Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Petrolatum


Related Topics

In the News (Tue 29 Dec 09)

  
  Petrolatum-containing aerosol foam concentrate
Petrolatum consists of a mixture of hydrocarbons (including mineral oil and microcrystalline hydrocarbon waxes) of such nature that when the melted material is cooled to ordinary room temperatures, it congeals to a translucent, amorphous or jelly-like material.
The chief drawbacks of petrolatum in topical compositions are its greasiness, cosmetic inelegance and the inability to obtain a thin and consistent film over a large area of skin.
In the embodiments having 20% by weight petrolatum, 65-70% by weight water and an emulsifier comprising a blend of steareth-2 and steareth-20, the amount of emulsifier is about 2.5% by weight of the total weight of the emulsion.
www.nmbest.biz /scitechcatalog/cage_structure_roller_bearing/petrolatum-containing_aerosol_foam_concentrate.html   (2838 words)

  
 petrolatum - HighBeam Encyclopedia
petrolatum, colorless to yellowish-white hydrocarbon mixture obtained by fractional distillation of petroleum.
As a nearly colorless, highly refined liquid known as liquid petrolatum, liquid paraffin, or mineral oil, it is used as a lubricant, as a laxative, and as a base for nasal sprays.
White mineral oil and petrolatum prices remain pressured on higher feedstock costs and continued base oil rationalization.
www.encyclopedia.com /doc/1E1-petrolat.html   (526 words)

  
  Petroleum jelly - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Petrolatum is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 100° F (37° C).
Beginning in the 1920s, petrolatum, either pure or as an ingredient, was also popular as a hair pomade.
Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol, the most common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in expensive lotions because it is not absorbed into the skin and therefore leaves a greasy feel.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/White_petrolatum   (898 words)

  
 The 2006-2011 World Outlook for Petrolatum: Industry Research Report
It is for this definition of petrolatum that the aggregate latent demand estimates are derived.
Based on the aggregate view of petrolatum as defined above, data were then collected for as many similar countries as possible for that same definition, at the same level of the value chain.
Another way of looking at this is to say that latent demand for petrolatum is more likely to be similar across countries that have similar characteristics in terms of economic development (i.e., African countries will have similar latent demand structures controlling for the income variation across the pool of African countries).
www.mindbranch.com /Outlook-Petrolatum-R307-11815   (2855 words)

  
 Treating evaporative dry eye and blepharitis with petrolatum next to the eye
I wipe off the petrolatum (with facial or toilet tissue) and reapply fresh when it seems to lose its effectiveness, which is normally at roughly one to three hour intervals.
because petrolatum is unpatentable, cheap, and widely available, there is no financial incentive for investors to fund a clinical trial to establish that it is safe and effective for dry eye.
What I have seen suggests to me that the petrolatum creeps in all directions from where it is placed on the skin, and will creep between the lashes and across the eyelid margin and into the eye.
www.dry.org /petrolatum.html   (1273 words)

  
 Sonneborn - European Products - USP Petrolatums
Petrolatums are homogeneous mixtures of oily and waxy long-chain, nonpolar hydrocarbons.
Petrolatums add lubricity and moisture resistance to lotions, creams, ointments, and hand cleaners.
In jar candles, the addition of petrolatum affects the crystallinity of the waxes to give a smoother, more pleasing appearance.
www.sonneborn.com /european_products/petrolatums.htm   (184 words)

  
 Crompton Petrolatum, Petroleum Jelly and Micro Wax - Microcrystalline
Crompton carries the world’s broadest line of standard and custom-compounded petrolatums, and is also one of the world’s largest producers of microcrystalline wax.
Petrolatums are homogenous mixtures of oily and waxy long-chain, non-polar hydrocarbons.
Personal care and pharmaceutical formulators often choose Crompton petrolatums as a formulation base.
www.cromptoncorp.com /petroleum-jelly-wax.html   (484 words)

  
 High wet-friction elastomeric coatings including a thermoplastic rubber and petrolatum - Patent 5314940
The quantity of the petrolatum added to the thermoplastic rubber is controlled such that tensile strength is maintained at an acceptable level with adhesion to a substrate also being maintained at an acceptable level.
This petrolatum material is a USP grade having a melting point of 54/C.degree., a consistency of 180/210, a Saybolt viscosity at 210.degree.
In general, Sonneborn petrolatums are homogeneous, semi-solid mixtures of oily and waxy hydrocarbons characterized by viscosity, sheer strength, chemical and biological inertness and non-polar hydrocarbon properties.
www.freepatentsonline.com /5314940.html   (2300 words)

  
 Petrolatum - Petroleum Jelly - Cancer and Health Concerns
Petrolatum - Impurities in Petroleum Jelly or commonly known as Vaseline, under suspicion as a carcinogen in Breast Cancer - Petrolatum Banned in products in the EU - Long term damage to health becoming evident - side effects from impurities in the manufacturing process implicated in causing cancer!
Petrolatum is found in one of every 14 products on the market (7.1 percent of the products assessed by EWG), including 15 percent of all lipstick and 40 percent of al baby lotions and oils.
Contaminants from petrolatum are being found in most breast cancer tissues which have been studied in recent times.
www.health-report.co.uk /petroleum_petrolatum_health_concerns.htm   (1053 words)

  
 Wound Healing   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-17)
Petrolatum Not As Good: Silver-coated dressings provide a moist environment for the healing wound combined with an effective antimicrobial agent, and this significantly accelerates healing compared with wounds dressed with traditional petrolatum gauze.
Petrolatum As Good As Onion Extract: Scar hydration is an important factor in wound healing and can be achieved with topical petrolatum-based ointment.
White Petrolatum as Good as Bacitracin: White petrolatum is a safe, effective wound care ointment for ambulatory surgery.
www.modern-psychiatry.com /wound_healing.htm   (2355 words)

  
 Mineral Oil
For pharmaceutical purposes, heavy mineral oil is recom­mended over light mineral oil, as it is believed to have a lesser tendency to be absorbed in the gut or aspirated after oral administration.
Storage/Stability/Compatibility - Petrolatum products should be stored at temperatures less than 30°C. Pharmacology - Mineral oil and petrolatum act as a laxatives by lubricating fecal material and the intestinal mucosa.
Petrolatum containing products (e.g., Felaxin®, Laxatone®, Kat-A-Lax®, etc.) may be used in dogs and cats as a laxative or to prevent/reduce “hair-balls” in cats.
www.elephantcare.org /Drugs/mineroil.htm   (888 words)

  
 08/24/1993 - Mineral oil and/or petrolatum containing skin care products and latex gloves.
Although paragraph (d)(2)(ix) of the standard states that applying cosmetics is prohibited in work areas where there is a reasonable likelihood for occupational exposure, hand cream is not considered to be a cosmetic and is permitted.
We have been made aware of the concern for the integrity of latex gloves, such as those worn by healthcare and public safety workers, when there is contact with mineral or petrolatum containing skin creams or lotions.
We understand this concern to be similar to the message on latex condom packages, warning that the use of lubricants containing mineral oil and/or petrolatum, may/will lead to the failure of the condom.
www.osha.gov /pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=21239   (512 words)

  
 Jarchem Industries Inc.
Akogel is a proprietary blend of hydrogenated vegetable oils and is a natural alternative to petrolatum, which has been traditionally used to improve texture and consistency in skincare products.
Suitable for a wide range of applications, Akogel is recommended at high concentrations as an alternative to petrolatum in ointments, baby care products, lip balms, hand creams and massage creams.
Akogel, made of hydrogenated, food grade vegetable oil, has a viscosity and consistency similar to petrolatum, is excellent for improving the texture and adding body to skincare emulsions.
www.jarchem.com /PR-intro_akogel.htm   (301 words)

  
 Denso North America, Inc. - Petrolatum Tapes
A non-woven synthetic fabric tape fully impregnated with a neutral petrolatum compound designed to be applied at cooler temperatures.
A fiberglass cloth impregnated with a water activated resin that is used as a high impact protective outerwrap over Denso petrolatum tapes.
Used as an outerwrap for Denso Petrolatum, Bitumen and Butyl Tapes.
www.densona.com /DensoPetrolatumTapes.htm   (325 words)

  
 Dermatology Corner - Dermatology Articles   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-17)
The dirt is removed by the body wash cleanser and rinses down the drain while the body wash skin conditioners remain behind to provide moisturization.
Dermatologists agree that petrolatum is the most effective moisturizing substance currently available.
Petrolatum has the ability to place a protective covering over the skin and penetrate the skin to aid in restoring the barrier.
www.total-effects.com /dermatology/arch_petrolatum.shtml   (341 words)

  
 Petrolatum vs Petroleum - Bad? Good? - TanToday - Helping Salon Owners, One At A Time, Since 2000!
Petrolatum: One of the most effective barrier moisturizers, petrolatum forms a film to trap moisture in and keep it from evaporating.
In pure form such as petroleum jelly, petrolatum's film is shiny and visible, and can stain some fabrics.
But when used in smaller amounts in creams or lotions, petrolatum forms a greaseless, non-staining film that disappears quickly, leaving behind only a subtle sheen.
www.tantoday.com /forums/lotion-talk/1556-petrolatum-vs-petroleum-bad-good.html   (1779 words)

  
 Ingredient Dictionary:
For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason, petrolatum has attained a negative image in regard to skin care, despite good research to the contrary.
Clear, odorless oil derived from petroleum that is widely used in cosmetics because it rarely causes allergic reactions and can't become a solid and clog pores.
Despite mineral oil's association with petroleum and the hype that it is bad for skin, keep in mind that petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth and that once it becomes mineral oil, it has no resemblance to the original petroleum.
www.cosmeticscop.com /learn/dictionary.asp?keys=petrolatum&pos=1&type=FIND   (614 words)

  
 Drugs and Treatments - Petrolatum Top - Patient Handout from WebMD   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-17)
This medication is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash).
Some products (e.g., zinc oxide, white petrolatum) are used mostly to protect the skin against irritation (e.g., from wetness).
Petrolatum, lanolin, mineral oil and dimethicone are common emollients.
rxlist.com /drugs/drug-425-Petrolatum+Top.aspx?drugid=425&...+Top   (1193 words)

  
 PETROLATUM (WHITE) (ICSC)
Highly refined (White Petrolatum) grades are used in pharmacy and cosmetics.
Less refined grades (Yellow, amber or brown Petrolatum) are used industrially and may contain impurities such as carcinogenic polycyclic aromatics.
Note N reads ''the classification as a carcinogen need not apply if the full refining history is known and it can be shown that the substance from which it is produced is not a carcinogen.
www.inchem.org /documents/icsc/icsc/eics1440.htm   (218 words)

  
 Paraffinoils.com - Petroleum Jelly, Petrolatum, Vaseline
Petroleum Jelly, also called Petrolatum or Vaseline, is a translucent, yellowish to amber or white, unctuous substance having almost no odour or taste, derived from petroleum and used principally in medicine and pharmacy as a protective dressing and as a substitute for fats in ointments and cosmetics.
It is also used in many types of polishes and in lubricating greases, rust preventives, and modeling clay.
The most important properties of petrolatum which include melting point, consistency, fiber length and color are controlled to close tolerances by using carefully selected raw materials and the most advanced methods of manufacturing.
www.paraffinoils.com /petroleum-jelly-pharmaceutical.htm   (402 words)

  
 Definition of Petrolatum from dictionary.net
It is used as a bland protective dressing, and as a substitute for fatty materials in ointments.
Note: Petrolatum is the official name for the purified product.
Define petrolatum and 150,000 other words at dictionary.net
www.dictionary.net /petrolatum   (102 words)

  
 PG.com - Canada - News
At the core of this technology is a very high concentration of petrolatum, which is suspended with a highly efficient polymeric emulsifier.
Regarded as a superior moisturizing agent for decades, petrolatum is the number one dermatologist recommended moisturizing ingredient due to its occlusive properties.
Today, Olay scientists have developed the next generation of body lotion technology that enables exceptional levels of petrolatum to be delivered onto the skin without feeling sticky or tacky.
www.pg.com /en_CA/company/news/moisture_revolution.jhtml   (711 words)

  
 Paraffin Wax|Bees wax|Wholesale beeswax|Wholesale candle wax - Petrolatum Wax
Petrolatum is the wax byproduct of the heaviest lube oil, bright stock.
Petrolatum wax consists of a natural mixture of microcrystalline wax and oil.
It has good oil-holding capacity that when filtered and blended it becomes mineral jelly.
www.hpwax.com /petrolatum_wax.htm   (59 words)

  
 petrolatum — Infoplease.com
mineral oil - mineral oil: mineral oil: see petrolatum.
Slippery competition: vegetable oil, hydrocarbons and esters pose slippery competition for petrolatum and mineral oil in personal......
US-based Penreco has announced the launch of its new gelled petrolatum product Versagel[TM] P200, which is suitable for personal care......
www.infoplease.com /ce6/sci/A0838639.html   (255 words)

  
 IngentaConnect An open study of a lotion formulation to improve tolerance of tac...   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-17)
Patch testing with white petrolatum was performed in both the 19 patients and in 30 other atopic dermatitis patients who had experienced excellent results with tacrolimus ointment.
Further, patch testing to petrolatum showed positive reactions in several (six of 19) patients, compared with none of 30 controls with atopic eczema that had responded to topical tacrolimus ointment.
We suggest that one reason for the unresponsiveness to tacrolimus ointment may be because of contact sensitivity to white petrolatum.
www.ingentaconnect.com /content/bsc/bjd/2001/00000145/00000005/art04467   (319 words)

  
 Engelhard - Moisturizing Ingredients Overview
It has a surprisingly attractive feel for a material containing 50% petrolatum, yet still helps skin retain moisture by forming an occlusive barrier.
Maintain the benefits of petrolatum with an improved feel in a water dispersible base that can be sprayed.
Petrolatum helps skin retain its moisture by forming an occlusive barrier.
www.engelhard.com /Lang1/xDocIDAE02A58392AE4CBDBF9DD20C40EB294C/xDocTable_Product/Tab_Overview/TechnologyClassID3D06ECC05AC1445794380E5B6A9E2CAA/MarketID0/TechnologyID0/ApplicationID0/up1/SubSiteID0   (613 words)

  
 Application of topical petrolatum and salicylic acid blocks UVB and reduces MED - Washington Whispers - Brief Article ...   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-17)
The second, third, fourth, and fifth rows consisted of a thin (.1 cc / 25 [cm.sup.2]) layer of white petrolatum, a thick (.3 cc / 25 [cm.sup.2]) layer of white petrolatum, a thin (.1 cc / 25 [cm.sup.2]) layer of salicylic acid, and a thick (.3 cc / 25 [cm.sup.2]) layer of salicylic acid, respectively.
The findings showed that MED values were increased by a thin or thick application of petrolatum and also by a thin or thick application of salicylic acid (20%) in petrolatum.
The highest MED values were detected with thick salicylic acid, followed by thin salicylic acid, thick petrolatum, and then thin petrolatum.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_m0PDG/is_4_2/ai_106732283   (300 words)

  
 Petrolatum Oils on ThomasNet.com
Petrolatum Oils manufacturers, service companies and distributors are listed in this trusted and comprehensive vertical portal.
The comprehensive directory provides access to full contact and ability information for sourcing professionals, engineers and researchers wishing to get information on Petrolatum Oils.
Company Profile: Distributor of petroleum oil products including petrolatum.
www.thomasnet.com /wisconsin/petrolatum-oils-54871405-1.html   (123 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.