Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Witch hazel


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 13 Nov 09)

  
  AllRefer.com - witch hazel, Plant (Plants) - Encyclopedia
The plant seems to have been named for the resemblance of its leaves to those of the hazel, and the witch hazel branch, like that of the hazel, has been used as a divining rod.
The name "witch hazel" is applied also to an astringent liniment obtained from the leaves and bark of the plant.
Witch hazel is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Hamamelidales, family Hamamelidaceae.
reference.allrefer.com /encyclopedia/W/witchhaz.html   (328 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
Witch hazel is well known as a remedy for scalds and burns, swelling and inflammation of the skin and to stop bleeding.
Witch hazel is used externally as a lotion or ointment to relieve the pain and swelling of varicose veins and phlebitis, the itching of hemorrhoids and to speed healing of varicose ulcers.
The chief use of Hamamelis (witch hazel) is to treat hemorrhoids and varicose veins where the veins are weak and inflamed, and venous bleeding that is slow to stop, such as in nosebleeds.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_witch_hazel.htm   (1608 words)

  
 Witch Hazel (Looney Tunes) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Witch Hazel is an animated cartoon character in the Warner Bros. Looney Tunes and Merrie Melodies series of cartoons.
"Witch hazel" is a pun on the name of a North American shrub and the herbal medicine derived from it.
Bugs eventually uses Hazel's own magic against her and transforms her into a sexy female bunny, prompting the comment, "But aren't they all witches inside?" As Jones was unable to get Foray to play the role, Bea Benaderet supplies the witch's voice.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Witch_Hazel_(Looney_Tunes)   (658 words)

  
 Survey Document #2127   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch hazel flowers are followed by a hard, two-chambered seed capsule that ripens a year later.
Witch hazel is a plant with many common names, each related to a unique aspect of the plant.
The word witch comes from an Anglo-Saxon word meaning "to bend." The forked springy branches of witch hazel were used by early settlers, and later dowsers, as divining rods to search and detect underground water and minerals.
www.inhs.uiuc.edu /chf/pub/surveyreports/jan-feb96/witch.html   (493 words)

  
 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine: Witch hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch hazel has so many applications that Andrew Weil, M.D., called the decoction or tincture of the bark the "all-around astringent." Weil, who practices natural and preventive medicine, recommended using witch hazel to ease the pain of sunburn, windburn, insect bites, poison ivy blisters, and sore and sprained muscles.
The medicinal element of witch hazel is the hamamelis water that is distilled, decocted, or tinctured from fresh and dried leaves, and fresh and dried bark and twigs.
Cosmetically, witch hazel is used as a facial skin freshener and astringent to reduce pore size, make-up remover, and to reduce bags under eyes.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000137   (1351 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana, witch hazel photos
Dipped in a cotton ball, witch hazel water is dabbed on insect bites to calm pain and relieve itching.
Witch hazel "extract" is a steam distillate of the recently harvested twigs of the shrub, with about 14 percent alcohol added.
Witch hazel is approved as an over-the-counter astringent in the external analgesic (pain-relieving), skin protectant categories, and as an external anorectal, primarily used for symptomatic relieve of hemorrhoids (as pads, ointments, or suppositories).
www.stevenfoster.com /education/monograph/witchhazel.html   (2017 words)

  
 WITCH-HAZEL - LoveToKnow Article on WITCH-HAZEL
The name is derived from the use of the twigs as divining rods, just as hazel twigs were used in England.
1403), was called Witch hasell, because the leaves are like unto the leaves of the Hasell nut ; (2) Hornbeam (Carpinus Betulus), which, according to Gerard, was so called in some places from its likeness to the elm or wich Hazell tree ; and (3) Mountain ash (Pyras Aucuparia).
WITCH OF AGNESI, in geometry, a cubic curve invented by Maria Gaetana Agnesi.
www.1911encyclopedia.org /W/WI/WITCH_HAZEL.htm   (370 words)

  
 iHerb: HerbalGram The Journal of the American Botanical Council
Witch hazel is a deciduous shrub or small tree that flowers in the fall, native to damp woods in eastern North America from New Brunswick and Quebec to Minnesota, south to Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, and Texas (HPUS, 1992; Leung and Foster, 1996; Wichtl and Bisset, 1994).
Witch hazel bark consists of the dried bark of the trunk and branches of H.
Witch hazel is used as an active compound in topical ointments and suppositories for the treatment of hemorrhoids (Anon., 1991; Reynolds, 1989).
www.herbalgram.org /iherb/expandedcommissione/he103.asp   (2359 words)

  
 Paghat's Garden: Witch Hazel
But witch hazel has explicit & proven values & is one of the few herbal or natural remedies to have passed muster federally & obtained the approval of the U.S. Food & Drug Administration to be sold specifically for medicinal use.
Distillate witch hazel does not have the tannins, thus is so close to harmless as to be safely used as a mouthwash or treatment for ailing gums & inflammation of the eyes, even if still not wisely swallowed.
Steam distillate witch hazel lacks the dangerous tannins, but is not effective, nor wisely tried as douches or enemas, & the commercial preparations in liquid form nowadays state that they are not for any internal uses.
www.paghat.com /witchhazelmedicinal.html   (1002 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Drugs & Vitamins - Drug Library - DrugDigest
Witch hazel may be called by its alternate name, “snapping hazel”, because the thick seedpods break open suddenly with a sharp popping sound, to shoot its large seeds as much as 10 or 20 feet away from the tree.
Witch hazel seeds are not the nuts commonly known as hazelnuts or filberts.
Witch hazel water is generally dabbed or sprayed directly on irritated skin as often as needed.
www.drugdigest.org /DD/PrintablePages/herbMonograph/0,11475,4050,00.html   (1638 words)

  
 Allspice, Bay Rum, Bay Leaves, Capers, Cloves, Nutmeg & Witch Hazel Photos
The witch hazel of commerce is an aromatic mixture of tannin and a phenolic essential oil (hamamelitannin) obtained from the distillation of the leaves, bark and twigs of this interesting shrub.
The common name "witch hazel" is derived from the custom of using its branches as divining rods to reveal hidden underground water, a practice known as water witching.
Witch hazel is used medicinally as a soothing, topical astringent.
waynesword.palomar.edu /ecoph16.htm   (1499 words)

  
 witch hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch Hazel grows from the Coastal Plain to the mountains, from Nova Scotia to Florida and west to Ontario and Texas.
Witch Hazel is used to produce an astringent liquid, but its witchiest attribute is its supposed ability to detect underground water.
Witch Hazel usually grows as a multistemmed shrub, though it may eventually reach the height of a small tree.
www.agnr.umd.edu /Howard/mg/natwitch.htm   (942 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Although the distilled extract of Witch Hazel can be found on most bathroom shelves, there are many who do not realize that this well-known remedy is made from a familiar shrub that they have probably seen a thousand times.
Witch Hazel is a very common bush or small tree from Maine to Florida and west to the Plains.
Witch Hazel is listed as having astringent, tonic, sedative, and homeostatic properties, and it has been used in poultices, infusions, decoctions, ointments, suppositories, fluid extracts, and distilled extracts, as a powdered drug, and in cosmetics.
www.viable-herbal.com /herbdesc4/1witchha.htm   (751 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch hazel is also used for poorly healing wounds, vein care, hemorrhoids, varicose veins and atopic dermatitis.
The firming effect of witch hazel appears to be reflected in the controlled expression of the shrub: its growth is reserved rather than luxuriant; the flowers, which are not luxuriant in appearance either, are held back until the autumn; the leaves are a little hard, stable in shape and do not wilt easily.
And the strong power of the sun appears to be concentrated in the witch hazel shrub, which absorbs the sun throughout the spring and summer and does not release any of the collected energy.
www.wala.de /english/pflanze/archiv/zauber.htm   (601 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
The Witch Hazel is a perennial shrub or small tree which grows in eastern North America.
Witch Hazel was a popular herbal remedy of Native Americans.
The branches of the Witch Hazel were greatly valued as divining rods to find underground water or metals.
www.powderpower.com /witchhazel.htm   (257 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
One double-blind trial found that a topical witch hazel ointment (applied four times per day) was as effective as the topical anti-inflammatory drug bufexamac for people with eczema.
Witch hazel is approved in Germany for relief of local mouth inflammations such as canker sores.
A tea of witch hazel can be made by steeping 2–3 grams of the leaves or bark in 150 ml of boiled water for 10 to 15 minutes.
www.pccnaturalmarkets.com /health/Herb/Witch_Hazel.htm   (604 words)

  
 How did dowsers use witch hazel? -   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
The witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana Linnaeus) is a small autumn blooming tree native to damp woodlands in eastern North America.
Witch hazel was taken as a mild tea for its astringent action.
Witch hazel was most often used topically to treat inflammations like rashes and as a soothing liniment for the skin.
www.killerplants.com /herbal-folklore/20040308.asp   (509 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Witch Hazel - Herb Profile and Information
Witch Hazel has been supposed to owe its utility to an action on the muscular fibre of veins.
In the treatment of varicose veins, it should be applied on a lint bandage, which must be constantly kept moist: a pad of Witch Hazel applied to a burst varicose vein will stop the bleeding and often save life by its instant application.
Pond's Extract of Witch Hazel was much used in our grandmother's days as a general household remedy for burns, scalds, and inflammatory conditions of the skin generally and it is still in general use.
botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/w/withaz27.html   (651 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch Hazel leaves are three to six inches long and have scalloped edges.
Witch Hazel grows in forests as an understory plant, meaning underneath taller trees.
Witch Hazel is aromatic, meaning it has a pleasant smell.
tccswcd.vaswcd.org /whazel.htm   (506 words)

  
 WeirdSpace Encyclopedia: Witch Hazel and Beelzebub
Equipment: Hazel has a sentient broom named Beelzebub, which serves as her servant and means of transportation.
Background notes: Witch Hazel is a minor character in the Disney Universe.
Hazel never became popular like Magica de Spell and Madam Mim, and her appearances outside comics and cartoons is limited to a few items like pins and statues, but she had some staying power none the less.
www.weirdspace.dk /Disney/Witch%20Hazel.htm   (197 words)

  
 Witch-hazel - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
It is one of the earliest blooming garden plants.
The bark and leaves are astringent, the extract, also referred to as Witch Hazel, is used medicinally.
The word witch has its origins in Middle English wiche, from the Old English wice, meaning "pliant" or "bendable", and which also gives us Wicker and weak.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Witch_hazel   (199 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
The witch hazels are not a large family, and perhaps this is one of the reasons for the clan's remarkable underuse in our landscapes.
As for the common name, some have suggested that "witch hazel" derives from the supposed use of its branches by Colonial settlers in the practice of divining water, as had been done with the English hazel.
Another possibility is that "witch" is actually a corruption of the Anglo-Saxon wice, which means "yielding," "pliant," or "supple." None of these explanations seems to hold much water, if you'll pardon the pun, and it's quite likely that the truth behind the name, as with so many other plants, will remain buried in time.
magazines.ivillage.com /countryliving/garden/your/articles/0,12922,284660_294156,00.html   (467 words)

  
 Witch Hazel, Eastern Carolina
Native Americans used poultices of witch hazel leaves and bark to treat hemorrhoids, wounds, painful tumors, insect bites, and skin ulcers.
A tea of witch hazel can be made by steeping 2-3 grams of the leaves or bark in 150 ml of boiled water for 10 to 15 minutes.
There are no known restrictions to the internal use of witch hazel during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
www.uhseast.com /116979.cfm   (694 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch Hazel, or Hamamelis virginiana is a tree and an herb, native to America but also now grows in Europe.
Witch hazel has been used for many conditions including cold sores, eczema, hemorrhoids, canker sores, Crohn's disease, menorrhagia, varicose veins and for wound healing, particularly the perineum after childbirth.
Some studies suggest that the tannins and oils of witch hazel strengthens veins, acts as a vasoconstrictor, lowers local skin temperature and thus acts as an anti-inflammatory and astringent.
www.birthsource.com /scripts/article.asp?articleid=337   (510 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana - Encapsulated Herbal Extract - Herbs   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
Witch Hazel is the most applicable and easy to use astringent for common usage.
Witch Hazel is also used for the treatment of bruises and inflamed swellings, and varicose veins.
Witch Hazel is also known by the names Winterbloom, Snapping Hazel, Virginia Witch Hazel, Hazelnut, Tobacco Wood, Striped Adler, and Spotted Alder.
www.viable-herbal.com /singles/herbs/s581.htm   (924 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel is a small perennial deciduous shrub, growing to fifteen feet with coarsely toothed, broad oval leaves.
There are five species of Witch Hazel, but the main pharmaceutical source is from the US, where it inhabits the damp woodlands and swamps in Florida and Minnesota.
In Puerto Rican communities, a witch hazel compound is used as a therapy for asthma.
www.innvista.com /health/herbs/witchhaz.htm   (685 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Herbal Encyclopedia
Witch Hazel is used externally for insect bites, burns, bleeding wounds, hemorrhoids, and varicose veins.
It is often used as a mouthwash for conditions of the mouth and throat, and for bleeding gums.
Witch Hazel is a shrub or small tree that grows 5 to15 feet.
allnatural.net /herbpages/witch-hazel.shtml   (244 words)

  
 Witch hazel,Hamamelis virginiana, Hamamelis mollis, Schoolyard Habitat, Waddell School, Manchester, CT USA
The native Witch Hazel is the last woody plant to bloom in New England each year.
Witch Hazels can live in the sun if there is good soil and enough water.
This is a green seed capsule on the native Witch Hazel.
waddell.ci.manchester.ct.us /id_witch-hazel.html   (618 words)

  
 Witch hazel - Isgkyy   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-07)
In folklore, Hazel trees are often found bordering worlds where magical thingsDiscoverie of Witchcraft" (1534), there is record of a Hazel wand used as a charm against witches and thieves.
In Scotland, Hazel was one of the 9 sacred woods used in fires at Beltanefuture of the couple's relationship.
Witch's Cauldron screenshot The Witch's Cauldron of the title is where you must mix the correctpotion to begin the long task of righting the wrong the evil witchHazel has inflicted upon you, namely turning you into a green
www.lsgkyy.com /foot-cream/witch-hazel.html   (420 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
The Tree: Witch hazel is a fall-to-winter flowering tree or shrub.
Witch hazel grows at forest edges and along streams as an understory species.
General Wood Characteristics: The sapwood of witch hazel is light brown, with a pinkish hue, while the heartwood is dark brown.
www.windsorplywood.com /nam_hardwoods/witch_hazel.html   (368 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.