Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Lanolin


Related Topics

In the News (Sun 19 Nov 17)

  
  Highbeam Encyclopedia - Search Results for "lanolin"
lanolin Purified, fat-like substance derived from sheep's wool and used with water as a base for ointments and cosmetics.
Chemically, lanolin is chiefly a mixture of cholesterol and the esters of...
Lanolin supply is tightening as wool grease stocks, lanolin's precursor, are contracting because of the slowdown in...
www.encyclopedia.com /searchpool.asp?target=%22lanolin%22   (1135 words)

  
 Lanolin for Breastfeeding Mothers | Lansinoh | Walgreens
The safety and purity of Lansinoh is not available in any other lanolin product.
Hypoallergenic and completely natural, Lansinoh does not have to be removed prior to breastfeeding.
Lansinoh's natural texture is part of its effectiveness - it may be necessary to gently knead the tube prior to dispensing.
www.walgreens.com /store/product.jsp?CATID=100371&navAction=jump&navCount=0&id=prod838   (211 words)

  
  Lanolin -- Livestock
The lanolin is removed from the wool by scouring processes and then recovered by high speed centifugal separators to give a product known as wool grease that, after distillation and a series of other processes, yields the finished lanolin.
Lanolin is a naturally occurring compound that appears to prevent physical damage to livestock, relieves animal suffering, and increases healing time.
Lanolin that has not been chemically modified to go into aqueous solutions appears to be a natural alternative, although not the only option.
www.omri.org /Lanolin_livestock.html   (1208 words)

  
  Lanolin - Definition and Characteristics
LANOLIN is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the all important hydration (moisture balance) of the stratum corneum, and so prevents drying and chapping of the skin.
Lanolin is obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool; refined and purified to cosmetic specifications.
Lanolin is an excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight.
www.soaperschoice.com /soapoils/lanolin.html   (484 words)

  
 Lanolin Pure by NOW Foods   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Lanolin is a natural oil derived entirely from the fiber of sheeps wool.It is secreted from the skin of sheep and becomes trapped in the sheep's wool, giving protection from rain and moisture.This natural secretion is very close to the natural oils we secrete from our own skin.
Lanolin is considered a "heavy duty" moisturizer and emolient that can be used on rough, chapped skin, similar to petroleum jelly.Promotes the smoothness and translucency associated with healthy, youthful skin.
Lanoline is a natural grease derived entirely from wool.It is useful in homemade skin cosmetics and also applicable to hair creams.Lanolin can be used like petroleum jelly on chapped skin and as a moisturizer When rough, troubled, chapped patches of skin.
www.herbsmd.com /shop/xq/asp/pid.26006/qx/productdetail.htm   (205 words)

  
 Lanolin Products: Lanolin cream and Shampoo
Lanolin comes from the wool of sheep and in the same way that it protects sheep from the harsh effects of the environment, using cosmetics products that contain lanolin will help protect the skin as well.
Lanolin is a gift from nature that has been tested, tried and used for many generations in the skin care, beauty and cosmetics industry.
Natural Life Lanolin is a natural extract of Australian sheep wool used to moisturise, protect and treat dry skin.
www.lifetimehealth.com.au /lanolin.asp   (270 words)

  
 Lanolin In Depth – Ascal Laboratories NZ Ltd.
LANOLIN is referred to as 'wool fat or wool grease' by farmers.
LANOLIN is the precious oily secretion from the skin of the sheep that becomes trapped in the sheep’s wool.
The Lanolin is the Sheep’s natural nourisher and protector against the extremes of its environment.
www.lanolin.co.nz /indepth.asp   (619 words)

  
 Rolex Lanolin Pvt. Ltd.
LANOLIN is a highly refined and purified natural wool grease and originates as a unique substance secreted by sheep from special sebaceous glands in their skin so as to form a natural protective coating on the wool fibers.
Lanolin's soft desirable texture is an important factor in generating it's rapid proliferation as a vehicular ingredient popular with formulators.
Lanolin is thus not a simple substance but is on the other hand a complex creation of nature endowed with a rich assortment of multifunctional groups.
www.rolexlanolin.com /what_is_lanolin.php   (299 words)

  
 Liquid Lanolin Products - Briggs & Stratton
Lanolin is a totally natural wax (woolgrease) which is a by-product of the scouring (washing) process of the sheeps fleece.
We have already mentioned the remarkable "staying power" of lanolin because in its base form it is a grease, and not a liquid.
Lanolin Grease is not suitable for high speed bearings over 3,000 rpm without seal containment.
www.briggsandstratton.com /display/router.asp?docid=99191   (585 words)

  
 DEUTSCHE LANOLIN GESELLSCHAFT, Tradition im Fortschritt
Die Deutsche Lanolin Gesellschaft ist auf den Vertrieb von Lanolin-Produkten spezialisiert, die von NK Chemicals, Singapur, auf modernsten Anlagen hergestellt werden.
The Deutsche Lanolin Gesellschaft is specialized in the distribution of lanolin products, which are manufactured by NK Chemicals, Singapore, one of the most modern manufacturing sites.
With "tradition in progress" the Deutsche Lanolin Gesellschaft would like to express their intention to bring to the society their obligation on traditional values combined with the permanent improvement of quality and service.
www.lanolin.de   (154 words)

  
 Too much Lanolin - MotheringDotCommune Forums
I dissolved (tried to anyways!) some lanolin in hot water then poured that into a basin of lukewarm water.
I had a lot of Lanolin on my hands so now there is WAY TOO MUCH lanolin on the butt sweater.
Lanolin is my cure all diaper rash cream.
www.mothering.com /discussions/showthread.php?t=421751   (574 words)

  
 Lansinoh Lanolin - Product Information   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Lansinoh lanolin does not have to be removed prior to breastfeeding.
Lansinoh lanolin used by itself is not a treatment for sore nipples caused by thrush (Candida albicans) or a bacterial infection.
Lansinoh lanolin can be used also to soothe: chapped lips, nappy rash, dry skin on elbows, heels and knees, itchy stretch marks, minor cuts, burns and skin abrasions.
www.lansinoh.co.uk /lanolin_product_info.html   (366 words)

  
 *LANOLIN : New Zealand Shop : Beauty & Body Care : Shop New Zealand
Lanolin is a natural, waterproof emollient derived from the wool of sheep.
Lanolin is a natural lubricant and the LANOLIN FACE CREAM and HAND CREAM helps to keep the skin youthful in appearance.
The LANOLIN BODY LOTION is a skin care moisturizer cream that is ideal for over all body care and the FOOT CREAM perfect for dry skin.
www.shopnewzealand.co.nz /en/c/Beauty/Lanolin   (285 words)

  
 Rough Science . New Zealand . Shakers . Hand Cream | PBS
Lanolin Lanolin is the smelly pale-yellow natural oil found on sheep's wool.
Strictly speaking, lanolin is a wax, not a fat or oil, and melts at a temperature between 100-107°F (38-42&def;C).
To extract the lanolin from unwashed wool you boil the wool in water for a few hours, adding salt to improve the yield of lanolin.
www.pbs.org /weta/roughscience/series3/shakers/handcream.html   (1296 words)

  
 Lanolin Oil - FNWL
Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin.
Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity.
Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.
www.fromnaturewithlove.com /product.asp?product_id=lanoil&affiliate=33034   (302 words)

  
 Aussie Things - Australian lanolin creams and lotions by Lanocorp.
Lanolin is the natural oil present in sheep's wool.
Australian Lanolin, which comes from sheep that graze in a pollution free environment, is the finest in the world.
Lanolin has been known for many years to be beneficial to skin and is an important ingredient in skin care preparations.
www.aussiethings.com.au /lanolin.html   (392 words)

  
 pure lanolin - Shopping.com
Lanolin is a natural grease derived entirely from wool.
Lanolin Pure 7 oz from NOW Foods Lanolin is a natural oil derived entirely from the fiber of sheeps wool.
Lansinoh Lanolin is a safe and quick way to soothe and heal dry, cracked skin that may come with...
www.shopping.com /xFS-pure_lanolin~NS-1   (777 words)

  
 Pure lanolin   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Pure Lanolin is ideal for use as a protective barrier and rejuvenating balm
Lanolin for our products is harvested from happy sheep that graze in
lanolin is purified to the point where insecticides traces are undetectable.
www.korunaturals.com /purelanolin.html   (227 words)

  
 Lanolin   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Lanolin is a natural oil derived entirely from the fiber of sheeps wool.
It is secreted from the skin of sheep and becomes trapped in the sheep's wool, giving protection from rain and moisture.
Lanolin is considered a "heavy duty" moisturizer and emolient that can be used on rough, chapped skin, similar to petroleum jelly.
www.zhealthinfo.com /lanolin.html   (173 words)

  
 Lasinoh Lanolin by Ameda developed expecially for breast feeding mothers priced right ready to ship today.
Lansinoh is a medical grade lanolin that soothes and helps heal cracked niples.
Made with an exclusive process, this pure lanolin is safe and non-toxic for both baby and mother.
Lansinoh is completely safe for use by those who may have a sensitivity to wool or other refinements of lanolin.
www.mommybabysite.com /lanolin/lansinoh_lanolin.htm   (159 words)

  
 Drugs and Treatments - Lanolin Top - Patient Handout from WebMD
This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash).
Emollients/moisturizers work by forming an oily layer on the top of the skin that traps water in the skin.
Petrolatum, lanolin, mineral oil and dimethicone are common emollients.
www.webmd.com /drugs/drug-8944-Lanolin+Top.aspx?drugid=8944&drugname=Lanolin+Top   (1456 words)

  
 gloppy lanolin - what do i do? - MotheringDotCommune Forums
I usually boil the water I put my little glob of lanolin in, stir it up until it's all melty and then add the soaker/longies/shorts/whatever.
I only use really hot tap water, add the lanolin (I use the liquid lanolin from whole foods, in the skin care section)...
I put a blob of baby shampoo/eucalan in the palm of my hand, squirt the lanolin there too, and mix it with my finger until it is all the same creamy consistency.
www.mothering.com /discussions/showthread.php?t=260138   (732 words)

  
 Lansinoh 100% Pure Lanolin - Parenting By Nature, Canada
The primary application for Lansinoh lanolin is for the treatment of cracked and dry nipples of breastfeeding mothers, hense the reason the company goes to all the trouble of purifying and ensuring their product remains in it's most natural form.
Lansinoh pure lanolin can be used for treating diaper rash, to healing dry and sore nipples after breastfeeding, and even to care for wool cloth diaper covers and wool nursing pads!
There are so many uses for Lansinoh pure lanolin that you will want one for next to your change table, one for in your medicine cabinet and one for the diaper bag.
www.parentingbynature.com /lansinoh-lanolin.htm   (787 words)

  
 Lanolin Products, Lanolin Creams, Lanocreme
Lanolin is highly regarded for its moisturizing and protective properties.
These are the ‘flagship’ items of Lanocrème which contain a higher content of Lanolin...
Lanocrème E Range of products contain Lanolin and Vitamin E, well known for its moisturising and healing properties...
rd.business.com /index.asp?epm=s.1&bdcq=Lanolin&bdcr=1&bdcu=http://www.lanocreme.com&bdcp=&partner=2662601&bdcs=nwuuid-2662601-1313EA73-4BA2-AD60-9097-345B704465CD-ym   (183 words)

  
 Wool alcohols contact allergy. DermNet NZ
Wool alcohols, wool fat, anhydrous lanolin, lanolin alcohol, wool wax and wool grease are just some of the terms used interchangeably with lanolin.
Lanolin is a good emulsifier; this means it binds well with water thus it is particularly useful in the manufacture of pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulations.
Although wool alcohols are the main sensitisers in lanolin they may not always be the cause of the sensitivity and patch testing with natural lanolin from several sources is also recommended.
www.dermnetnz.org /dermatitis/wool-alcohols-allergy.html   (781 words)

  
 Triple Lanolin News - Vienna Beauty Products
Salon patrons who received the Christmas favors discovered that Triple Lanolin Lotion was superior to the lotions they were using, and many of them wanted to purchase larger sizes of Triple Lanolin Lotion from their salons.
Consumer demand for Triple Lanolin Lotion was growing as a result of the millions of "purse-size" tubes which were being distributed through beauty salons.
It became apparent that Triple Lanolin's brand recognition was strong in the retail market, and that this market offered a great potential for future growth.
www.viennabeauty.com /news.htm   (381 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.