Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Fleischman, Sid


  
  Kidsreads.com - Sid Fleischman
Sid Fleischman, Newbery Award-winning children's author, saw a magician for the first time when he was in fifth grade and was enthralled.
Fleischman then went on to college and after graduation, worked as a reporter at the San Diego Daily Journal, until the paper folded in 1950.
Sid Fleischman was born in Brooklyn, New York, and grew up in San Diego, California.
www.kidsreads.com /authors/au-fleischman-sid.asp   (398 words)

  
 Sid Fleischman -- Facts, Info, and Encyclopedia article   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Sid Fleischman -- Facts, Info, and Encyclopedia article
He is the father of Newbery Medal-winning writer and poet Paul Fleischman.
They are the only father and son pair to receive Newbery awards.
www.absoluteastronomy.com /encyclopedia/s/si/sid_fleischman.htm   (32 words)

  
 Sid Fleischman
The Newbery Award-winning author of The Whipping Boy, Sid Fleischman is surprised that he grew up to be a writer.
Sid Fleischman writes his books at a huge table cluttered with projects: story ideas, library books, research, letters, notes, pens, pencils, and a computer.
He is the father of Newbery Medal winning writer and poet Paul Fleischman, author of Joyful Noise; they are the only father and son to receive Newbery awards.
www.sidfleischman.com /biography.html   (553 words)

  
 Photo binbook: "Fleischman, Sid"   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Fleischman (Bandit's Moon) displays his nimble wit with descriptions of a gale that shakes trucks "like dice" and a sly hawk named Thump Oswald who is "slick as bear grease." The glee with which he relates his outrageous yarns is infectious, and Hafner (the Lunch Bunnies books) seems to have caught it, too.
Fleischman also tucks in weightier issues, as Annyrose ruminates on such concepts as revenge, villainy and friendship while riding with the outlaw--who, as it turns out, is hardly the bloodthirsty figure he's been painted to be.
This is classic Sid Fleischman: a quick read, with lots of twists, wonderful phrasing, historical integrity, and a bit of the tall tale thrown in.-Marlene Gawron, Orange County Library, Orlando, FL Kirkus ReviewsFleischman (The Abracadabra Kid, 1996, etc.) tells a meandering but effective story of a Mexican outlaw and a spunky "gringo" girl.
www.binbooks.com /books/photo/i/l/48936AE984   (7058 words)

  
 Paul Fleischman   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
From this experience, Paul Fleischman says, "We grew up knowing that words felt good in the ears and on the tongue, that they were as much fun to play with as toys." Music was also an important part of the Fleischman household.
Fleischman and his mother played the piano, his sisters played the flute, and his father played the guitar.
Even in his novels and nonfiction books, Fleischman pays careful attention to the rhythm of his sentences and the sounds of the words he puts together.
www.bookjackets.com /PFleischman/Fleischman.html   (229 words)

  
 Meet Paul Fleischman
Paul Fleischman, the son of the well-known writer Sid Fleischman, grew up surrounded by the sound of language.
As children, Paul Fleischman and his sisters often biked around the streets and alleys of their hometown, Monterey, California, collecting thrown-out items from other people's trash cans.
Fleischman still does this in a way, gathering together forgotten bits of history and quirky facts he learns from old books as he crafts a new piece of writing.
www.eduplace.com /kids/hmr/mtai/fleischman.html   (316 words)

  
 Used Book Central Search / author: Fleischman, Sid
Fleischman- Sid/ Wummer- Amy (ILT): NEW Juvenile Grades 2-3 Price Stern Sloan BOOK-PAPER A hilarious early reader follows Josh McBroom- a farmer who manages a delightful one-acre farm and who is known for his tall tales- as he admits to telling a lie.
Fleischman, Sid: Atlantic Monthly Press The hard cover has some light shelf wear.............We have over 8,000 Children's Illustrated and Series titles in stock.....We have a great selection of old leather bound books that can be seen at our store.......
Fleischman, Sid: Very Good Scholastic #TW 3171 1975 First Scholastic Edition Paperback Nice and attractive, with light shelf wear and small lower right hand front cover crease and larger back corner crease, but still square.
www.usedbookcentral.com /texis/ubc/searchbooks,author,Fleischman_Sid,jump,80.html   (745 words)

  
 Additional references about Fleischman, Sid (from Fleischman, Sid) --  Britannica Student Encyclopedia
More results on "Additional references about Fleischman, Sid (from Fleischman, Sid)" when you join.
From the tall tales of his “McBroom” books to the comedic escapades of his 1987 Newbery winner ‘The Whipping Boy', humor has played a key role in Sid Fleischman's success as a children's writer.
Includes general articles on SIDS, FAQs for parents and siblings, first-person accounts, discussion groups, an e-mail newsletter, a listserv, brochures, news updates, advocacy resources, and product alerts and recalls.
www.britannica.com /ebi/article-212771   (811 words)

  
 Used Book Central Search / author: Fleischman, Sid
Sid Fleischman: Little, Brown, and Co. Boston 1978 Second Printing 0316285706 Hardcover with dust jacket covered in brodart & taped to boards.
Sid Fleischman, Illustrated by Walter Lorraine: Little, Brown and co. 1980.
Sid Fleischman, Illustrated by Eric Von Schmidt: Except for being ex church lib with usual Markings, This Book and Dust Jacket are in Very Good Condition Little Brown & Co. Boston 1962 5th printing Hardcover A8222
www.usedbookcentral.com /texis/ubc/searchbooks,author,Fleischman_Sid,jump,160.html   (617 words)

  
 Paul Fleischman
Paul Fleischman (pictured right) is the author of many books for young readers.
One early project the Fleischman family shared was a small, old-fashioned, long-before-there-were-computers home press.
Sid is pictured just above, to the left, while his son, Paul, is pictured left, at the top of the page.
www.charlottezolotow.com /paul_fleischman.htm   (722 words)

  
 Author Profile: Paul Fleischman
A native Californian, Paul Fleischman never dreamed of being a writer as a child.
Author Paul Fleischman had a busy year --- he's published three books and finished a movie, but he still has time to chat.
Find out how this book emerged from Fleischman's mind, how is family influences his writing, hear his thoughts on memorizing poetry, and more.
www.teenreads.com /authors/au-fleischman-paul.asp   (1640 words)

  
 Sid Fleischman Biography   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
id Fleischman was born in Brooklyn, New York, but grew up in California, and that is where he still lives.
As a boy, he thought that all writers were dead, and he certainly did not want to be that.
n 1987, Sid won the Newbery Award for The Whipping Boy.
www.carr.org /authco/fleischman.htm   (140 words)

  
 Books: Fleischman, Sid - Hotel Resource Book Store   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Bo and Mzzz Mad, written by Sid Fleischman, is set in a ghost town called Queen of Sheba in the California desert.
This being a Fleischman novel, you can bet there are plenty of twists and turns along the way--and laughs to go with them.
Sid Fleischman's A Carnival of Animals has some cute stories that are joined loosely together under the premise that a carefree little tornado passed by the area near Barefoot Mountain and a number of animals' lives were changed accordingly.
www.hotelresource.com /bookstore/mode_170672/type_browse/first_21.html   (501 words)

  
 The Abracadabra Kid: A Writer's Life - Fleischman, Sid   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
text clean; binding tight Amazonm Sid Fleischman, who started out life as a magician, has pulled off a truly magical feat with Abracadabra Kid; he has crafted a captivating and instruc tive book for kids about what it is like to be a writer.
A prolific author and the winner of the Newbery Medal in 1987 for The Whipping Boy, Fleischma n tells in engaging brisk style how he worked his way from boy magician to Hollywood scriptwriter to award-winning writer.
From Publishers Weekly "In this funny, poignant, insightful and thoroughly entertaining autobiogra phy, [Fleischman] proves himself an effortless raconteur, possessed of a ra pid-fire wit," said PW, in a starred review of the Newbery Medalist's memoi rs.
www.archivesinc.com /si/BASE272372I.html   (264 words)

  
 Yahooligans! - School Bell:Language Arts:Authors:Fleischman, Sid   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Random House: Sid Fleischman - biography and fun facts about the author.
Sid Fleischman - brief page of information about his life and books from the Dodge Elementary School's Authors Page.
Sid Fleischman Biography - read about this children's book author, learn about his books, or listen to a message from him.
www.yahooligans.com /School_Bell/Language_Arts/Authors/Fleischman__Sid   (80 words)

  
 WHIPPING BOY, THE - FLEISCHMAN, SID   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Jemmy then hears he's charged with the Prince's abduction as this Newbery Medal winning book turns toward a surprising close.
From Publishers Weekly With his flair for persuading readers to believe in the ridiculous, Fleischman scores a hit with his new creation.
Sis's skillful pictures emphasize events in the adventures of the orphan Jemmy, kept in his king's palace to be thrashed for the offenses committed by the royal heir, known as Prince Brat.
www.thbooks.com /si/0816710384.html   (303 words)

  
 Booklist: Fleischman, Sid. Bo & Mzzz Mad.
A less talented writer might not have been able to bring the novel’s several story lines together.
But Fleischman does a first-rate job, using some clever twists and snappy repartee.
Interchanges between Bo and Mzzz Mad are great fun, and the characters—from lonely, angry Bo to the surprising ruthless young thieves—are a sturdy bunch.
archive.ala.org /booklist/v97/youth/my2/61fleischman.html   (265 words)

  
 The Ghost in the Noonday Sun - FLEISCHMAN, SID   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
The Ghost in the Noonday Sun - FLEISCHMAN, SID
FLEISCHMAN, SID The Ghost in the Noonday Sun
Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1965; Illustrated by Warren Chappell; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else hardcover in GOOD, solid condition; pictorial cloth boards show wear to edges and corners, front board 'discard' stamped, no dust jacket.
antiqbook.com /boox/reb/06381.shtml   (106 words)

  
 Fleischman, Sid - Books - Magic Bean Dip   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Sid Fleischman, who started out life as a magician, has pulled off a truly magical feat with Abracadabra Kid; he has crafted a captivating and instructive book for kids about what it is like to be a writer.
A prolific author and the winner of the Newbery Medal in 1987 for The Whipping Boy, Fleischman tells in engaging brisk style how he worked his way from boy magician to Hollywood scriptwriter to award-winning writer.
His experiences and his dozen tips all combine to provide useful and inspiring fodder for aspiring young writers.
v1.magicbeandip.com /store/browse_books_170672   (1315 words)

  
 Böcker skrivna av författaren fleischman sid - Bokkap.se   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Fleischman, Sid / Lacruz, Javier (TRN) / Sis, Peter (ILT)
Carlip, Hillary / Fleischman, Sid / Haaland, Lynn
Bliffeld, Carlos A. Fleischman, Sid / Von Schmidt, Eric
www.bokkap.se /Author/Fleischman,%20Sid   (80 words)

  
 Crackpots by Sara Pritchard, ISBN 061830245X And Disappearing ACT by Sid Fleischman, ISBN 0060519630   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Crackpots by Sara Pritchard, ISBN 061830245X And Disappearing ACT by Sid Fleischman, ISBN 0060519630
Ruby Reese is a spunky kid, tap-dancing her way through an off-kilter 1950s childhood and even more uneven adulthood.
Forced to flee from a stalker after their archaeologist mother disappears, Kevin and his older sister, Holly, hope to lose themselves among the colorful characters that populate the boardwalk in Venice, California.
www.czsells.com /crackpots.htm   (107 words)

  
 A Carnival of Animals by Fleischman, Sid and Hafner, Marylin (Illustrator) - I'm Pressing On Christian Books and ...
I press toward the mark for the prize of the high calling of God in Christ Jesus.
Sid Fleischman, Newbery Medalist and undisputed master of the contemporary American tall tale, has been at it again, and the result is six new stories to tickle the funny bone.
Barefoot Mountain is a setting like no other, for here live a backwoods hog with a brass harmonica and a rooster with a case of insomnia and a bellyful of fireflies -- and that is just the beginning of this topsy-turvy carnival of animals, each with a story bigger and more truth-defying than the last.
www.impressingon.com /ipo/item_0688169481.htm   (202 words)

  
 The Whipping Boy - FLEISCHMAN, SID; ILL.: SIS, PETER   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
The Whipping Boy - FLEISCHMAN, SID; ILL.: SIS, PETER
FLEISCHMAN, SID; ILL.: SIS, PETER The Whipping Boy
They offer full satisfaction and normal prices - no markups, no hidden costs, no overcharged shipping costs.
antiqbook.com /boox/apple/J000168.shtml   (93 words)

  
 Questions & Answers: By the great horn spoon
There are tantalising hints that horn spoons might have links with Scottish folklore in some way, though exactly how is far from clear.
The saying is sometimes associated with the California Gold Rush, mainly through a children’s book of 1963 by Sid Fleischman called By The Great Horn Spoon.
That book has introduced the phrase to generations of American schoolchildren, and is now pretty much the only work in which anyone ever encounters it.
www.quinion.com /words/qa/qa-gre3.htm   (597 words)

  
 Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Fleischman, Sid Books at Epinions.com   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Fleischman, Sid Books at Epinions.com
We found 25 results for Fleischman, Sid Books
Smith, Joseph A. (Joseph Anthony) · Smith, Joseph A. (Joseph Anthony), Ill · Fleischman, Sid
www.epinions.com /Books-Sid_Fleischman_books   (112 words)

  
 Grace Christian School   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
The whipping boy / by Sid Fleischman ; illustrations by Peter Sis.
Jim Ugly / Sid Fleischman ; illustrations by Jos.
My heart is on the ground : the diary of Nannie Little Rose, a Sioux girl / by Ann Rinaldi.
www.gcsla.org /site/DesktopDefault.aspx?tabindex=4&tabid=118   (3209 words)

  
 Albert Sidney Fleischman   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
The Whipping Boy (1995) (TV) (novel The Whipping Boy) (as Sid Fleischman) (teleplay) (as Max Brindle)
The Deadly Companions (1961) (as A.S. Fleischman) (novel) (as A.S. Fleischman)
Find where Albert Sidney Fleischman is credited alongside another name
imdb.com /name/nm0281520   (165 words)

  
 Plays for Young Audiences :: Featured Playwrights :: Sid Fleischman
Plays for Young Audiences :: Featured Playwrights :: Sid Fleischman
Sid Fleischman is the Newbery Award-winning author of The Whipping Boy (on which Prince Brat is based).
Born in Brooklyn, he grew up in San Diego during the Great Depression.
www.playsforyoungaudiences.org /playwrights/fleischman_sid.html   (132 words)

  
 The Scarebird - Fleischman, SId, Illustrated by Peter Sis
The Scarebird - Fleischman, SId, Illustrated by Peter Sis
Author Name: Fleischman, SId, Illustrated by Peter Sis
Exlib from small Christian School Library, VG, bright glossy pictorial cover, library binding, tight binding, library marked edgepapers, unmarked text, square, light shelf wear,
www.portalesbooknook.com /si/03-1451CHIL.html   (49 words)

  
 The Ghost on Saturday Night - Fleischman, Sid
Vintage LP Records each with a personal FREE CD copy for the road!
Mildly foxed; gorgeous illustrations; illustrated boards that are only mildly soiled; top and base of spine, spine, peripheral edges and corners are mildly bumped, rubbed and frayed; cute; scarce.
Keywords: children's Book; Weekly Reader; Ghost; Sid Fleischman; Learning; Adventure; Animals; Fantasy; Juvenile Literature
www.aziomedia.com /si/17759.html   (76 words)

  
 By the Great Horn Spoon by Sid Fleischman   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
By the Great Horn Spoon by Sid Fleischman
Young Jack Flagg sets out to recoup his Aunt Arabella's fortune on a ship bound from Boston to the California gold fields.
Video - part 5 - Compromise of 1850
www.murrieta.k12.ca.us /tct/reading/grade4/core_lit/by_the_great_horn_spoon   (69 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.