Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Jojoba oil


Related Topics

In the News (Wed 23 Dec 09)

  
  New Scientist Breaking News - Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba is a desert shrub that can reach up to 4.5 metres high and typically lives more than 150 years, producing nuts that yield half their volume in oil.
The non-toxic oil is widely used as a non-greasy skin-smoothing ingredient in cosmetics, and as a base for shampoos and make-up.
Engineers think the oil has potential as a motor fuel because it releases a lot of energy when it burns and is chemically stable at the high temperatures and pressures in a working engine.
www.newscientist.com /article.ns?id=dn3464   (577 words)

  
 Jojoba
For example, the viscosity index of jojoba oil is much higher than that of petrolium oil; therefore, it may be used as a high temperature, high pressure lubricant.
Jojoba is a woody evergreen shrub or small multi-stemmed tree that typically grows to a height of 10 to 15 ft. Leaves are opposite, oval or lanceolate, gray green, and have a waxy cuticle that reduces moisture loss.
The soils that jojoba is adapted to in the semiarid regions of Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico are generally slightly alkaline and have native high potassium levels.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/afcm/jojoba.html   (1801 words)

  
 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine: Jojoba oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinenis).
Jojoba oil was found to be an adequate substitute for applications that had previously used sperm whale oil.
Jojoba oil is similar to, and miscible with, sebum, which is secreted by human sebaceous glands to lubricate and protect skin and hair.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0004/ai_2603000465   (1148 words)

  
 Pure jojoba oil.
Our jojoba oil is 100% pure magic and is one of the oils that have the best affinity to human skin, and is a moisturizer par excellence and can be used neat on extra-dry and flaky skin to help restore elasticity and smoothness.
Natural jojoba oil serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubrication properties and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.
Jojoba is an extremely functional ingredient in hair and scalp preparations and many scalp related problems are caused by a hardened build-up of sebum that clogs the hair follicles and may cause some types of scaling.
www.ageless.co.za /jojobaoil.htm   (1046 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil (8oz)
Unrefined jojoba oil is a pure, simple and versatile oil pressed from the Sonoran desert jojoba seed.
Jojoba oil closely resembles human sebum (your skin's natural oil) and is perfect for all skin types, including oily.
Jojoba oil is recommended for dry scalp and skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.
www.greenfeet.com /033n822.html   (205 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil Natural Oils International   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Pure Jojoba Oil comes from the bean of the Jojoba Shrub or Tree, Simmondsia chinensis, an evergreen, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest and Northern Mexico.
Jojoba is most generally referred to as an "oil" however, it is considered chemically, liquid wax esters.
Jojoba Oil was applied to contralateral sites on the back of the hands of five subjects, after baseline measurements had been made.
www.naturaloils.com /jojoba.html   (416 words)

  
 jojoba oil
The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant.
Jojoba oil is gentle to the skin and conditions the skin as it removes the
Jojoba is an excellent skin oil and carrier for the essential oils.
www.aromatherapy.com /jojobaskinoil.html   (1082 words)

  
 Information on the herb jojoba.
Although people see jojoba as oil, it is really a wax ester, and is non-oily or greasy and contains high levels of tocopherols, which have an antioxidant effect on the skin.
Skin absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrated that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin, which is apparently via the transappendegeal mechanism and occurs through the pores and hair follicles — but because it is so rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles remain open and thus maintain their proper functioning ability.
Jojoba oil can be used as a base carrier oil into which essential oil can be diluted before applying it to the skin, and is often used as it does not have an oily feel or residue.
www.ageless.co.za /herb-jojoba.htm   (700 words)

  
 Jojoba and jojoba farming
It is assumed that the native cultures had been using the seeds for centuries as a food, the oil that was taken from the seeds as a cosmetic and the oil on skin afflictions and wounds as a medicine.
Jojoba is the ideal substitute for the oil of the Sperm whale which until restrictions was used for high temperature lubrication, cosmetics and as a lubricant for automatic transmissions.
Jojoba "oil" is a natural mimic of the oil secreted by human skin so it may be used to protect and lubricate skin and hair.
www.armchair.com /warp/jojoba1.html   (2531 words)

  
 EPA: Jojoba Oil Technical Document
The Agency determined in September, 1994 that jojoba oil should not be classified as a biochemical pesticide because it could not be determined that its mode of action on the target pests was non-toxic.
3) Jojoba oil is not expected to have a detrimental effect on honeybees, based on its similarity to other vegetable oils that have been used beneficially to control parasitic mites on honeybees.
Because jojoba oil does not appear to present any substantial risks to humans, it has been exempted from the requirement of a tolerance (40 CFR 180.1160) when used as an insecticide or pray tank adjuvant in or on all food commodities.
epa.gov /pesticides/biopesticides/ingredients/tech_docs/tech_067200.htm   (963 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba oil is cold pressed or extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub, Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis).
Jojoba Oil is nature's most perfect moisturizer and conditioner for healthy skin and hair.
Jojoba oil is also nature's way of doing the same thing when age, pollutants, and the environment strip away sebum.
www.rubiton.com /jojobaoil.htm   (231 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil Information
Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinesis) comes from the bean of the jojoba shrub, native to the desert regions of the American Southwest.
That's why jojoba oil is an excellent natural moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types.
Native Americans have traditionally used jojoba oil for treatment of wounds, skin afflictions and as hair tonics.
www.alphaskincare.com /jooilin.html   (430 words)

  
 Pure Jojoba Oil by Desert Essence - 4oz.
Cold pressed beans from the Jojoba shrub release a thick liquid wax, jojoba oil, which has been used for centuries by Sonoran Indians as a remedy for hair and scalp disorders and as a powerful skin moisturizer to combat the scorching desert climate.
Jojoba oil had been shown to dramatically soften the skin-penetrating quickly without a greasy film-and can reduce flaking and cracking.
Jojoba oil is an excellent substitute for the oils of the Sperm whale, thereby eliminating any need for their unnecessary slaughter.
www.911healthshop.com /purjojoilbyd1.html   (262 words)

  
 Jojoba Cleansing Oil from Alpha Skin Care   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba Cleansing Oil is a fresh smelling make-up remover, which is great for all skin types.
Jojoba cleansing oil dissolves and lifts impurities and make-up off the skin.
Essential oils of rosemary and orange are added in order to increase the cleansing action of oil.
www.alfaskincare.com /jocloil.html   (276 words)

  
 Carrier and Vegetable Oils
Vegetable and carrier oils have a plethora of fine uses which include acting as a carrier for therapeutic applications, as an excellent addition to your culinary creations, as a lathering agent for soap, and a binding medium for cosmetics.
Although not a practical method of extraction for all vegetable oils on the market it is highly regarded as the extraction method of choice.
These methods are used for oils which have been known historically to go rancid quickly, and they are also used to further stabilize an oil or remove its heavy odor and deep color.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /bulkoil/bulkoil.php   (614 words)

  
 Jojoba
Jojoba is native to the Sonora dessert of the United States and northwest Mexico.
The oil that Jojoba seed yield is colorless and an emollient.
Jojoba can be taken orally as well as the wax passes through the body without being digested and is stored in the intestinal cells and the liver.
www.webvitamins.com /nutrient.aspx?ID=110   (299 words)

  
 Become.com - Shop results for jojoba oil
Jojoba Oil can be used to remove make-up, cleanse clogged pores, soften skin, moisturize hair and scalp plus it is suitable for sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil is esteemed for its emollient properties, lightness and absorbability.
Jojoba is the oil closest to the natural oils in the skin.
www.become.com /shop?q=jojoba+oil   (224 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba, common name for a plant family and its only member, a shrub.
The oil is mainly used for lotions, shampoos, and conditioners.
Jojoba Oil can aid in controlling evaporation and dryness of the skin.
www.balmzara.com /Jojoba.html   (108 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil Golden | Carrier Oil | Natural Oils - Oils by Nature
Jojoba Oil comes from a shrub that grows well in the arid and semi-dry regions of southern California, Arizona and northwest Mexico.
Today Jojoba Oil tends to be expensive because it can take nearly 1200 trees to produce one pound of Jojoba nuts, which only yield 50 percent oil.
This natural oil is expeller pressed from the fruit (nut) of the jojoba plant that grows up to 10 feet high and is found in the deserts of the U.S. and Mexico and is a well-known medicinal oil used for treating eye and throat infections and skin disorders.
www.oilsbynature.com /products/jojoba-oil-golden-refined.htm   (325 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is excellent for the hair and skin.
Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your hair and skin.
By massaging a few drops of Jojoba Oil directly onto the hair and scalp after shampooing you moisturize, cleanse and revitalize your scalp and hair.
www.plainherb.com /1695-1.htm   (171 words)

  
 Jojoba oil and its Many Benefits - Beauty Basics
Jojoba oil, like other natural oils, is considered a "natural moisturizing factor".  Just like the lipids that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight surface roughness, flaking, and fine lines.
Jojoba oil is also soothing for skin conditions like rosacea and sebborheic dermatitis, and will not cause flare-ups.
By helping to reinforce the structure of the skin's outer layer (the epidermis), jojoba oil -along with the natural oils produced by the skin- is extremely helpful in the healing process.
www.bellaonline.com /articles/art20966.asp   (505 words)

  
 Welcome to MYNSP.com
The pressed seeds of this plant produce an oil that is used extensively in the cosmetic business, especially in products for the hair and skin.
The yellow oil is somewhat like vegetable oil.
Jojoba also lightly coats the hair, giving it extra shine, body and protection.
www.mynsp.com /shopsunshine/products/guide.aspx?stockNum=16951   (89 words)

  
 Organic Rose Hip Oil, Pure Emu Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Balance of Nature
Pure Emu Oil contains a variety of elements that are highly beneficial to the skin including vitamin E and A, both major antioxidants known as healing agents; vitamin A, an effect skin repair agent, oleic acid, a skin regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent for the beauty, protection and lustiness of your skin.
Jojoba Oil is used as massage oil with great success and for manicures Jojoba Oil rapidly penetrates the nail and does not repel nail polish.
Jojoba Oil as a hot oil treatment will give you the healthy hair we all are looking for.
www.nutricareplus.com   (1888 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil Products   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba Oil has many uses such as tanning, shaving, a skin conditioner, and recently used for hair restoration.
Still some what of a rare commodity, Jojoba Oil is the closet match to Human sebum secretions in the plant kingdom.
Jojoba oil has many attributes that make it highly attractive to the cosmetic and skin-care industry.
www.handypantry.com /pk4/store.pl?section=4   (370 words)

  
 Oshadhi Organic Jojoba Oil 100 ml
Jojoba oil comes from the bean of an evergreen, desert bush native to the Southwest.
It is very compatible with the skin because it closely resembles our skin's natural oil.
Different than an oil, it is actually a liquid wax.
www.spafeatures.com /osh6600-0100.html   (84 words)

  
 Jojoba oil
Pure all natural Jojoba oil has gained its reputation as an excellent oil to use in treating hair by helping to restore hair growth in cases of premature baldness.
A nightly scalp massage with Jojoba oil will certainly nourish what hair is present and may encourage new growth.
A hot oil treatment using Jojoba oil will improve the condition of dry or damaged hair.
www.delsiesoaps.com /jojoba_oil_8.html   (108 words)

  
 Aromatherapy Base Carrier Oils
A beautiful golden liquid extract pressed from the Jojoba seed, grown in the desert of Arizona.
Cold-pressed oils of sunflower, sesame, hazelnut, jojoba and natural Vitamin E. The perfect blend for creating your own massage, bath or body oil.
A fast absorbing botanical lotion; a combination of high-oleic sunflower oil fortified with Jojoba, Shea Butter and Vitamins A, C and E. Perfect for those looking for a lotion that has absolutely no scent.
www.earthyfamily.com /carriers.htm   (254 words)

  
 jojoba oil Skin Care Products - Compare Prices and Reviews - Shop Smart at Shopzilla!
Organic Jojoba Oil 4 oz : Certified organic to ensure it has undergone...
This aromatic body wash is infused with a blend of jojoba oil...
Description:Exclusive Mink Oil, Jojoba Oil and Vitamin E formula...
www.shopzilla.com /7Y_-_cat_id--92__keyword--jojoba+oil   (481 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil
The jojoba plant (simmondsia chinensis) flourishes in the California and Arizona deserts and produces an oil with excellent moisturising properties.
Made with first pressed golden jojoba oil and a special blend of moisturising ingredients, this vegetable base soap is ever so gentle on the skin.
Luxurious bath soak with restorative mineral salts and the finest golden jojoba oil conditions and softens your skin while you bathe.
www.lotionsandpotions.com /jojobaoil.html   (413 words)

  
 Jojoba Oil, Herbal Medicine for Hair at HerbsPro   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-09)
Jojoba Oil can be used as a base for massage oil, and for revitalizing skin, scalp and hair.Aura Cacia Aromatherapy.
Use alone or add 12 drops of essential oil per ounce for a custom-blended body oil that will give you softer feeling skin and soothe your soul.
You'll love jojoba oil for deep conditioning of hair and scalp.
www.herbspro.com /search/products.asp?txtsearch=+Jojoba+Shampoo   (140 words)

  
 Desert Essence Jojoba Oil -- 4 fl. oz. - Vitacost
Desert Essence Organic Jojoba Oil -- 4 fl.
Desert Essence® Pure Jojoba Oil is a pure and natural plant extract, which will penetrate and moisturize your skin without leaving any oily residue.
This luxurious oil can be used to remove makeup and to cleanse clogged pores, leaving the skin clean.
www.vitacost.com /DesertEssenceJojobaOil   (401 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.