Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Orris root


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 1 Jan 10)

  
  botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Irises - Herb Profile and Information
Orris root, in the decorticated, dried condition, is imported into England in large casks, mainly from Leghorn, Trieste and Mogador.
The important industry of Orris root still requires the light of scientific research to be thrown upon the life history of the plant to determine the conditions under which the largest percentage of the volatile oil can be developed.
Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.
botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/i/irises08.html   (2327 words)

  
 Orris Root - Iris germanica - Encapsulated Botanical - Herbs   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris Root is a fixative used in potpourri for its color and its scent, which is similar to Violets.
Orris Root was often used as a flavoring in candies, and as a base for toothpastes and perfume.
Orris Root is still used to strengthen gums and freshen breath.
www.viable-herbal.com /singles/herbs/s650.htm   (819 words)

  
 Orris root   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
orris root powdered orris root orris valerian root uses valerian root tooth root reason root cause mandrake root licorice root openssh remote root valerian root side valerian root reactions valerian root powder
Virgil's Root Beer Claimed by many to be the stuff of the gods, and yet by others to be worse than motor oil, the award winning Virgil's Root Beer.
: The cube root of 27 is 3
www.serebella.com /encyclopedia/article-Orris_root.html   (496 words)

  
 The Iris
In Germany orris root which is made from iris used to be suspended in beer barrels to keep the beer from going stale and in France it was hung in wine casks to enrich the bouquet of the wine.
Several pieces of dried orris root strung on a string would be plunged into the boiling water with the clothes.
Orris root also was important to the new high hair fashions that at one time towered two feet off the ladies foreheads.
www.sfheart.com /iris.html   (1190 words)

  
 Herbal Encyclopedia - I
Ipecacuanha roots are collected, chiefly by the Indians, during the months of January and February, when the plant is in flower and are prepared by separation from the stem, cleaning and hanging in bundles to dry in the sun.
It climbs by means of curious fibres resembling roots, which shoot out from every part of the stem, and are furnished with small disks at the end, which adapt themselves to the roughness of the bark or wall against which the plant grows and to which it clings firmly.
The root is perennial, throwing out long, trailing, unbranched square stems, which root at intervals and bear numerous, kidney-shaped leaves of a dark green tint, somewhat downy with manycelled hairs, and having regular, rounded indentations on the margins.
www.fortunecity.com /roswell/chaney/191/id109.htm   (9970 words)

  
 Natural Skin Care and Cosmetic Ingredients List O
Orris root is a classified as a fixative (to keep color and fragrance longer) for making potpourri and perfume.
Orris root is the root of a specific type of iris that is dried and ground.
Orris root is principally powdered for use in dentifrices and other scented dry preparations.
www.herballuxuries.com /Ing15.htm   (371 words)

  
 BoDD (Botanical Dermatology Database) - IRIDACEAE
Orris root caused dermatitis in users, salesgirls in stores, and a barber; its use in adhesive plasters has also caused dermatitis (White 1934).
Concrete of orris root was said to be a common allergen (Greenberg and Lester 1954).
Orris root in raw form, which formerly accounted for many allergic reactions, has been replaced by a refined orris root oil which is considered to be non-reactive (Burks 1962).
bodd.cf.ac.uk /BotDermFolder/BotDermI/IRID.html   (517 words)

  
 Spices from The Spice House - Orris Root Powder -
Orris root powder is used mainly to preserve the scent of holiday pomander balls.
The orris root is from a species of iris grown in Dalmatia.
This adds greatly to the fragrance and, due to the preservative nature of the orris root, the ball will hold its marvelous scent quite a bit longer.
www.thespicehouse.com /product/product_206.php   (127 words)

  
 The TeenBOS Website: Herbal Profile - Orris
The whole orris root is carried, the powder added to sachets, sprinkled on sheets, clothing and body, as well as around the house.
Orris root powder is sometimes known as "Love Drawing Powder" The roots and leaves are hung from eaves of the house and added to bath water for personal protection.
Orris is no longer prescribed by today's physicians and herbalists for treating medical conditions, but medicinal uses were never its strong suit.
www.angelfire.com /my/teenbos/profiles/herbal/orris.html   (226 words)

  
 LA Weekly: Dining: Counter Intelligence: Orris Takes Root
Orris is sometimes described as an Asian "tapas bar,’’ a place to drift into for a glass of Viognier and a snack in the manner of Providores, the great pan-cultural tapas bar in West London.
Orris doesn’t serve the sizzling catfish, but the fried seafood is awfully good, especially the tempura shrimp dusted with housemade curry powder and served with a moist little mound of Okinawan sea salt.
Orris itself is not quite a destination restaurant, although the cooking may be worthy of one, and the individual dishes, inexpensive as they may seem at basically $8 to $10 a pop, add up fast.
www.laweekly.com /ink/05/08/counter-gold.php   (821 words)

  
 Turkish Delight :: ABC Canberra
Orris root is the most incredible scents I've ever come across - and it's almost impossible to get hold of the genuine stuff any more - much less afford it.
The orris root iris is Iris germanica, Iris germanica var florentina or Iris pallida.
Orris root is one of the most widely used 'fixatives' for pot pourri.
www.abc.net.au /canberra/stories/s1209688.htm   (779 words)

  
  ORRIS ROOT *Powdered
Orris Root is commercially valued for the pleasantness of its violet-like smell.
The principal use of the fragrant dried root is in perfumery, in talcum powders and to flavor toothpaste.
Orris Root is also a great fragrance fixative for incense.
www.poto.com /item137766.ctlg   (340 words)

  
 orris - definition by dict.die.net   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
orris n 1: German iris having large white flowers with lavender-tinged falls and a fragrant rhizome [syn: Florentine iris, Iris germanica florentina, Iris florentina] 2: fragrant rootstock of various irises especially Florentine iris; used in perfumes and medicines [syn: orrisroot]
Orris pea (Med.), an issue pea made from orris root.
Orris root, the fragrant rootstock of the orris.
dict.die.net /orris   (120 words)

  
 Wholesale Essential Oils, CO2 Extracts, Absolutes (Mango Ginger - Orris Root) - Eden Botanicals
It is steam distilled from the roots of Cyperus, a sedge plant (not to be confused with the Cypress tree).
Orris Root Butter (also known as Orris Butter) is a rare oil made by steam distillation of Orris roots that have been aged for three years.
Orris Root Butter is perfectly soluble in vegetable oil as well as in alcohol.
www.edenbotanicals.com /essentials6.html   (1581 words)

  
 Orris Root from Alchemy Works - Herbs for Witchcraft and Magick   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
plant, orris root is good for digging deep into the Moon-ruled subconscious and uprooting what is hidden.
Orris is harvested in Italy and has been a traditional fixative for scent since ancient Greece.
Many consider that its essential oil, which is locked in these roots and which develops its scent over time, smells like violets (and orris is usually the real source of "violet" perfume).
www.alchemy-works.com /herb_orris_root.html   (220 words)

  
 Alternative Fixative Products
Orris has the power of strengthening the odour of other fragrant bodies and is used as a fixative in perfumery.' 'Powdered Orris root is sometimes put into rinsing water in laundries and imparts a refreshing and fragrant scent to the linen'.
'Orris root, mixed with Anise, was used in England as a perfume for linen as early as 1480, under which date it is mentioned in the Wardrobe accounts of Edward IV.' King's 1898 Dispensatory: 'Active irritant qualities are ascribed to orris-root, abdominal pain and emeto-catharsis being among its effects.
Vetiver Root (Hydrodiffused) Root Grade 2 Essential Oil 4 oz: ES The Kalyx label provides all the important information about the essential oil, including botanical name, part of plant used, method of isolation, country of origin, chemical class of the oil (monoterpene, sesquiterpene, monoterpenol, sesquiterpenol, aldehyde, ketone, ester, etc.) and commercial grade of the oil.
www.taoherbfarm.com /herbs/herbs/fixatives.htm   (1990 words)

  
 O Herb   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris root is derived from the root of three species of Iris.
In ancient Greece and Rome, orris root was the basis of a popular perfume.
Orris root in powdered form can be used in love spells.
www.qmabness.com /Oherb.html   (168 words)

  
 Orris Root Powder   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Just a slight amount of the powder applied to the fingers and touched to the object of your desires is usually all it takes.
Orris root mixed with cinnamon is all the more powerful.
Root must age at least 3 years to produce a sented oil.
old-mage.com /Meanings/O/orrisroot.htm   (181 words)

  
 Iris
As early as 1480, a mix of Orris root and Anise was used in England to perfume linen.
Neither Iris nor Orris root are used much medicinally today, although they have a history of use as a remedy for chest complaints and as a purgative, emetic and cathartic.
Orris root was also used to counter convulsions, coughs, stomach upset, bites and acne, and even as a restorative snuff.
members.cox.net /azyza1614/herbalism/iris.htm   (1032 words)

  
 Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C - Bulk Herbs-All Bulk Herbs from Discount-Vitamins.ws   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C
Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C is just a step in the right direction.
Orris Root Peeled Powder (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C can help give you that little extra boost that will help you to achieve this state of being.
www.discount-vitamins.ws /vitamins/orris-root-peeled-powder-iris-germanica-1-lb-c.php   (437 words)

  
 Orris Root
Orris root is a fixative used in potpourri to enhance color and fragrance potpourri which may be purchased in small quantities at most pharmacies.
Orris root is the dried and ground root of a Dalmatian iris (pallida iris?
Roll the pomander in a mixture of orris root and cinnamon.
www.garden-services.com /orris.html   (163 words)

  
 Orris Root Peeled C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C - Bulk Herbs-Craft & Cosmetic Herbs from Discount-Vitamins.ws   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris Root Peeled C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C can help get you on your way to "recovery".
Orris Root Peeled C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C is just a step in the right direction.
Orris Root Peeled C/S (Iris germanica) 1 lb: C can help give you that little extra boost that will help you to achieve this state of being.
www.discount-vitamins.ws /vitamins/orris-root-peeled-cs-iris-germanica-1-lb-c.php   (436 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Orris Root - Iris germanica   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris Root, also called Iris, Flag Iris, Pale Iris, and Orris Butter, consists of the rhizomes, or underground stems, of three species of iris: Iris germanica, Iris florentina, and Iris pattida, which are virtually indistinguishable medicinally.
Orris Root is cultivated around Florence as an agricultural product under the name of "ghiaggiuolo".
The rhizomes are dug up in August and freed of the rootlets and brown outer bark, and then they are dried and packed in casks for sale.
www.viable-herbal.com /herbdesc5/1orrisro.htm   (435 words)

  
 Orris Root: Fixative for Potpourri
One of the most popular fixatives is orris root, from the Iris x germanica var florentina.
The roots or rhizomes of this plant are used for the fixative.
The roots are rhizomes, and have a violet scent.
www.suite101.com /article.cfm/herb_gardening/47627   (337 words)

  
 Licorice Root Chinese Sticks Cert. Organic (Glycyrrhiza uralensis; Gan Cao) 1 lb: C   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
The sweet saponin glycyrrhizin occurs in the roots of Glycyrrhiza glabra, the original European source, and in Glycyrrhiza uralensis, Chinese licorice.
There is no objection to using licorice root as a flavoring agent up to a maximum daily dosage equivalent to 100 mg glycyrrhizin.' 'Actions: According to controlled clinical studies, glycyrrhizic acid and the aglycone of glycyrrhizic acid accelerate the healing of gastric ulcers.
Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': 'The chief constituent of Liquorice root [Glycyrrhiza glabra], to which its sweet taste is due, is Glycyrrhizin (6 to 8 per cent), obtainable in the form of a sweet, white crystalline powder, consisting of the calcium and potassium salts of glycyrrhizic acid.
www.abestmall.com /best/1862187.html   (1471 words)

  
 Iris Root (cut) - *Out of Stock*   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
In Greek mythology, Iris, the goddess of the rainbow and messenger of the gods, escorts the dying along the road into "The Land of Everlasting Peace." The Greeks used the fragrance of Iris to make the journey into the next world easier.
Iris root is said to be helpful in cleansing the aura and stimulating the flow of subliminal energies in the body.
Many believe burning Iris root together with frankincense and mastic is helpful in reaching contact with spiritual beings.
www.scents-of-earth.com /iris.html   (170 words)

  
 To Save Money on Iris Florentina Click Here for Iris Florentina Discount Sources.
fragrant rhizome [syn: Florentine iris, orris, Iris germanica florentina, Iris florentina]...
Today Orris root is an excellent way to brush your teeth, strengthen your gums, and freshen your breath.
Orris root, the herbal remedy has diuretic, emetic, and cathartic properties.
www.institute-dc.org /res/53/Iris-Florentina.html   (333 words)

  
 Democratic Underground Forums - Pomander Balls and other Holiday Crafts   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-18)
Orris Root is also in several perfume and soap recipies.
Sometimes Trader Joes carries some, and I've also found Orris Root carried in the spice section of a couple different "Whole Foods" grocery chain stores (in a Wild Oats and Henrys).
On edit,meant to add: I wasn't sure what kind of fixative orris root was but I'm used to thinking in terms of the kind that preserves tissue for microscopic slides and also the kind that preserves color.
www.democraticunderground.com /duforum/DCForumID62/407.html   (885 words)

  
 Use Herbs and Natural remedies for your Pets.
The dose of the powder is from 30 to 60 grains, every 3 or 4 hours; of the infusion, from 1 to 4 fluid ounces; of the tincture of fresh tansy (viii to alcohol, 76 per cent, Oj), 1 to 30 drops; of the oil, from 2 to 10 drops.
of crushed root in 1 quart of water or milk, which is taken in wineglassful doses, frequently.
The root is more effectual than the leaves and is the part usually used in cases of coughs.
www.taoherbfarm.com /herbs/resources/petcareshop.htm   (10594 words)

  
 Re: Orris Origins?
It can be found as orris root, or the root of the Iris.
The orris root is used in bath products and perfumes.
That's why I think Orris is a name used all over the world, because Iris' are found almost all over the world.
www.genforum.genealogy.com /orris/messages/101.html   (133 words)

  
 Iris germanica “Florentina” or Orris Root. - English Garden
Today fields of Orris irises are still grown in Italy, especially around Florence for this same purpose.
It is easy to grow and as long as its roots do not sit in water it will thrive - it will even put up with partial shade if its roots are kept well drained.
Divide the roots in late spring or early autumn.
www.bellaonline.com /articles/art21854.asp   (345 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.