Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Safflower oil


Related Topics

  
 Safflower
Safflower has deeper roots than small grains or flax, and can effectively use nitrogen remaining in the soil from previous crops to a depth of 7 ft. As a result, soil samples should be collected at depths from 2 to 4 ft to increase the accuracy of fertilizer recommendations.
Safflower with a combination of tillage and herbicides inappropriate for use on cereal grains, can be used to reduce numbers of grassy weeds in a small grain rotation.
Safflower is ready to harvest when most of the leaves turn a brown color and very little green remains on the bracts of the latest flowering heads.
www.hort.purdue.edu /newcrop/afcm/safflower.html   (3431 words)

  
 Sunflower and safflower
Oil was obtained by bruising the achenes with a mortar, and heating the pounded mass in boiling water until oil separated and could be skimmed off the water surface.
Safflower oil is a drying oil that is used in white and light-colored oil-based paints instead of linseed oil, because it does not yellow with age like similar oils rich in linoleic or oleic acid (depending on cultivar).
Likewise, safflower pigment was used as a substitute for or an adulterant of saffron, e.g., as a coloring agent in cheeses.
www.botgard.ucla.edu /html/botanytextbooks/economicbotany/Helianthus   (1745 words)

  
 Safflower Production
Safflower is a thistle-like plant with a strong central branch stem, a varying number of branches, and a tap-root system.
Safflower is similar to barley in tolerance to saline soils.
Safflower should not follow safflower in rotation or be grown in close rotation with other crops susceptible to the disease sclerotinia (white mold).
www.ag.ndsu.edu /pubs/plantsci/crops/a870w.htm   (3294 words)

  
 Safflower
Safflower meal is about 24 percent protein and high in fiber and is used as a protein supplement for livestock and poultry feed.
The safflower varieties that are high in oleic oil are used as a heat stable cooking oil to fry such food items as french fries, chips and other snack items and are also used in cosmetics, food coatings, and infant food formulations.
High oleic safflower oil is lower in saturates and higher in monounsaturates than olive oil and is beneficial in preventing coronary artery disease.
www.agmrc.org /agmrc/commodity/grainsoilseeds/safflower   (598 words)

  
 Safflower Production, Oil Quality
Oils (which are liquid at room temperature), and fats (which are solid at room temperature) are composed of chains of carbon atoms (fatty acids) of varying length, combined with glycerol.
Oils for human use should not go rancid, should be clear, not murky, have desirable taste characteristics, and not have any undesirable secondary compounds.
The oil content of seeds and oil quality of safflower grown in California is the highest produced anywhere in the world, because the crop is ideally suited to California's climate.
agric.ucdavis.edu /crops/oilseed/saff2oil.htm   (729 words)

  
 Safflower Production A-870   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
Oil from this type of safflower is used as a heat stable cooking oil to fry such food items as french fries, chips and other snack items and is also used in cosmetics, food coatings, and infant food formulations.
High linoleic safflower oil is also used in human nutrition, but in recent years market demand has drastically shifted from the traditional high linoleic oils to high oleic oil.
Safflower is physiologically mature about one month after flowering and ready to harvest when most of the leaves have turned brown and only a tint of green remains on the bracts of the latest flowering heads.
www.sidney.ars.usda.gov /state/publications/safflower1.htm   (3142 words)

  
 Chapter 9: Crop Plants and Exotic Plants   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
Safflower is grown principally in California and Arizona, but has been grown successfully in every State west of the 100th meridian (USDA, 1961, Dennis and Rubis 1966, Shaw and Joppa 1963, Klages 1954, Knowles and Miller 1960).
Safflower pollen is also highly attractive to bees and is considered an excellent source by beekeeping standards.
Because safflower is an excellent source of nectar and pollen, beekeepers frequently place their colonies near safflower plantings, but not in the density recommended by Eckert (1959*).
gears.tucson.ars.ag.gov /book/chap9/safflower.html   (1589 words)

  
 Safflower Production, Introduction
In traditional Chinese medicine, safflower petals are regarded as a stimulant for blood circulation and phlegm reduction, the healing of fractures, contusions, and strains, and for various female maladies.
Safflower acreage in California, 1950 to 1997, showing the total acreage planted to safflower and the subset of acres planted to oleic types.
On average, oleic types of safflower oil have approximately 78% monounsaturated, 15% polyunsaturated, and 7% saturated fatty acids.
agric.ucdavis.edu /crops/oilseed/saff1intro.htm   (833 words)

  
 Cooking oil - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Some of the many different kinds of vegetable oils include: olive oil, soybean oil, canola oil, corn oil, sunflower oil, safflower oil, peanut oil, grape seed oil, cashew oil, sesame oil, argan oil and rice bran oil.
Oil can be flavoured by immersing aromatic food stuffs such as fresh herbs, peppers and so forth in the oil for an extended period of time.
Cooking oil is a special problem, as hydrogenation of oils makes them more stable, but also creates trans fats, only found in hydrogenated oils, which are increasingly thought to be unhealthy.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Cooking_oil   (736 words)

  
 Safflower Herbal Supplement from Herbal Extracts Plus   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-05)
Safflower is a spiny-leaved annual with prickly oval leaves and a red/orange/yellow flower that grows to a height of three feet and thrives in light, dry soil in sunny places.
Safflower is not related to saffron, although the flowers are used similarly, and were both used as a brilliant dye for silks.
Safflower is rich in the valuable and essential, fatty linoleic acid, and other constituents include linolenic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, lignins, and pigment.
www.herbalextractsplus.com /safflower.cfm   (796 words)

  
 [No title]
Safflower is a spring annual crop planted in late April to early May and harvested in late summer or early fall, usually in late September in the state.
Safflower is a thistle-like plant with seeds somewhat similar in appearance to small white sunflower seeds.
Safflower is planted in South Dakota as a spring crop, usually in late April or very early May. Delayed planting will not allow the crop to mature properly before the danger of killing frosts in the fall.
www.ipmcenters.org /cropprofiles/docs/SDsafflower.html   (3232 words)

  
 Safflower Oil - Definition and Characteristics
Safflower Oil is a light, odorless, flavorless and colorless cold-pressed oil made from white seeds of the safflower plant.
Safflower Oil has an exceptionally high linoleic acid content and is an excellent choice for the replenishment of moisture in skin creams and lotions.
Safflower Oil is the oil from seeds of the safflower plant.
www.soaperschoice.com /soapoils/saffloweroil.html   (219 words)

  
 Why Safflower Oil?
Experts agree that oils in the human diet should be high in monounsaturates and low in saturated fats.
Montola oil, high in monounsaturated fatty acids, and containing moderate leveles of essential polyunsaturated fatty acids, helps reduce cholesterol and plays a critical role in prevention of coronary artery disease.
Oils crushed from Montola safflower contain less that one-half the saturated fat of olive oil which is commonly viewed as the most healthful cooking oil.
www.montola.com /why_oil.html   (406 words)

  
 Safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius) can be used in body massage.
This oil is relatively inexpensive, and is a family of the sunflower and the oil is also extracted from the seeds.
Safflower oil would be a suitable base to work from, but it is recommended to add other carrier oils to it.
Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
www.essentialoils.co.za /safflower-oil.htm   (189 words)

  
 Safflower Oil | Refined Oil | Natural Oils - Oils by Nature
In Egypt, dye from safflower was used to color cotton and silk, as well as used to create ointments for use in religious ceremonies.
This is a drying oil expeller pressed from the safflower seed and is somewhat similar to linseed oil.
Safflower oil is considered a great skin hydrator and is often used in massage products because it oxidizes easily.
www.oilsbynature.com /products/safflower-oil-refined.htm   (154 words)

  
 Fertilizing Safflower
Safflower is an oil seed crop that grows well under dryland conditions in western North Dakota.
Safflower oil is a low cholesterol oil that is used in human food and also has many industrial uses.
In the seedling stage safflower is quite frost tolerant, withstanding temperatures as low as 20�F. With a growing period of 120 days to maturity, safflower should be planted in April or early May. If planted later than the middle of May, an early fall frost could reduce seed quality.
www.ag.ndsu.edu /pubs/plantsci/soilfert/sf727w.htm   (971 words)

  
 Organic Safflower Oil, Certified Organic Safflower Oil, Safflower Oil
Safflower oil is low in saturated fats and has a neutral flavor that is perfect for salad dressings and low temperature baking.
Safflower oil many year years ago was used for better blood circulation and muscle relaxation.
Many cosmetics lotions are formulated with vitamin E and safflower oil because their properties boost the skin's firmest; making it smoother, toner and more elasticity every day you use it.
www.nutricareplus.com /organic_safflower_oil.asp   (908 words)

  
 California Oils Corporation : Your World Class Source for Fresh Specialty Edible Oils
Description: Refined, bleached and deodorized linoleic safflower oil is derived from expeller pressed oil extracted from seeds produced through traditional plant breeding methods.
Natural oil high in polyunsaturated fatty acids in the form of Linoleic acid.  Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid not made by the human body, and must be consumed.  Non food applications are in the coatings industry due to its drying properties; also used in the manufacture of gel-capsules.
Its clean, non-masking flavor is an advantage in a variety of food applications and uses. Oleic Safflower oil is also low in saturated fatty acids.  Oleic safflower oil is also available in regular, RBD version.  Non food applications include bio-friendly lubrication for machinery, and process dust control where heat stable oil is required.
www.caloils.com /Product/Safflower.html   (235 words)

  
 Whole Foods Market : Products : Safflower Oil-High Oleic
Safflower oil is produced from the seeds of the thistle-like safflower plant.
The preferred form of the oil is high oleic safflower oil which has a higher percentage of monounsaturated (oleic) fatty acids — 76% monounsaturated, as opposed to 13% monounsaturated in regular safflower oil.
High oleic safflower oil is produced from plants created through traditional breeding methods, not through the use of biotechnology.
www.wholefoods.com /products/oil/safflower.html   (219 words)

  
 safflower oil - Allrecipes
This flavorless, colorless oil is expressed from the seeds of the safflower, also called saffron thistle or bastard saffron.
It contains more polyunsaturates than any other oil, has a high SMOKE POINT (which makes it good for deep-frying) and is favored for salad dressings because it doesn't solidify when chilled.
Safflower oil isn't as nutritionally beneficial as some of the other oils, however, because it lacks vitamin E. See also FATS AND OILS.
allrecipes.com /howto/safflower-oil/detail.aspx   (119 words)

  
 Safflower Oil - Shea-butter.com
Safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other oil.
Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids, safflower oil is used in hair care to structure sensitized hair.
Blend it with high vitamine E oil like wheat germ oil or argan oil or cashew nut oil to increase anti-aging action.
www.shea-butter.com /oils/safflower.shtml   (168 words)

  
 Stoney Creek Safflower Oil
Safflower (Carthamus tinctorious L.) is an annual oilseed crop adapted primarily to the cereal grain areas of the world.
In fact, a unique feature of flax seed is the high ratio of alpha-linolenic acid (an omega 3 fatty acid) to linoleic (omega 6 fatty acids).
Click here now to interact with an information filled web site that offers safflower recipes, books and a variety of links to the latest information on enhancing your health using safflower oils.
www.stoneycreekoil.com.au /safflower.html   (370 words)

  
 Safflower
F are tolerated by plants while in the rosette stage, but safflower is very sensitive to frost injury after stem elongation until crop maturity.
Dual (metolachlor) and Treflan (trifluralin) are labeled for use on safflower.
A recent contract price for safflower in western North Dakota and northeastern Montana was an average of.9/lb within a range of 8 to.10/lb.
corn.agronomy.wisc.edu /AlternativeCrops/Safflower.htm   (3420 words)

  
 Certified Organic High Oleic Safflower Oil -- Assured Organics
Dr James Green in The Green Pharmacy notes one study that found that switching from other oils to safflower oil for eight weeks reduced total serum cholesterol levels by 9 to 15 percent and LDL cholesterol by 12 to 20 percent.
To achieve the very necessary balance of Essential Fatty Acids in the diet, as well as the high oleic safflower oil, high omega three oils such as fish oil or flax seed oil should be supplemented.
Safflower oil is good for a baby's sensitive skin and helps reduce nappy rash and similar rashes.
www.assuredorganics.com /safflower.html   (440 words)

  
 Community Forum - Safflower oil
I just read this article about oils and it sure looks like canola is the most wholesome and easiest to find, though flaxseed oil definitely looks like it has many unique, distinct qualities.
Hemp oil has all 3,6,9, omega fatty acids and a good 6/3 ratio and blah blah I sound like a salesman so I'll shut up.
Safflower, canola, sunflower and corn oils; white sugar; lead, mercury and pesticides; air and water pollution; prednisone; tobacco; cortisol (high doses); continuous stress; UV B light (too much); alcohol (beer was not studied); streptococcus thermophilis found in some yogurts; poor digestion, e.g.
www.psoriasis.org /forum/printthread.php?t=19457   (500 words)

  
 Rapunzel - True to Nature - Oil - Safflower
Safflower oil is a light-tasting oil good in cold dishes and for garnishing salads.
The safflower thistle, Carthamus tinctonis, originated in India and Japan.
Today it is cultivated as an oil plant, predominantly in South America and Australia.
www.rapunzel.com /products/rapunzel/rapunzel_oil_safflower.html   (60 words)

  
 Analysis of the fatty acids contained in safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius) used as carrier (base) oil in ...
Analysis of the fatty acids contained in safflower oil (Carthamus tinctorius) used as carrier (base) oil in aromatherapy massage.
Although the technical and scientific side of essential oils and aromatherapy is important, the synergy of the essential oils and base carrier oils form and interaction with the human body and impacts dynamically on the health and general well-being on the patient treated with essential oils and aromatherapy.
To visit or essential oil index, please click here and to have a look at which ailments can be treated with essential oils, please click here.
www.essentialoils.co.za /safflower-analysis.htm   (204 words)

  
 Major advance for Arcadia over omega-6 safflowers
Conventional safflower is not a natural source of GLA — although it does have a healthy image as it is polyunsaturated, a quality leading to its use in margarines.
This means that where it may have been necessary to take seven capsules of evening primrose oil, the same dosage could now be achieved with only two safflower oil capsules may be necessary.
Safflower acreage has declined in recent years, partly as a result of the Japan, a key market for the oil's use as a heat stable cooking oil, preferring to source from Mexico.
www.nutraingredients-usa.com /news/ng.asp?n=67268-arcadia-gla-safflower   (643 words)

  
 Edible Safflower Oil
Safflower oil contains more polyunsaturates than any other vegetable oil, and it has a high smoke point making it ideal for deep frying, and is favored for salad dressing because it does not solidify when chilled.
Since the safflower oil is odorless, light, and quick to absorb, it is becoming more popular and favored in the skincare field.
Safflower Oil is the refined fixed oil obtained from the seed of Carthamus
www.welch-holme-clark.com /safflower_oil_spec.html   (193 words)

  
 Contrasting effects of fish oil and safflower oil on hepatic peroxisomal and tissue lipid content -- Neschen et al. 282 ...
Contrasting effects of fish oil and safflower oil on hepatic peroxisomal and tissue lipid content -- Neschen et al.
Fatty acid profile (A) of soybean oil (control diet), safflower oil, and fish oil and long-chain or very long-chain fatty acyl-CoA species in liver (B) and skeletal muscle (C) from control, safflower oil-fed, and fish oil-fed rats.
Differential effects of safflower oil vs. fish oil feeding on insulin-stimulated glycogen synthesis, glycolysis, and pyruvate dehydrogenase flux in skeletal muscle.
ajpendo.physiology.org /cgi/content/full/282/2/E395   (3864 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.