Spine (botany) - Factbites
 Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Spine (botany)


    Note: these results are not from the primary (high quality) database.


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 1 Jan 10)

  
 Used Book Central Search / keyword(s): botany
In 1709 he was appointed professor of medicine and botany in the University of Leyden.
Gussow, H. and W. Odell: g Division of Botany Ottawa 1927 Numerous b/w illus.
Lindeboom, G. A: Fine in Very Good DJ Methuen & Company London 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo Ink owner's name on half-title page, DJ has slight wear at top of spine and a small closed tear on the rear panel Boerhaave graduated as a doctor of medicine at the University of Harderwijk in 1693.
www.usedbookcentral.com /texis/ubc/searchbooks,keywords,botany,jump,40.html   (641 words)

  
 Broder's Rare and Used Books Your Internet Bookstore
Nice condition, corners slightly bumped, spine ends worn off 1/8 inch.
Near fine condition, rubbing to upper spine end, owner's name on front inside cover, light marks to back inside cover.
Nice condition with some fading at spine ends otherwise very good.
members.aol.com /bookssss/childrensbooks.html   (641 words)

  
 Orchids, orchid collecting, Botany, art, Rare & Out-of-Print Books
New York, John Wiley, 1884, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 158, [i] pp, 40 illus including frontis and many full-page plates, tables, index, bibliog, orig green decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, signature on endpaper, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xxxi, 464 pp, 130 plates, including frontis and three others in color, glossary, index of Latin and common names, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, dj (slight wear at upper spine), covers fresh and bright, a fine clean copy.
New York, The Literary Guild of America, 1939,, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 281pp, frontis (map), illus with sketches and photos by author, map, orig cloth, dj (worn at edges, chipped at spine end), signature on endpaper, else near fine.
www.horizonbook.com /orchids.html   (9824 words)

  
 Horizon Books - Botany
Ottawa, Ministry of Agriculture, 1927, First Edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 274 pp, 128 plates, including 2 in color from paintings, others from photos, glossary, bibliog, tables of species and genera, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very light stain, a signature bit pulled, clean, very good copy.
London, J. Johnson, 1802, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [iv], 92 pp, 28 engraved double-page plates, recent calf-backed boards, gilt lines, decorations and lettering on spine, marbled boards, title page worn and with previous owner's name, very good complete copy with good impressions of the plates.
Birmingham, The Weather Oak Press, 1935, First edition, limited to 150 copies of which this is #133, signed by author, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; [x], 44 pp, hand-colored text illustrations, bibliog, orig half leather, marbled boards, paper title label, very lightly rubbed at foot of spine, else fine.
www.horizonbook.com /botany.html   (9824 words)

  
 A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities 3rd American Edition Carefully Revised Containing Numerous Additional Articles Relative to the Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology of the Ancients. - ANTHON CHARLES (ED W SMITH)
A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities 3rd American Edition Carefully Revised Containing Numerous Additional Articles Relative to the Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology of the Ancients.
ANTHON CHARLES (ED W SMITH) A Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities 3rd American Edition Carefully Revised Containing Numerous Additional Articles Relative to the Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology of the Ancients.
B&W Illustrations; Anthon Charles (Ed W Smith), A DICTIONARY OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES, 3rd American Edition Carefully Revised Containing Numerous Additional Articles Relative to the Botany, Mineralogy, and Zoology of the Ancients.
www.antiqbook.com /boox/poor/7300.shtml   (9824 words)

  
 Horizon Books - Botany
New York, G. Putnam's Sons, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 407 pp, 185 illus by Tabea Hofmann, some with several figures, few full-page, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, clean and fine in dj (chipped and worn at edge, price clipped, good).
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 17 cm]; unpaginated, 118 plates including 33 in color, bibliog, index of persons, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at upper edge, not price clipped), fine, clean.
New York, Walker and Company, [1968], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 56 pp, 96 color illus, index of common names, index of scientific names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt ruler on front cover, fine in dj (light wear at edge, price clipped).
www.horizonbook.com /botany.html   (9824 words)

  
 Bibliotreks: Phillip's Voyage to Botany Bay (BT000069)
Expertly rebacked, preserving original spine, slight wear to extremities, some offsetting from plates, several marginal paper flaws not affecting text or images.
Contemporary tree calf, spine gilt in six compartments.
Engraved vignette on title after Josiah Wedgwood, frontispiece portrait and fifty-three engraved plates and charts, including the earliest plan of the settlement of Sydney, Australia.
www.bibliotreks.com /inventory/full_descriptions/000069.html   (9824 words)

  
 Used Book Central Search / keyword(s): botany
Lindeboom, G. A: Fine in Very Good DJ Methuen & Company London 1968 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo Ink owner's name on half-title page, DJ has slight wear at top of spine and a small closed tear on the rear panel Boerhaave graduated as a doctor of medicine at the University of Harderwijk in 1693.
In 1709 he was appointed professor of medicine and botany in the University of Leyden.
Holman, Richard M. And Robbins, Wilfred W.: John Wiley & Sons cover is rubbed and spine is bumped at the top and bottom.
www.usedbookcentral.com /texis/ubc/searchbooks,keywords,botany,jump,60.html   (9824 words)

  
 Horizon Books - Orchids
An important contribution to rain forest botany and ecology, based on the author's 24 years of collecting and study in the area.
London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on outer edge of text block, very good clean copy.
London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.
www.horizonbook.com /orchids.html   (9824 words)

  
 Botany 309
Blount of Tennessee did not bother to have the boundary between Tennessee and North Carolina surveyed, for the spine of the mountains was too inaccessible to be settled anyway.
By the time Buckley made his sortie into the Tennessee Smokies, a goldrush had occurred in nearby North Carolina (1820s-30s), with inevitable spill-over on the southern North Carolina flank of the mountains.
The first record of penetration by a botanist was that by Samuel Botsford Buckley in 1842 (2, 3).
botany1.bio.utk.edu /botany/Botany_courses/fpcourses/botany_309.htm   (9824 words)

  
 Giant Shoot Apical Meristems in Cacti Have Ordinary Leaf Primordia but Altered Phyllotaxy and Shoot Diameter -- MAUSETH 94 (1): 145 -- Annals of Botany
Determination and differentiation of leaf and petal primordia in Impatiens balsamina L. Annals of Botany 61: 9–16.
Arrows indicate four leaves (rightmost is just a primordium); S, a young spine being produced by an axillary bud; cbs, developing system of cortical bundles.
Leaf primordium diameter in µm versus number of orthostichies or parastichies.
aob.oxfordjournals.org /cgi/content/full/94/1/145   (9824 words)

  
 unicorn from On-line Medical Dictionary
< botany > Unicorn root, any one of several species of marine gastropods having a prominent spine on the lip of the shell.
The unicorn mentioned in the Scripture was probably the urus.
Unicorne, F. Unicorne, L. Unicornis one-horned, having a single horn; unus one + cornu a horn; cf.
cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk /cgi-bin/omd?unicorn   (9824 words)

  
 CHILDRENS USEDBOOKS
Pub, Boston, 1923tp and verso, 1st Ed, 5x8", DecClothbound, 350pg, "It will lead little children into the wonder-land of flowers,while adults will find in it much of pleasure and profit.", CHILDREN; flowers; plants; botany;, children, Very Bright Front Cover With Green Decorations and A Full Color Pasted On Original Flower Ilust.
"S.S.PRES.PIERCE" Stamp tp and eps.Spine#, Crump,Leslie Glossy Ilust(4), Football, DoddMead andCo, New York, 1922 tp and Verso, 1st Ed, HB, 5x7", BrownDecCloth, 270+ps, "stirring gootball stories..Alton Academy..Coach Cade..a good story of football and Teamwork..Decorated cover has embossed balls, Football; Juvenile; children;, children, 20.00
Co., NY, 1938, 1st Ed?, 5x8", Gd+DJ.ChipedSp, 251pg, American Aviators on Record Flight to Orient,find themselves stranded in China...to forbidden lamaseries of Tibet.
home.surewest.net /piercebk/children%27s.html   (9824 words)

  
 Horizon Books - Botany
New York, Drake Publishers, [1972], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 144 pp, 16 illus from photos, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, not price clipped), near fine in good jacket.
Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916.
There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English.
www.horizonbook.com /botany.html   (9824 words)

  
 Horizon Books - Botany
Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
LEACH, David G.; Rhododendrons of the World and how to grow them.
DAVIDS, Arlette, preface by Henry de Montherlant; Flowers; Rock Plants.
www.horizonbook.com /botany.html   (9824 words)

  
 Kazakhstan holiday; Deserts & Tien Shan Mountains. World's best responsible & ecotourism holidays
In dramatic contrast, along its south-eastern borders stand the mighty Tien Shan Mountains, the 1,000-mile spine of Central Asia and northern extension of the Himalaya which waters flower-filled alpine meadows, lush forests of Tien Shan Spruce and lowland Turanga, and feeds the great lakes and inland deltas to the north.
On this 16-day botany and birdwatching holiday, we travel in a small group of between 6 and 16 and are escorted from the UK by an expert British ornithologist.
It is a land of great stone and sand deserts and grassy steppes fringed by the towering snowy peaks of the Tien Shan Mountains, a northern extension of the mighty Himalaya.
www.responsibletravel.com /Trip/Trip900103.htm   (415 words)

  
 Karl Ernst von Baer (www.whonamedit.com)
Baer's greatest interests were in botany, physics, and physiology.
In this work Baer also made reference to the germ layer theory, suggested the similarity of the early stages of embryonic development in related species, and observed the first rudiment of the dorsal spine, later called the notochord.
Karl's father, Magnus Johann von Baer, was an Estonian landholder whose estate, Piep (Piibe), Jerwen County (Järvamaa) in the Russian Baltic province, was modest in size.
www.whonamedit.com /doctor.cfm/379.html   (4095 words)

  
 Yellow-finned Leatherjacket, Meuschenia trachylepis
Yellow-finned Leatherjackets at Kurnell, Botany Bay, New South Wales.
It has a strong, barbed dorsal spine above the eye, narrow gill openings above the pectoral fins and usually two pairs of spines on the caudal peduncle.
A juvenile Yellow-finned Leatherjacket speared at a depth of 15m in a gutter on the south side of Bass Point, south of Sydney, New South Wales, February 1981.
www.amonline.net.au /fishes/fishfacts/fish/mtrachy.htm   (4095 words)

  
 Chimera (plant) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Chimeras (or "chimaeras") in botany are usually single organisms composed of two genetically different types of tissue.
Other types of chimera are valued by gardeners and other horticulturists because the skin tissue lacks the spine-producing characteristic of the underlying tissue.
However, unlike animal chimeras, both types of tissues may have originated from the same zygote, and the difference is often due to mutation during ordinary cell division.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Chimera_(plant)   (365 words)

  
 A Textbook of Botany - Dr. Eduard Strasburger, Dr. Fritz noll, Dr. Heinrick Schenk & Dr. Gorge Karsten
Owners name front end page, inside boards slightly foxed, corners bumped and bottom edge spine rubbed.
A Textbook of Botany- Dr. Eduard Strasburger, Dr. Fritz noll, Dr. Heinrick Schenk & Dr. Gorge Karsten
Author Name: Dr. Eduard Strasburger, Dr. Fritz noll, Dr. Heinrick Schenk & Dr. Gorge Karsten
www.kensvideo.net /si/N0260.html   (365 words)

  
 A unique pollen wall mutation in the family Compositae: ultrastructure and genetics -- Jackson et al. 87 (11): 1571 -- American Journal of Botany
Section is in a cavea (ca) region between aperture margins showing spine (s), thin tectum (t), columellae (c), irregularly thickened columellae bases (cb), foot layer (fl), and fragmented endexine (en).
Intercolpal area showing a cavea (ca) surmounted by columellae and thickened spines.
14, note complete absence of corresponding spines, cavea, and columellae.
www.amjbot.org /cgi/content/full/87/11/1571   (365 words)

  
 William Dailey Rare Books, Ltd. - Psychoactive Drugs
His correspondent, William Emboden, had received a doctorate in botany in 1965 and went on to teach at California State University Northridge.
Lilac cloth, silver lettering to blue stamped spine label, dust jacket, as new.
Quotations from William Hammond and George Beard, two American physicians who wrote of the value of psychoactive drugs in medicine, are found in the text, which is preceded by a short tribute from Charcot who claims never to have found the information in Searle’s book anywhere else.
www.daileyrarebooks.com /0902psychoactivedrugs.htm   (365 words)

  
 The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste (devoted to Horticulture, Landscape Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy . . . Volume XXI - January to December 1866. - VARIOUS.
The Horticulturist and Journal of Rural Art and Rural Taste (devoted to Horticulture, Landscape Gardening, Rural Architecture, Botany, Pomology, Entomology, Rural Economy.
Covers a bit rubbed, corner turned somewhat, minimal tearing and fraying at spine ends, light bump to bottom rear cover.
A wonderful period piece with articles on viticulture, strawberries, apples, grafting in general, rural housing and architecture, etc. An unmarked, clean copy with not even a touch of foxing, sound binding.
antiqbook.com /boox/gal/8067.shtml   (154 words)

  
 Grew, Nehemiah., Anatomie Des Plantes.
Hunt 338: a rather rare early French translation...As Grew assisted with the translation and corrected it, it is of importance in the history of botany.
Contemporary gilt-stamped calf, head and heel of spine chipped with a half inch chip missing at the head, joints split but sound, interior lightly foxed, otherwise clean and crisp, a very good copy.
The annotated illustrations appearing at the end of this work vividly portray plant cross-sections and other details related to plant anatomy.
www.polybiblio.com /jrwindle/660.html   (122 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.