Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Linseed


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 18 Dec 09)

  
  Linseed
Linseed is the seed from the plant known as Common Flax.
It is the action of its mucilage which endows Linseed with a unique property.
The bulking action relies on water, and hence Linseed should be taken with plenty of fluid.
www.herbsforhealthyliving.co.uk /commonly_used_herbs/linseed.html   (0 words)

  
 Linseed
Linseed is also used to soothe an irritated stomach, intestines, or bladder, and is applied externally for skin inflammation.
Linseed stimulates bowel movements by acting as a swelling agent within the intestines.
Linseed can also be used to remove a foreign body from the eye.
www.pdrhealth.com /drug_info/nmdrugprofiles/herbaldrugs/101730.shtml   (0 words)

  
 Linseed Oil Finish for a Period Home
I told him that water protection is not a strong suit, but he insists that his 1790 reproduction house should use finishes available during that time.
This would be a film forming finish, but thin coats might pass, and they'd be a lot more durable than linseed oil.
Give a heavy coat of boiled linseed oil at least a week, other oils per the directions on the can.
www.woodweb.com /knowledge_base/Linseed_Oil_Finish.html   (0 words)

  
 Linseed Skin Care Hair Care
The Linseed - Flax line of exquisite skin care products is designed for delicate and sensitive skin of the contemporary woman and the look conscious man.  This line encompasses a complete set of unparalleled quality products whose regular application smoothens the skin, makes it firm, restores youthful elasticity, and eliminates flaking.
The Linseed- Flax line of hair care products includes connoisseur quality cosmetic preparations for hair care that, in addition to the proprietary linseed double biocomplex, contain provitamin B5, natural silk proteins, and jojoba extract.  These delicate bioformulas leave your hair elegantly silky, soft, and full-bodied.
Linseed- Flax is a rich source of extremely valuable natural bioactive substances, such as: vitamins A, E, F, B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6, and B-12; eighteen amino acids; three anticancerogens, and microelements.
prettyamanda.com /cart/linseed-flax.php   (0 words)

  
 linseed oil - OneLook Dictionary Search
linseed oil : The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language [home, info]
Linseed oil : Biological Sciences Dictionary [home, info]
Phrases that include linseed oil: linseed / linseed oil, linseed linseed oil
www.onelook.com /?w=linseed+oil   (0 words)

  
 Double-boiled linseed oil? - WetCanvas!
I have used boiled linseed oil when I was in college, taking a shop woodwork course, In lathe work we were required to apply a finish called a "French Polish" which consisted of boiled linseed oil and shellac, I believe, applied with a saturated rag, while the project was spinning on a lathe.
But, boiled linseed oil is definitely not recommended for use in oil painting.
Boiled linseed oil does work well though for making a palette.
www.wetcanvas.com /forums/showthread.php?t=325522&goto=nextoldest   (0 words)

  
 pure sesame oil toasted manufacturer sesame oil exporter producer
Established in 1918, Eng Lee Seng (ELS) originally specialising in manufacturing of sesame oil and linseed oils, but has later on expanded and diversified its product lines into manufacturing of various oriental sauces, pastes, vinegars, seasonings etc. our comprehensive range of products includes: Toasted Sesame Oil
We always ensure that the ingredients and processing methods used are in total compliance with required standards.
- Eng Lee Seng Linseed Oil and Sauce Manufacturer and Son Sdn Bhd
www.engleeseng.net   (293 words)

  
  linseed
Linseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the flax plant by exposing them to steam and passing them through a crusher.
The "boiled linseed oil" of common use is this raw oil combined with a metallic salt as a drier.
When linseed oil is exposed to the proper conditions of heat and available oxygen it begins to absorb oxygen at a rate that builds to a peak and then rapidly diminishes.
www.violinvarnish.com /linseed.htm   (327 words)

  
  Linseed - LoveToKnow 1911
Linseed formed an article of food among the Greeks and Romans, and it is said that the Abyssinians at the present day eat it roasted.
Linseed cake, the marc left after the expression of the oil, is a most valuable feeding substance for cattle.
Linseed oil is subject to various falsifications, chiefly through the addition of cotton-seed, niger-seed and hemp-seed oils; and rosin oil and mineral oils also are not infrequently added.
www.1911encyclopedia.org /Linseed   (1057 words)

  
 Linseed oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Linseed oil is a yellowish drying oil derived from the dried ripe seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae).
Wood treated with linseed oil only is resistant to denting, and scratches are easily repaired, but the wood and oil surface is not as hard as a modern varnish, and it slowly absorbs moisture if allowed to stay wet.
Boiled linseed oil is used as a paint binder or as a wood finish on its own.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Linseed_oil   (453 words)

  
 Flax - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Flax (also known as Common Flax or Linseed) is a member of the genus Linum in the family Linaceae.
It is also grown as an ornamental plant in gardens, as flax is one of the few plant species that is capable of producing truly blue flowers (most "blue" flowers are really shades of purple), although not all flax varieties produce blue flowers.
It is one of the oldest commercial oils and solvent-processed flax seed oil has been used for centuries as a drying oil in painting and varnishing.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Linseed   (1176 words)

  
 oiline: sales and purchase support
Linseed stand oil may also be added at the end of the reaction as a "chill back" (or "check back"), a method where a small portion of oil is left out of the process and added when the required viscosity is reached, reducing its temperature and thus halting the reaction.
Linseed stand oils are used in the manufacture of traditional wood and floor sealing varnishes and in enamels.
Blown linseed oil is also used in the manufacture of electrical insulation varnishes and in the preparation of cheap high gloss varnishes where colour is unimportant.
www.freewebs.com /oiline/linseedstandoils.htm   (505 words)

  
 Linseed - School of Natural Science   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Linseed is also well known for its qualities in helping sick stock to health.
Linseed is best known for its use as a poultice when it comes to being used for the benefit of man. One will read little other in any of the older books on tests, and yet there are those who have used it in cough medicines and also as a food.
Today more people use linseed than in the past, no doubt due to the influence of such people as Dr. Vogel, the Swiss Nature Doctor who states that those who will use freshly ground linseed each day will have a healthy liver and keep healthy all their lives.
www.houseofsteed.com /sons/linseed.htm   (1279 words)

  
 linseed agronomy
Linseed is a cool temperate annual herb, well adapted to the UK climate.
Linseed is suitable to a range of soil types, provided the pH is within the normal ranges and a fine seedbed is created.
Linseed is a relatively uncompetitive crop and does not compete well with weeds.
www.york.ac.uk /org/cnap/oilcrop/cropsind/linseed_agro.htm   (704 words)

  
 Linseed
Linseeds are shiny and may be dark brown, yellow, or mottled in colour and yields from 30 to 40 percent linseed oil by weight.
Linseed is high in essential fatty acids, it provides omega 3 and omega 6 oil.
Though the most universal function of flax seed is to produce linseed oil (commonly used in paints, varnishes, linoleums and inks), this tiny seed contains several essential nutrients including calcium, iron, niacin, phosphorous and vitamin E and contains phytoestrogens.
www.grainfieldsaustralia.com /US/ingredients/linseed.shtml   (102 words)

  
 Linseed Herbal Supplement from Herbal Extracts Plus
Linseed is said to help lower cholesterol and blood sugar levels, improve circulation and immune function, and also treat inflammatory disorders.
The medicinal properties of Linseeds were known to the Greeks, as Hippocrates recommended them for inflammations of the mucous membranes and digestive disorders; and in eighth-century France, Charlemagne passed laws requiring that the seeds be consumed to keep his subjects healthy.
Linseed is an old remedy when used topically as a poultice for inflammations and ulcers and as a drawing poultice for boils and abscesses.
www.herbalextractsplus.com /linseed.cfm   (928 words)

  
 The 2006-2011 World Outlook for Linseed Oil: Industry Research Report
It is for this definition of linseed oil that the aggregate latent demand estimates are derived.
Based on the aggregate view of linseed oil as defined above, data were then collected for as many similar countries as possible for that same definition, at the same level of the value chain.
Another way of looking at this is to say that latent demand for linseed oil is more likely to be similar across countries that have similar characteristics in terms of economic development (i.e., African countries will have similar latent demand structures controlling for the income variation across the pool of African countries).
www.mindbranch.com /Outlook-Linseed-Oil-R307-10150   (2877 words)

  
 Linseed oil
Linseed oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from crushed flax seeds.
Linseed oil is used as an edible oil and its good drying capacity makes it suitable for use as a basic raw material in varnish, oil paint, coatings and linoleum production.
Linseed oil is sensitive to contamination by ferrous and rust particles and water (especially seawater).
www.tis-gdv.de /tis_e/ware/oele/leinoel/leinoel.htm   (1484 words)

  
 Linseed
Linseed oil is an valuable source of essential fatty acids which can help prevent the build-up of fatty deposits in the tissues.
It is important to stress to anyone taking linseed that at least two glasses of water should be taken at the same time to ensure proper swelling of the linseed in the stomach.
Linseed oil is used as a purgative for sheep and horses.
www.purplesage.org.uk /profiles/linseed.htm   (531 words)

  
 Linseed
Linseed is rich in mucilage and unsaturated fats, and makes a valuable remedy for many intestinal and chest problems.
A poultice of the seeds, or of linseed flour, may be applied to relieve painful boils.
Linseed is native to temperate zones of Europe and Asia.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_linseed.htm   (1167 words)

  
 linseed oil - HighBeam Encyclopedia
LINSEED OIL [linseed oil] amber-colored, fatty oil extracted from the cotyledons and inner coats of the linseed.
Linseed oil has long been used as a drying oil in paints and varnish.
Novel inorganic/organic coatings based on linseed oil and sunflower oil with sol-gel precursors.
www.encyclopedia.com /doc/1E1-linseedo.html   (225 words)

  
 Clarins | Research | Our Herbal Ingredients | Linseed
Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known.
In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation.
Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
uk.clarins.com /main.cfm?PlanteID=249   (54 words)

  
 Tung & Linseed Oils
Linseed oil is made from the seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum L.) Tung oil (aka wood oil, chinawood oil) is made from the seed kernels of the Tung tree (Aleurites fordii).
Nonconjugated oils, such as Linseed oil, are fatty oils that contain polyunsaturated fatty acids, whose double bonds are separated by at least two single bonds.
Linseed Oil is obtained from Linseed or Flax (Linum usitatissimum).
www.sydneywoodturners.com.au /site/articles/finishing/oils.html   (1705 words)

  
 oiline: sales and purchase support
Alkali refined linseed oil may be used as a diluent replacing a proportion of the (potentially harmful) solvent.
In general, stand oils are produced from linseed oil and soya-bean oil but can also be manufactured based on other oils.
Boiled linseed oil may also be used as a diluent for oil-based paints and for thinning paste colours.
www.freewebs.com /oiline/linseedoil.htm   (640 words)

  
 Clarins | Research | Our Herbal Ingredients | Linseed
Yet, the plant's seed, Linseed, with its medicinal properties is lesser known.
In former times, linseed flour was utilized as an emollient to relieve skin rashes and inflammation.
Brown-coloured linseed is rich in sugars and peptides for soothing smarting skin or rashes.
uk.clarins.net /main.cfm?PlanteID=249   (54 words)

  
 Linseed Oil, World-Wide Export from Handafc   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Linseed oil is obtained from the seed of the flax plant, Linum usitatissimum, which is grown in several areas around the world, such as
Refined linseed oil comes in alkali refined linseed oil, acid refined linseed oil, boiled linseed oil or oxidised linseed oil.
Linseed oil is classed as a drying oil and therefore has a variety of surface coating applications.
www.handafc.demon.co.uk /linseed.htm   (179 words)

  
 Linseed (Flaxseed) Skin Care Cosmetics
Linseed Eye Cream is excellent for skin with a tendency for premature wrinkles, for both day and night use.
Contains the proprietary* linseed double biocomplex in combination with vitamins A, E, and F. Visibly improves the condition of your skin.
Contains the proprietary*, natural linseed double biocomplex -- a carrier of natural vitamins A, E and F -- very important in skin and hair nourishment and regeneration.
www.frontiernet.net /~batory/Skin.html   (680 words)

  
 Drying oils - Linseed oil, Poppy oil, Walnuts oil, etc.
Linseed oil that was just expressed has a golden bright brown or yellow color.
Linseed oil in commarece for art use is already refined and bleached.
Manufacturers use linseed oil as binder of tube oil paint for color whitch doesn't change into dark, and use poppy or safflawer oils for white or bright colors (But only faundation white is frequently made of linseed oil).
www.cad-red.com /mt2/oil.html   (1135 words)

  
 Linseed Oil, Linseed Oil
Linseed oil does not appear to be a good replacement for fish oil for people with elevated triglycerides.
Linseed is the most abundant food source of lignans, a family of phytochemicals that is drawing the interest of many health researchers.
Linseed oil is not suitable for cooking and should be stored in an opaque, airtight container in the refrigerator or freezer.
www.hollandandbarrett.com /VF/HealthNotes/HN_live_uk/Supp/Flaxseed.htm   (1934 words)

  
 Raw Linseed Oil
is a straw to amber coloured, fatty oil extracted from the cotyledons and inner coats of the seeds of flax (linseed).
Linseed oil produces a lustrous surface on many hardwoods and is used for providing protection and finish on wooden furniture and the decks of boats.
An application of linseed oil, penetrates the surface of the concrete forming barrier to water.
website.lineone.net /~dave.cushman/linseed.html   (334 words)

  
 Linseed Oil
Linseed Oil is a yellowish oil extracted from the seeds of flax and used as a drying oil in paints and varnishes and in linoleum, printing inks, and synthetic resin.
With linseed oil, though, it is the addition of certain solvents that causes linseed oil to dry more quickly, acting as if it were boiled.
Boiled Linseed Oil is used as a natural wood finish and preservative, either alone or with other oils and solvents.
www.jamestowndistributors.com /linseedoil.jsp   (712 words)

  
 Environmentally Safe Linseed Paint
Linseed paint preserved the wood extremely well and did not cause any of the paint peeling or flaking problems we experience today.
Linseed paint, window glazing, cleaned linseed oil, linseed wax, linseed soap and linseed varnish have compatible chemistry making solvents unnecessary in any step of the painting process.
Linseed acreage in production has increased during the last few years and in 1998 is estimated to be around 18,000 hectares.
www.paintbrushesandrollers.com /environmentally_safe_paint.htm   (766 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.