Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Linseed oil


Related Topics

In the News (Mon 30 Nov 09)

  
  Auson - Other products
Boiled linseed oil is a vegetable oil, obtained from raw linseed oil by heat treatment and blended with siccative, solvent and white spirit which catalytically expedites the drying process.
Raw linseed oil is a low viscosity liquid with an oily consistence and golden brown colour.
Raw linseed oil is primarily a glyceride with a high fatty acid value.
www.auson.se /content/blogcategory/20/35/lang,en   (174 words)

  
  oiline: sales and purchase support
Alkali refined linseed oil may be used as a diluent replacing a proportion of the (potentially harmful) solvent.
Boiled linseed oils may be used directly on wood or steel or for the manufacture of primers and other fast drying flat paints.
Boiled linseed oil may also be used as a diluent for oil-based paints and for thinning paste colours.
www.freewebs.com /oiline/linseedoil.htm   (640 words)

  
  Linseed Oil Basics   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Linseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the flax plant by exposing them to steam and passing them through a crusher.
The "boiled linseed oil" of common use is this raw oil combined with a metallic salt as a drier.
Chemically the initial reaction in the oil is the formation of an organic peroxide which acts as a transitional material to build the rate of absorption to a pace that allows the oil to absorb and hold oxygen.
www.violinvarnish.com /linseed.htm   (565 words)

  
 Linseed oil
Linseed oil, obtained from seed of the flax plant, is primarily used in industry; but some is used for edible purposes in eastern Europe.
In the U.S., oil extraction is generally hot press, followed by solvent extraction, and the oil is not used as food.
Flax seed for oil was grown in the U.S. on an average of about 2.7 million acres, 1964-66.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/Crops/Linseed_oil.html   (234 words)

  
 Window Glazing: Linseed Oil Glazing Putty
Linseed Glazing Putty Linseed oil glazing is made form Purified Organic Raw Linseed Oil.
To prevent the linseed oil in the putty from being absorbed by the wood we recommend that a coat of shellac be applied to the rebates prior to puttying.
Consistency of Linseed Glazing Putty: It is very easy to knead the oil into the glazing after you have heated the glazing in a microwave oven for 10 to 15 seconds.
www.solventfreepaint.com /window_glazing.htm   (442 words)

  
 Teak Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: )
The oil used affects the color of the varnish, while the resin used primarily affects the durability of the varnish.
Linseed oil and tung oil are called "true oils." These pure oils cure similarly to varnish, by the process of polymerization.
A combination of varnish and oil (mostly oil with a touch of varnish: each manufacturer uses varying ratios) are known as teak oil, danish oil, and other varieties.
www.needsrepair.com /teak_oil1   (736 words)

  
 AllRefer.com - linseed oil (Organic Chemistry) - Encyclopedia
linseed oil, amber-colored, fatty oil extracted from the cotyledons and inner coats of the linseed.
The raw oil extracted from the seeds by hydraulic pressure is pale in color and practically without taste or odor.
Linseed oil has long been used as a drying oil in paints and varnish.
reference.allrefer.com /encyclopedia/L/linseedo.html   (192 words)

  
 Linseed oil
Linseed oil is of vegetable origin and is obtained from crushed flax seeds.
Linseed oil is used as an edible oil and its good drying capacity makes it suitable for use as a basic raw material in varnish, oil paint, coatings and linoleum production.
Linseed oil is sensitive to contamination by ferrous and rust particles and water (especially seawater).
www.tis-gdv.de /tis_e/ware/oele/leinoel/leinoel.htm   (1484 words)

  
 Chemistry (including Biochemistry): Linseed Oil
This is a person who have asked you about linseed oil on numerous occassion, specifically about it not been able to drive on a brand new hardwood floors.
Linseed oil is one of many natural oils.
Linseed oil may be hanging on because it is a cheap byproduct of linen production.
en.allexperts.com /q/Chemistry-including-Biochemistry-1355/Linseed-Oil-3.htm   (1321 words)

  
 tilo: linoleum floor covering with linseed oil production process & characteristics. parquet & biologic floors made of ...
Linseed oil is obtained from the seeds of flax plants and is supplied for linoleum production in food quality.
The linseed oil is boiled together with the drying agents and it oxidises through the addition of oxygen during the process to linoxyn.
When the linseed varnish has reached a specific viscosity it is mixed with the resins that have already been melted.
www.tilo.com /vorbild/e_werklinoleum.htm   (943 words)

  
 Linseed Oil Maintenance Wax
Linseed oil wax is made from linseed oil and bees wax.
The wax is used as a surface protector on unpainted, varnished or painted wooden surfaces.
Clean the wood surface with linseed oil soap and rinse with water.
www.solventfreepaint.com /maintenance_wax.htm   (331 words)

  
 Linseed Paint Co. Scotland
However, in Scandinavia (where almost all the commercial linseed paint is produced) the growing market for linseed oil paints has prompted a few makers to throw in white spirit or other driers and thinners, as they try to break into the mainstream trade paint market.
The linseed oil is pure, but we can't speak for the heat treated oils that come from Asia (although our suppliers say they are pure vegetable oils).
The linseed oil is pure, but we can't speak for the heat treated oils that come from southeastern Asia (although our suppliers say they are pure).
www.linseedpaintcompany.co.uk   (1746 words)

  
 linseed - Selling Leads for linseed - Manufacturers, Exporters, Suppliers, Traders, Companies, Factories
oil is an oil derived from the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, Linaceae).
Flaxseed oil is obtained from the seeds of the flax plant.
Corn, Jojoba, Linseed, Sesame, and Castor Oil (9)
www.ec21.com /offers/linseed.html   (413 words)

  
 Allbäck Linoljeprodukter AB
Why is there such strong resistance in the paint business to using linseed oil paints, and why have these paints earned such a bad reputation in the last 40 years?
Is it difficult to paint with linseed oil paints?
Many people would like to use linseed oil paints both in and outdoors, but complain that the paint dries so slowly.
www.windowcraft.se /eng/mytfakta.php   (171 words)

  
 Linseed Oil - Fix-it Forum: Home Improvement & Do It Yourself Repair Forum
Boiled linseed oil was made by oiling years ago to make raw linseed oil dry.
It is probably one of these or a resin in the oil that is the "California carcenogenic".
Liquid water will work through a linseed oil finish and cause a smudge within 5 to 10 seconds.
www.bobvila.com /wwwboard/messages/23519.html   (317 words)

  
 NDA Wholesale Linseed Carrier Oil
Linseed oil is a very effective emollient and is extremely rich in fatty acids; it is suitable for all types of production and can be used as an active principle or as a carrier oil in the oil phase.
Linseed is a popular oil in cosmetic manufacturing, and to a lesser degree (but no less suitable), massage therapists and aromatherapists.
Linseed oil is quick to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
www.newdirectionsaromatics.com /linseed-p-460.html   (173 words)

  
 Djembe-L FAQ How to boil Linseed Oil - v9m1
Oil that has been boiled or extracted by application of heat and pressure is darker, with a bitter taste and unpleasant odor.
Linseed oil is used as a drying oil in paints and varnishes and in making linoleum, oilcloth, and certain inks.
Back to the refined oil uses, should ya'll wish to stain the wood here is an excellent article on formulating your own, which also lines out some of the properties of Linseed oil.
www.drums.org /djembefaq/v9m1.htm   (389 words)

  
 Buy WINSOR & NEWTON Linseed Oil | Online Discount Art Supply Store
Linseed Oils are drying oils, used to control color, prevent over thinning with solvent and maintain the flexibility of the paint film.
Cold-Pressed Linseed Oil is used to reduce the consistency of oil colors, increase gloss and transparency and reduce brush marks.
Thickened Linseed Oil is a pale, refined oil of syrupy consistency that increases flow of colors and speeds drying.
www.misterart.com /store/view.cfm?group_id=1309010&store=001   (159 words)

  
 Linseed Oil on Maple Floor   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Q: My problem is that since applying a first coat of linseed oil on my not too great maple wood floor, I have now a darkened floor and slighly sticky surface.
Boiled linseed oil is raw linseed oil with chemical driers added to it to cause it to cure faster.
What I would suggest is a mix of 1/3 boiled linseed oil, 1/3 mineral spirits and 1/3 of a good quality floor varnish.
www.wwch.org /Technique/Finishes/LinseedOilOnMaple.htm   (416 words)

  
 Linseed Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: )
This oil was the main binding agent used in paints prior to the adoption of synthetic compounds.
Linseed oil is the most important naturally occuring oil used by the paint industry.
Note: A linoleate drier is an oil drying agent based on the salts of lead, maganese, or cobalt and, originally, the fatty acids from linseed oil or rosin.
www.langstrothshive.com /linseed_oil.html   (350 words)

  
 Graham Oil Tech Stuff
Artists have used walnut oil since the 5th century and have found it to be superior to linseed oil because it yellows and cracks less while being easier to manipulate.
Linseed oil is commonly available and very inexpensive (one third or less the cost of walnut oil) due to its extensive use in commercial housepaints and varnishes.
According to industrial paint and coatings specialists, familiar with the properties of both walnut and linseed oils, they typically substitute one for the other in practical applications except where the cost of walnut oil or the yellowing of linseed oil is a factor.
www.artpurveyors.com /grmoiltech.html   (1104 words)

  
 Linseed oil paint   (Site not responding. Last check: )
The genuine Uula Linseed Oil Paint is made in the traditional way from pressed and boiled linseed oil and colour pigments.
Zinc white primer is used as the primer for linseed oil paint.
Thinned linseed oil paint is used for undercoating and unthinned linseed oil for finishing.
www.uula.fi /english/linseed_oil_paint.html   (434 words)

  
 Flaxseed Oil
Flaxseed oil is derived from the seeds of the flax plant.
Flaxseed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an essential fatty acid that appears to be beneficial for heart disease, inflammatory bowel disease, arthritis and a variety of other health conditions.
Flaxseed oil is obtained from the seed of the flax plant.
www.umm.edu /altmed/ConsSupplements/FlaxseedOilcs.html   (3077 words)

  
 Linseed Oil Information and Use on the Natural Handyman home repair and do it yourself website
Linseed oil is a slow-drying liquid with good preservative properties and water resistance.
Linseed oil is not completely denatured, so it can encourage rather than discourage mildew growth.
Linseed oil has been used for interior wood floors, but it must be waxed for durability!
www.naturalhandyman.com /iip/infxtra/inflin.shtm   (1518 words)

  
 Oil Finishes Drying   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Linseed oil is made from the seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum L.) Tung oil (aka wood oil, chinawood oil) is made from the seed kernels of the Tung tree (Aleurites fordii).
Nonconjugated oils, such as Linseed oil, are fatty oils that contain polyunsaturated fatty acids, whose double bonds are separated by at least two single bonds.
The initial autoxidation step in nonconjugated oils (Linseed), is dehydrogenation of the unsaturated fatty acid by oxygen, which forms a radical.
www.cvwa.org /oil_drying.htm   (1660 words)

  
 Linseed Oil, Linseed Oil
Linseed oil does not appear to be a good replacement for fish oil for people with elevated triglycerides.
Linseed is the most abundant food source of lignans, a family of phytochemicals that is drawing the interest of many health researchers.
Linseed oil is not suitable for cooking and should be stored in an opaque, airtight container in the refrigerator or freezer.
www.hollandandbarrett.com /VF/HealthNotes/HN_live_uk/Supp/Flaxseed.htm   (1934 words)

  
 Boiled Linseed Oil - UK
Genuine Boiled Linseed Oil is for interior and exterior use on bare woods (other than oak).
Boiled Linseed Oil is also ideal for sealing terracotta tiles and for restoring and enhancing tired wood.
We suggest that the best way to use Boiled Linseed Oil on bare timber only, is to mix a small amount of White Spirit with it for the first coat only, this will prime the surface.
www.decoratingdirect.co.uk /viewprod/b/BIRBLO   (232 words)

  
 Flaxseed Oil
Flaxseed oil is derived from the hard, tiny seeds of the flax plant.
Flaxseed oil has been proposed as a less smelly alternative to fish oil for the prevention of heart disease.
Although fish oil appears to be effective for reducing symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis, one study failed to find flaxseed oil helpful for this purpose.
healthlibrary.epnet.com /GetContent.aspx?token=e0498803-7f62-4563-8d47-5fe33da65dd4&chunkiid=21715   (1030 words)

  
 Health & Beauty: Flaxseed (Linseed) Properties and Benefits
Linseed oil can relieve asthma noticeably, sometimes within a few days of starting to take the oil.
Linseed Oil is famous for its ability to make the skin smooth, soft and velvety.
Flax oil should be stored in the dark and in the refrigerator; it should not be used for cooking.
www.frontiernet.net /~batory/properties   (1467 words)

  
 oil paint - history
Vegetal oils, such as flax, walnut or poppyseed oil were known to ancient Egyptians, Greeks or Romans, but no precise indication of their use in painting may be found.
In fact, as said before, this Flemish painter was not the first to use oil paint, his real achievement was the development of a stable varnish based on a siccative oil (mainly linseed oil) as the binder of mineral pigments.
Drying oils (mainly linseed oil) that are heated to about 300° C under conditions that exclude oxygen give products which are referred to as stand oils.
www.cyberlipid.org /perox/oxid0011.htm   (1283 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.