards and carries USB interfaces for all modern peripherals and PS/2 for backwards compatibility, it also carries the internationally recognized CE assurance mark
The Hardback PC is ideal if you would like to hide your computing device.
www.2ndchancepc.co.uk /hardback-pc.html   (349 words)

  
 RECOLLECTION USED BOOKS: Biography: The Famous, Infamous & Unknown...   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Hardback, red boards with dark red cloth spine.
In the 40s she was Executive Secretary for the Spanish Aid Committee (later the Joint Anti-Fascist Refugee Committee), funding anti-Franco refugees.
Small hardbacks, Navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped lettering on spines.
www.eskimo.com /~recall/cats/bio.htm   (7072 words)

  
 RescuedBooks - Gently Used Hardback  Books - Only $2 or Less
We specialize in gently used hardback library books that have been withdrawn from circulation.
Janet "rescued"  hardback library books from the local recycling center after the local annual library sale was concluded.  This was the first step toward the long-term dream of eventually owning a used book store.
All the books are safely stored on shelves and are handled as carefully as possible.  Most are in very good condition (exceptions are noted in the details page).
www.rescuedbooks.com   (289 words)

  
 Paper Moon Books Catalog
Alda, Arlene SONYA'S MOMMY WORKS, New York, 1982, First Edition ed., Hardback prtg., Simon and Schuster, Near Fine/VG+, 0-671-45157-X. This book was conceived and written by Arlene Alda (Alan's wife) A photographic book with text that shows how Sonya adjusts to her mother's job.
A charming tale of the 1890's narrated by rhyming jingles telling the story of a visit by an elegant city mouse to her simple country cousins.
Cavanna, Betty JENNY KIMURA, 1964, 2nd.Printing ed., Hardback prtg., William Morrow, Fine/Fine-, 217pp.
www.europa.com /~paprmoon/children.htm   (13706 words)

  
 Independent and Progressive Books in Hardback   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
This Hardback qualifies for free shipping to the United States.
In a fantasy reminiscent of Dr. Seuss, two kids with lesbian mothers fantasize about what it would be like to have a father.
A strong message of caring for the children and for each other rings through the kinds of sorrows too many children face in the world.
www.bookcounter.com /media/hardback/1   (2699 words)

  
 Google Search: Charles McGrew
Timothy Good Alien Contact: Top-Secret UFO Files Revealed, Morrow, $15, 1993, Original Title: Alien Liason, hardback, 1st US Keith Rowell: A reliable introduction to the wilder tales circulating in the UFO subculture in the 70s, 80s, and 90s.
He says it is likely that aliens are mixing our genes with theirs, and this is a major purpose of the abductions.
Jacques Vallee UFO Chronicles Of The Soviet Union, Ballantine, $20, 1992, hardback, 1st ed Kevin Rowell: Vallee turns away from excessive American ufologist bashing to give us a reasonable rundown on the latest in Russian UFOs and ufology.
www.cs.rutgers.edu /~cwm/NetStuff/Old-Me-Postings/rec.arts.books.marketplace/ufo   (1470 words)

  
 The Ink Well
Look to The Mountain, [1942 1st ed, hardback] VG couple large chips to dj.
The Heritage of the Desert, [1910 Grosset and Dunlap, hardback] VG ndj, $10
The Heritage of the Desert, [1910 Happer hardback] VG ndj, vsl wn corners, owner insc.
users.frii.com /fthills/inkwell/WESTERN.HTM   (680 words)

  
 White Award Master Lists
Synopsis: While trying to earn money for a motor bike, fourteen-year-old Joe Pedersesn becomes involved with the Mexicans who work on his family’s farm and develops a better relationship with his father.
Synopsis: In the year 241, twelve-year-old Lina trades jobs on Assignment Day to be a messenger, to run to new places in her beloved but decaying city, perhaps even to glimpse Unknown Regions.
Synopsis: Author Gary Paulsen relates tales from his youth in a small town in northwestern Minnesota in the late 1940s and early 1950s, such as skiing behind a souped-up car and imitating daredevil Evil Kneivel.
www.emporia.edu /libsv/wawbookaward/masterlists/masterlist.htm   (1400 words)

  
 The Message Bible (hardback) : Eugene H. Peterson   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
I've been a avid reader (and fan--if one can properly be said to be a fan of a transation)of the Message in each of it's various stages.
I was fortunate enough to find a copy of it on the shelves (a day ahead of it's July 15th release date!) and am now enjoying reading from cover-to-cover.
Bible (hardback) (1576832899) product page.">click here to contact customer service.
www.navpress.com /detail.asp?1576832899   (2292 words)

  
 PADDINGTON TICKET AUCTIONS LIMITED
553     HARDBACK BOOK: “Echoes of The Iron Road” by Inspector Aitken of the GandSWR, 319pp, published by Menzies and Co in 1893.
612     MACKAY JC: “Light Railways for The United Kingdom, India and The Colonies.”  Hardback, 333pp, published by Crosby, Lockwood and Son in 1896.
647     GWR foolscap sized hardback book “Diagrams of Special Wagons.”  40pp showing the various types of wagons in use on the railway dated July 1939 and amended up to the mid-1940s.
www.ydna.co.uk /sheffrail/sep02/srpa.htm   (3883 words)

  
 yrchristian   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Peter:The Prince of the Apostles by Muriel Blackwell - hardback - 2.50
Pete, Feet, and Fish to Eat by Phil Smouse - hardback - 3.00
The Parable of the Lily by Liz Curtis Higgs - hardback - 3.00
www.homestead.com /christiesbooks/yrchristian.html   (330 words)

  
 Lensey Namioka, Children's Book Author     list        
Zenta and Matsuzo visit the honored teacher of Zenta's youth, only to find the old warrior and the village terrorized by a force or forces unknown.
A feel and insight into a country that is strange and wondrous.
The serpent's ghost was said to emerge from its resting place whenever a crisis threatened.
lensey.com /list.html   (492 words)

  
 Journal of Buddhist Ethics
Brian Victoria, Zen War Stories (2003) ISBN 0700715800 hardback, ISBN 0700715819 paperback
James Mark Shields, Victor Sogen Hori, and Richard P. Hayes (eds.), Teaching Buddhism in the West: From the Wheel to the Web (2002).
Sue Hamilton, Early Buddhism: A New Approach - The I of the Beholder, (2000).
jbe.gold.ac.uk /criticalstudies.html   (729 words)

  
 Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society (Hardback) - Journal Information   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society (Hardback) - Journal Information
The Proceedings of the Aristotelian Society contains the papers read at the Society's fortnightly meetings in London throughout the academic year, and short discussion notes on these papers.
The hardback volume is published annually in June.
www.blackwellpublishing.com /journal.asp?ref=0066-7373   (90 words)

  
 Any Amount of Books: Authors G-H
A small worm hole bored throughout most of the pages, probably by insect, not affecting legibility of text in any way- overall sound good copy.
Library hardback bound from wraps preserving printed cover.
One map, with 40pp of tables at rear.
www.anyamountofbooks.com /g-h.html   (9346 words)

  
 Star Wars Hardback Novels
The Thrawn Trilogy (not a set - these are all individual hardbacks)
The Hand of Thrawn Duology (not a set - these are both individual hardbacks)
Other Hardback books that fit in multiple places in the timeline:
www.paskovics.com /rogue-collection/Noveltimeline.htm   (266 words)

  
 Definition of hardback - Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
For More Information on "hardback" go to Britannica.com
Get the Top 10 Search Results for "hardback"
Now you can take the Eleventh Edition with you anywhere as Franklin's new Speaking Electronic Handheld!
www.m-w.com /cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=hardback   (71 words)

  
 English Books > Society > Archaeology   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-22)
Ancient Boats in NW Europe: The Archaeology of Water Transport to AD1000
Moore, Elizabeth Stott, Philip (both of the School of Oriental and African Studies, London) Suksvasti, Suriyavudh Hardback; Book;
Moore, Elizabeth Stott, Philip (both Lecturers at the School of Oriental and African Studies, London) Suksvasti, Suriyavudh Hardback; Book;
book.netstoreusa.com /index/bkbst300.shtml   (1481 words)

  
 Urbanization Its Global Trends, Economics and Governance
St. Martin's Press, Inc. in the USA, ISBN 0-312-17724-0 (hardback)
UNU Press in Japan and South East Asia, ISBN 92-808-0842-7 (hardback)
UNU Press in Japan and South East Asia, ISBN 92-808-0817-6 (hardback)
www.wider.unu.edu /publications/books-backlist.'htm   (921 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.