Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Sandalwood


Related Topics

In the News (Thu 30 Oct 14)

  
  Sandalwood - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood is the wood of trees of the genus Santalum.
Sandalwood is considered in alternative medicine to bring one closer with the divine.
Sandalwood essential oil, which is very expensive in its pure form, is used primarily for Ayurvedic purposes, and treating anxiety.
www.pineville.us /project/wikipedia/index.php/Sandalwood   (222 words)

  
 SANDALWOOD - LoveToKnow Article on SANDALWOOD   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
The discovery of a sandalwood in the islands of the Pacific led to difficulties with the natives, often ending in bloodshed, the celebrated missionary John Williams (179618,39), amongst others, having fallen a victim to an indiscriminate retaliation by the natives on white men visiting the islands.
In India sandalwood is largely used in the manufacture of boxes, fans and other ornamental articles of inlaid work, and to a limited extent in medicine as a domestic remedy for all kinds of pains and aches.
As a substitute for copaiba (q.v.), sandalwood oil, distilled from the wood of Santalum album, is more expensive and pleasanter to take, but it is less efficient, as it does not contain any analogue to the valuable resin in copaiba.
87.1911encyclopedia.org /S/SA/SANDALWOOD.htm   (446 words)

  
 Mt Romance - Sandalwood oil, Sandelhout olie, Santalia   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood oil can be diluted in water (1 part oil to 10 parts water) and used to clean wounds, spray in shoes and socks to combat tinea, or even to wipe kitchen surfaces to prevent the build-up of harmful bacteria.
Traditionally, sandalwood oil is used for its relaxing and restorative qualities, to reduce anxiety and stress, and has been used for thousands of years to aid meditation by the Hindu and Buddhist religions.
Sandalwood oil can be used with a little water in your vaporizer or burner to impart the fragrance and beneficial effects of this essential oil.
www.mountromance.nl /english/sand_extr_1.asp   (488 words)

  
 CHAPTER 6   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood oil has a characteristic sweet, woody odour which is widely employed in the fragrance industry, but more particularly in the higher-priced perfumes.
Sandalwood oil is one of the most highly priced items in the essential oil trade, reflecting the nature of the raw material source and the tightness of supplies.
The nature of sandalwood oil and its origin in the heartwood of mature trees makes it an oil that although high in value is not attractive as a short or medium-term source of income for those who might consider cultivating the tree.
www.fao.org /docrep/v5350e/V5350e08.htm   (2474 words)

  
 Sandalwood, Red/Yellow
Sandalwood oil was used traditionally by herbalists to treat skin diseases, acne, dysentery, gonorrhea, and a number of other conditions.
Internal use of sandalwood is approved by the German Commission E for the supportive treatment of infections of the lower urinary tract (usually the urinary bladder).
For external use, a few drops of sandalwood oil are dissolved in 6 ounces (180 ml) of water and applied directly to the infected area of skin several times daily.
www.herbalhut.com /sandalwood.htm   (351 words)

  
 TED Case Study: Sandalwood
The Issue The Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered in recent years, and in an attempt to curb its possible extinction the Indian government is trying to limit the exportation of sandalwood.
The scent of sandalwood is stronger and the value of the wood much higher the longer one waits to harvest the tree.
Sandalwood is mentioned in the one of the oldest pieces of Indian literature, the Ramayana (around 2,000 B.C.).
www.american.edu /projects/mandala/TED/sandalwd.htm   (2625 words)

  
 Sacred Sandalwood
Sandalwood is a small evergreen tree attaining a height of 40-50 feet and a girth of 3-8 feet.
Sandalwood could be legally purchased in India for making attars and attars could in turn be legally exported, but there was at that time, a government ban on all export of the pure oil.
In the realm of mental and emotional therapeutics sandalwood is used for treating stress, depression, stress anxiety and nervous tension as it is both a sedative and tonic.
members.aol.com /parijata/sandalwood.html   (4844 words)

  
 Sandalwood
Sandalwood, any of several parasitic trees of the family Santalaceae (especially Santalurn album), native to India, whose timber exudes a fragrant odor; also, the wood obtained from the trees.
Sandalwood and its essential oil are used for their antiseptic properties in treating genitourinary conditions such as cystitis and gonorrhea.
Typically, a few drops of sandalwood oil are dissolved in water, and the infected area of skin is then soaked in the solution, or the diluted oil is applied directly.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_sandalwood.htm   (303 words)

  
 The Hindu : Sandalwood trees face threat from smugglers in Hassan
According to sources, of the 50,000 hectares of forests in the district, sandalwood is being grown in nearly 10,000 hectares.
Ignorant of the fact that young sandalwood plants would not fetch any income, some people in the area were involved in cutting and transporting of sandalwood trees.
He said that the proposal, while highlighting the need to protect sandalwood trees, provided for a "chain-linked mesh," forming a "fire line" to stop forest fires, setting up watch towers in sensitive areas, and equipping guards with wireless equipment and modern arms and ammunitions to curb sandalwood smuggling.
www.hinduonnet.com /2004/03/21/stories/2004032109610300.htm   (423 words)

  
 sandalwood.html
Sandalwood has been used by humans (particularly in India) as an oil, scented burning sticks and aromatic carving wood for centuries.
Due to the slow growing nature of the sandalwood tree and the high demand for its heartwood (see management section for description) properties it is the second most expensive legal wood.
of the sandalwood tree are concentrated in the heartwood.
sres.anu.edu.au /associated/fpt/nwfp/sandalwood/Sandal.html   (1086 words)

  
 Chaarana- Indian Sandalwood tree an endangered species
As the highest concentration of the precious sandalwood oil is found in the heartwood (core) of the tree, the whole tree has to be felled to harvest the precious oil and wood.
The Indian sandalwood tree has become endangered in recent years, and in an attempt to curb its possible extinction the Indian government is trying to limit the exportation of sandalwood.
Sandalwood is an evergreen tree which generally grows in the dry, deciduous forests of the Deccan Plateau.
www.chaarana.org /recent2.html   (2719 words)

  
 Sandalwood - Santalum album - Encapsulated Botanical - Herbs   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood is made into a paste that is applied to the foreheads of followers of Vishnu and Shiva.
Sandalwood was also used medicinally, being used in India and China as a treatment for gonorrhea, stomachache, and vomiting.
Sandalwood acts as an antiseptic in the urinary tract and has been approved by Commission E for use in the treatment of bladder infections.
www.metromkt.net /viable/singles/herbs/s662.shtml   (516 words)

  
 After Shave Balm Sandalwood   shopspasun   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood essential oil originated from India, is obtained by steam distillation of the sandalwood roots and barks.
Sandalwood essential oil is recommended for normal to dry skin types.
Sandalwood is a known natural antiseptic that soothes, moisturizes, and rejuvenates the skin.
secure.cartsvr.net /catalogs/catalog.asp?prodid=3542500   (82 words)

  
 Surprising Sandalwood   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood is mentioned in the oldest Sanskrit and Chinese Manuscripts as being used in honoring deities, and temples were carved from the wood.
In fact, Sandalwood trees are considered the property of the Government to this day in India, and no individual may ‘own’ a Sandalwood tree.
If a Sandalwood tree is growing on private land, it is still considered the property of the Government, although the individual may receive partial compensation for its harvest as an incentive for growing and protecting the tree.
www.suite101.com /article.cfm/6193/53153   (428 words)

  
 Sandalwood   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood is the second most expensive wood in the world today, and one of the most prized incenses for religious rites and ceremonies.
The name sandalwood covers any of the several trees from the Santalaceae family, however the most prized are the Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album) and the West Australian Sandalwood (Santalum Spicatum).
In Indian mythology the Sandalwood tree is the earthly counterpart of the tree that scents the heavens, and as such acts as a connection between heaven and earth.
www.earthchylde.com /en-us/dept_88.html   (312 words)

  
 Sandalwood - ENaturalHealthCenter.com (e2121.com)
Sandalwood refers to any semiparasitic plant of the genus Santalum, of the family Santalaceae, especially the fragrant wood of the true, or white, sandalwood, Santalum album L. The approximately 10 species of Santalum are distributed throughout southeastern Asia and the islands of the South Pacific.
Red sandalwood is obtained from the reddish-coloured wood of Pterocarpus santalinus, a Southeast Asian tree of the pea family (Fabaceae).
A true sandalwood tree grows to a height of about 10 metres; has leathery leaves in pairs, each opposite the other on the branch; and is partially parasitic on the roots of other tree species.
www.e2121.com /herb_db/viewherb.php3?viewid=295&setlang=   (508 words)

  
 sandalwood   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Stocks of sandalwood which had been logged during the Indonesian occupation remained and their value proved irresistible so, pursuant to section 3 of Regulation No 2000/17, provision was made for exemptions from the prohibition on the export of sandalwood.
If the sandalwood is seized, the Ministry of Agriculture must give notice in writing to the person from whom the sandalwood was seized stating the reasons for the seizure and providing an inventory of the seized sandalwood and the sandalwood must be stored in a warehouse or other repository designated by the Ministry of Agriculture.
The seizure of sandalwood is an addition procedure for the implementation of the prohibition on logging and export and does not preclude, substitute for or intervene with respect to, the prosecution of any criminal proceeding or the imposition of any criminal sanctions appertaining to the cutting, removal, logging, ownership or possession of the sandalwood seized.
www.eastimorlawjournal.org /Articles/sandalwood.html   (2437 words)

  
 Sandalwood
Sandalwood is a very important ingredient in Japanese incense, in both traditional and modern formulas.
The sandalwood tree is never felled, but uprooted in the rainy season, when the roots are richer in the precious essential oil.
Today all exports of Sandalwood are closely supervised and regulated by the Indian government and limited supplies of high quality sandalwood oil are coming out of Tamil Nadu.
www.oller.net /sandalwood.htm   (461 words)

  
 Sandalwood - Stress Relief Newsletter
Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials with over 4,000 years of uninterrupted use.
Sandalwood is actually a root parasite that extracts nutrients from the host plant.
Sandalwood has been know to propagate its self, however humans have had little success cultivating this tree in new areas.
www.itsmynature.net /html/June02NL.html   (1769 words)

  
 Sandalwood
ncient people used sandalwood to treat bladder and kidney infections, problems of the respiratory tract and many other illnesses, including use as compresses for inflammations and skin problems.
The fragrance of sandalwood is used as a remedy for headaches and as a highly effective antibacterial substance when disseminated in living spaces.
The sandalwood tree (Santalum album L.) is native to eastern India, primarily in the regions around Mysore and Karnatake.
www.holymtn.com /gods/Sandalwood.htm   (242 words)

  
 The Hindu : Kerala / Palakkad News : Close sandalwood oil units: committee
It said "the sandalwood factories extracting oil even when sealed are able to recommence their operations illegally in connivance with the officials with ease.
The committee said "the sandalwood oil factories located in Kerala survive through political patronage and continued to operate even though none of the 24 units had NOC (no-objection certificate) issued by the Forest Department.
The "sandalwood available from official sources is too meagre to meet the requirements of the sandalwood factories.
www.hinduonnet.com /2005/03/06/stories/2005030602611100.htm   (471 words)

  
 herb data, Sandalwood, Santalum album, Chandana, White sandalwood, white saunders, yellow sandalwood, holisticonline.com
Sandalwood is a small tree that grows primarily in India.
Sandalwood oil was used traditionally to treat skin diseases, acne, dysentery, gonorrhea, and a number of other conditions.1 In traditional Chinese medicine, sandalwood oil is considered an excellent sedating agent.
Sandalwood is good for most of inflammatory conditions and for cleansing the blood.
www.holistic-online.com /Herbal-Med/_Herbs/h182.htm   (444 words)

  
 Sandalwood | aHealthyAdvantage   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Native to India, the sandalwood tree is used for many purposes -- the wood for decorative carvings, the oil for fragrance in incense, perfumes, and soaps.
Sandalwood is said to act as an antiseptic in the urinary system; if this is correct, it might help to rid the body of the bacteria that cause these infections,
If the essential oil of sandalwood is used, an enteric-coated capsule is recommended (such capsules delay the release of a substance until it has passed through the stomach into the intestine, helping to avoid an upset stomach).
www.ahealthyadvantage.com /topic/topic103411095   (690 words)

  
 SANDALWOOD OIL 1 OZ from NOW
Sandalwood (Santalum album) Fun fact: Sandalwood is used in a Hindu purification ceremony that takes place on the last day of the year to wash away sins.
Sandalwood is one of the oldest substances used in perfumes and other toiletries (over 4,000 years).
In Japan, sandalwood is burned in Shinto ceremonies and at Buddhist shrines, and ancient Egyptians used it in the embalming process.
vitanetonline.com /product.cfm?product=N7615   (299 words)

  
 discover ayurveda, ayurvedic, ayurveda, maharishi ayurveda, ayurvedic medicine, balance and ayurveda, worry free, ...   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Sandalwood is considered the epitome of excellence, imparting fragrance even to the axe that cuts it.
Sandalwood powder helps smooth and cool the skin, and can be made into a paste, lotion or soap for cleansing, calming and hydrating sensitive or aging skin.
The scent of Sandalwood essential oil or Sandalwood incense clarifies the mind and helps to awaken intelligence, and is often used as an aid for meditation.
www.discoverayurveda.com /health/health_sandalwood.html   (1008 words)

  
 Crabtree & Evelyn Sandalwood
Lightly scented with the sensuous Sandalwood fragrance, our advanced cream formula with vitamin E is designed for a close, smooth comfortable shave and helps protect the skin from razor burn and irritation.
Luxurious and lightly scented with the Sandalwood fragrance, our advanced cream formula with vitamin E is designed for a close, smooth comfortable shave and helps protect the skin from razor burn and irritation.
This fragrance is a touch of citrus on a classic heart of rich sandalwood, with hints of lavender and amber.
1001beautysecrets.com /beauty/crabtree/sandalwood   (628 words)

  
 Sandalwood East Indian Essential Oil   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-11-06)
Description: Sandalwood is an evergreen, parasitic tree that burrows its roots into other trees and it can grow up to 9 meters (30 feet) high and has a brown-gray trunk, many smooth slender branches, leathery leaves and small pink-purple flowers.
Common Uses: Sandalwood East Indian is used by aromatherapists to combat Bronchitis, chapped and dry skin, depression, laryngitis, leucorrhea, oily skin, scars, sensitive skin, stress, and stretch marks.
Sandalwood East Indian is believed to create an exotic, sensual mood with a reputation as an aphrodisiac.
www.poyanaturals.com /poya/essential-oils/sandalwood-east-indian/sandalwood-east-indian.htm   (321 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.