Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Stearic acid


Related Topics

In the News (Sat 17 Aug 19)

  
  Reference.com/Encyclopedia/Stearic acid
Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.
In fireworks, stearic acid is often used to coat metal powders such as aluminium and iron.
Stearic acid undergoes the typical reactions of unsaturated carboxylic acids, notably reduction to stearyl alcohol, and esterification with a range of alcohols.
www.reference.com /browse/wiki/Stearate   (438 words)

  
 Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a saturated fat that's mainly in animal products.
It's also in some plant foods like chocolate.  It's very stable in storage and during frying.  A relatively large percentage of stearic acid consumed is converted to oleic acid (a monounsaturated fat).
Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a cream base for baked products.  Even though stearic acid is a saturated fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to oleic acid.
www.americanheart.org /presenter.jhtml?identifier=4747   (113 words)

  
  Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a saturated acid, since there are no double bonds between neighbouring carbon atoms.
Sodium stearate is a typical example of a detergent or soap, since it contains a long hydrocarbon 'tail' (magenta) and a carboxylic acid 'head' group (blue).
Potassium salts of fatty acids are also used, in combination with excess stearic acid, to give a slow-drying lather for shaving soap.
www.ch.ic.ac.uk /rzepa/mim/domestic/html/stearic_text.htm   (531 words)

  
  Stearic Acid - Definition and Characteristics
Stearic Acid's soap-like character enables it to penetrate the skin and to have emollient, skin-softening properties.
Stearic Acid is a lubricant additive in plasticised PVC compounds to aid processing.
Stearic Acid is a waxy saturated fatty acid; occurs widely as a glyceride in animal and vegetable fat.
www.soaperschoice.com /soapoils/stearicacid.html   (114 words)

  
  Ingredients -- Stearic acid
Stearic acid is the most common of the long-chain fatty acids.
Stearic acid is a member of the group called fatty acids.
The long hydrocarbon chain of the stearic acid is hydrophobic, attracted to oils and fats instead of water.
sci-toys.com /ingredients/stearic_acid.html   (437 words)

  
 The Dimensions of a Molecule
When stearic acid is added to water its molecules tend to accumulate on the surface of the water with the carboxyl group dissolved in water and the hydrocarbon end pointing away from the surface as the nonpolar ends are attracted to each other but are uncomfortable in the water..
The thickness of the monolayer is equal to the length of the stearic acid molecule.
Assuming that the length of a stearic acid molecule is approximately the same as that of a hydrocarbon molecule containing 18 carbon atoms, estimate the length of the stearic acid molecule, and compare the result to your experimental value.
science.csustan.edu /byrd/CHEM1102/stearic.htm   (1314 words)

  
 Stearic acid Summary
Stearic acid, also called octadecanoic acid, is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils.
Stearic acid is prepared by treating animal fat with water at a high pressure and temperature, leading to the hydrolysis of triglycerides.
Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particulary those made with vegetable oil, that otherwise tend to be very soft.
www.bookrags.com /Stearic_acid   (445 words)

  
 Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is an example of a fatty acid.
Fatty acids are long molecules consisting of a hydrocarbon chain with a carboxylic acid group (-COOH) at the end.
When a fatty acid is placed on a water surface, the hydrophilic heads of the molecules are attracted to the water.
chemlabs.uoregon.edu /GeneralResources/models/stearic_acid.html   (233 words)

  
 Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic Flakes) Profile & Information
Stearic acid is successfully used to thicken creams and lotions at about 2-5%.
Our Stearic Acid is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents and is presented in the form of convenient 1/8 - 1/4 inch flakes.
Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, but has to go through a Hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic Acid we have all come to know.
www.botanical.com /products/learn/stearic.html   (283 words)

  
 Gloves In A Bottle - Ingredients
Stearic acid is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many vegetable fats and oils.
Stearic acid is used to form margarines, shortenings, spreads, and as a cream base for baked products.
Even though stearic acid is a saturated fat, studies have suggested that it has little effect on blood cholesterol levels, because such a high proportion is converted to oleic acid.
www.glovesinabottle.com /ingredients.html   (1372 words)

  
 Influence of triacylglycerol structure on the postprandial response of factor VII to stearic acid-rich fats -- Sanders ...
acid, stearic acid, and oleic acid were 26%, 18%, 34%, and 19%
The proportion of oleic acid in the sn-2
of stearic acid in the sn-2 position from 9.2 mol% to 25.4 mol%.
www.ajcn.org /cgi/content/abstract/77/4/777   (440 words)

  
 The Dimensions of a Molecule
The purpose of this experiment is to determine the length and cross sectional area of a molecule of stearic acid.
When stearic acid is added to water its molecules tend to accumulate on the surface of the water with the carboxyl group dissolved in water and the hydrocarbon end pointing away from the surface.
The cross sectional area of a stearic acid molecule is obtained from the total area of the film and the number of molecules in the film.
wwwchem.csustan.edu /chem1102/stearic.htm   (1273 words)

  
 Fat - Nutritional Information - HERSHEY'S
Lauric, myristic, and palmitic acids raise blood cholesterol, whereas stearic acid does not (Figure 2).
The role of fatty acid saturation on plasma lipids, lipoproteins and apolipoproteins.
Plasma cholesterol.predictive equations demonstrate that stearic acid is neutral and monounsaturated fatty acids are hypocholesterolemic.
www.hersheys.com /nutrition/fat.asp   (1095 words)

  
 Modern Studies Discovery Activity
The stearic acid molecules line up with their hydrophilic acid heads attached to the surface of the water, represented here by the horizontal line, and their hydrophobic tails sticking up away from the surface of the water.
First of all, notice that the length of a molecule of stearic acid is the thickness of the thin film.
Using the volume of stearic acid in a drop and the approximate volume of a stearic acid molecule from #8, find the number of molecules of stearic acid in one of your films.
www.uky.edu /~holler/msc/discover/mole/mole.html   (1127 words)

  
 Stearic Acid, Triple Pressed 1 lb, Raw Ingredients, Elements Bath & Body
Stearic Acid, Triple Pressed 1 lb, Raw Ingredients, Elements Bath & Body
Triple pressed stearic is the highest quality & purest form extracted.
INCI - Stearic Acid Applications: Cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs Appearance: White flakes Recommended Usage: 1-25% Melting Point: Approx 57.5 - 60C or 135.5 - 140F Biodegradable.
www.elementsbathandbody.com /Stearic-Acid-Triple-Pressed-1-lb-pr-186.html   (142 words)

  
 ARS | Publication request: Stearic Acid Solubility and Cubic Phase Volume
Interpretive Summary: Stearic acid is the predominant fatty acid in triacylglycerols of beef fat and coconut oil (present as the ester).
Solids researchers have proposed that stearic acids exist in a cubic phase, i.e., they self associate in a group of parallel aligned molecules.
We demonstrate that the same explanation holds for predicting the solubility of stearic acid in four of five structurally different solvents.
www.ars.usda.gov /research/publications/publications.htm?SEQ_NO_115=174997   (485 words)

  
 STEARIC ACID
Synonyms: N-octadecanoate; Stearophanic acid; N-octadecylic acid; 1-heptadecanecarboxylic acid; Vanicol
Stearic acid is widely used as an additive in industrial preparations.
Stearic acid is packed in 25 kg bags.
www.polytrans.be /p_acids_stearic.htm   (104 words)

  
 Advanced Laser Clinics
Distilled water, sweet almond oil, vegetable wax, stearic acid, aloe vera juice, shea butter, vitamin A, pro vitamin B5, fl willow bark extract, silk protein, preservative blend, essential oil of neroli, sweet orange, lavender, peppermint, patchouli and myrrh.
Distilled water, vegetable wax, stearic acid, apricot kernel oil, hazelnut oil, camellia oil, hemp seed oil, macadamia nut oil, vitamin E, polysorbate 60, preservative blend, micronized titanium dioxide, hydrolyzed wheat protein, vitamin A, fragrance.
Distilled water, vegetable wax, stearic acid, jojoba oil, vitamin E, polysorbate 60, preservative blend, witch hazel hydrosol, micronized titanium dioxide, hydrolyzed wheat protein, vitamin A, fragrance.
www.advancedlaserclinics.com /alcnewprpducts.htm   (733 words)

  
 Stearic Acid Molecule Length   (Site not responding. Last check: )
And these nearly identical conformations have a different chain length, so it isn't possible to give a single "length" to the stearic acid molecule.
In solution, as opposed to molten stearic acid, even more conformations are possible due to solvent interactions.
water or alcohol) the hydrophobic "tail" tends to curl up around itself, or even form aggregates of stearic acid with the hydrophobic tails on the "inside" of the aggregate and the polar carboxyl group on the surface of the aggregate facing toward the polar solvent.
www.newton.dep.anl.gov /askasci/chem03/chem03420.htm   (184 words)

  
 Stearic Acid (Palm Stearic Flakes) Profile & Information
Our Stearic Acid is 100% Palm derived, with no added chemicals, emulsifiers or other agents and is presented in the form of convenient 1/8 - 1/4 inch flakes.
Stearic Acid occurs naturally in vegetable and animal fats, but has to go through a Hydrogenation process to convert it to the end product which is currently bought and sold as the Stearic Acid we have all come to know.
Stearic acid is successfully used to thicken creams and lotions at about 2-5%.
www.mountainroseherbs.com /learn/stearic.php   (232 words)

  
 Stearic Acid
Stearic acid is a naturally occurring 18 carbon fatty acid found in animal fats and oils and in vegetable oils.
The Expert Panel of the CIR (1987) reviewed this ingredient and concluded that it is "safe in present practices of use and concentrations in cosmetics".
CIR publication on Stearic acid JACT 1987 Vol.
www.pgbeautyscience.com /en_UK/glossary/peg100stearate_en.html   (76 words)

  
 NEJM -- Effect of dietary stearic acid on plasma cholesterol and lipoprotein levels
We studied the metabolic effects of stearic acid (18:0) on plasma lipoprotein levels in 11 subjects during three dietary periods of three weeks each.
The oleic acid content of plasma triglycerides and cholesteryl esters increased significantly during the high-stearic-acid period, suggesting that stearic acid is rapidly converted to oleic acid.
We conclude that stearic acid appears to be as effective as oleic acid in lowering plasma cholesterol levels when either replaces palmitic acid in the diet.
content.nejm.org /cgi/content/abstract/318/19/1244   (1122 words)

  
 Stearic acid.   (Site not responding. Last check: )
It is a fatty acid, and is classified as such.
It is used as an emulsifying and cleaning surfactant, as well as a fragrance ingredient and is also known as n-Octadecanoic Acid.
Statements made on the products, ingredients and general information have not been evaluated by the FDA and should not be seen as health claims.
www.dermaxime.com /stearic-acid.htm   (118 words)

  
 Definition of stearic acid - Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Learn more about "stearic acid" and related topics at Britannica.com
Find more about "stearic acid" instantly with Live Search
See a map of "stearic acid" in the Visual Thesaurus
www.m-w.com /dictionary/stearic+acid   (56 words)

  
 Using stearic acid or stearin in candlemaking
You can broaden your candle-making repertoire by exploring the uses of this handy additive.
Stearic acid, also known as stearin, is a long-chain fatty acid often used in candle-making.
Its primary property is to raise the melting point of the wax mixture, making the resulting candle harder and more durable.
www.happynews.com /living/create/using-stearic-acid.htm   (522 words)

  
 Fatty Acid Ethoxylate, Stearic Acid Ethoxylate, Lauric Acid Ethoxylate, Oleic Acid Ethoxylate, Myristic Acid Ethoxylate
Fatty Acid Ethoxylate, Stearic Acid Ethoxylate, Lauric Acid Ethoxylate, Oleic Acid Ethoxylate, Myristic Acid Ethoxylate
SHREE CHEM-SEA are generally stable in the presence of electrolytes and weak acids or bases.
SHREE CHEM-SEA are unstable in hot alkaline solutions due to hydrolysis, and will also saponify with strong acids or bases.
www.shreechem.in /fatty_acid_ethoxylate.html   (437 words)

  
 Fatty Acid and Stearic Acid For Rubber, Polymers and Chemicals.
Fatty Acid and Stearic Acid For Rubber, Polymers and Chemicals.
Western Reserve Chemical supplies the following chemicals and additives throughout the North American markets from our three warehouses located across the United States.
Petrac 270 can be used as an activator, dispersing agent, plasticizer and lubricant in rubber compound processing as well as an external lubricant and viscosity depressant in PVC processing.
www.wrchem.com /Fatty_Acids.htm   (91 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.