Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Kokum


In the News (Wed 15 Feb 12)

  
  Upper Crust ::: India's food, wine and style magazine
KOKUM has no English name, because it is native to India, and even in India, it is a stranger anywhere outside the Konkan region and some parts of Gujarat.
In appearance, kokum is dark purple to fl, and it is a sticky fruit with curled edges.
Kokum is commercially sold in cities as a dried rind.
www.uppercrustindia.com /6crust/six/rec2a.htm   (321 words)

  
 Métis Nation   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Kokum would then use her hands to draw the sacred sweetgrass smoke to her eyes, to cleanse them so that she would only see the good.
Kokum would then use her hands to draw the sacred smoke to her ears, to cleans them so that she would only hear good.
Kokum would use her hands to bring the sacred smoke to her legs and feet, to cleanse them so she would always walk the good road in life.
groups.msn.com /MetisNation/culture.msnw   (883 words)

  
 kokum
The kokum is native to the western coastal regions of southern India and is rarely seen beyond this area.
Kokum is a tropical evergreen tree, related to the mangosteens.
The kokum is difficult to cultivate, usually growing as solitary trees in a tropical forest environment.
www.theepicentre.com /Spices/kokum.html   (432 words)

  
 Kokam Sarbat.....Easy recipes on Cuisine Cuisine.com
Aamsool or Kokum is a fruit which is often halved and dried, so that the dried seeds are visible in their chambers like a citrus fruit.
Kokum skins are usually infused in hot water and left to soak to become soft.
Kokum is especially used with fish curries, three or four skins being enough to season an average dish.
www.cuisinecuisine.com /KokamSarbat.htm   (362 words)

  
 Kokum Butter| Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. - Oils by Nature
Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters.
Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter.
Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition.
www.oilsbynature.com /products/kokum-butter-refined.htm   (222 words)

  
 Kokum Butter from Well Naturally
Kokum butter is offered by Well, Naturally as part of an extensive selection of oils for massage and aromatherpy carrier oils; cosmetic creams and lotions and soap-making.
Kokum Butter is a solid white fat that is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the kokum palm in India.
Kokum Butter is highly oxidative making it one of the most stable vegetable fats and melts at skin temperature.
www.wellnaturally.ca /carrier_oils/kokum.html   (332 words)

  
 Prabhumam's Phardi   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
The kokum is a marble-sized fruit that grows green and firm, but later turns soft and deep red - the deeper the colour the better the kokum.
It is native to the western coastal regions of southern India and is rarely seen beyond this area.
Take out the kokum halves from the vessel, and squeeze the syrup in them with your clean and dry hands, through the clean and dry sieve, into the clean and dry vessel.
prabhumam.tripod.com /padmaratna.html   (2281 words)

  
 Ingredient Description
Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit of the Garcinia indica tree grown in India.
Kokum butter has been used as an astringent, local application to ulceration and fissures of lips, hands, and sole.
Kokum butter is absorbed very quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy feeling.
www.geocities.com /summerwinds2000/HealingBreezes/productingredients.htm   (4126 words)

  
 Shea Butter Bodycare Products from Ebene
Kokum butter comes from the seeds of the Indian tree Garcinia Indica.
In Ayurveda, kokum butter is used to heal chapped skin, reduce inflammation and improve skin's suppleness.
Rich in essential fatty acids, our Kokum Butter Intensive Body Treatment is a deep penetrating treatment that will soothes, softens, protects and nourishes dry, cracked, rough and calloused skin.
www.ebenenaturals.com /body_caretreatments.html   (387 words)

  
 Natures Wild Child-Fixed Specialty Oils
Kokum butter is the most stable and hardest exotic butter, with a melting point of 38-40 C (100-104 F) and a very high content of stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides.
As our supplier puts it: "it is what it is: hard and slightly off-white, without refining." Most kokum butters in the market have been modified to have an even viscosity, so they are smoother and whiter.
Kokum butter is very good in skin and hair products, acne products (believe it or not!) and skin tonics.
www.natureswildchild.com /fixedoils.shtml   (1056 words)

  
 Kokum   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Kokum, also called "kokum skins" are a dried fruit that looks very much like passionfruit when fresh.
The slightly sweet and sour flavor is similar to tamarind.
Large quantities of kokum sherbet are consumed in the coastal regions of southwest India to counteract the sweltering heat.
www.worldspice.com /product_pages/spice_pages/0678kokum.htm   (59 words)

  
 Kokum   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Kokum is a small evergreen tree that produces a fruit used in the cuisine of some of the southern states of India.
Native to an area known for its sweltering heat, kokum fruit is said to make the high summertime temperatures more bearable.
The bitter taste of kokum does not lend itself to eating alone, but, mixed into dishes calling for coconut-based curries, its bitterness provides a pleasant counterpoint to coconut's malolactic taste.
students.washington.edu /ccmarsh/finalproject/kokum.html   (90 words)

  
 Indian Vegetarian Recipes : Sol Kadi
Kokum is a fruit whose peels are sun-dried and stored to use as a souring agent.
It is very abundant in the west coast region of India and is considered a good digestive.
Kokum peels may be available off the shelf in dried form in Indian stores.
www.syvum.com /cgi/online/serve.cgi/recipes/srcpm10.tdf?0   (186 words)

  
 aarogya.com "The Wellness Site" - Family Health - Diet & Nutrition
Kokum saar can be kept for at least a couple of weeks in the fridge.
It is an excellent appetiser, popular on the Konkan coast to coast cool down the effect of those fiery fish curries.
Here kokum pieces are added to coconut milk (no heat) along with salt, a hint of garlic and green chillis the mixture is left infuse for at least 5-10 minutes.
www.aarogya.com /familyhealthlifestyle/dietnnutrition/kokum.asp   (161 words)

  
 Kokum Butter (Garcinia indica) - FNWL
Kokum butter is obtained from the Indian tree Garcinia indica.
Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.
Use kokum butter is soaps, balms, belly balms, foot care products and other emollient skin treatments.
www.fromnaturewithlove.com /soap/product.asp?product_id=butkokum   (149 words)

  
 The Long Hair Community - Twist on deep conditioning...   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Put conditioner, shea and kokum butter in a measuring cup and microwave on half power for 25 seconds (or however warm you need it to melt the shea and kokum).
Remove and stir until all shea and kokum butter is melted then add the honey and stir until that is fully mixed.
Justgreen: I replaced kokum butter for cocoa butter, because it was what I had at hand.
www.longhaircommunity.com /forums/showthread.php?t=32671   (649 words)

  
 Indian Vegetarian Recipes : Quick Sol Kadi
Boil the kokum peels with some water for about 4 minutes.
Combine the yoghurt, water, pounded spices and the kokum water.
Heat the oil in a pan and crackle the mustard seeds.
www.syvum.com /cgi/online/serve.cgi/recipes/srcpm11.tdf?0   (198 words)

  
 W/S - Kokum Butter
Our Kokum Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian Tree (Garcinia indica).
From the fruit kernals the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a white butter which has very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.
Kokum Butter is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butter known.
www.alndeealapacheimports.7p.com /w_s_kokum_butter.html   (172 words)

  
 ChefPedia™- The Chef Encyclopedia
In India it is used in the regional cuisines of Gujarat Maharashrta and other southern states where glasses of kokum sherbet are consumed during summer months.
Dark purple to fl, sticky with curled edges, the Kokum fruit is usually halved and dried, so the dried seeds are visible in their chambers like a citrus fruit.
Kokum is found as a dried rind, resembling a thick plum skin.
www.chefpedia.com /Herbs/kokum.htm   (143 words)

  
 Press   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
"The Kokum Butter Body Balm is an ideal complement to our top-selling Botanical Body Blend," she says.
Kokum butter is rich in essential fatty acids, which aid in cell oxygenation and make nutrients more readily available for use by skin tissues.
The butter, derived from the seeds of the Kokum tree, is a nourishing & edible emollient, which also contains antioxidant vitamin E. "Kokum butter is more stable and has better skin-penetrating abilities than either shea or cocoa butter," explains Saxena.
www.betterbotanicals.com /more/press/releases/harvest.html   (313 words)

  
 BioChemica Exotic Butters From Nature
Kokum Butter has been obtained from the fruit of the Kokum (Garcinia Indica) or “Kokam” tree grown in the central east region of India.
From its fruit kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a very white butter which has a fairly mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries.
Kokum Butter exhibits excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability, which can assist emulsion integrity.
www.biochemica.com /butters/butters_2.htm   (532 words)

  
 Kohkom's Stories   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
I was raised by my kokum, and in keeping tradition, I did things the way my kokum did.
She is my granddaughter and I am her kokum, but we are also best friends- always there when there is no one else to talk to.
Because she has the love of her kokum, I’ve been her source of security and safety.
collections.ic.gc.ca /healing/kohkom.html   (2922 words)

  
 The Konkan is kokum
This fruit is dried and its skin is used for adding sourness to Konkani curries.
Kokum is added not only for its sourness but also for its gentle fruity flavour.
At times this dried fruit and its seed is added to get a little pinkish raspberry colour in the drinks like Sol Kadhi.
www.expressindia.com /ie/daily/19970607/15850243.html   (419 words)

  
 Kokum Butter Body Balm INFORMATION
Kokum butter is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs) that aid in cell oxygenation, help make vitamins & minerals more available to tissues & keep skin healthy and strong.
This creamy balm is also enriched with stimulating, antioxidant and tonic herbs to help enhance circulation and enliven stressed skin.
Herbal infusion of watercress, betel leaf and chakur; kokum butter blended in sunflower oil; vegetable glycerine, arlaton 985 (fatty acid ester of castor oil), steareth-2, sorbitan stearate, sucrose cocoate (from coconut oil), essential oil blend of mugwort, wild turmeric, clary sage, sandalwood, pavonia odorata, rose and valerian; methyl paraben (food-grade preservative).
www.bathandbodyproducts.com /info/detailbetbot019C.htm   (241 words)

  
 MY KOKUM CALLED TODAY
This time, the special event is a round dance, but she remembers all the other characteristics of her Kokum, the Cree word for grandmother, that make spending time with this elder so memorable.
This scene is in sharp contrast to the drawing on the next page about life on the reserve: grandma hanging the wash on the clothesline against a background of windy, open spaces with her pet dogs frisking about her feet.
Specific memories, such as being greeted by Kokum, are drawn in blue and white and then superimposed over the colourful pastel drawing of the present reality--in this example, packing for the upcoming visit.
www.umanitoba.ca /cm/cmarchive/vol22no1/kokum.html   (402 words)

  
 Innersense Organic Beauty: · The Essence of Pure Organic Beauty ·
Contains exotic Kokum, Mowrah and Shea Butters to restore and soften skin.
Kokum and Mowrah Butters are stable vegetable butters from the fruit of Indian trees.
They prevent drying of the skin and the development of wrinkles, reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring the skin\'s flexibility.
www.innersensebeauty.com /products/details/skin/1003/blissful_body_butter.php   (319 words)

  
 My Kokum Called Today   Grass Roots Press   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
A young Native girl living in the city gets a phone call from her grandmother, inviting her and her mother to visit the reserve for the weekend.
As she gets ready for the weekend, the young girl reminisces about past experiences with her Kokum (grandmother).
This is a story about loving, caring, and devotion between generations of women.
secure.cartsvr.net /catalogs/catalog.asp?prodid=3832904&showprevnext=1   (92 words)

  
 Saroj's Cookbook: Goan Dishes: Solkadi   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Pour 2 cups boiling water over kokum pods in a vessel.
Mash kokums well with hand, strain thick water, keep aside.
Chill a large deep bowl, pour in coconut milk, kokum extract.
www.bawarchi.com /cookbook/goandishes4.html   (119 words)

  
 Saroj's Cookbook: Hot Kadhis: Kokum Kadhi   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Soak kokum pods in water for at least one hour.
Add all dry masalas, salt, sugar, add to boiling kokum water.
Serve hot with yellow rice and dal khichidi, choota dal chawal, or plain rice.
www.bawarchi.com /cookbook/kadhi9.html   (56 words)

  
 Buy Better Botanicals Hand & Body Lotion, Kokum Butter Body Balm Online at drugstore.com
Deeply-moisturizing Kokum Butter is rich in essential fatty acids (EFA's) that keep skin healthy and strong.
This aromatic balm is also enriched with stimulating and ionic herbs to help enhance circulation and renew stressed skin.
Herbal Infusion of: Watercress, Betel Leaf & Chakur, Kokum Butter, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Glycerine, Ariston 985 (fatty acid ester from castor oil), Steareth 2, Sorbitan (from coconut oil), Sucrose Cocoate (from coconut oil), Blend of Mugwort, Wild Turmeric, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Pavoria Oderate, Rose and Valorian, Methylparaben
www.drugstore.com /qxp141250_332828_sespider/better_botanicals/hand_and_body_lotion_kokum_butter_body_balm.htm   (274 words)

  
 Kokum Butter   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-10)
Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit kernel of Garcinia indica.
Melting point 38-40 C. Kokum butter is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters known.
May inhibit drying of the skin and development of wrinkles.
www.scentsanctuary.ca /cat466_1.htm   (54 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.