Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Myrrh


Related Topics

In the News (Thu 18 Apr 19)

  
  ChristStory Christmas Symbols - Myrrh
Myrrh is an aromatic gum resin which oozes from gashes cut in the bark of a small desert tree known as Commifera Myrrha or the dindin tree.
Because myrrh was used in the embalming or anointing of the dead, it came to represent mortality, suffering, and sorrow.
Because myrrh (which is bitter) and frankincense (which is sweet) were used in the Temple, Mount Moriah (the Temple mount) was poetically referred to as the "mountain of myrrh" and the "hill of frankincense" (Song 4:6).
ww2.netnitco.net /users/legend01/myrrh.htm   (0 words)

  
 Myrrh - LoveToKnow 1911
It is used in China, mixed with food, to give to mulch cows to improve the quality and increase the quantity of milk, and when mixed with lime as a size to impart a gloss to walls.
Playfairii, when shaken with water forms a slight but permanent lather, and on this account is used by the Somali women for cleansing their hair, and by the men to whiten their shields; it is known as meena h¢rma in Bombay, and was formerly used there for the expulsion of the guinea-worm.
It consists of a mixture of resin, gum and essential oil, the resin being present to the extent of 25 to 40%, with 21to 8% of the oil, myrrhol, to which the odour is due.
www.1911encyclopedia.org /Myrrh   (373 words)

  
 Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oils, Aura Cacia
The deeply meditative aromas of frankincense and myrrh evoke ancient tombs and temples.
Frankincense and myrrh essential oils are distilled from the resin of two separate but related trees of the burseraceae family.
The curling tendrils of burning frankincense and myrrh have measured the passage of history, and facilitate the navigation of inner and outer spiritual.
www.frontiercoop.com /learn/eo_frankmyrrh.html   (797 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Myrrh - Herb Profile and Information
Of Rufus's pills of aloes and Myrrh, as stimulant cathartic in debility and constipation, or in suppression of the menses, 4 to 8 grains of Br.
Opobalsamum, is said to be the Myrrh of the Bible, the Hebrew word mar having been confused with the modern Arabic morr or Myrrh in translation.
It is more moist than Myrrh; is found in irregular, dark reddishbrown masses, with a waxy fracture; softens with the heat of the hand; adheres to the teeth when chewed; and smells slightly of Myrrh.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/m/myrrh-66.html   (0 words)

  
 Myrrh oil (Commiphora myrrha) - the origin, source, extraction method, chemical composition, therapeutic properties and ...
Myrrh oil is extracted from Commiphora myrrha (also known as Commiphora molmol and Balsamodendron myrrha) of the Burseraceae family and is also known as bola, myrrha, gum, common and hirabol myrrh.
Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world and was used as a medicine by the Chinese and Egyptians, and as part of the Egyptian sun-worshipping ritual and mummification.
Myrrh oil is extracted by steam distillation of the oleoresin-gum (crude myrrh) and yields 3 - 5 %.
www.essentialoils.co.za /essential-oils/myrrh.htm   (873 words)

  
 Myrrh
Myrrh is an oleo-gum-resin (a mixture of volatile oil, gum, and resin) obtained from Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engl., Commiphora molmol Engl.
Myrrh is taken internally for indigestion, ulcers, and to relieve bronchial congestion.
Myrrh is not soluble in water and is therefore normally taken in the form of a powder or a tincture, rather than as an infusion.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_myrrh.htm   (1115 words)

  
 Howstuffworks "What are frankincense and myrrh?"
Frankincense and myrrh are both resins -- dried tree sap -- that come from trees of the genus Boswellia (frankincense) and Commiphora (myrhh), which are common to Somalia.
The sap used to create both frankincense and myrrh comes slowly and is allowed to dry on the tree.
The hardened sap is collected and used as frankincense and myrrh.
science.howstuffworks.com /question283.htm   (179 words)

  
 Myrrh
Myrrh is a gummy resin harvested from shrubby trees that are native to eastern Africa and the Middle East.
Myrrh has traditionally been applied topically or used as a mouthwash to treat various types of mouth and gum ailments, including sore gums, bad breath, and canker sores.
Myrrh was shown to protect against depletion of stomach wall mucus and against formation of lesions on the stomach wall.
www.bodyandfitness.com /Beauty/Research/myrrh.htm   (1116 words)

  
 Myrrh
Myrrh may be mistaken for frankincense, the two are often used together for incense.
Myrrh flows in fluid form from resin ducts in the bark, either when the bark splits or when it is cut by man. As is the case with frankincense, the fluid hardens from the air, creating lumps of myrrh.
Myrrh is mentioned in the Bible several times, and was one of the gifts presented to baby Jesus by the Magi.
i-cias.com /e.o/myrrh.htm   (264 words)

  
 Myrrh Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine - Find Articles
Myrrh is a shrubby desert tree known variously as gum, myrrh tree, guggal gum, guggal resin, didin, and didthin.
Myrrh is the sweet-smelling oleo-gum resin that naturally exudes from wounds or cuts in the stems and bark of several species of this shrubby desert tree.
Myrrh is used as fragrance in cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps, and as flavoring in foods.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0005/ai_2603000541   (922 words)

  
 Information on the herb myrrh.
Myrrh is a pungent, stimulating, astringent, carminative, astringent and aromatic herb, that has good antiseptic and expectorant properties.
Myrrh is used in tincture form internally for stomach complaints and chest problems, such as bronchial infection, as well as menstrual problems.
Myrrh essential oil will help to relieve the feeling of being "stuck in a rut" emotionally or spiritually and is valuable in detoxification - especially mucus, preventing putrefaction and infection while promoting cell and tissue regeneration.
www.ageless.co.za /herb-myrrh.htm   (580 words)

  
 Myrrh Information and Myrrh Herbal Remedies
Myrrh is mainly used to treat problems in the mouth.
Myrrh is primarily used to treat problems in the mouth and skin.
Myrrh is a deciduous tree that grows as tall as 15 feet.
www.herbco.com /bulk_herbs/Myrrh.php   (295 words)

  
 Myrrh
Myrrh may be mistaken for frankincense, the two are often used together for incense.
Myrrh flows in fluid form from resin ducts in the bark, either when the bark splits or when it is cut by man. As is the case with frankincense, the fluid hardens from the air, creating lumps of myrrh.
Myrrh is mentioned in the Bible several times, and was one of the gifts presented to baby Jesus by the Magi.
www.i-cias.com /e.o/myrrh.htm   (264 words)

  
 Myrrh
Myrrh grows as a shrub in desert regions, particularly in northeastern Africa and the Middle East.
Myrrh was also recommended by herbalists for relief from bad breath and for dental conditions.
The three main constituents of myrrh are the resin, the gum, and the volatile oil.
www.truestarhealth.com /Notes/2134003.html   (695 words)

  
 Myrrh Herbal Supplement from Herbal Extracts Plus   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Myrrh is an aromatic, gummy substance (oleo-gum resin), exuded and harvested from certain small trees and shrubs that are generally deciduous and spiny with a spread of sixteen feet and producing yellow and red flowers.
Myrrh was an important ingredient in the Egyptian embalming process of 2000 B.C., and ancient Egyptian women burned Myrrh pellets to rid their homes of fleas.
Myrrh is an aromatic herb that is powerfully antibiotic and antiviral and has been effective in relieving glandular fever, coughs, colds, stomach flu and other feverish conditions.
www.herbalextractsplus.com /myrrh.cfm   (1139 words)

  
 THE PREPARATION (COOKING)OF MYRRH
All the myrrh for Russia was to be prepared in Moscow, and distributed without charge to the local Hierarchs as required with the words “freely you have received, freely ye shall give”.
The now completed myrrh is again transferred to twelve vessels in memory of the twelve Apostles who alone were given the power to call down the Holy Spirit through the laying on of hands on the baptized, a practice which was soon replaced with the anointing with myrrh.
The holy myrrh is used for the following: 1) for the mystery of chrismation; 2) for the consecration of a new church, by anointing the altar table, antimens, and walls; 3)or the coronation of a czar.
www.homestead.com /assumptionarticles/files/myrrh2revisedhtml.htm   (2397 words)

  
 Myrrh - eMedicinal.com
Myrrh is the aromatic, gummy substance exuded by certain trees and shrubs growing in eastern Africa and Arabia.
The alcoholic extracts of echinacea, myrrh, and mullein are combined to make a medicated oil; an excellent liniment for bruises, aches and sprains is made from a combination of equal parts of myrrh, goldenseal, and cayenne, macerated in rubbing alcohol for about two weeks.
Myrrh makes a good gargle and mouthwash for sores in the mouth, denture irritated mouth, and throat, diphtheria, sore teeth and gums, coughs, colds, stomach flu, asthma, anemia, and other chest problems.
www.emedicinal.com /herbs/myrrh.php   (789 words)

  
 Gold, Frankincense, & Myrrh
Myrrh is an antiseptic, an astringent, and a stimulant, and has other medicinal properties as well.
Myrrh may be left in water for two or three days and then strained.
Myrrh water is an excellent mouthwash and is helpful for mouth sores or blisters, sore throats, bronchial congestion, and other conditions requiring an antiseptic astringent.
www.herbaleducator.com /activities_gold.html   (1307 words)

  
 MDidea Extracts Professional:Proper Special Extracts Series:Myrrh Extracts.Commiphora molmol,Commiphora Myrrha.Narrative
Myrrh is the dried gum-resin from a number of closely related, small, thorny trees of the genus Commiphora, probably originating in the highlands of Yemen (Wadi Hadramaut).
Myrrh has antibacterial properties, it is affordable as a tincture in most pharmacies, and it was used for embalming in ancient Egypt.
Myrrh oil, obtained by steam distillation of the gum-resin, is used for 'Oriental' nuances in luxury perfumes, e.g.
www.mdidea.com /products/proper/proper017.html   (2825 words)

  
 Myrrh and Cancer Prevention
Myrrh is believed to work by inactivating a protein called Bcl-2, a natural factor that is overproduced by cancer cells, particularly in the breast and prostate.
In Rafi's laboratory research, the myrrh compound was able to inactivate the protein in a line of breast tumor cells known as MCF-7, cells that in the past were particularly resistant to treatment.
Although the myrrh compound does not appear to be as potent as other anti-cancer drugs derived from plants -- such as paclitaxel, vinbalstine and vincristine -- its advantage seems to lie in the fact that it can harm cancer cells without harming healthy cells, something these other drugs don't do.
www.breachbuilders.org /health-myrrh_and_cancer_prevention.htm   (832 words)

  
 fUSION Anomaly. Myrrh
Myrrh is an aromatic gum resin harvested by cutting gashes in the bark of the dindin tree, a small desert tree also called Commiphora myrrha.
Until the last century, myrrh was commonly prescribed for worms, coughs, colds, sore throats, asthma, indigestion, bad breath, gum disease and gonorrhea, and as a painkiller.
They isolated myrrhís active components and found a previously unknown compound called sesquiterpenoids, part of a growing class that has been found to be toxic against various lines of cancer cells, although none has been brought to market as a drug.
fusionanomaly.net /myrrh.html   (821 words)

  
 Myrrh (Essential Oil)   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Myrrh is an essential oil derived from 100 percent pure Commiphoria myrria.
Myrrh is commonly applied to the mouth and gums and may be beneficial in supporting the respiratory system.
Myrrh may be added to massage oil to massage into the skin or inhaled.
www.1001herbs.com /myrrh   (206 words)

  
 Cinamaldehyde, What is Cinamaldehyde? About its Science, Chemistry and Structure
Frankincense and myrrh, aromatic resins from spindly trees, were once highly prized from Rome to India, and deemed essential for a host of uses ranging from religious to cosmetic to medicinal.
The true myrrh is known in the markets as karam, formerly called Turkey myrrh, and the opaque bdellium as meena harma.
Myrrh, mixed with coriander and honey, was used to treat herpes.
www.3dchem.com /molecules.asp?ID=171   (872 words)

  
 fUSION Anomaly. Myrrh
Myrrh is an aromatic gum resin harvested by cutting gashes in the bark of the dindin tree, a small desert tree also called Commiphora myrrha.
Until the last century, myrrh was commonly prescribed for worms, coughs, colds, sore throats, asthma, indigestion, bad breath, gum disease and gonorrhea, and as a painkiller.
They isolated myrrhís active components and found a previously unknown compound called sesquiterpenoids, part of a growing class that has been found to be toxic against various lines of cancer cells, although none has been brought to market as a drug.
www.fusionanomaly.net /myrrh.html   (821 words)

  
 Myrrh Oil Suppliers,Myrrh Gum Supplier,Myrrh Oil Exporters,Myrrh Gum Exporter
Myrrh is used in perfumery, mouth washes, Massage, diffuser, denifrices and in religious ceremonies as incense.
Myrrh is one of the few essential oils whose fragrance is said to improve with time - so, age it well.
The efficacy of myrrh for the treatment of chronic wounds and ulcers is legendary.
www.naturalcosmeticsupplies.com /myrrh-gum-oil.html   (554 words)

  
 Myrrh as Anti-cancer Therapy
Myrrh is believed to work by inactivating a protein called Bcl-2, a natural factor that is overproduced by cancer cells, particularly in the breast and prostate.
In Rafi's laboratory research, the myrrh compound was able to inactivate the protein in a line of breast tumor cells known as MCF-7, cells that in the past were particularly resistant to treatment.
Although the myrrh compound does not appear to be as potent as other anti-cancer drugs derived from plants -- such as paclitaxel, vinblastine and vincristine -- its advantage seems to lie in the fact that it can harm cancer cells without harming healthy cells, something these other drugs don't do.
www.annieappleseedproject.org /myrasanther.html   (804 words)

  
 West Coast Institute of Aromatherapy - Myrrh
Myrrh has played a central role in the religious and medical life of the Ancient Egyptians, the Ancient Hebrews, the Greeks and the Romans.
Myrrh is used as an astringent in certain mouthwashes and gargles.
The British Herbal Compendium indicates the use of myrrh tincture as a gargle to treat pharyngitis and tonsillitis, as a mouthwash for gingivitis and ulcers, and external application to treat sinusitis and minor skin inflammations.
www.westcoastaromatherapy.com /index.cfm?page=114   (585 words)

  
 Myrrh Essential Oil,Commiphora myrrha
Myrrh has been used for centuries as an ingredient in incense, perfumes, and for embalming and fumigations in Ancient Egypt.
Gerard said of Myrrh' the marvelous effects that it worked in new and green wounds were here too long to set down...' Myrrh oil, distilled from the resin, has been used since ancient Greek times to heal wounds.
Myrrh can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.
www.aroma-pure.com /myrrh.htm   (368 words)

  
 Myrrh and Frankincense
With divine myrrh the divine grace of the Spirit anointed thee, who didst preside as the leader of Myra, and having made the ends of the world fragrant with the myrrh of virtues thou holiest of men, through the pleasant breathings of thine intercessions always driving away the evil stench of the passions.
Small amounts of raw myrrh and frankincense taken internally stimulate the stomach and promote digestion, but in larger amounts they can be irritating to the stomach, so the raw material is used mainly for external applications and for low dosage forms, such as pills and capsules.
To use the herbs internally at larger doses in decoctions, both myrrh and frankincense are often stir-fried (or baked), either in their original form or after being soaked in rice vinegar (1).
www.itmonline.org /arts/myrrh.htm   (2496 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.