Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Jojoba


Related Topics
ABI
OFS
WW1

In the News (Mon 4 Jun 12)

  
  Jojoba - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "hō-hō'-bə", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico.
Jojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds.
Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Jojoba   (355 words)

  
 Jojoba ester - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jojoba Esters are commonly used in cosmetic formulations as an emollient, due to its remarkable similarity to the natural oils produced by the human skin, and its high oxidative stability.
Jojoba esters are produced by the interesterification of jojoba oil, hydrogenated jojoba oil, or a mixture of the two.
Jojoba esters are mainly used as emollients in cosmetics such as lipsticks, shampoos and moisturizing lotions.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Jojoba_esters   (271 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil: Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis).
The jojoba shrub is native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California.
Jojoba oil is similar to, and miscible with, sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair.
health.enotes.com /alternative-medicine-encyclopedia/jojoba-oil   (1065 words)

  
 Jojoba
Jojoba is a woody evergreen shrub or small multi-stemmed tree that typically grows to a height of 10 to 15 ft. Leaves are opposite, oval or lanceolate, gray green, and have a waxy cuticle that reduces moisture loss.
Jojoba plantations are established by clearing and leveling a site prior to seeding or planting seedlings, rooted cuttings or plantlets produced from tissue culture.
The soils that jojoba is adapted to in the semiarid regions of Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico are generally slightly alkaline and have native high potassium levels.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html   (1801 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil - Definition and Characteristics
In reality Jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and only became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since Jojoba oil has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.
In dermatological tests done, using jojoba oil, by Christensen and Packman, it was shown that jojoba oil increases the skin's suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours the effect was still present.It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction.
Jojoba is often found in the ingredients of many shampoos and conditioners, due to its helpful effects on the scalp and hair.
www.soaperschoice.com /soapoils/jojoba.html   (711 words)

  
 Jojoba - Simmondsia chinensis   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-01)
Jojoba seed contains a light-gold colored liquid wax ester which is the primary storage lipid of the plant.
The physical properties of jojoba oil are: high viscosity, high flash and fire point, high dielectric constant, high stability and low volatility.
Jojoba: Alternative Field Crops Manual - University of Wisconsin and University of Minnesota
www.mda.state.mn.us /mgo/crops/Jojoba.htm   (165 words)

  
 The Living Desert - Jojoba
The southern range of Simmondsia chinensis, or Jojoba, is halted in the central and southern portions of Sonora, Mexico where the relatively wet summers and somewhat dry winters conflict with the preferred precipitation patterns of Jojoba.
Jojoba is dioecious (male and female flowers are present on different plants) thus both a male and female plant must be present in order for the plant to produce seeds.
Jojoba oil has a similar viscosity to Sperm Whale oil and is stable enough to burn at high temperatures.
www.livingdesert.org /plants/jojoba.asp   (689 words)

  
 Jojoba.
Jojoba oil has some amazing properties, since it is suitable for all skin types and penetrates the skin readily and for this reason it is often used in skincare and cosmetic products.
The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, and because of this it has a natural affinity to the skin, and is readily absorbed without making the skin feel greasy or tacky nor does it clog the pores.
It was also found that jojoba oil softens and smoothes the skin with fine line reduction and in one test done, 20 women's skin compliance increased with 37% after 30 minutes and remained so for a hour.
www.dermaxime.com /jojoba.htm   (638 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil (8oz)
Jojoba can be used on everyone, from infants to the elderly, with almost no skin reactions.
Jojoba oil closely resembles human sebum (your skin's natural oil) and is perfect for all skin types, including oily.
Jojoba oil is recommended for dry scalp and skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
www.greenfeet.com /033n822.html   (205 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil - The Jojoba Resource Site
It is well suited to this type of environment for many reasons not the least of which are its deep root system and dark, thick, bluish-green leaves which are tilted upright at an angle to minimize sunlight exposure and have a waxy cuticle that reduces water loss and prevents wilting.
Jojoba shrubs are dioecious; that is, female plants produce flowers in the spring that are pollinated when wind carries pollen produced by male plants.
Jojoba oil can also be used as a pesticide to control white flies on all crops and powdery mildew on grapes and ornamental plants and, due to its ability to remain stable at high temperatures, it also has industrial uses as a lubricant.
www.jojoba-oil.org   (820 words)

  
 jojoba oil
The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant.
Jojoba oil is gentle to the skin and conditions the skin as it removes the
Jojoba is an excellent skin oil and carrier for the essential oils.
www.aromatherapy.com /jojobaskinoil.html   (1082 words)

  
 Jojoba
Jojoba wax is made up of straight-chain esters of mono-unsaturated long chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols and has an average total carbon chain length of 42 carbons.
Jojoba is a dioecious wind-pollinated shrub, reaching a height of 1-5 meters and having a long life span (100-200 years).
Populations of jojoba are found in diverse climatic, geographic and edaphic conditions, at altitudes from sea level to about 1,200 m, usually on coarse, sandy or gravelly soils with good drainage.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/cropfactsheets/jojoba.html   (1552 words)

  
 Jojoba and jojoba farming
Jojoba has only one alcohol group and is a straight chain molecule; therefore it is not subject to oxidizing and in fact is an anti-oxidant and will never become rancid.
Jojoba "oil" is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin so it may be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair.
By 1978 jojoba harvesting was in the 1000's of acres; and in fact today acreage in jojoba is significantly greater than the original native stands occupied when the tax deduction was in place.
www.armchair.com /warp/jojoba1.html   (2531 words)

  
 Pure jojoba oil.
Our jojoba oil is 100% pure magic and is one of the oils that have the best affinity to human skin, and is a moisturizer par excellence and can be used neat on extra-dry and flaky skin to help restore elasticity and smoothness.
Jojoba is completely miscible with the natural sebum of the skin, and when used on the skin, forms a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer.
Jojoba is an extremely functional ingredient in hair and scalp preparations and many scalp related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and may cause some types of scaling.
www.ageless.co.za /jojobaoil.htm   (1046 words)

  
 EPA: Jojoba Oil (067200) Fact Sheet
Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the jojoba bean.
Jojoba oil is rapidly degraded in the environment and is used in small quantities.
Jojoba oil was registered (licensed for sale) in 1996 as a pesticide for use on all crops.
www.epa.gov /pesticides/biopesticides/ingredients/factsheets/factsheet_067200.htm   (351 words)

  
 Jojoba
Jojoba (Simmondoia chinensis) is a small woody tree or shrub that ranges in height from 0.5-6 m (but usually 2-2.5 m) with a tap root that is able to penetrate 15-25 m below the soil surface.
Jojoba trees are believed to have a life span that exceeds 100 years.
The attraction was that jojoba oil would replace sperm whale oil the supplies of which were under threat because of the world-wide move to ban or limit whaling.
www.dpi.vic.gov.au /dpi/nreninf.nsf/childdocs/-22C871BE2A0105794A2568B30004D413-45149BF85B8EB0A2CA256BC7008242E5-5F1E116ACE52223C4A256DEA00278232-C198C41137D089C4CA256BCF000BBD6F?open   (1110 words)

  
 Process `detoxifies' jojoba for animals
The process helps "detoxify" jojoba meal so that it can be fed to animals and, at the same time, yields the most biologically active simmondsins for use in a new hunger satiation ingredient.
Jojoba is a native plant of the Sonoran Desert in Arizona, California and Mexico.
Jojoba oil, with an annual cash value of $30 million, is already a popular ingredient in cosmetics, shampoos and industrial lubricants.
westernfarmpress.com /mag/farming_process_detoxifies_jojoba   (305 words)

  
 Information on the herb jojoba.
Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles — but because it is so rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability.
Jojoba oil can be used as a base carrier oil into which essential oil can be diluted before applying it to the skin, and is often used as it does not have an oily feel or residue.
www.ageless.co.za /herb-jojoba.htm   (700 words)

  
 Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks - 06 March 2003 - New Scientist
Jojoba is a desert shrub that can reach up to 4.5 metres high and typically lives more than 150 years, producing nuts that yield half their volume in oil.
To test jojoba in engines, Mohamed Selim and his colleagues at the United Arab Emirates University in Al-Ain and at the Helwan University in Cairo, connected an array of sensors to a diesel engine and monitored its performance while burning regular diesel fuel.
Jojoba also has a higher "flashpoint" than diesel, meaning it is less likely to explode while being stored or transported.
www.newscientist.com /article.ns?id=dn3464   (604 words)

  
 Simmondsiaceae (jojoba family)
Jojoba is currently the Sonoran Desert’s second most economically valuable native plant, overshadowed only by the Washington palms used in ornamental horticulture.
The vertical orientation of jojoba leaves is an adaptation to the extreme desert heat.
Jojoba “beans” contain more than 40 percent “oil,” which chemically is actually a liquid wax.
www.desertmuseum.org /books/nhsd_simmondsiaceae.html   (584 words)

  
 Bodybuilding.com - Clayton South - Clayton's Health Facts: Jojoba.
Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis) is a hearty perennial evergreen woody shrub plant that grows to a stature of up to 15 feet.
Jojoba is a hearty, fruit-bearing, plant that has long roots (up to 40 feet).
Jojoba oil is a light-gold colored, viscous bio-degradable oil that's made of long-chain fatty acids and fatty alcohols with no side-chain branching.
www.bodybuilding.com /fun/southfacts_jojoba.htm   (494 words)

  
 RIRDC: The New Rural Industries - A Hanbook for Farmers and Investors- jojoba   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-01)
Although other countries has grown jojoba for some time, their industry is based mainly on the use of `seeded' material and yields are low and unreliable.
Jojoba is planted as hedge rows on low banks to facilitate weed control and harvest.
Jojoba should not be grown in areas receiving less than 350 mm rainfall annually unless supplemental irrigation is available.
www.rirdc.gov.au /pub/handbook/jojoba.html   (2094 words)

  
 Jojoba -- Simmondsia chinensis (Link) S.
While jojoba is not used primarily as a vegetable, its soft-skinned nuts have long been eaten by Indians as food.
Jojoba is native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico and to neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California.
Some of the potential uses for jojoba nuts and plants are as follows: lubrication, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, salad oil, vegetable oil, shortening, waxes, animal feed supplement (20-30% protein content of oilless meal), animal browse food, ornamental plant, and human food.
edis.ifas.ufl.edu /BODY_MV083   (699 words)

  
 Desert Whale Jojoba Company - What Is Jojoba?
Although Native Americans harvested Jojoba and utilized its curative properties for centuries, it wasn't until the 1970s that scientists discovered that oil extracted from the plant could provide a natural base for cosmetic formulations.
Although Jojoba is commonly called an oil, it is actually a liquid wax ester.
As the singular botanical source for such esters, Jojoba possesses a chemical formation comprised of long chains of unbranched esters ranging from 34 to 44 carbon atoms.
www.desertwhale.com /aboutus_whatis.cfm   (224 words)

  
 Jojoba oil the liquid wax that is great for skincare and massage therapy to moisturize a dry and mature skin.
Jojoba oil the liquid wax that is great for skincare and massage therapy to moisturize a dry and mature skin.
In reality jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax, and is pronounced "ho-ho-ba", and became important in the 1970s when whaling was banned, since it has almost the same properties as the oil obtained from the sperm whale.
It is easy to understand why jojoba oil is an all-time favorite to use as a carrier oil, as well as added to skincare preparations, since it penetrates the skin easily and is suitable for all skin types.
www.essentialoils.co.za /jojoba-oil.htm   (518 words)

  
 Jojoba
Jojoba is the ideal substitute for the oil of the Sperm whale which until restrictions was used for high temperature lubrication, cosmetics and as a lubricant for automatic transmissions.
For example, jojoba oil is used to make ointments, inks, varnishes, waxes, detergents, pharmaceuticals, resins and plastics; it can be employed as an additive in motor, transmission and gear oils; and it’s a good substitute for the oil of the sperm whale – which is used in cosmetics as well as automatic-transmission lubricants.
According to one of the many websites dedicated to the myriad uses of jojoba oil, it is also “a natural mimic” of the oil secreted by human skin, so its application reportedly protects the skin and slows the ageing process.
www.wonderranchpublishing.com /DAD/jojoba.htm   (4635 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.