Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Palm Kernel Oil


Related Topics
SMU

  
  Palm oil
Palm oil is a dark yellow to yellow-red oil (high carotene content) of vegetable origin obtained by pressing or boiling the flesh of the fruit of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis).
Palm oil differs from palm kernel oil, the latter being obtained from the kernels of the oil palm.
Palm oil is processed to produce edible fats (margarine), soaps and candles and is used in pharmacy and cosmetics and as an important raw material in oleochemistry (fat chemistry).
www.tis-gdv.de /tis_e/ware/oele/palmoel/palmoel.htm   (1537 words)

  
 Palm kernel oil
Palm kernel oil is a white to yellowish oil of vegetable origin which is solid at normal temperatures and is obtained from the kernels of the oil palm (Elaeis guineensis).
Palm kernel oil is different from palm oil, which is obtained from the flesh of the fruit.
Palm kernel oil is sensitive to contamination by ferrous and rust particles and water (especially seawater).
www.tis-gdv.de /tis_e/ware/oele/palmkern/palmkern.htm   (1519 words)

  
 Barchart.com - Commodities & Futures & Options Quotes and Charts
Palm oil is an edible vegetable oil produced from the flesh of the fruit of the oil palm tree.
The oil palm tree is a tropical palm tree that is a native of the west coast of Africa and is different from the coconut palm tree.
Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (becoming palm oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil), with 1 metric ton of palm kernel oil obtained for every 10 metric tons of palm oil.
www2.barchart.com /comfund/palmoil.asp   (605 words)

  
 The Bitter Fruit of Oil Palm
Oil palm plantations composed of specially selected and cloned varieties of palm trees start to produce fruit after four to five years and reach maturity and the highest rate of productivity when the trees are 20 to 30 years old.
Oil palm plantations are being established principally in tropical regions where, by 1997 they occupied 6.5 million hectares and produced 17.5 million tonnes of palm oil and 2.1 million tonnes of palm kernel oil.
The oil palm is a tropical plant native to the intertropical humid zone of Africa.
www.wrm.org.uy /plantations/material/oilpalm2.html   (4435 words)

  
 The Oil Palm
The oil palm tree is a tropical plant which commonly grows in warm climates at altitudes of less than 1,600 feet above sea level.
Oil palm is normally monoic; in other words, it has both male and female flowers on the same tree.
Some 40 leaves crown the stately column of the oil palm and as it reaches middle age its leaves spread out - between 10 and 25 feet in length – and almost parallel to the ground.
www.fedepalma.org /oil_palm.htm   (414 words)

  
 Oil palm - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Oil palms are grown for their clusters of fruit, which can weigh 40-50 kg.
For each hectare of oil palm, which is harvested year-round, the annual production averages 10 tonnes of fruit, which yields 3,000 kg of pericarp oil, and 750 kg of seed kernels, which yield 250 kg of high quality palm kernel oil as well as 500 kg of kernel meal.
Oil is extracted from both the pulp of the fruit (palm oil, an edible oil) and the kernel (palm kernel oil, used mainly for soap manufacture).
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Oil_palm   (806 words)

  
 America Palm Oil Council
Palm oil is found in the fleshy portion of the fruit (mesocarp), whereas palm kernel oil is found in the kernel or the seed of the fruit.
Approximately 82% of palm kernel oil is saturated fat with the main contributors being 48% lauric acid, 16% myristic acid, and 8% palmitic acid.
Oils high in unsaturated fatty acids as well as those containing large amounts of linoleic and linolenic acid are not suitable for frying due to their tendency to oxidize and break down or polymerize.
www.americanpalmoil.com /faq.html   (2899 words)

  
 Palm Oil World   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
Palm oil is frequently confused with palm kernel oil, to the extent that their names are often interchanged!.
However, while palm oil is extracted from the carotene and Vitamin E-rich mesocarp of the palm fruitlets, palm kernel oil is extracted from the kernel (or seed) that is encased in a shell in the center of the fruitlet.
Palm oil is also at times confused with coconut oil - extracted from the coconut fruit of Cocos nucifera; an oil crop that is widely grown in the Philippines and Indonesia.
www.palmoilworld.org /PKO.htm   (266 words)

  
 Elaeis guineensis
The oil from the fleshy outer skin of the fruit is customarily included (at about a 5% level) in pig and poultry rations as a source of vitamins A and D and to reduce dustiness in the feed.
Palm oil sludge and press fibre combined in equal proportions can constitute up to 50% of the ruminant ration; however, this blend can be stored for no more than a day and a half before it becomes unpalatable.
Palm kernel cake, though seldom used in poultry rations, seems to be palatable to poultry and can replace wheat middlings in the poultry diet.
www.plantsciences.ucdavis.edu /gepts/pb143/LEC08/OILPALM.HTM   (569 words)

  
 Palm Kernel Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
Palm Kernel Oil: Palm kernel oil is a "tropical" oil derived from the seeds of palm tree fruit.
Because this is mainly a saturated oil (80%-85% saturated) and low in essential fatty acids, palm kernel oil may be heated without the risk of creating harmful breakdown products (as is the case with unsaturated oils, when heated).
Although palm kernel oil is a saturated oil, some research conducted in areas ripe with live palm trees (where very fresh palm kernel oil is available) indicates that a diet high in tropical oils may decrease cholesterol levels, however other research contradicts these findings.
www.eas.com /glossary/glossary.asp?glos_pk=144   (123 words)

  
 Based Oil Palm Product, Oil Palm Refinery, Oil Palm Use, Palm Kernal Oil, Oil palm Seed, Oil Olien Palm - Rivers ...
Palm oil, with its moderate content of linoleic acid and high level of natural antioxidants, is highly desirable and suitable as a deep-frying medium.
Palm olein, the liquid fraction of palm oil, is also stable to oxidation and, in semi-tropical and tropical countries, remains clear on the shelf.
Palm olein may be fractionated a second time, or blended with other vegetable oils such as soyabean, sun-flowerseed, rapeseed or cottonseed, to avoid clouding or solidification in colder climates.
www.rivoc.com /versatility.htm   (1237 words)

  
 Palm oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
The source of palm oil is the fleshy fruit of a tropical, spineless palm tree, native to western Africa but extensively cultivated in other tropical countries.
Various methods are used to extract the oil from the pulp, including pressing or centrifuging or macerating the pulp and boiling in water, the oil floating and skimmed off.
The oil is similar to coconut oil, and is used mainly in margarine and soap.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/Crops/Palm_oil.html   (211 words)

  
 KISSAN - Kerala
Oil palm grows best in areas with a mean maximum temperature of 30-32 ºC and on an average of at least five hours of sunlight.
Oil palm is planted in the main field in triangular system at spacing of 9 m accommodating 140 palms per ha.
This is noticed to affect oil palms of all ages.
www.kissankerala.net /kissan/kissancontents/oilpalm.htm   (1678 words)

  
 GOPDC LTD. - Crude Palm Oil
Oil palm trees are very hearty (unlike banana palms) and not readily affected by disease or pests.
Palm kernel oil is extracted from a nut and is generally solvent extracted and must be refined before use.
Oil palm farms are scattered in an area of approximately 280,000 ha.
www.gopdc-ltd.com /organicproduction.html   (695 words)

  
 Elaeis guineensis
Palm oil is extracted from the fleshy mesocarp of the fruit which contains 45-55% oil which varies from light yellow to orange-red in color, and melts from 25° to 50°C. For edible fat manufacture, the oil is bleached.
The fatty composition of the oil is 0.5-5.9% myristic, 32.3-47.0 palmitic, 1.0-8.5 stearic, 39.8-52.4 oleic, and 2.0-11.3 linoleic.
Because oil palm is monoecious, cross-pollination is general and the value of parent plants is determined by the performance of the progeny produced in such crosses.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/duke_energy/Elaeis_guineensis.html   (2608 words)

  
 Palm Oil
Meanwhile the local demand for palm oil rose at spectacular pace with the advent of the rapidly expanding food and industrial manufacturing industries in the hands of the medium-scale and the giant conglomerates.
Refined palm oil and palm kernel imports by the food manufacturing and industrial sectors averaged at 20,800 metric tons from 1996 to 1997, as per NSO data.
Tax-free importation of oil palm seedlings and farm equipment to be used by farmers cooperatives as planting materials for their out-grower farms and for the land preparation and cultivation of these farms, respectively.
www.da.gov.ph /agribiz/palm_oil.html   (2417 words)

  
 Palm Kernel Oil | Non-Hydrogenated Oil | Soap Making Supply - Oils by Nature
The kernels of the oil palm are obtained from the nuts after they have been separated from the residual pulp obtained in the extraction of palm oil from the fruit.
Palm Kernel Oil characteristics resemble those of coconut oil and the oil is used more or less interchangeably with coconut oil.
Palm Kernel Oil is made from the kernel of the palm fruit, rather than the flesh.
www.oilsbynature.com /products/palm-kernel-oil-non-hydrogenated-refined.htm   (222 words)

  
 Whole Foods Market : Health Info : Palm Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
As palm oil gained popularity in the U.S. in the eighties, a campaign was waged against all tropical oils — not by the scientific community or the FDA — but by American manufacturers of hydrogenated vegetable oils.
Palm oil (not to be confused with palm kernel oil, which is far richer in saturated fat and lower in monounsaturated fat than the oil from the fruit of the plant) is used widely today in many parts of the world without the dire health consequences prophesied in the United States in the eighties.
Fuji supports sustainable palm fruit harvesting and is a member of the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil, a global organization committed to the promotion and development of sustainable harvesting practices for palm oil throughout the world.
www.wholefoodsmarket.com /healthinfo/palmoil.html   (764 words)

  
 Sierra Leone: President: President Kabbah Visits Newly Rehabilitated Palm Kernel Oil Mill   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
Sahid Koroma said with the completion of the Palm Kernel Oil Mill, his next area of focus is going to be the installation of a palm oil processing plant.
Sierra Leone had lagged far behind in the oil palm technology due to misuse and neglect of the oil palm plantations and industries in the 1970s and 1980s.
Government is, however, determined to reverse the situation and bring the oil palm industry once more to the forefront as a major crop for both local consumption and as an export crop and a major support to boosting the country's economy and bringing in the much needed foreign exchange.
www.statehouse-sl.org /oil-mill-august30.html   (927 words)

  
 Mission Peak Soap : Soapmaking Supplies
This is the same oil as "standard" palm oil, except It has been mixed while cooling (called "votated" in the oil trade) to eliminate separation in the final packaging.
Palm Kernel Oil is a substitute for coconut and provides similar lathering and cleansing properties to finished soap.
Palm Kernel is often hydrogenated to provide a spectrum of melt points such as "102" and "106." The hardness of these oils led to the "flaking" of the most popular selections for ease of use.
www.missionpeaksoap.com /Base_Oils_Quick.htm   (1429 words)

  
 palm oil; palm-kernel oil - Allrecipes
The reddish-orange oil extracted from the pulp of the fruit of the African palm.
Palm-kernel oil, though also high in saturated fat, is a different oil extracted from the nut or kernel of palms.
Palm-kernel oil is used in the manufacture of margarine and cosmetics.
allrecipes.com /howto/palm-oil-palm-kernel-oil/detail.aspx   (137 words)

  
 Organic Carrier and Vegetable Oils
Olive oil is by far the most universal oils used for a multitude of purposes including cosmetics, as a carrier oil, for hair care solutions, and in cooking.
Palm Fruit Oil is commonly used in food products as a healthier alternative when compared with other higher saturated oils, and is seldom used in cosmetic and bodycare products to help extend the shelf life.
This organic Palm Kernel Oil is pressed from the fruit kernels of the palm tree Elaeis guineensis.It is most commonly found in handmade soap to increase its lather and hardness.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /bulkoil/m-r.php   (600 words)

  
 Indonesia: Palm Oil Production A Mainstay of  North Sumatra Economy
Palm oil producers note that the number of hectares in production in North Sumatra has not grown much in recent years.
A North Sumatra environmental figure noted that oil palm plantations make a good buffer for environmentally protected areas but complained that the heating of the oil palm nut to extract the CPO remains a dirty process, though he allowed that the industry tries to minimize its environmental impact.
A key palm oil plantation Estate Manager explained that the squeezing of the oil palm fruits to extract CPO occurs under strict controls that protect the environment and allow for maximum retrieval of CPO.
www.usembassyjakarta.org /econ/Sumatera_palm_oil_dec05.html   (1098 words)

  
 Natural Palm Oil | Wilderness Family Naturals
Natural Red Palm Oil, made from the fruit, is sometimes confused with Palm Kernel Oil, which is made from the kernel.
Palm Kernel Oil has a similar fatty acid breakdown as coconut oil which makes it good oil, yet it is much different than oil made from the fruit.
Where natural red palm oil is a part of the African diet, serious vitamin A deficiencies and their related diseases do not exist.
www.wildernessfamilynaturals.com /natural_palm_oil.htm   (862 words)

  
 Carotino - Palm fruit oil
Palm Fruit Oil has been known, used and enjoyed for thousands of years as a cooking oil in the East, but has only recently become available and appreciated in the West.
Palm Fruit Oil is extracted from the flesh of the palm fruit and is completely different in its composition and properties from palm kernel oil.
Conventional chemical refining destroys natural carotenes and to a large degree vitamin E. Palm Fruit Oil can be used on its own as a nutritional supplement, as a salad dressing, or as a colour and taste enhancer in soups and vegetables.
www.palmfruitoil.com /index.html   (179 words)

  
 Palm Oil vs. Palm Kernel Oil - Eating Well
Palm oil comes from the palm fruit, while palm kernel oil is extracted from the palm seed.
And while over 80 percent of the fat in palm kernel oil is saturated, only 50 percent of palm oil is, making it easier on arteries.
Palm oil's reddish or golden color is a clue that it also contains a fair amount of heart-healthy carotenoids.
www.eatingwell.com /health_diet/qanda/palm_oil.html   (144 words)

  
 Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Tropical Oils
Coconut oil is a member of the family of tropical oils, which also include palm, palm kernel, cocoa, and shea nut oils.
Tropical oils are high in saturated fat, which has been associated with increased risk of high blood cholesterol, atherosclerosis, and heart disease.
In a double-blind study of young men with normal cholesterol levels, coconut oil was used to create a diet higher in both myristic and lauric acids, and this diet was compared with a similar diet with longer-chain saturated fatty acids.
www.truestarhealth.com /Notes/3978000.html   (1551 words)

  
 PALM OIL   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-04)
Quality standards for the palm oil products are subject to the terms and regulations set by the Departement of Trade and Industry of the Republic of Indonesia.
The effluent of oil palm industry, can be used as a fuel for steam boilers, furniture polish, wine, etc.
Crude Palm Oil (CPO) and other oil palm products can be processed further into so many semi finished items such as cooking oil, margarine, raw material for chemical use, cosmetics, lubricant oil, etc.
www.kpbptpn.co.id /Product/Palm_oil.html   (210 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.