Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Witch Hazel (astringent)


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 17 Feb 12)

  
  Witch Hazel (astringent) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub, Witch-hazel.
Witch Hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling.
Witch Hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare, is highly anti-oxidant and astringent.
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Witch_Hazel_(astringent)   (218 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch hazel is well known as a remedy for scalds and burns, swelling and inflammation of the skin and to stop bleeding.
Witch hazel is used externally as a lotion or ointment to relieve the pain and swelling of varicose veins and phlebitis, the itching of hemorrhoids and to speed healing of varicose ulcers.
The chief use of Hamamelis (witch hazel) is to treat hemorrhoids and varicose veins where the veins are weak and inflamed, and venous bleeding that is slow to stop, such as in nosebleeds.
www.herbs2000.com /herbs/herbs_witch_hazel.htm   (1608 words)

  
 iHerb: HerbalGram The Journal of the American Botanical Council
Witch hazel is a deciduous shrub or small tree that flowers in the fall, native to damp woods in eastern North America from New Brunswick and Quebec to Minnesota, south to Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, and Texas (HPUS, 1992; Leung and Foster, 1996; Wichtl and Bisset, 1994).
Witch hazel leaf fluidextract is vasoconstrictive in the rabbit (Bruneton, 1995).
Witch hazel is used as an active compound in topical ointments and suppositories for the treatment of hemorrhoids (Anon., 1991; Reynolds, 1989).
www.herbalgram.org /iherb/expandedcommissione/he103.asp   (2359 words)

  
 Survey Document #2127   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch hazel is a plant with many common names, each related to a unique aspect of the plant.
The word witch comes from an Anglo-Saxon word meaning "to bend." The forked springy branches of witch hazel were used by early settlers, and later dowsers, as divining rods to search and detect underground water and minerals.
Modern uses include an astringent made from the tannin-rich bark, twigs, and leaves to be used on insect bites, stings, sunburn, and as a soothing after-shave lotion.
www.inhs.uiuc.edu /chf/pub/surveyreports/jan-feb96/witch.html   (493 words)

  
 Gale Encyclopedia of Alternative Medicine: Witch hazel
Witch hazel has so many applications that Andrew Weil, M.D., called the decoction or tincture of the bark the "all-around astringent." Weil, who practices natural and preventive medicine, recommended using witch hazel to ease the pain of sunburn, windburn, insect bites, poison ivy blisters, and sore and sprained muscles.
The medicinal element of witch hazel is the hamamelis water that is distilled, decocted, or tinctured from fresh and dried leaves, and fresh and dried bark and twigs.
Cosmetically, witch hazel is used as a facial skin freshener and astringent to reduce pore size, make-up remover, and to reduce bags under eyes.
www.findarticles.com /p/articles/mi_g2603/is_0001/ai_2603000137   (495 words)

  
 Witch Hazel FAQ's
Witch Hazel is a clear liquid extract used as a soothing, effective skin clarifying and cleansing astringent.
Witch Hazel is a plant native to the Northeastern United States, the highest concentration being in the greater New England Area.
Witch Hazel is a non-drying natural botanical extract that not only cleans and clarifies but also imparts a small amount of beneficial oils to help soothe irritated skin.
www.whazel.com /faqs.htm   (225 words)

  
 Witch Hazel Leaf   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch Hazel possesses a unique kind of astringency whose main focus of action is on the venous system, acting to restore tone, health, and vigor throughout that system.
Witch Hazel leaves as an infusion are useful in treating female congestive conditions of the uterus, cervix and vagina including vaginitis and prolapsus.
Witch Hazel is a non-toxic substance that can be used in the cleansing and toning of the skin and to help prevent the oily build-up on the skin.
www.regaininghealthnaturally.com /Herb_Information/Witch_Hazel.shtml   (637 words)

  
 witch hazel. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001-05
The plant seems to have been named for the resemblance of its leaves to those of the hazel, and the witch hazel branch, like that of the hazel, has been used as a divining rod.
The name “witch hazel” is applied also to an astringent liniment obtained from the leaves and bark of the plant.
Witch hazel is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Hamamelidales, family Hamamelidaceae.
www.bartleby.com /65/wi/witchhaz.html   (271 words)

  
 Witch Hazel & Blackberries   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch hazel is a small tree or shrub, which favors damp woods and may be found along some roadsides that border forest areas.
Witch hazel leaves, twigs, and bark are used for their astringent, soothing, and hemostatic (the control of minor bleeding) properties, attributes which make it useful for treating minor wounds, scratches, and insect bites.
Witch hazel can be used additionally as a poultice over the closed lids to relieve tired, irritated eyes, and to reduce various symptoms which are brought on by eyestrain.
www.motherearthnews.com /top_articles/1992_august_september/witch_hazel___blackberries   (1476 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana, witch hazel photos
Dipped in a cotton ball, witch hazel water is dabbed on insect bites to calm pain and relieve itching.
Witch hazel "extract" is a steam distillate of the recently harvested twigs of the shrub, with about 14 percent alcohol added.
Witch hazel is approved as an over-the-counter astringent in the external analgesic (pain-relieving), skin protectant categories, and as an external anorectal, primarily used for symptomatic relieve of hemorrhoids (as pads, ointments, or suppositories).
www.stevenfoster.com /education/monograph/witchhazel.html   (2017 words)

  
 Witch Hazel Uses and Benefits
It is believed that witch hazel may be useful when used in connection with colds sores, eczema, and hemorrhoids.
The main constituents in witch hazel that provide this herb with its strong astringent effects are tanins and volatile oils.
Preliminary studies suggest that witch hazel strengthens veins and offers anti-inflammatory effects and is useful in relieving such skin conditions as eczema.
www.nutrasanus.com /witch-hazel.html   (259 words)

  
 Herbal Descriptions - Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Although the distilled extract of Witch Hazel can be found on most bathroom shelves, there are many who do not realize that this well-known remedy is made from a familiar shrub that they have probably seen a thousand times.
Witch Hazel is a very common bush or small tree from Maine to Florida and west to the Plains.
Witch Hazel is listed as having astringent, tonic, sedative, and homeostatic properties, and it has been used in poultices, infusions, decoctions, ointments, suppositories, fluid extracts, and distilled extracts, as a powdered drug, and in cosmetics.
www.viable-herbal.com /herbdesc4/1witchha.htm   (752 words)

  
 botanical.com - A Modern Herbal | Witch Hazel - Herb Profile and Information
Witch Hazel has been supposed to owe its utility to an action on the muscular fibre of veins.
In the treatment of varicose veins, it should be applied on a lint bandage, which must be constantly kept moist: a pad of Witch Hazel applied to a burst varicose vein will stop the bleeding and often save life by its instant application.
Pond's Extract of Witch Hazel was much used in our grandmother's days as a general household remedy for burns, scalds, and inflammatory conditions of the skin generally and it is still in general use.
www.botanical.com /botanical/mgmh/w/withaz27.html   (651 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch Hazel is a slightly aromatic shrub or small tree with a broad, open crown of spreading branches and small string-like golden flowers that open in the autumn as its leaves are also turning a bright gold.
The leaves, twigs and bark of Witch Hazel is used in mild astringent lotions, salves and toilet water.
Folklore held that a forked branch of Witch Hazel could be used to locate underground streams; a procedure called, "divining water," thus the common name.
wildflowers.jdcc.edu /Hamamelidaceae.html   (321 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Drugs & Vitamins - Drug Library - DrugDigest
Witch hazel may be called by its alternate name, “snapping hazel”, because the thick seedpods break open suddenly with a sharp popping sound, to shoot its large seeds as much as 10 or 20 feet away from the tree.
Witch hazel seeds are not the nuts commonly known as hazelnuts or filberts.
Witch hazel water is generally dabbed or sprayed directly on irritated skin as often as needed.
www.drugdigest.org /DD/PrintablePages/herbMonograph/0,11475,4050,00.html   (1638 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
Pharmacological studies have suggested that witch hazel strengthens veins and is anti-inflammatory.
Witch hazel is approved in Germany for relief of local mouth inflammations such as
A tea of witch hazel can be made by steeping 2–3 grams of the leaves or bark in 150 ml of boiled water for 10 to 15 minutes.
www.truestarhealth.com /Notes/2186007.html   (669 words)

  
 [No title]
Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a deciduous tree found from Virginia to New England; it is also one of North America's oldest native medicinal herbs.
Today, distilled witch hazel extract is still used externally for hemorrhoids and varicose veins, and as an antiseptic, an astringent, and a make-up remover.
Do not confuse distilled witch hazel extract, a popular item found in many drugstores and supermarkets, with witch hazel tincture made from the bark and leaves; the latter may be too astringent and damage the skin.
www.herbalgram.org /bodywise/herbclip/review.asp?i=41571   (344 words)

  
 Hazel Tree Witch - The best tree products, sites and information on the web today!   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch Hazel Plants Pictures,Trees Encyclopedia Plants Pictures,Witch hazel is the common name for about 100 species of trees and shrubs in the family Hamamelidaceae but is most commonly applied to Hamamelis virginiana.
Witch Hazel, or Hamamelis virginiana is a tree and an herb, native to...
Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) is a deciduous tree or shrub that is...
tree.goodwebdir.com /index.php?k=hazel-tree-witch   (992 words)

  
 Witch Hazel   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch hazel is also used for poorly healing wounds, vein care, hemorrhoids, varicose veins and atopic dermatitis.
The firming effect of witch hazel appears to be reflected in the controlled expression of the shrub: its growth is reserved rather than luxuriant; the flowers, which are not luxuriant in appearance either, are held back until the autumn; the leaves are a little hard, stable in shape and do not wilt easily.
And the strong power of the sun appears to be concentrated in the witch hazel shrub, which absorbs the sun throughout the spring and summer and does not release any of the collected energy.
www.wala.de /english/pflanze/archiv/zauber.htm   (601 words)

  
 witch hazel on Encyclopedia.com
WITCH HAZEL [witch hazel] common name for some members of the Hamamelidaceae, a family of trees and shrubs found mostly in Asia.
Jan Good sees the bright blooms on her Diane witch hazel plant as a sign that spring is not too far off.
Witch has launched Witch Cleansing Body Wash containing natural witch hazel which the company says is the ideal shower or bath product to help beat the blemishes.(Brief Article)
www.encyclopedia.com /html/w1/witchhaz.asp   (888 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
The witch hazels are not a large family, and perhaps this is one of the reasons for the clan's remarkable underuse in our landscapes.
As for the common name, some have suggested that "witch hazel" derives from the supposed use of its branches by Colonial settlers in the practice of divining water, as had been done with the English hazel.
Another possibility is that "witch" is actually a corruption of the Anglo-Saxon wice, which means "yielding," "pliant," or "supple." None of these explanations seems to hold much water, if you'll pardon the pun, and it's quite likely that the truth behind the name, as with so many other plants, will remain buried in time.
magazines.ivillage.com /countryliving/garden/your/articles/0,12922,284660_294156,00.html   (481 words)

  
 Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana - Encapsulated Herbal Extract - Herbs   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch Hazel is the most applicable and easy to use astringent for common usage.
Witch Hazel is also used for the treatment of bruises and inflamed swellings, and varicose veins.
Witch Hazel is also known by the names Winterbloom, Snapping Hazel, Virginia Witch Hazel, Hazelnut, Tobacco Wood, Striped Adler, and Spotted Alder.
www.viable-herbal.com /singles/herbs/s581.htm   (924 words)

  
 Household & Personal Products Industry: WITCH HAZEL: ASTRINGENT, CLEANSER AND SOOTHER.@ HighBeam Research   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
WITCH HAZEL IS a native North American plant, which grows in the U.S. and Canada.
The Latin name for witch hazel Hamamelis, means "together with fruit," referring to the fact that it bears flowers and fruit at the same time.
In early fall witch hazel, which can be called a small tree or a tall multi-stemmed deciduous shrub, produces a multitude...
highbeam.com /library/doc0.asp?docid=1G1:66762174&refid=ink_tptd_mag   (217 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel is a small perennial deciduous shrub, growing to fifteen feet with coarsely toothed, broad oval leaves.
There are five species of Witch Hazel, but the main pharmaceutical source is from the US, where it inhabits the damp woodlands and swamps in Florida and Minnesota.
In Puerto Rican communities, a witch hazel compound is used as a therapy for asthma.
www.innvista.com /health/herbs/witchhaz.htm   (685 words)

  
 Witch Hazel
Witch Hazel, or Hamamelis virginiana is a tree and an herb, native to America but also now grows in Europe.
Witch hazel has been used for many conditions including cold sores, eczema, hemorrhoids, canker sores, Crohn's disease, menorrhagia, varicose veins and for wound healing, particularly the perineum after childbirth.
Some studies suggest that the tannins and oils of witch hazel strengthens veins, acts as a vasoconstrictor, lowers local skin temperature and thus acts as an anti-inflammatory and astringent.
www.birthsource.com /scripts/article.asp?articleid=337   (508 words)

  
 How did dowsers use witch hazel? -   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
Witch hazel was taken as a mild tea for its astringent action.
Witch hazel was most often used topically to treat inflammations like rashes and as a soothing liniment for the skin.
Witch hazel had a peculiar reputation and a special use among early settlers.
www.killerplants.com /herbal-folklore/20040308.asp   (534 words)

  
 Witch hazel,Hamamelis virginiana, Hamamelis mollis, Schoolyard Habitat, Waddell School, Manchester, CT USA
The native Witch Hazel is the last woody plant to bloom in New England each year.
Witch Hazels can live in the sun if there is good soil and enough water.
This is a green seed capsule on the native Witch Hazel.
waddell.ci.manchester.ct.us /id_witch-hazel.html   (618 words)

  
 WITCH-HAZEL - LoveToKnow Article on WITCH-HAZEL   (Site not responding. Last check: 2007-10-08)
The bark and leaves are astringent, and the seeds contain.
1403), was called Witch hasell, because the leaves are like unto the leaves of the Hasell nut ; (2) Hornbeam (Carpinus Betulus), which, according to Gerard, was so called in some places from its likeness to the elm or wich Hazell tree ; and (3) Mountain ash (Pyras Aucuparia).
WITCH OF AGNESI, in geometry, a cubic curve invented by Maria Gaetana Agnesi.
www.1911ency.org /W/WI/WITCH_HAZEL.htm   (370 words)

  
 American Distilling and Mfg. Inc. - Witch Hazel
American Distilling's goal is to continue to increase the awareness of Witch Hazel, a natural, gentle astringent that many people have known for generations.
Witch Hazel is used to cleanse skin, reduce redness, soothe and balance skin tone.
As the world's largest producer of Distilled Witch Hazel, American Distilling also provides Witch Hazel Distillates (Hamamelis extracts without alcohol for cosmetic use), custom tailored to formulations which require the natural astringent benefits of Witch Hazel without Alcohol.
www.whazel.com   (188 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.