Factbites
 Where results make sense
About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   PR   |   Contact us  

Topic: Salicylic acid


Related Topics

In the News (Fri 18 Dec 09)

  
  Salicylic Acid - LoveToKnow 1911
SALICYLIC ACID (ortho-hydroxybenzoic acid), an aromatic acid, C 6 H 4 (OH)(CO 2 H), found in the free state in the buds of Spiraea Ulmaria and, as its methyl ester, in gaultheria oil and in the essential oil of Andromeda Leschenaultii.
Phenyl salicylate, C6H4(OH) C 02C6H5, or salol, is obtained by heating salicylic acid, phenol and phosphorus oxychloride to 120-125° C.; by heating salicylic acid to 2 =0° C.; or by heating salicyl metaphosphoric acid and phenol to 140-150° C. (German Patent 85,565).
Salicylic acid and salicin (q.v.) share the properties common to the group of aromatic acids, which, as a group, are antiseptic without being toxic to man - a property practically unique; are unstable in the body; are antipyretic and analgesic; and diminish the excretion of urea by the kidneys.
www.1911encyclopedia.org /Salicylic_Acid   (1887 words)

  
 Acidum Salicylicum (U. S. P.)—Salicylic Acid. | Henriette's Herbal Homepage
It is inodorous, but the crude salicylic acid in course of preparation, from wintergreen oil, possesses, from the presence of foreign matters, the peculiar odor of fresh willow bark, an odor familiar to those who have visited willow plantations, and have become impressed with the exhalation from freshly-stripped willows.
Salicylic acid imparts to the urine a characteristic olive-green tint.
Letzerich states that upon the addition of salicylic acid to the diphtheritic organisms in the urine of children affected with severe diphtheria, and which consisted of bacteria, micrococci, and protoplasmic masses, the bacteria were destroyed, and the corpuscles of the plasmic substance became dim, presented a double margin, and apparently contained air-bubbles.
www.henriettesherbal.com /eclectic/kings/acidum-sali.html   (3477 words)

  
  Salicylic acid - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Salicylic acid is a colorless, crystalline organic carboxylic acid.
Salicylic acid is toxic if ingested in large quantities, but in small quantities is used as a food preservative and antiseptic in toothpaste.
Salicylic Acid is the primary immune hormone in plants
en.wikipedia.org /wiki/Salicylic_acid   (608 words)

  
 NationMaster - Encyclopedia: Salicylic acid
In chemistry and biochemistry, acid dissociation constant, the acidity constant, or the acid-ionization constant () is a specific type of equilibrium constant that indicates the extent of dissociation of hydrogen ions from an acid.
4-Hydroxybenzoic acid, or p-hydroxybenzoic acid, is a phenolic derivative of benzoic acid.
Salicylic acid is also found in plants, especially in fruit, in the form of methyl salicylate.
www.nationmaster.com /encyclopedia/Salicylic-acid   (3179 words)

  
 Salicylic acid (PIM 642)
Salicylic acid is soluble 1 in 460 to 550 of water, 1 in 15 of boiling water, 1 in 3 to 4 in alcohol, 1 in 3 in ether and 1 in 45 in chloroform (Reynolds, 1996).
Salicylic acid is also used in the form of paint and in the form of collodion basis (10 to 17%) or as a plaster (20 to 50%) to destroy warts and corns.
Salicylates are excreted mainly by the kidney as salicylic acid, salicyluric acid, salicylic glucuronides and gentisic acid.
www.inchem.org /documents/pims/pharm/pim642.htm   (5741 words)

  
 Salicylic acid.
Salicylic acid has the same active ingredient (acetyl salicylic acid) as aspirin and is extracted from the willow tree bark.
Salicylic acid is an excellent exfoliant and at the same time has good anti-irritant as well as anti-inflammatory qualities.
Salicylic acid is able to penetrate the pores containing problem causing sebum and built-up cell waste.
www.dermaxime.com /salicylic-acid.htm   (547 words)

  
 salicylic acid. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. 2001-07
Salicylic acid and its derivatives are toxic when consumed in large amounts.
Sodium salicylate is used to a small extent as a food preservative and as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and toothpastes.
The phenyl ester, phenyl salicylate, or salol, is formed with phenol; it is used in medicine as an antiseptic and antipyretic.
www.bartleby.com /65/sa/salicyli.html   (293 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid in Soups w/Organic & Non-Organic Vegetables
Salicylic acid is a chemical signal in plants infected by pathogens and it is responsible for the anti-inflammatory action of aspirin.
Salicylic acid was identified by varying the chromatographic conditions and comparing the retention times of the unknown substance in the extracts with salicylic acid; by treating extracts of the soups with salicylate hydroxylase; and by using GCMS.
Salicylic acid was present in all of the organic and most of the non-organic vegetable soups.
www.annieappleseedproject.org /salacinsoupw.html   (386 words)

  
 salicylic acid Pesticide Petition Filing 9/98   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Salicylic acid is a phenolic acid found in insects and plants as free acid or bound.
Salicylic acid is ubiquitous in nature and is found in lower and higher plant species, insects, cosmetics, over-the-counter medications and natural and processed foods.
Because the use of salicylic acid will be delivered at label rates concentrations that are less than or equal to those found in plants, and because the active ingredient has a favorable toxicological profile, the use of the salicylic acid when delivered at label rates poses a negligible, or nonexistent, risk to the U.S. population.
pmep.cce.cornell.edu /profiles/insect-mite/propetamphos-zetacyperm/salicylic-acid/salicylic-acid_pet_998.html   (1840 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid Peels & Salicylic Skin Care
Salicylic is one of the most effective ingredients to combat the cause of facial oil, acne and blemishes as well as it provides an excellent rejuvenation addition and alternative to Glycolic.
Salicylic became a prominent and respected member of the the skin care community in 1997 at the American Academy of Dermatology where dermatologists confirmed their belief that the beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is the next generation of products for improving the appearance of aging skin.
After reviewing comprehensive data, the dermatologists agreed the beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is a superior exfoliant that improves the appearance of aging, sun-damaged skin without all the irritation associated with the popular alpha hydroxy, glycolic acid.
www.naturalskinshop.net /Salicylic_Acid_Peels_Salicylic_Skin_Care_s/11.htm   (1225 words)

  
 CR Scientific: Chemistry Experiments: Salicylic Acid and Salicylates
Salicylic acid is a natural analgesic present in the leaves and bark of certain plants.
Salicylic acid melts at about 158°C; ASA melts around 135°C. We can best perform the melting point determination by placing some crystals into a capillary tube which has been melted shut at one end, then fastening this tube to the side of a thermometer which is immersed in mineral oil.
One mole of salicylic acid reacts with one mole of sodium hydroxide in aqueous medium to form a mole of sodium salicylate and a mole of water.
www.crscientific.com /article-aspirin.html   (2493 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid (84:28) - 382723
Salicylic acid is used topically for its keratolytic effect in controlling seborrheic dermatitis of the body and scalp, psoriasis of the body and scalp, dandruff, and other scaling dermatoses.
Salicylic acid is not used systemically because of its severe irritating effect on GI mucosa and other tissues; therefore, better tolerated chemical derivatives have been prepared for systemic use.
Salicylic acid softens and destroys the stratum corneum by increasing endogenous hydration (water concentration), probably because of decreased pH, which causes the cornified epithelium (horny layer) of the skin to swell, soften, and then desquamate.
www.ashp.org /mngrphs/ahfs/a382723.htm   (851 words)

  
 Salicylic acid, What is Salicylic acid? About its Science, Chemistry and Structure
C7 H6 O3 Salicylic acid (from the Latin word for the willow tree, Salix, from whose bark it can be obtained) is a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) where the OH group is adjacent to the carboxyl group.
This colorless crystalline organic acid is widely used in organic synthesis and functions as a plant hormone generating a significant impact on plant growth and development, photosynthesis, transpiration, ion uptake and transport and also induces specific changes in leaf anatomy and chloroplast structure.
Salicylic acid is also used as an active ingredient in gels which remove warts.
www.3dchem.com /molecules.asp?id=412   (441 words)

  
 National Psoriasis Foundation: Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid, also known as "sal acid," helps remove scales and is often combined with topical steroids, anthralin or tar to enhance effectiveness.
Salicylic acid is available over the counter in concentrations up to 3%; concentrations more than 3% are only available with a doctor's prescription.
Salicylic acid can also be compounded with other ingredients by a pharmacist with a doctor's prescription.
www.psoriasis.org /treatment/psoriasis/topicals/sal_acid.php   (176 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid (Salicilic Acid) and Acne Treatment
Salicylic acid causes shedding of the outer layer of skin while urea is an skin softening agent and helps to moisturize the skin.
Salicylic acid and urea topical is used to soften rough, scaly skin and calluses on the feet.
Salicylic acid and urea topical should be used exactly as directed by doctor or as directed on the package.
www.quickacneremedy.com /acne-treatment/salicylic-acid-and-acne-treatment.html   (618 words)

  
 CIGNA - Salicylic acid for calluses and corns
Mild salicylic acid preparations are available as nonprescription liquids, gels, and plaster patches for home treatment of calluses and corns.
Salicylic acid softens the dead skin so that a callus or corn can be rubbed off.
Salicylic acid is used to treat calluses and corns.
www.cigna.com /healthinfo/ug2463.html   (356 words)

  
 Topical treatments, salicylic acid
Salicylic acid is also helpful as a renewing agent for treatment of acne scars.
In three placebo-controlled studies and a comedolytic assay, salicylic acid pads reduced the number of primary acne lesions and thereby the number and severity of all lesions associated with adult acne.
Adverse reactions to salicylic acid are generally limited to mild, local irritation occurring in a minority of patients.
www.acne-treatment.ca /acne-treatment-BHA_s-salicylic-acid.htm   (248 words)

  
 Smoothness without waiting - benefits for users of salicylic acid, glycolic acid and alpha hydroxy exfoliants, peels.
You are using glycolic acid or salicylic acid exfoliants to regain smoothness, to reduce lines, roughness and hyperpigmentation.
Glycolic acid appears to be the most effective AHA for use in skin rejuvenation because it has a small molecule which allows it to penetrate the skin easily.
Salicylic acid is known as a BHA to treat many skin disorders including acne, dandruff, psoriasis, and dermatitis.
www.facegum.com /html/salicylic_acid_glycolic_acid_peels.htm   (920 words)

  
 Dave's Psoriasis Info - Salicylic Acid Index
Salicylic acid is not, by itself, a treatment which will typically eliminate psoriasis.
Salicylic acid is also used as an antiseptic and disinfectant, which may help when psoriatic lesions have been infected by fungal or bacterial growths.
Please note that the combination of salicylic acid and sulphur is not considered by the United States' FDA to be a treatment for psoriasis.
www.psorsite.com /salacid.html   (338 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid - Fruit Acids - Alpha Hydroxy Acids
Fruit acids are weak organic acids and are derived from various sources such as, grapes, apples, sugar cane, maple, pineapple, papaya, willow bark, lemon, lime, sour milk, flberries, yogurt and cider.
Fruit acids are natural exfoliants that perform a number of functions at the level of the stratum corneum on the skins surface.
Salicylic Acid is a beta hydroxy (BHA) acid derived from the bark of the willow tree.
www.herballuxuries.com /salicylic_acid.htm   (618 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid, Salicylic Skin Peel, Salicylic Exfoliators, Salicylic Chemical Peel, Salicylic Facial Peel
Salicylic is one of the most effective ingredients to combat the cause of facial oil, acne and blemishes as well as it provides an excellent rejuvenation addition and alternative to Glycolic.
Salicylic Acid 5% exfoliator should be used every second day in between performing Salicylic peel procedures to maintain skin peel results and help the skin gain a tolerance to the peel.
Salicylic became a prominent and respected member of the the skin care community in 1997 at the American Academy of Dermatology where dermatologists confirmed their belief that the beta hydroxy, salicylic acid is the next generation of products for improving the appearance of aging skin.
www.naturalskinshop.com /acnix.asp   (1689 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid   (Site not responding. Last check: )
Salicylic acid is a white powder or needle shaped crystals with sweetish taste;soluble in acetone, ether,and alcohol.
methyl salicylate is formed with methanol, which is used in food flavorings and preservatives; menthyl salicylate is formed with methanol, which is used in tanning lotions; phenyl salicylate (called salol) is formed with phenol, which is used as an antiseptic and antipyretic agent.
The sodium salt (salicylate), a shiny white powder, is used for antiseptics preparations and as a preservative.
www.cas.astate.edu /draganjac/salicylicacid.html   (173 words)

  
 salicylic acid - HighBeam Encyclopedia
Effect of Foliar-Applied Salicylic Acid on Cotton Flowering, Boll Retention, and Yield.
The effects of surface-applied jasmonic and salicylic acids on caterpillar growth and damage to tomato plants (1).
Tolerance and safety of superficial chemical peeling with salicylic acid in various facial dermatoses.(Studies)
www.encyclopedia.com /html/s1/salicyli.asp   (504 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid
As Salicylic Acid is oil-soluble and lipophilic, it penetrates sebum filled follicles and cleans out clogged pores, resulting in marked improvement in acne prone skin.
Salicylic is derived from Willow Bark.Due to its larger moleculesize than Alpha Hydroxy Acids, Salicylic Acidworks moreeffectively on the skin's surface.
Salicylic Acid is tough enough to combat acne and gentle enough to soothe skin diseases like psoriasis and eczema and acne treatment.
lycos.cs.cmu.edu /info/salicylic-acid.html   (496 words)

  
 Salicylic Acid Peel 30% deep skin peel
Salicylic Acid is one of the most effective ingredients to combat the cause of facial oil, acne and blemishes as well as it provides an excellent rejuvenation addition and alternative to Glycolic Acid and AHA exfoliants.
Salicylic acid loosens and removes aging cells, oil and debris attached to the skin surface.
Salicylic is oil-soluble and lipophilic so it penetrates sebum filled follicles and cleans out clogged pores, resulting in marked improvement in acne prone skin, stimulates new healthy skin cell production and increased collagen formation.
www.naturalskinshop.net /product_p/prxs35p.htm   (809 words)

  
 MedlinePlus Drug Information: Salicylic Acid Topical
Topical salicylic acid is also used to treat skin conditions that involve scaling or overgrowth of skin cells such as psoriasis (a skin disease in which red, scaly patches form on some areas of the body), ichthyoses (inborn conditions that cause skin dryness and scaling), dandruff, corns, calluses, and warts on the hands or feet.
Topical salicylic acid should not be used to treat genital warts, warts on the face, warts with hair growing from them, warts in the nose or mouth, moles, or birthmarks.
Topical salicylic acid comes as a cloth (a pad or wipe used to cleanse the skin), cream, lotion, liquid, gel, ointment, shampoo, wipe, pad, and patch to apply to the skin or scalp.
www.nlm.nih.gov /medlineplus/druginfo/medmaster/a607072.html   (1199 words)

Try your search on: Qwika (all wikis)

Factbites
  About us   |   Why use us?   |   Reviews   |   Press   |   Contact us  
Copyright © 2005-2007 www.factbites.com Usage implies agreement with terms.