Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Rosehip


Related Topics
Tea

In the News (Sun 29 Nov 09)

  
  Rose Hip Oil - RoseHip Seed Oil Coesam
Rosehip oil treatment for dry eczema, wrinkles, age spots, hyper pigmentation, scars, burn skin.
Rose Hip Oil is extracted from the seeds contained in the intensely red berry-like fruits -or hips- of a wild rose-bush that grows in the cool, lush mountain rainy valleys of the southern Andes, in Chile.
ROSEHIP OIL content of trans-retinoic acid in a natural form makes it far more skin friendly and absorbable by the human body due to it's bio-availability or compatibility with our live skin cell structures.
rosehipoil.com   (1114 words)

  
  Rosehip oil is used in massaging and in skincare and has rejuvenating and anti-ageing properties and effective in ...
Rosehip oil is used in massaging and in skincare and has rejuvenating and anti-ageing properties and effective in fighting wrinkles.
We have listed the rosehip oil under the essential oil section, although it in reality is more a base oil, and can be used neat on the skin.
Rosehip oil is not a volatile essential oil, yet is expensive and scarce due to crop failures, and for this reason often sold adulterated, and mixed with another carrier oil.
www.essentialoils.co.za /essential-oils/rosehip.htm   (581 words)

  
  The Healing Power of Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile.
Rosehip seed oil is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue.
When compared to the non-organic Rosehip seed oil, this organic variety is much darker and almost "ruby red" in color with a dark amber hue and having a much heavier flavor.
www.herbalremediesinfo.com /rosehip-seed-oil.html   (613 words)

  
 Aimara Organic Rosehip Oil - Chile's best kept secret
Rosehip oil has been used for centuries in South America for its effective moisturising qualities. This essential oil replenishes dry and damaged skin and naturally promotes elasticity and firmness. Aimara Rosehip oil is 100% organic, certified by the Soil Association.
Scientific studies confirm that Rosehip oil is highly effective in the treatment of premature ageing, producing a dramatic effect on fine lines and wrinkles in just a short period of use.
Rosehip oil helps to reduce pigmentation and raised scar tissue, even on non-recent scars, and can be used to treat skin damaged, marked or scarred by:
www.rosehipoil.co.uk   (320 words)

  
 Rosehip Seed Oil - A Foundation For Beauty!   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seed within the fruit of the wild thorny rose bush.
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of natural vitamin E and natural vitamin A, or 'trans-retinoic acid'.
Rosehip seed oil was shown to have significant, noticeable effects in regenerating the skin, reducing wrinkles and scars, and helping the skin to regain its natural color and tone.
www.selfimprovement.ch /beauty/articleView.php?ArtID=572   (936 words)

  
 L.A. Burdick Handmade Chocolate - Health Benefits of Rosehip
From a health perspective, rosehips are best known for their high content of vitamin C. There is approximately 1,700 mg of C in 100 gm of dried rosehip – a significant amount more than what is in an orange.
Rosehips have natural occurring chemicals – bioflavonoids, coming from the natural pigment of the fruit –; which are essential to human health.
Rosehips also have vitamins A, D and E. As an herbal remedy, rosehips are attributed with the ability to prevent urinary infections, and assist in treating dizziness and headaches.
www.burdickchocolate.com /rosehip-health-benefits.asp   (376 words)

  
 Rosehip Oil - Pure Natural Skin Care Treatment
Ideally Rosehip Oil should be used on a daily basis before damage is done to the skin and taking preventative measures by applying daily to your skin will help to combat premature aging brought about by exposure to UV rays and pollution in the atmosphere.
Rosehip Oil is extremely effective in combating the effects of Photo-aging, or damage done to the skin by radiation caused by the sun or UV rays.
Trilogy rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of certified organic rosehips using a low temperature, solvent free and certified organic process that preserves the unique qualities of the oil and ensures Trilogy rosehip oil is the premium quality rosehip oil available.
www.bodykind.com /rss/articles/trilogy-rosehip-oil.asp   (670 words)

  
 NDA Wholesale Rosehip Organic Carrier Oil
Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin.
Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 6 Months to 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
www.newdirectionsaromatics.com /rosehip-organic-p-470.html   (268 words)

  
 Rosehips Oil (rosehip oil)
The Rosehip seeds are collected and processed to extract Rosehip oil, an essential polyunsaturated fatty acids containing high concentration of vitamin C which provides remarkable tissue rejuvenating and regenerating property that helps to prevent premature skin aging.
Rosehip Oil keeps an optimal balance of fatty acids and water in our skin which is affected by the lack of oil and moisture leading to dehydration and wrinkling of skin, It is a superb tissue hydrator, penetrating dry skin to restore moisture balance lost by climatic and environmental conditions.
Rosehip oil, due to its tissue regenerating and rejuvenating effects is ideal as a preventive treatment for young skin.
www.pinnaclenature.com /rosehipoil.html   (1327 words)

  
 Benefits of Rose Hip Oil - RoseHip Oil Coesam
Two or more generous daily applications of rosehip oil are recommended, depending on the location of the scars and the age of the subject.
Thus, the epidermal cell is modified increasing the regeneration of damaged skin and the capacity to produce new tissue as a consequence of an acceleration of the differentiation of the keratin.
Though many dermatologists and plastic surgeons, along with cosmetic and reconstructive surgeons, carry Rosehip Oil skin care products in their offices and recommend it for skin care in their practice, we realize that not everyone visits a dermatologist regularly for skin care, nor undergoes cosmetic or reconstructive surgery and skin care during their lifetime.
rosehipoil.com /benefits.html   (1397 words)

  
 Rosehip Oil for Skin Rejuvenation - Uncle Harry's Natural Products
Rosehip oil can also be heated and massaged into dry or flaking areas of the hair and scalp as a moisturizer and hair repair oil.
In fact, Rosehip seed oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun.
Rosehip Seed Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids.
www.uncleharrys.com /infobase/product/rosehip.php   (823 words)

  
 Rosehip oil attenuating lines of premature aging, effective in cicatrize, improving its texture and coloration
Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of a native rose plant which grows wild in Chile.
Rosehip oil regenerated the skin, reduced scars and wrinkles, prevented the advancement of wrinkles and aging, and helped skin to regain its natural color and tone.
Rosehip oil is exported around the world, and is used by the medical community, as well as in fine facial and cosmetic care products
www.andesbeauty.com /catalog/rosehip-oil-100-pure-and-natural-6-bottles-p-48.html   (707 words)

  
 Rosehips Oil CO2 extracted 1 2 oz - SMBEssentials.com   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Rosehip seed oil consists of three-quarters polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and is an excellent source of trans-retinoic acid (a natural precursor of vitamin A).
In fact, Rosehip oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun.
Rosehip Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids.
www.smbessentials.com /item--Rosehips-Oil-CO2-extracted-1-2-oz--rosehip   (1309 words)

  
 Rosehip oil to help reduce the signs of ageing
Rosehip oil further acts as a fixative and is refrigerant, mildly astringent as well as mildly diuretic.
Rosehip oil has also been used to attenuate both accidental and surgical scars, reducing the formation of keloid scar tissue and loosening up fibrous cords.
Other constituents, apart from the ascorbic acid (vitamin C) in Rosehip oil are boron, capric acid, tannins, catechin-tannins, citric acid, essential oil, epicatechin, flavonoids, gallocatechin, invert sugars, isoquercitrin, kaempferol-3-glucoside, leucoanthocyanins, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, lycopene, magnesium, malic acid, pectin, protein, rubidium, rubixanthin, succinic acid, sucrose, alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), vanillin, xanthophyll and zeaxanthin.
www.cremedevie.com /rosehip_oil.htm   (326 words)

  
 Rosehip oil   (Site not responding. Last check: )
'Rosehip' or 'Rosa Mosqueta' oil is from the seed of a native wild rose growing in the cool, rainy, mountainous region of southern Chile.
The oil is cold-pressed to preserve the nutrient content and is 100% organic, certified by the Soil Association.
Rosehip oil is light, non-greasy and quickly absorbed into the skin.
www.coventgardenlife.com /rosehip/rosehip_wn/default.htm   (233 words)

  
 Rosehip.
It is used as an emollient skin-conditioning agent and is also known as rosehip oil as well as Rosa mosqueta in its native country of manufacture - Chile, where it grows wild in the Andes.
This form of vitamin C in the oil medium is non-irritating to the skin, and prevents the "Fenton action", which is a normal reaction that water-soluble vitamin C has when interacting with the iron in the skin.
It penetrates the skins very quickly, making it a good moisturizer and with all the other positive properties, and its tissue regeneration action, it is easy to understand why it is also described as the "oil of youth".
www.dermaxime.com /rosehip.htm   (639 words)

  
 Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip oil which is used comercially is produced in Chile.
Rosehip oil is high in both Linoleic Fatty Acid (Omega 6) and Linolenic Fatty Acids (Omega 3) and they belong to what we call
By adding Rosehip Oil to your skin, you reduce the overall melting point of the fats in your skin allowing the body to process them.
www.aromantic.co.uk /rosehip-seed-oil.htm   (501 words)

  
 Rosehip Oil - The Produce Directory
Made with organic rosehip oil (6%) it's perfect for use after exposure to the sun on a daily basis to help protect against damage by the environment.
Made with organic Rosehip oil containing essential fatty acids and natural Tretinoin (derivative of Vitamin A) that helps replenish and rebuild scalp tissue, while strengthening hair and nails.
Made with organic Rosehip oil (5%) containing essential fatty acids and natural Tretinoin (derivative of Vit A) that helps replenish and rebuild scalp tissue, strengthening hair and nails.
www.theproducecompany.co.uk /rosehip_oil_products.htm   (363 words)

  
 Rosehip Oil (Rosa canina) - FNWL
Rosehip oil has been shown to help improve skin elasticity, regenerate skin cells, slow down premature aging, reduce the formation of wrinkles, and reduce scarring.
Rosehip oil is a suitable choice for inclusion within formulations intended for maturing or damaged skin where the regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
Rosehip oil is commonly used at a ratio of up to 10%.
www.fromnaturewithlove.com /soap/product.asp?product_id=oilrosehip   (192 words)

  
 Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil is renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties and for toning down scar tissue.
The latter could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of Rosehip Seed Oil.
After three months of two applications a day, scars were less marked, they had no crests, skin elasticity was increased and the zone colour looked better.
www.aromatrading.com /rosehip   (227 words)

  
 Trilogy Rosehip Oil Skincare Products: Trilogy Rosehip Oil 100 Pure @ energiseforlife.com - 24 Hour UK Delivery   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Rosehip Oil replenishes dull or tired skin, helps repair damaged skin and reduce the visible signs of ageing such as wrinkles and pigmentation.
Trilogy Rosehip Oil is extracted using a certified organic non-solvent process to protect the combination of 80% essential fatty acids and nutrients that make it the purest premium rosehip oil available.
Trilogy Rosehip Oil contains 80% essential fatty acids to aid the repair and regeneration of damaged skin tissue and the powerful antioxidants beta-carotene and lycopene to protect the skin against the damaging effects of free radicals on the skin.
www.energiseforlife.com /item--Trilogy-Rosehip-Oil-100-Pure--TRI0001.html   (494 words)

  
 Rosehips
Rosehips have saved many generations from scurvy due to its high Vitamin C content.
Rosehips contain a high amount of carotenoids and catchins,isoquercitrin all from the polyphenol family.
Rosehips Potpourri Dried Rosehips are now being used as a potpourri ingredient because of the ability to hold a scent.
www.glenbrookfarm.com /herbs/rosehips.htm   (410 words)

  
 Information on rosehip — Rosa rubiginosa.
This page contains information on rosehip and how it is used as a herb in alternative herbal treatments to treat ailments and problems, such as colds, flu and gastritis.
The linoleic and linolenic acids in rosehip has also been shown to reduce pigmentation of the skin and when used regularly it has been shown to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosehip oil does not need to be diluted before use on the skin as most essential oils need to be, and has some very positive effects on the health of the skin.
www.ageless.co.za /herb-rosehip.htm   (771 words)

  
 Rosehip oil - Rosa mosqueta   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Rosehip oil has been used for centuries in South America for its effective moisturising qualities.
Aimara Rosehip oil is 100% organic, certified by the Soil Association.
Scientific studies confirm that Rosehip oil is highly effective in the treatment of premature ageing, producing a dramatic effect on fine lines and wrinkles in just a short period of use.
www.coventgardenlife.com /rosehip/default.htm   (251 words)

  
 Rosehip
Rosehip powder is not only a great additive to produce a gorgeous pinkish tan color, it contains more natural Vitamin C than an orange.
Rosehips are the berry like fruit produced by rose bushes that hold its seeds.
The average usage is about 1 teaspoon per lb of soap base but that can be adjusted to your preference.
www.floridasoapsupplies.com /gpage.html10.html   (58 words)

  
 Rosehip Oil - Organic Cold Pressed
Rosehip oil is the perfect natural oil treatment for early ageing wrinkles, sun damaged skin, scars, burns, stretchmarks and pigment spots.Organic cold pressed rosehip oil is a complete moisturizing and skin rejuvenating package
Rosehip seed oil may be applied as soon as the initial healing has taken place.
Rosehip oil studies have shown excellent results in reducing the appearance of burns and skin damage caused by radiotherapy.
www.rosabay.com /rosehip_oil.htm   (641 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.